bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Eric Kessler 258-243-700, Larry Rux 233-256-245-691, Stan Chapman 231-243-679, Gary Hudnall 224-267-674, Mike Champion 227-228-655, Joe Guches 235-227-652, Bill Cramer 239-226-647, Jason Stupe 237-646, Nick Laird 232-641, Brett Hays 250-641, Joe Stuart 229-637, Duane McLean 222-245-637, David Bromagem 257-634, Todd Hanson 233-626, Lee Evans 236-619, Neal Roberts 222-616, Brian Champion 232-614, Brad Wyncoop 221-608, Bill Weekley 230-602. Games: Bill Cordell 224, Daryn Armstead 222, Bryon Blocher 222, Jeff Travis 222.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 222-238-640, KD Pritchett 223-596, Kelly Sheals 213-564, Michelle Lunsford 223-541, Carrie Shoemaker 527, Diana Hanstein 526, Kerry Turner 514, Carol Coplen 504.

SENIORS:

MEN — Dick Mundt 222-202-597, Dennis Warrender 190-203-560, Chet Faurholt 221-526, Bruce Snook 184-526. Games: Vern Ashby 190, David Cruse 189.

WOMEN — Cindy Doran 203-510. Games: Terri Gibler 192, Sally Sweeny 186.

JUNIORS — Charlie Sanders 247, Cody Linthwaite 204, Aurora Duff 125-170, James Donis 170, Corrisa Weekley 166, Andrew Vogel 164, Kevin Lemon 159, Jason Ransom 93-96.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through May 24

COED A VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

Carmen and Her Slaves 24-4

Glock Party 17-11

Top Gun 16-12

Serves Aces 13-15

Placeholder 6 10-18

Spikealicious 4-24

COED B VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

Scared Hitless 27-1

A Team 24-4

SWAT 23-5

Desperados 21-7

Off in the Woods 20-8

Captain Kev 17-11

Dead Last 16-12

Off The Wall 15-13

Kung Pow 13-15

The Real Deals 13-15

Sand Masters 13-15

Diggin Deep 12-16

Kid-Less 9-19

Overcomers 9-19

Coconutz 9-19

Top Gun 6-22

Nothing to Lose 5-23

Placeholder 18 0-28

COED C VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

Scared Hitless 28-0

Moss Adams 24-4

BK Lounge 20-8

This Won't Take Long 20-8

Bump & Grind 19-9

Sand Masters 17-11

Ankle Breakers 15-13

The Honeymooners 16-12

Dirty 1/2 Dozen 16-12

Laugh A Lot 14-14

1, 2, 3...Not It! 12-16

Hooligans 11-17

One Hit Wonders 10-18

Gastric Acid Blockers 10-18

Wing & A Prayer 9-19

Recreational Hazard 5-23

Sharks 3-25

Below Average 3-25

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

Girls' Night Out 26-2

Mom Crew 20-8

Your Mom 17-11

Licorice Whips 14-14

The Dink Is On Us 4-24

Dig It 3-25

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

Fireflies 24-4

IPA 22-6

Spike It 19-9

Dazed & Confused 18-10

The Point 17-11

Saucy Spikers 14-14

Family Ties 9-19

One Hit Wonders 8-20

Survivors 5-23

Smack Down 4-24

MEN'S BASEBALL STANDINGS

Cardinals 7-0

Red Sox 4-3

Marlins 2-5

Indians 1-6

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Gino's Girls 5-1

Brandon's Ballers 4-2

Oregon's Off-Season Crime Spree 2-4

All-Stars 1-5

MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

Spider Monkeys 7-0

Old School 5-2

District Sixers 4-3

And One 4-3

Bad News Bears 1-6

541 Ballers 0-7

CHURCH A SOFTBALL

SDA/State Farm 4-0

Cross-Eyed 2-1

Third Day 3-1

The Forge 2-2

Bethel Blue 1-3 The Naz 0-4

CHURCH B SOFTBALL

West Minister Presbyterian Church 4-0 HEA Engineering 2-2

Brothers in Christ 3-1

SDA-4-Him 2-2

Forte 1-3

Bethel White 0-4

MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 3-1

Desperados/El Tapatio 3-1 Walking Billboards 2-2

OilStop 2-2

Tappakegga 1-3

Jackson Creek Pizza Co. 1-3

MEN'S B AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Trophy Club 3-1 ACME Hit Squad 3-1

Oregon Built 3-1

Bangers 3-1

All Weather Wood 2-2

Mt. Mike's 2-2

CJBFC Pyros 2-2

Hooligans 2-2

On Point Construction 2-2

4 Daughters Irish Pub 1-3

Short Haulers 1-3

LandSharks 0-4

MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Team Savage 4-0

Western Eagle Packing 4-0

Black Rock Coffee Bar 3-1

Bob Harshman Trucking 2-1

Southern Oregon Blaze 2-1

Summit Beverage 2-1

Southern Oregon Flatliners 2-2 The Islanders 2-2

Les Schwab Tire Center 1-2

Steve Himmelman Construction Inc. 1-3

The Dalton Gang 0-4

Great American Pizza Co. 0-4

MEN'S B NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Rick Stevens Painting 4-0 HEA Engineering 3-0

JagerBombers 3-0

Blackstone 3-1

Broke N Draggin' 3-1

Hunt Tractor 3-1

AllInOneRentals/Lifeline 1-2-1

Bub's Crew 1-3

William Thomas Concrete 1-3

FTC 0-3-1

The MadBatters 0-4

Pipe Layers 0-4

MEN'S C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

KOGAP Enterprises 4-0

Dardanelles Community Store 4-0 Optical Illusions 3-1

Jacksonville Insurance 3-1

Outlaws 2-2

The Zone Truckenbolde 2-2

Old Farm House Restaurant 1-3

Medford Firefighters 1-3

Bad Ass Coffee 1-3

Motorcycle Superstore 1-3

Orange County 1-3

S.O.S. Plumbing 1-3

MEN'S C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Southern Oregon Ballers 4-0

West Coast Collision 4-0

Blues 3-1

Silk Screen Factory 3-1

The Blazers 2-2

Placeholder 2 1-3 Peterson Cats 1-3

Bat Busters 1-3

DOTR 1-3

Cyber Center 0-4

MEN'S FRIDAY NIGHT SOFTBALL

Bat Busters 5-2-1 Loon 4-4-1

Cascade Fire 4-4

The Ashland Refugees 2-5

SENIOR SOFTBALL

Alan's Team 3-0-1 Mavericks 3-1

Awestruck Collectibles 1-2-1

Bruce's Team 0-4

SUNDAY COED A SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 4-1 PSI 3-2

Young Guns 3-2

Dick's Towing 3-2

Masterbatters 2-3

Larks 0-5

SUNDAY COED B SOFTBALL

Brock Peters Painting 5-0

Bucket's Bigsticks 5-0 Fuel Fitness 4-1

Barefoot Motors 4-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 2-3

Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke N Naggin' 2-3

The Bandits 2-3

The Hooligans 1-4

Sisters & The Misters 0-5

Lo Cal 0-5

SUNDAY COED C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Maintenance Pro 4-0-1

The Alpha Betas 4-0-1

Just For Fun 4-1

Benchwarmers 4-1

SWAT 4-1

Placeholder 11 3-2

Skid Marks 3-2

Main St. All-Stars 2-3

O.G./Trophy Club 2-3

Boise Brawlers 2-3 Jackson County Security 1-4

Bad Company 1-4

John's Auto Care 0-5

Siskiyou Sports 0-5

SUNDAY COED C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

The Players' Club 5-0

Champion Massage 4-1

Horton Plaza 4-1

Bat Busters 3-2 Veranda Park 3-2

Bear Creek Church (BCC) 2-3

Forte 2-3

Dominators 2-3

Eagles 2-3

PST's 1-4

The Misfits 1-4

The Green Machine 1-4

WEEKDAY COED GENERAL SOFTBALL

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 3-1 Itz Clutch 3-1

Screwballs 3-1

Down to Earth Landscaping 2-2

Diamond Slayers 1-3

Scorpions 0-4

WEEKDAY COED RECREATIONAL SOFTBALL

Cyber Center 4-0 ASANTE 4-0

Rusty's 4x4 4-0

A.D.S.O. 3-1

VMI (Varney MFG Inc.) 2-2

Century Link 2-2

The Pyro's 2-2

The Sorcerers 1-3

Musician's Friend 1-3

Sacred Heart Angels 1-3

Willie Boats 0-4

The Rookies 0-4

WOMEN'S A SOFTBALL

Beasy's 4-0

Dirty Girls 3-1

Relax Sports Pub 3-1 Bruce's Auto Repair 1-3

DeCarlow Design 1-3

Valley Girls 0-4

WOMEN'S B SOFTBALL

Valley Pools/Lady Diamonds 4-0 Great American Pizza Co. 3-0

Outlaws 3-1

Cyber Center 3-1

Optimism 2-2

CJBFC Madcats 2-2

4 Daughters 2-2

Mish Mash 0-3

Straight Rippin' 0-4

Life is Good 0-4

WOMEN'S C SOFTBALL

Full Throttle Girls 4-0

Dazed and Confused 4-0 Diamond Girls 2-2

Lane's 1-2

La Clinica 0-3

New Trend Mill Outlet 0-4

OUTDOOR WOMEN'S SOCCER

Queen Bees 3-0

Chivas 2-0

The Cleats 2-1

Bumble Bees 1-1-1

Black Eagles 1-2

Tierra Blancas 1-2

The Fireballs 0-2-1

Ponderosa 0-2

OUTDOOR COED SOCCER

Ponderosa 3-0

Monarcas 2-1

Manchester 1-2

Pressure 0-3

INDOOR (FUTSAL) WOMEN'S SOCCER

Furious 5 2-0

The Unknowns 1-1

The Missfits 1-1

INDOOR (FUTSAL) COED SOCCER

Spider Monkeys 2-1

Placeholder 2 2-1

Placeholder 6 1-2

AMA 1-2

Venaditos 1-2

The Dream Team 1-2

cycling

Thursday Night Series

Cycle Analysis Tim Trials

At Champion Raceway in White City

May 20

CAT A — 1, Spencer Gray, Central Point; 2, Dave Reitz, Medford; 3, Sean Bagshaw, Ashland; 4, Dave Masessa, Medford; 5, Cory Longiotti, Ashland; 6, Scott Toll, Ashland; 7, Ian Bagshaw, Talent; 8, Travis Caldwell, Ashland; 9, Richard Hogan, Medford; 10, Doug Striley, Cycle Sport, Medford;

11, Alan Vos, Phoenix; 12, Glen Gann, Medford.

CAT B — 1, Ryan Wilcoxson, Talent; 2, Tyan Dunagan, Medford; 3, Robert Gibson, Rogue River; 4, Marc DiTamasso, Medford; 5, Joe Davis, Medford; 6, Steve Law, Grants Pass; 7, Scott Pierce, Grants Pass; 8, Tyrone Raber, Eagle Point; 9, Chris Combs, Medford; 10, Heather Welch, Medford.

JUNIOR — 1, Adam, Artner, Central Point; 2, Stephen Gann, Medford; 3, Robby Vos, Phoenix.

fencing

Southern Oregon Fencing Center

At Medford Elks Lodge

May 15-16

USFA-Sanctioned Epee Tournament

AGES 16-UNDER EPEE — 1, Sam Bauermeister, SOFC; 2, Isabel Ford, Salem Classical Fencing; 3 (tie), Lindee Newman, SOFC and Josh Griffin, SOFC.

OPEN EPEE — 1, Josh Conner, Northwest Fencing Center; 2, Jeff McJunckin, SOFC; 3 (tie), Wes Coffel, Studio of American Fencing and Brandon Burgess, Northwest Fencing Center; 5, Will Richmond, Northwest Fencing Center; 6, Bruno Goossens, SOFC; 7, Sarah Holst, SOFC; 8, Thomas Bronzo, North Coast Fencing Academy.

AGES 16-UNDER SENIOR OPEN — 1, Tycho Toothaker, Northwest Fencing Center; 2, Sam Bauermeister, SOFC; 3, Isabel Ford, Salem Classical Fencing.

WOMEN SENIOR OPEN — 1, Sarah Holst, SOFC; 2, Helen Jolley, Northwest Fencing Center; 3, Isabel Ford, Salem Classical Fencing.

May 15

TEAM EPEE (WITH HANDICAPPING) — 1, Sockateers (SOFC); 2, Nameless SOFC (SOFC); 3 (tie), Queen Anne's Revenge (Northwest Fencing Center) and Killer Bees (North Coast Fencing Academy.

Standard Foil Tournament

May 16

WOMEN'S OPEN — 1, Isabel Ford, Salem; 2, Cristina Ford, Salem; 3 (tie), Andrea Dow, Medford and Jill Hamilton, Jacksonville; 5, Judit Bowling, Jacksonville; 6, Riley Saunders, Medford.

AGES 15-UNDER — 1, Isabel Ford, Salem; 2, Andrea Dow, Medford; 3, Riley Saunders, Medford; 4, Cass Helgen, Rogue River.

AGES 12-UNDER — 1, Riley Saunders, Medford; 2, Sara Klott, Jacksonville; 3, Toni Byrd, Medford.

Open Standard Foil

OVERALL — 1, Sulaiman Shelton, Ashland; 2, Isabel Ford, Salem; 3 (tie), Jack Miller, Williams and Brendan Davis, Grants Pass.

AGES 15-UNDER — 1, Isabel Ford, Salem; 2, Nur Shelton, Ashland; 3, Andrea Dow, Medford.

AGES 12-UNDER — 1, Nur Shelton, Ashland; 2, Colin Wisnovsky, Jacksonville; 3, Quinn Wisnovsky, Jacksonville.

golf

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

May 12-17

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Andy Pace, 26; 2, Mike Edmondson, 29; 3, Neil Rose, 30.

GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 34.

FLIGHT B

NET —1, Bill Riggert, 28; 2, Bob Jones, 31; 3, Darrell Pace, 32.

GROSS —1, Jerry Edmondson, 39.

FEWEST PUTTS — Andy Pace 11.

Twilight League

Week 5

May 19

GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 31.

NET — 1, Sue McKenna, 25; 2, James Scott, 26; 3, Sean Stewart, 26.

K.P. — No. 2, Travis Poulton. No. 5, George Kerth. No. 6, Ralph Browning. No. 7, Sue McKenna.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Mike Denny.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Teedrivermonitoring.com; 2, Rogue Valley Catering; 3, Los 4 Amigos; 4, Shoji's; 5 (tie), Rough Riders, J&S Excavating; 7, James Gang; 8, Payden Eye Care; 8, My Guys; 9, My Girls.

Women's Club

May 12-18

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Shawn Marshall, 25; 2, Kris Hall, 31; 3, Amy Lepon, 31.

GROSS — 1, Cheri Hammer, 49.

LOW PUTTS — Venessa Hopf 15, Shawn Marshall 15.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Two-man No Alibi Scramble

May 19

FLIGHT A

RESULTS — 1, Steve Elam-Steve Lovich, 59; 2, Duane Nelson-Jon Paauwe, 61; 2, Jim Leffler-Ray Keasler, 64; 4, Rick Young-Doug Rowe, 64; 5, Willy Reed-Bill Seymour, 64; 6, Arn Wihtol-Ken Gentry, 64; 7, Bob Lent-Tae Kang, 64.

FLIGHT B

RESULTS — 1, Ray Smith-Ron Primasing, 64; 2, Bob Johnson-Randy Moyer, 65; 3, Don Gaeden-Norb Lieberg, 66; 4, Jodie Parker-Carl Tinsley, 67; 5, John Ouellet-Sixto Rodriguez, 67; 6, Terry Miller-Walt Russell, 69; 7, Don Hamrick-Larry Sullivan, 69.

Joy Christian Fellowship

5th Annual Tournament

RESULTS — 1, Jake Schmelzer, Craig Crawford, Aaron Martinez, John Jenssen, 64; 2, Dennis Crews, Jacob Gooding, Rick Cook, 64; 3, John Sutton, Jerry Sutton, Rob Schmidt, 66.

K.P. — No. 17, Glenn Smith.

LONG DRIVE — No. 2, Craig Crawford.

Women's Rose Club

President Cup Two-day Tournament

May 20

GROSS — 1, Pamela Faurote, 165; 2, Joan Peek, 180; 3, Vicki Capp, 220.

NET — 1, Sam Renfer, 142; 2, Joani Bristol, 151; 3, Judy Tonn, 155.

Quail Point GC

Ladies Golf Club

ACE OF THE MONTH

NET — 1, Marje Nave, 31.

FLIGHT A

NET —1, Val Rhodes, 33; 2, Bobbie Middaugh, 37.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Elsie Williams, 35; 2 (tie), Claire Salmonson, Laurie Fox, 37.

FLIGHT C

NET — 1, Cynthia Dolan, 33; 2, Barbara Sturdevant, 36.

CHIP-IN — No. 1, Becky Hyde, Marje Nave.

LOW PUTTS — Marion Powell, Val Rhodes.

Men's Club

Two-man Best Ball Format

May 19

RESULTS — 1, Paul Schurman-Russ Smith, 25; 2, Gene Ritter-Morris Prosser, 26; 3, Tom Haas-Stan Luther, 26; 4, Bill Carhart-Dick Middaugh, 27.

K.P. — Bill Carhart.

Stewart Meadows GC

Men's Twilight League

Two-man Scramble

May 18

GROSS — 1, S&B James (Tom Willis, Rob Pierce, Jerry Butts, Eric Engelbach).

NET — 1, S&S Sheet Metal No. 1 (Nick Richards, Ken Carr, Charlie Bailey, Jim Bailey); 2, B.B.S. (Jim Douglas, Larry Miller, Bob Noelle, Rod Smith); 3, S&S Sheet Metal No. 2 (Matt Ward, Mike Parsons, Mitch Parsons, Chuck Henke).

K.P. — No. 5, Nick Richards. No. 7, Mitch Parsons.

STANDINGS —1, S&S Sheet Metal No. 1, 8; 2, Jahnke Heating, 7; 3, S&B James, 6.5; 4, Mail Tribune, 5.33; 5, S&S Sheet Metal No. 2, 5; 6, Work Appraisal, 4.5; 7, B.B.S., 3.5; 8, The Posse, 3.

Stone Ridge GC

Thursday Church League

May 13

GROSS —1, LDS 6th Ward, 28; 2 (tie), Community Bible, Westminister River Rock STS, 31; 4, LDS Gold Hill, 32; 5 (tie), Community Bible No. 2, Valley Christian Fellowship, 34; 7, First Christian, 37; 8, Bethel No. 1, 38; 9, Bethel No. 2, 39.

NET — 1, Table Rock Fellowship, 19.5; 2, St. Peter Lutheran, 20.5; 3 (tie), Medford Adventist-St. John Lutheran No. 2, 21; 5, Grace Lutheran (Blue), 22; 6, Ascension Lutheran, 22.75; 7, St. John Lutheran No. 1, 22.75; 8, Grace Lutheran (Red), 24; 9, Hope Christian, 24.5; 10, Gateway-Sonrise, 50.

K.P. — No. 12, Trevor Telford. No. 17, Gregg Sorenson.

Senior Tour

Amigo Best Ball

May 19

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rod Rumrey, Mike Morrison, Tim Tolman, Bob Blackford, 142; 2, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, Ray Keasler, Rob Robbins, 143; 3, Gary Highland, Jeff Day, Steve Fox (Blind Draw), Paul Bostic (Blind Draw), 146.

NET — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Carl Michael, Dick Dahl, 121; 2, Steve Cox, Jerry Britton, Bob Buffaloe, Al Baham, 122; 3, Jim Hagemann, Leon Stupfel, Mike Westfall, Greg Wright, 124.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, John Watson, Larry Walker, 159; 2, Harold Mobley, Ted Bibler, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry, 160; 3, Michael Johnson, George Berry, Ed Gunther, John Ochoa, 162.

NET — 1, Skip Bogenoff, Paul Reynolds, Ralph Sauerwald, Dan Contento, 116; 2, Clancy Renkowski, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Kruger, 117; 3, Bill Morse, Max Lindley, Leif Ostmo, George Thomas, 124.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Ken Gentry; 16-up hcp., Paul Bostic. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Dave Johnson; 16-up hcp., Dick Gergen.

Eagle Point GC

Ladies Tuesday

May 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Judy Laws, 72; 2, Rosina White, 73.

NET — 1, Kay Breithaupt, 53.7; 2, Sandy Fierke, 58.1.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Joyce Sisti, 83; 2, Lynn Baker, 85.

NET — 1, Blyth Naef, 50.8; 2, Kay Caulkins.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-25 hcp., Sandy Fierke; 26-up hcp., Joyce Sisti. No. 8, 0-25 hcp., Judy Laws. No. 13, 0-25 hcp., Rosina White. No. 15, 0-25 hcp., Sandy Fierke; 26-up hcp., Jan Wheeler.

swimming

Rogue Sharks Swimming

Roseburg Spring Splash Quad Meet

At Roseburg

TOP 5

GIRLS

12-UNDER 50 FREE — 1, Lauren Speaks, 29.75; 2, Emily Samudio, 30.38.

OPEN 50 FREE — 2, Grace Jovanovic, 25.68; 3, Kylee Burks, 28.03.

OPEN 100 BACK — 2, Kylee Burks, 1:12.94; 5, Emily Samudio, 1:25.36.

12-UNDER 50 BACK — 5, Emily Samudio, 40.19.

12-UNDER 100 FREE — 1, Lauren Speaks, 1:05.95; 2, Emily Samudio, 1:15.81.

OPEN 100 FREE — 1, Grace Jovanovic, 58.09; 2, Kylee Burks, 1:02.41.

12-UNDER 100 IM — 2, Lauren Speaks, 1:13.72; 3, Zoe Qualls, 1:30.62.

OPEN 100 FLY — 2, Grace Jovanovic, 1:02.35.

12-UNDER 50 FLY — 3, Emily Samudio, 37.37.

OPEN 100 BREAST — 2, Grace Jovanovic, 1:17.32; 3, Lauren Speaks, 1:24.05; 4, Kylee Burks, 1:24.71.

12-UNDER 50 BREAST — 2, Zoe Qualls, 44.53.

OPEN 200 FREE — 3, Grace Jovanovic, 2:21.53; 4, Kylee Burks, 2:22.47; 5, Lauren Speaks, 2:26.44.

BOYS

OPEN 100 BACK — 5, Kallom Gagnier, 1:16.1.

OPEN 100 FLY — 4, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, 1:11.75.

OPEN 100 BREAST — 5, Kallom Gagnier, 1:23.45.

12-UNDER 50 BREAST — 2, Danny Edmund, 48.72.

OPEN 200 FREE — 5, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, 2:11.15.