EUGENE — However briefly, Brandon Hooper allowed himself to dream.

EUGENE — However briefly, Brandon Hooper allowed himself to dream.

The South Medford junior, one of the best pole vaulters in the state but a decided underdog to a conference rival, was in an unfamiliar position late in the finals at the OSAA track and field championships Friday for classes 6A, 5A and 4A.

"Me and David (Formolo) from North were talking about it," said Hooper. "I was like, 'Oh, I'm in first place "… for a second.' We were laughing, but we knew it wouldn't last very long. I could tell JJ (Juilfs) was going to have a good day."

Juilfs of Sheldon did, eventually passing Hooper, winning at 17-0¾ and missing on three attempts at 17-5. The meet record is 17-7 by Tommy Skipper of Sandy.

But the attention he commanded had initially been on Hooper, who improved on his own school and personal records with vault of 15-9 to place second in 6A boys.

His performance helped the Panthers into fourth place after the opening day with 12 points.

North Medford, aided by Formolo's fourth-place clearance of 14-6, is in first with 19.

Hooper got the personal record in impressive fashion, successfully clearing every height on his first attempt: 14-6, 15-0, 15-3, 15-6 and 15-9.

At the latter, Juilfs, also a junior, was well over the bar on his first try but grazed it on the way down, giving him a miss. He cleared it on try No. 2, then passed at 16-0 while Hooper again navigated uncharted territory.

The Panther had never tried more than 15-6 in a meet and had put the bar at 16-0 in practice "just to get a look at it," he said.

He didn't come close on any of his three attempts, clipping the bar with his legs on the way up.

"It didn't seem out of reach," said Hooper, who was encouraged by the traditional clapping in unison by spectators. "I got all excited. I'm not used to the clap at all and my step was off."

Still, he led the competition at 15-9 because Juilfs hadn't gone higher and had a miss.

Juilfs re-entered at 16-3 and easily negotiated it to secure the victory.

"That's when it gets fun, when you're in a position where you have to make something to win," said Juilfs. "That's what track and field is all about, controlled pressure."

Hooper, who had cleared 15-3 at the Crater Rotary Classic and 15-4 in a dual meet against Grants Pass, used a pole he had only a week for the first time in competition.

It felt so good, he said, he "would have been a little bummed if I hadn't gotten" 15-6.

But 15-9? On one try?

"I was definitely stunned then," he said. "I had no idea I would clear that."

Now he can look forward to his senior year and more battles with Juilfs.

"I think it's a good thing," said Hooper. "I love competing with him. He's a really nice guy. He pushes me to get higher. I mean, yeah, it's gonna kind of stink to know there's always someone about a foot ahead of me every time I PR."

In other finals, Jefferson Jarvis, a Hidden Valley sophomore, had a big day, winning the 4A boys shot put with a throw of 54-7 and placing second in the discus at 165-10. He scored all of the Mustangs' points as they took the first-day lead with 18.

Crater's Jessica Vig made an impressive surge in the 5A girls 3,000 meters to overtake Kellie Foley of Crook County in the final five meters to place third.

Vig's time of 10:30.91 is a personal best by more than 24 seconds. Ashland's Camelia Mayfield was fifth in 10:34.53, a PR by almost 30 seconds.

North Medford javelin thrower Kim Gomez uncorked a heave of 135-6 on her final attempt to place fifth in the 6A girls event. She hadn't eclipsed 130 with prior throws.

South Medford's Josh Milhollin, battling a nagging heal injury that is particularly vulnerable to the steps in the triple jump, was fifth in that 6A boys event at 43-9¾.

North Medford's Will Kunkle took fifth in the boys discus at 151-4.

Eagle Point's Austin Marlia placed seventh in the 5A boys triple jump at 42-41/4 to get the Eagles on the board.

In preliminary events, North Medford's Baylee Hearns set season-best times in the girls 100 and 200 to win her heats. She clocked 12.39 and 25.63.

Jack Galpin of Crater won his heats in the 5A boys 400 and 200. He set a PR in the former by eclipsing 49 seconds for the first time, clocking 48.93.

Both of the state-leading boys Comet relay teams also made it through.

South Medford's boys long relay advanced to the finals, but North Medford's didn't. North entered with the top time in the state and South was No. 2.

The Panthers were timed in 3:24.61, but the Black Tornado managed only 3:26.60 and was one spot from making the finals.

State Championship Results

At Hayward Field, Eugene

Class 6A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 19, Reynolds 17, Sheldon 15, South Medford 12, Franklin 11, Gresham 10, Oregon City 10, Beaverton 8, Benson 8, Lincoln 7.

DISCUS — 1, Sam Crouser, Gresham, 194-3; 2, Lanny Hawley, Reynolds, 156-6; 3, Chad Powell, McKay, 155-11; 4, John Tardieu, Grants Pass, 154-11; 5, Will Kunkle, North Medford, 151-4; 6, Duel Christiansen, Redmond, 145-9.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Trevor Ferguson, Oregon City, 46-61/2; 2, Wesley Gray, Benson, 45-71/4; 3, Kyle Lane, Reynolds, 45-2; 4, Alex Sattley, Franklin, 44-03/4; 5, Josh Milhollin, South Medford, 43-93/4; 6, Connor Taggard, Westview, 43-91/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, JJ Juilfs, Sheldon, 17-03/4; 2, Brandon Hooper, South Medford, 15-9; 3, Anthony Huffman, Forest Grove, 14-9; 4, David Formolo, North Medford, 14-6; 5, Aegir Olsen, Lincoln, 14-3; 6, Chris DeLacy, Lincoln, 13-9.

3,000 METERS — 1, Drew Jordan, North Medford, 8:40.37; 2, Kevin Kavanaugh, Beaverton, 8:44.92; 3, Ian Burgess, Franklin, 8:45.78; 4, Matthew Melancon, Sheldon, 8:46.65; 5, Willie Milam, Jesuit, 8:50.38; 6, Bekama Jaldi, Reynolds, 8:54.40.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Jesuit 33, Lakeridge 24, Tualatin 17, Sandy 16, Gresham 12, Tigard 10, South Salem 9, Lake Oswego 8, McNary 8, South Eugene 6, Beaverton 6, Southridge 6.

SHOT PUT — 1, Elizabeth Brenner, Jesuit, 43-21/4; 2, Megan Hingston, McNary, 40-11; 3, Courtney Tripp, Sandy, 40-21/4; 4, Kallie Calhoun, South Eugene, 39-10; 5, Samantha Potter, Sunset, 39-81/2; 6, Angie Titus, Hood River, 38-73/4.

JAVELIN — 1, Haley Crouser, Gresham, 161-6; 2, Elizabeth Brenner, Jesuit, 146-6; 3, Lexi Ross, 142-1; 4, Brianna Bain, Aloha, 141-9; 5, Kim Gomez, North Medford, 135-6; 6, Justine Rennekamp, Beaverton, 132-5.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Kathleen Pelchar, Sandy, 5-6; 2, Maddie Anderson, Tualatin, 5-5; 3, Kristin Coffman, Tualatin, 5-5; 4, McKayla Fricker, Canby, 5-4; 5, Lexi Ross, Lakeridge, 5-3; 6, Jessica Shivers, South Eugene, 5-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kaleigh Morrison, Tigard, 17-101/2; 2, Jordan Dufault, South Salem, 17-4; 3, Tiara Prince, Southridge, 16-10; 4, Amy Wiley, Lakeridge, 16-91/4; 5, Susannah Philbrick, McKay, 16-81/2; 6, Kimberly Weston, Lakeridge, 16-7.

3,000 METERS — 1, Annamarie Maag, Jesuit, 9:57.97; 2, Tate Murray, Lake Oswego, 10:04.42; 3, Kelly O'Neill, Lakeridge, 10:06.29; 4, Payton Schutte, Jesuit, 10:06.95; 5, Erin McLaughlin, Milwaukie, 10:12; 6, Emily Wheeler, Tualatin, 10:17.47.

Class 5A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Thurston 24, Marshfield 21, The Dalles/Wahtonka 16, Crater 14, Mazama 14, Klamath Union 13, Cleveland 10, Summit 9, Wilsonville 9, Glencoe 8, Hermiston 8.

SHOT PUT — 1, James Atoe, The Dalles, 54-33/4; 2, Faafiaula Ena, Hermiston, 53-01/4; 3, Javan Gray, Thurston, 52-23/4; 4, Taylor King, Parkrose, 51-73/4; 5, Josh Peck, Mazama, 49-113/4; 6, Scott Southwell, Sherwood, 49-101/4.

DISCUS — 1, Josh Peck, Mazama, 185-7; 2, Dalton Milburn, Marshfield, 166-10; 3, James Atoe, The Dalles, 159-5; 4, Javan Gray, Thurston, 145-4; 5, Aaron Koford, Wilsonville, 142-8; Cody Rick, Klamath Union, 139-9.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Deon McLaughlin, Klamath Union, 46-21/2; 2, Blake Kemp, Marshfield, 44-61/2; Nieko Jones, St. Helens, 44-4; 4, Kyle George, Springfield, 43-93/4; 5, Kenny Bent, Mountain View, 43-6; 6, Brian Barry, Pendleton, 43-11/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Zach Cramblit, Thurston, 14-6; 1, Austin Maxwell, Glencoe, 14-6; 3, Justin Brown, Madras, 13-9; 3, Chris Krajcir, Marshfield, 13-9; 5, Evan Bassford, Summit, 13-6; 6, Dylan Vandehey, Century, 13-0; 6, Quinn Jacobson, Mountain View, 13-0; 6, Doug Pentland, Crescent Valley, 13-0.

3,000 METERS — 1, Daniel Winn, Cleveland, 9:03.35; 2, Max Runia, Crater, 9:04.18; 3, Josh Elliott, Crater, 9:04.77; 4, Andrew Booth, Wilsonville, 9:06.08; 5, Travis Neuman, Summit, 9:06.69; 6, Crosby Green, Thurston, 9:09.91.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Glencoe 17, West Albany 16, Summit 15, Century 14, Hermiston 13, Pendleton 13, Crook County 11, Sherwood 10, Silverton 10, North Eugene 10.

JAVELIN — 1, Kaylie VanLoo, Glencoe, 140-7; 2, Kayla Stewart, Pendleton, 131-10; 3, Tayler Feinauer, Glencoe, 129-7; 4, Hope Butler, Hermiston, 124-10; 5, Crystal Schmidt, Hermiston, 123-5; 6, Hannah Francis, Marshfield, 119-1.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Frances Pavao, Sherwood, 5-5; 2, Rachal Proteau, West Albany, 5-4; 3, Shelby Peterson, Century, 5-3; 4, Laney Hayes, Summit, 5-3; 5, Clara LaGrande, Crook County, 5-3; 6, Laura Sullivan, Madras, 5-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Terra Zodrow, Pendleton, 16-103/4; 2, Aliyah Gallup, Thurston, 16-101/4; 3, Hannah Langbehn, Liberty, 16-53/4; 4, Breanna Burns, Klamath Union, 15-71/2; 5, Hillary Balmforth, Madison, 15-01/2; 6, Jazmyn Arnspiger, Eagle Point, 14-03/4.

3,000 METERS — 1, Megan Fristoe, Summit, 10:23.08; 2, Morgan Anderson, Silverton, 10:28.10; 3, Jessica Vig, Crater, 10:30.91; 4, Kellie Foley, Crook County, 10:31.07; 5, Camelia Mayfield, Ashland, 10:34.53; 6, Meredith Wells, Crescent Valley, 10:35.01.

Class 4A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 18, Cascade 16, North Valley 16, Newport 14, Siuslaw 13, La Grande 11, Sweet Home 10, Henley 10, Elmira 10, Marist 9.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, Hidden Valley, 54-7; 2, Levi Toller, North Valley, 50-83/4; 3, Steven Bishop, Cascade, 49-61/4; 4, John Atkinson, La Salle, 48-43/4; 5, Walker Hudkins, La Grande, 47-71/2; 6, Zach Conlee, McLoughlin, 47-7.

DISCUS — 1, Oshay Dunmore, Newport, 166-7; 2, Jefferson Jarvis, Hidden Valley, 165-10; 3, Ty Slater, La Pine, 161-7; 4, Justin Gregory, Cascade, 150-6; 5, Travis George, North Valley, 145-11; 6, Brett Burbee, Pleasant Hill, 144-3.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brett Breding, Elmira, 44-4; 2, Mitchel Wilson, Marist, 43-101/2; 3, Mike Bodenhamer, Douglas, 42-11; 4, Ryan Tooke, La Grande, 42-3; 5, Thomas Lovejoy, Taft, 41-11; 6, Joe Delgado, Ontario, 41-81/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home, 15-0; 2, Devon Renard, Gladstone, 14-3; 3, Caleb Hawkins, Cascade, 14-0; 3, Matt Hildago, Banks, 14-0; 3, Jonnie Clark, Scappoose, 14-0; 6, Oshay Dunmore, Newport, 13-9.

3,000 METERS — 1, Jed Tolbert, Henley, 8:44.13; 2, Jacob Berkner, Siuslaw, 8:50.07; 3, Taylor Steele, Sisters, 8:53.91; 4, Joe Campbell, Siuslaw, 8:55.82; 5, Brady Beagley, North Valley, 8:55.92; 6, Josh Seekatz, Philomath, 8:58.34.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Marist 35, Henley 16, Sweet Home 15, Estacada 15, Philomath 13, Cottage Grove 11, Sisters 10, Hidden Valley 9, Brookings-Harbor 8, North Bend 6.

JAVELIN — 1, Jordan Brunetti, Cottage Grove, 150-5; 2, Annie Whitfield, Sweet Home, 130-8; 3, Cori Wallace, Henley, 129-4; 4, Seabre Church, Siuslaw, 127-0; 5, Joelle Swanson, Hidden Valley, 126-11; 6, Kacie Hargett, Newport, 126-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Chancey Summers, Estacada, 5-7; 2, Laura Shaudt, Philomath, 5-5; 3, Allie Rogers, Marist, 5-4; 4, Amanda Robert, Marist, 5-1; 5, Marie Enman, Henley, 5-0; 6, (tie) Madison McClung, Cottage Grove, 4-10; 6, Ellie Morgan, Henley, 4-10; 6, Kai Davidson, Seaside, 4-10.

LONG JUMP — 1, Brooke Davison, North Bend, 15-81/4; 2, Jordin Scholer, Henley, 15-0; 3, Carly DiPietro, Scappoose, 14-9; 4, Molly Murphy, Yamhill, 14-13/4; 5, Morgan Siegel, Siuslaw, 14-01/4; 6, Mica Epifanio, McLoughlin, 13-111/4.

3,000 METERS — 1, Allie Sibole, Marist, 10:29.97; 2, Ally Manley, Brookings, 10:38; 3, Heidi Gori, Marist, 10:51.53; 4, Sierra Brown, HV, 10:52.72; 5, Annette Marinello, Philomath, 10:56.79; 6, Carissa Swanson, Sweet Home, 11:03.29.

Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 541-776-4479, or e-mail ttrower@mailtribune.com