RVSC Fusion defeated the RVSC Kamikaze Krew 2-0 and Humboldt United 2-1 in the girls U19 division on Day 1 of the three-day Rogue Valley Cup soccer tournament at U.S. Cellular Community Park on Saturday.

RVSC Fusion defeated the RVSC Kamikaze Krew 2-0 and Humboldt United 2-1 in the girls U19 division on Day 1 of the three-day Rogue Valley Cup soccer tournament at U.S. Cellular Community Park on Saturday.

RVSC Fusion, coached by Phil Littleton, is a compilation of mostly current juniors from North Medford, South Medford, Crater, Ashland, Eagle Point, Phoenix, Rogue River and St. Mary's.

The squad will open today against FC Auzzuri from Yuba City, Calif., and later face STSC Tahoe Altitude from South Lake Tahoe, Calif., looking to reach the finals on Monday.

St. Mary's junior Mackenzie Krieser scored on a breakaway in the 37th minute against the Kamikaze Krew, whose goalkeeper got a hand on the shot.

About 10 minutes later, Jessa Fricke rebounded the third of three attempts inside the box and scored on a ball that ricocheted off the upper post.

Goalkeeper Annika Hearn made five saves in the victory. Gina Barbieri, who started between the pipes, recorded two saves before suffering an ankle injury.

Krieser, a striker, netted the game's first goal on an assist by Riley Smith in the 40th minute against Humboldt United. After corralling the long pass, Krieser blasted the ball into the bottom left corner of the net. Humboldt tied the contest 12 minutes later.

Jasmine Figueroa netted the game-winning goal in the 54th minute on a deflection.

The U19 RVSC Siege girls defeated Sagebrush SC Storm, 2-0.

In the boys U19 division, RVSC Arsenal edged RVSC Southern Oregon 2-1 and pounded GPYSC Knutsman 6-0. The RVSC Centaurs and RVSC Jah Craigelmeithers played to a 2-2 tie. The Centaurs topped the Diablos, 2-1.

Action resumes today at 8 a.m. Consolation and championship finals are 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday.

Saturday's Results

Girls

U10 — RVSC Patridge 3, ASC FC Ashland 1; Santa Rosa United Tsunami 2, Oregon Rush SC Future Stars 1; GPYSC Strikerz 2, ASC FC Ashland 0; RVSC Patridge 4, Oregon Rush SC Future Stars 0; Santa Rosa United Tsunami 1, GPYSC Strikerz 0.

U11 — RVSC Academy Green 2, SMSC Artic Cats 0; RVSC Academy Yellow 4, SSSC Jaguars 1; RVSC Academy Orange 3, GPYSC Force 0; RVSC Academy Green 3, SSSC Jaguars 2; SMSC Arctic Cats 0, RVSC Academy Orange 0; RVSC Academy Yellow 5, GPYSC Force 3.

U12 GOLD — RVSC Surge 3, SMSC TNT Galaxy 0; Oregon Rush Nike Girls 0, EGEFC Everton Girls 0; SMSC TNT Galaxy 2, RSA Tigers 1; Oregon Rush Nike Girls 2, RVSC Surge 1; EGEFC Everton Girls 7, RSA Tigers 0.

U12 SILVER — RVSC Strikerz 4, SOSA Red Hotz 0; ASC Ruckus 5, RVSC Aftershock 0; BUSC Forza 1, ERSC Eel River Rapids 1; Santa Rosa United Frost 3, Spanish Springs SC Jaguars 0; Tahoe Storm 3, SOSA Red Hotz 1; GPSC Azzurri 1, ASC Ruckus 0; RVSC Strikers 2, BUSC Forza 1; Santa Rosa United Frost 2, RVSC Aftershock 0; ERSC Eel River Rapids 3, Tahoe Storm 1; Spanish Springs SC Jaguars 3, GPSC Azzuri 1.

U13 — RVSC Blackhawks 5, SMSC Avalance 0; VUSC Heart Breakers 4, FC Azzurri 0; FC Samoa 3, RVSC Venom 1; GPYSC Storm 5, SMSC Avalance 0; RVSC Blackhawks 5, FC Azzurri 0; RVSC Venom 3, VUSC Heart Breakers 0; GPYSC Storm 1, FC Samoa 1.

U14 — RVSC Power Strikerz 8, RVSC Cheetahs 0; Cyclone 6, SOSA White Lightning 0; BUSC Edge 3, Sagebrush SC Reno 0; ASC Intensity 2, RVSC Ammunition 0; Eugene SS Cheetahs 2, RVSC Cheetahs 0; GPSC Quicksilver 0, Cyclone 0; RVSC Power Strikers 3, Sagebrush SC Reno 0; ASC Intensity 3, SOSA White Lightning 0; BUSC Edge 3, Eugene SS Cheetahs 2; GPSC Quicksilver 7, RVSC Ammunition 0.

U15 — RVSC Dream Team 6, CSC Incline Tahoe Ice 1; CV Zephyr 3, MRYSL Mad River United 1; GPSC United 2, SMSC Wildcats 0; CSC Incline Tahoe Ice 1, SOSA Alliance 1; RVSC Dream Team 3, MRYSL Mad River United 0; CV Zephyr 1, GPSC United 1; SOSA Alliance 2, SMSC Wildcats 2.

U17 — GPYSC Nitro 2, RVSC Pride 0; RVSC Wildcats 1, ASC Supernova 0; RSA Revolution 0, Sagebrush SC Xtreme 0; North Valley United 1, VUSA Heart Breakers 0; Oregon Rush Girls Nike 2, GPYSC Nitro 2; ASC Supernova 5, RVSC Revolution 0; RVSC Pride 2, RSA Revolution 1; North Valley United 3, RVSC Wildcats 0; Sagebrush SC Xtreme 2, Oregon Rush Girls Nike 0; RVSC Revolution 1, VUSA Heart Breakers 0.

U19 — RVSC Siege 2, Sagebrush SC Storm 0; RVSC Fusion 2, RVSC Kamikaze Krew 0; Nevada Pride 3, RVSC Ninja 0; FC Auzzuri 2, STSC Tahoe Altitude 0; Renegades 6, Sagebrush SC Storm 0; RVSC Fusion 2, Humboldt United 1; RVSC Siege 4, RVSC Ninja 1; RVSC Kamikaze Krew 3, FC Auzzuri 0; Nevada Pride 1, Renegades 0; STSC Tahoe Alitiude 1, Humboldt United 1.

Boys

U10 — ASC United 3, GPYSC Adrenaline 1; ASC Green Grizzliez 5, MRYSL Tsunami 1; BHSL United 3, Oregon Rush SC Future Stars 3.

U11 — RVSC Blues 3, GPYSC United 1; SMSC Strikerz One 2, RVSC Royals 1; GPYSC United 6, SMSC Strikerz Two 2; RVSC Blues 4, RVSC Royals 2; SMSC Strikerz Two 4, SMSC Strikerz One 2.

U12 GOLD — RVSC Adrenaline 2, GPYSC Torrent 0; EMFC Boca Juniors 0, MRYSL Black 0; Atlas Academy Red 6, GPYSC Torrent 0; RVSC Adrenaline 1, EMF Boca Juniors 0; Atlas Academy Red 3, MRYSL Black 0.

U12 SILVER — ASC United 2, TRSC Terminators 0; MRYSL Red 3, RVSC Arsenal 1; KUFC Mutiny 8, BHSL United 0; BUSC Veloce 1, ASC United 0; Oregon Rush SC Nike 4, RVSC Arsenal 1; SSSC Jaguars 7, TRSC Terminators 0; MRYSL Red 9, BHSL United 0; BUSC Veloce 3, Rebels 1; KUFC Mutiny 1, Oregon Rush SC Nike 0.

U13 — RVSC Lightning 5, TRSC Nightmare 0; RYSL Kaos Vortex 1, SMSC Coyotes 0; GPYSC Flames 4, TRSC Nightmare 0; RVSC Lightning 4, RYSL Kaos Vortex 3; SMSC Coyotes 2, GPYSC Flames 1.

U14— EGSC Caldwell 2, KUFC Mutiny 0; RVSC Shockwave 4, ASC Fuerte 0; ISC International Portugal 3, THUSC Cobalt 0; EGSC Caldwell 1, GPYSC TNT 0; KUFC Mutiny 4, SMSC Atomics 2; SMSC Atomics 4, RS Braves 0; STSC Tahoe United 4, BUSC Spartans 0; STSC Tahoe United 3, RVSC Shockwave 0; ASC Fuerte 10, ISC International Portugal 0; BUSC Spartans 3, THUSC Cobalt 1.

U15 — RVSC Barcelona 4, North Valley United Valor 2; SSSC Jaguars 2, FC Azzurri Eagles 0; Sagebrush SC Zephyrs 2, AFC Arsenal 0; FC Azzurri Eagles 2, North Valley United Valor 0; Sagebrush SC Zephyrs 2, RVSC Barcelona 1; SSSC Jaguars 1, AFC Arsenal 1.

U17 — Eastside FC Red Kovats 2, FC Phoenix Los Pumas 1; RVSC Fuego 0, FCSS United 0; JLYSL Bay Oaks Gold 9, RVSC Blue Steel 0; Atlas Academy 2, Malibu FC 0; ASC ReUnited 3, West Side Metros Prestige 0; Eastside FC Red Kovats 2, Atlas Academy 1; FC Phoenix Los Pumas 7, JLYSl Bay Oaks Gold 0; RVSC Fuego 1, Malibu FC 0; FCSS United 0, ASC ReUnited 0.

U19 — RVSC Arsenal 2, RVSC Southern Oregon 1; RVSC Centaurs 2, RVSC Jah Craigelmeithers 2; RYSL Kaos Wolfpack 1, GPYSC Knutsman 0; BUSC Lambert 1, Diablos 1; MRYSC United 1, Sagebrush SC Tsunami 1; Malibu FC 3, STSC Tahoe Ice 0; RVSC Arsenal 6, GPYSC Knutsman 0; RVSC Centaurs 2, Diablos 1; RVSC Southern Oregon 0, Sagebrush SC Tsunami 0; MRYSC United 1, RYSL Kaos Wolfpack 0; Malibu FC 4, RVSC Jah Craigelemithers 1.