EUGENE — It wasn't anything North Medford did on the track Saturday that hindered its chance to win the city's first big-school boys state championship in 46 years.

EUGENE — It wasn't anything North Medford did on the track Saturday that hindered its chance to win the city's first big-school boys state championship in 46 years.

It was a fraction of a second the night before that proved costly. That's how much the Black Tornado's state-leading 4x400-meter relay team missed out on making the finals.

So in the end, it had no one competing at the end of the OSAA track and field state championships at Hayward Field, allowing Tigard to pull ahead for the 6A team title.

Tigard scored 50 points to Barlow's 49 and 40 for the third-place Black Tornado, which led after Day 1 and for much of Day 2.

The long relay, the last event of the meet, is worth 10 points.

Nevertheless, North Medford nabbed the first boys state trophy in school history.

Much of the credit went to Drew Jordan, the senior middle distance runner who added the 1,500 title to the 3,000 crown he won the day before. The Black Tornado also got top-four placings from Jonathan McUne and Stetson Smith.

Elsewhere, Ashland sophomore Sam Jackson came on strong to win the 5A boys 800; North Medford's Baylee Hearns claimed a second and third in the girls sprints, and South Medford's Josh Milhollin was third in the 6A javelin and high jump.

North Medford's boys were in first after Smith's race but soon fell back.

"The mile relay hurt us," said Black Tornado coach Piet Voskes, who offered no excuses for the team after it placed ninth in the prelims, .55 seconds from advancing. "There's no question, with that, we're right in position to win it. But the kids battled back today. It was a gut check, and a state trophy is state trophy. That's huge."

Jordan led the way, charging to another gold medal with another ferocious kick. This one lasted a full 400 meters and dropped everyone except Kit Kingstad of Beaverton, who stayed within about five meters of Jordan from the time the bell sounded for the final lap.

"I was turning the corner and I looked up at the (scoreboard) screen and I saw him right on my tail," said Jordan, a Washington State recruit. "I didn't know he was there, I couldn't hear him. I just knew I had to find another gear. I was kicking pretty hard but I felt like I had enough."

Jordan's time of 3:58.72 was a personal best. Kingstad came in at 4:00.13.

Turning it on with a full lap remaining wasn't an issue.

"Yeah, it was comfortable," said Jordan, who had blood trickling down his left leg from a spiking he didn't realize had happened. "I usually go out sooner, and today I was planning on going later. I was going to wait until 250 or 300 (meters remained), but nobody was really going like I thought they would. I figured I'd take advantage of it while I could."

McUne matched his season's-best time of 14.86 in the 110 high hurdles despite hitting several hurdles. The junior finished behind Luke Leddige of Southridge (14.41) and Ian McGetrick of Tigard (14.44).

He acknowledged that the motivation shifted from team to individual overnight.

"We kind of came here thinking we had a shot at winning state, but things didn't go our way last night," he said. "So it became more of a thing where our individuals were wanting to perform to our best, so we were just cheering everyone on."

Smith was fourth in the 800 with a time of 1:58.43.

Jackson produced the No. 2 qualifying time on Friday and more than lived up to it.

He won in 1:57.16, roaring past Jacob Maxwell of Thurston, who clocked 1:57.91.

"I was hoping for it," said Jackson of the title. He improved his PR by almost three seconds. "I wasn't 100 percent expecting first. I was really shooting for second. That's what I had the most confidence in."

Jackson's plan was to hang with Jamin Coy, the top seed, until the last 200. He knew his kick was better than Coy's, and it turned out to be better than Maxwell's, too.

"At 300, I started getting good placement," said Jackson, "so I could get a good kick."

He stepped on the gas at 100 meters and floored it the final 60.

"It feels good as a sophomore," said Jackson, adding that he hopes to acquire a few more titles before he's through.

Hearns, a senior headed for the University of Nevada, wanted just one title. But it wasn't to be.

She came close in the 100, running 12.12 seconds, which is a shade off her career best. Westview's Dominique Keel won in 12.06.

Hearns' time in the 200 was 25.22. Keel again won, in 24.90.

"It's hard," said Hearns. "I worked for four years to finish first in both. As far as that goes, it's disappointing. But you know, when you look at times, especially what I did last year, this is a huge improvement. If anything, it shows me I have changed as a runner since my sophomore year."

Milhollin aggravated an ankle injury in his right foot early Friday in the triple jump, in which he placed fifth, then had his left ankle kicked in the long relay preliminaries the same day.

Still, he managed third in the high jump Saturday at 6-4 — he was seeded first based on district-meet performance — and third in the javelin with a mark of 177-9.

He also ran a leg on the Panthers' 4x400 relay that placed sixth in 3:26.46.

"For me, it's a little disappointing," he said. "You'd kind of like to live up to expectation. These past couple days, everyone's coming out to compete, everyone's doing great, everyone's PR-ing."

South Medford finished seventh in the boys team standings with 32 points.
State Track Results
At Hayward Field, Eugene
Class 6A
Boys
TEAM SCORES — Tigard 50, Barlow 49, North Medford 40, Jesuit 39, Sheldon 36, Oregon City 35.5, South Medford 32, Gresham 30, Reynolds 26, Grants Pass 24, Westview 23, Grant 22, Clackamas 21, Beaverton 21, Benson 19, Newberg 17, Franklin 16, Southridge 16, South Salem 14, Putnam 13, Centennial 13, Redmond 12, Roseburg 12, Sandy 11, Sunset 10, McKay 9, Aloha 8, Forest Grove 8, Lincoln 7.
100 METERS — 1. Arthur Delaney, Barlow, 10.42; 2. Thomas Tyner, Aloha, 10.54; 3. Keanon Lowe, Jesuit, 10.78; 4. Terik Springfield, Grant, 10.84; 5. Michael Kubisiak, Newberg, 10.87; 6. Dalton Cervantes, Grants Pass, 10.92.
200 METERS — 1. Arthur Delaney, Barlow, 21.28; 2. Keanon Lowe, Jesuit, 21.93; 3. Branden Helms, Sunset, 22.01; 4. Jordan Bergstrom, Clackamas, 22.06; 5. Zachary Schlachter, Tigard, 22.40; 6. Michael Kubisiak, Newberg, 22.50.
400 METERS — 1. Seth Monson, Westview, 48.47; 2. Jordan Bergstrom, Clackamas, 48.69; 3. Jordan Latt, Tigard, 49.11; 4. Tyrell Jagelski, Sheldon, 49.30; 5. Jonz Olander, Grants Pass, 49.34; 6. Siotame Latu, South Eugene, 49.81.
800 METERS — 1. Badane Sultessa, Centennial, 1:57.04; 2. Sam Ebeling, Grant, 1:57.26; 3. Brandon Sherier, Putnam, 1:57.53; 4. Stetson Smith, North Medford, 1:58.43; 5. Demetrius Rhodes, Benson, 1:58.48; 6. Daniel Bellissimo, South Eugene, 1:59.79.
1,500 METERS — 1. Drew Jordan, North Medford, 3:58.72; 2. Kit Kingstad, Beaverton, 4:00.13; 3. Mars Jacobson, South Salem, 4:02.27; 4. Ian Burgess, Franklin, 4:02.64; 5. Ryan Perry, South Medford, 4:02.70; 6. Badane Sultessa, Centennial, 4:03.16.
110-METER HURDLES — 1. Luke Leddige, Southridge, 14.41; 2. Ian McGetrick, Tigard, 14.44; 3. Jonathan McUne, North Medford, 14.86; 4. Trevor Ferguson, Oregon City, 15.08; 5. Lucas Noling, Central Catholic, 15.20; 6. Jacob Petrie, Newberg, 15.22.
300-METER HURDLES — 1. Seth Monson, Westview, 37.72; 2. Ian McGetrick, Tigard, 37.93; 3. Luke Leddige, Southridge, 39.03; 4. Nathanael Franks, Barlow, 39.25; 5. Korey Smith, Roseburg, 39.85; 6. Kody Kozak, Oregon City, 40.07.
4x100-METER RELAY — 1. Jesuit (Jordan Lewis 12, Justin Echevarria 12, Jordan Talley 11, Keanon Lowe 12), 41.92; 2. Grant, 42.45; 3. Barlow, 42.72; 4. Tigard, 42.81; 5. Grants Pass, 42.99; 6. Sheldon, 43.14.
4x400-METER RELAY — 1. Tigard (Shane Fekete 11, Ian McGetrick 12, Zachary Schlachter 12, Jordan Latt 12), 3:22.39; 2. Clackamas, 3:24.75; 3. Oregon City, 3:24.85; 4. South Salem, 3:25.01; 5. Benson, 3:26.22; 6. South Medford, 3:26.46.
HIGH JUMP — 1. Nathanael Franks, Barlow, 6-7; 2. James Myrvold, Sandy, 6-5; 3. Josh Milhollin, South Medford, 6-4; 4. Keith Kostol, Tigard, 6-4; 5. Rob Liggins, Beaverton, 6-3; 6. Tim McDowell, McNary, 6-2.
LONG JUMP — 1. Tyrell Jagelski, Sheldon, 22-111⁄4; 2. Dalton Cervantes, Grants Pass, 22-101⁄2; 3. Arthur Delaney, Barlow, 22-101⁄4; 4. Jordan Talley, Jesuit, 22-61⁄2; 5. Kyle Lane, Reynolds, 22-2; 6. Trevor Ferguson, Oregon City, 21-81⁄4.
SHOT PUT — 1. Sam Crouser, Gresham, 60-71⁄2; 2. Greg Skipper, Oregon City, 54-6; 3. Zach Killgore, Canby, 52-7; 4. Kohl Calhoun, Putnam, 51-2; 5. Joshua Whiteney, West Salem, 50-3; 6. Ron Perkins, Redmond, 49-101⁄2.
JAVELIN — 1. Sam Crouser, Gresham, 224-9; 2. Selmar Hutchins III, Roseburg, 182-2; 3. Josh Milhollin, South Medford, 177-9; 4. Kyle Lane, Reynolds, 175-2; 5. Tanner Manselle, Redmond, 169-10; 6. Lucas Blasdell, Sunset, 169-5.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES — Jesuit 76, Southridge 43, Sandy 41, Lakeridge 36, Benson 32.5, Westview 30, Tualatin 29, Gresham 29, Canby 25.5, Sunset 24, Tigard 24, South Eugene 23, Lake Oswego 23, Central Catholic 22, North Medford 21, Aloha 20, Hood River Valley 19, South Salem 17, Franklin 16, McNary 15, Milwaukie 10, Forest Grove 10, North Salem 9, Barlow 9, Roseburg 7, West Linn 6, Beaverton 6, Centennial 6, David Douglas 5, Grant 5, South Medford 4, McKay 4, McMinnville 3, St. Mary’s Academy 3, Lincoln 2, Clackamas 2, Redmond 2, Reynolds 1, Newberg 1, Sheldon 1, Sprague 1.
100 METERS — 1. Dominique Keel, Westview, 12.06; 2. Baylee Hearns, North Medford, 12.12; 3. Sabrina Moore, Southridge, 12.22; 4. Jazmin Ratcliff, Benson, 12.24; 5. Ify Onyima, Gresham, 12.35; 6. Margaret Paul, Barlow, 12.39.
200 METERS — 1. Dominique Keel, Westview, 24.90; 2. Ify Onyima, Gresham, 24.95; 3. Baylee Hearns, North Medford, 25.22; 4. Sabrina Moore, Southridge, 25.30; 5. Hannah Russo, Roseburg, 25.37; 6. Ashante Horsley, McMinnville, 25.48.
400 METERS — 1. Lainey Nash, Southridge, 57.13; 2. BryAnne Wochnick, Central Catholic, 57.61; 3. Erin Ennis, Tualatin, 57.65; 4. Katie Pratt, Aloha, 57.88; 5. Odira Izuchukwu, Benson, 58.50; 6. Kelly Audiss, Roseburg, 58.68.
800 METERS — 1. Lauren Lloyd, Hood River Valley, 2:10.95; 2. Paige Kouba, South Eugene, 2:12.33; 3. Julia Fonk, Franklin, 2:13.59; 4. McKayla Fricker, Canby, 2:13.62; 5. Kristin Coffman, Tualatin, 2:15.61; 6. Kelsi Schaer, Tigard, 2:17.16.
1,500 METERS — 1. Julia Fonk, Franklin, 4:36.54; 2. Annamarie Maag, Jesuit, 4:38.34; 3. Tate Murray, Lake Oswego, 4:39.54; 4. Payton Schutte, Jesuit, 4:42.27; 5. Lauren Morgan, South Medford, 4:42.29; 6. Kelly O’Neill, Lakeridge, 4:43.13.
100-METER HURDLES — 1. Garmai Gorlorwulu, Jesuit, 14.77; 2. Maliea Luquin, Westview, 14.87; 3. Shay Applegate, South Eugene, 15.12; 4. Haley Crouser, Gresham, 15.26; 5. Mackenzie Mathews, Jesuit, 15.29; 6. Iris Craig, Sunset, 15.36.
300-METER HURDLES — 1. Jazmin Ratcliff, Benson, 43.58; 2. Kelsey Moe, South Salem, 44.04; 3. Iris Craig, Sunset, 44.56; 4. Cali Reis, Lake Oswego, 44.92; 5. Megan Hingston, McNary, 45.77; 6. Katie Humphrey, Tigard, 46.54.
4x100-METER RELAY — 1. Jesuit (Garmai Gorlorwulu 11, Elle Halliburton 9, Jacki Ritacco 11, Molly Gambee 11), 48.32; 2. Southridge, 48.41; 3. Central Catholic, 48.42; 4. Benson, 48.46; 5. West Linn, 48.59; 6. Lake Oswego, 48.93.
4x400-METER RELAY — 1. Canby (Teri Gent 11, Brittany Gillespie 10, Melissa Fowler 12, McKayla Fricker 12), 3:55.71; 2. Southridge, 3:58.28; 3. Lakeridge, 3:58.65; 4. Sunset, 3:59.29; 5. Grant, 3:59.63; 6. South Eugene, 3:59.70.
POLE VAULT — 1. Taylor McCahon, Forest Grove, 12-0; 2. Ashley Schnapp, Central Catholic, 12-0; 3. Olivia Campbell, Hood River Valley, 12-0; 4. Kaleigh Morrison, Tigard, 11-9; 5. Jill Doyle, Jesuit, 11-3; 6. Dannah Martin, Barlow, 10-9.
TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Taisha Moore, Aloha, 38-6; 2. Alyssa Neal, North Salem, 36-91⁄2; 3. Carina Conley, Benson, 36-3; 3. Erica Garber, Canby, 36-3; 5. Keree Smith, Sandy, 35-111⁄2; 6. Kathleen Pelchar, Sandy, 35-8.
DISCUS — 1. Courtney Tripp, Sandy, 143-5; 2. McKenzie Warren, Sandy, 136-10; 3. Samantha Potter, Sunset, 125-11; 4. Caitlin Curtis, David Douglas, 124-7; 5. Kaitlin Doyle, Milwaukie, 121-9; 6. Elke Neuenschwander, Barlow, 121-6.
Class 5A
BOYS
TEAM SCORES — Crater 86, Marshfield 63, Summit 46, Cleveland 40, Thurston 40, Klamath Union 38, West Albany 38, St. Helens 24, Wilsonville 22, The Dalles-Wahtonka 22, Madison 20, Glencoe 18, Churchill 18, Crook County 17, Madras 17, Silverton 16, Mazama 14, Springfield 12, Woodburn 10, South Albany 10, Bend 10, Century 10, Ashland 10, Eagle Point 8, Hermiston 8, Crescent Valley 7.5, Pendleton 7, Mountain View 6.5, Parkrose 5, Liberty 4, Jefferson 3, Lebanon 3, Sherwood 3, North Eugene 2, Hillsboro 2.
100 METERS — 1. Donovan Mcfadden, Madison, 10.93; 2. Deon McLaughlin, Klamath Union, 11.05; 3. Anthony LaCoste, West Albany, 11.10; 4. Howard Lao, Cleveland, 11.17; 5. Ryan Scoville, Marshfield, 11.18; 6. T J Peay, Summit, 11.26.
200 METERS — 1. Jack Galpin, Crater, 21.87; 2. Garrett James, Churchill, 22.20; 3. Anthony LaCoste, West Albany, 22.43; 4. Kelley Beck, Crater, 22.46; 5. Ryan Scoville, Marshfield, 22.86; 6. Jesse Sanderson, Summit, 22.86.
400 METERS — 1. Jack Galpin, Crater, 49.21; 2. Jordan Sinn, Silverton, 49.97; 3. Tom Steelhammer, Bend, 50.39; 4. Will Lawrence, St. Helens, 50.48; 5. Kelley Beck, Crater, 50.63; 6. Jesse Sanderson, Summit, 51.65.
800 METERS — 1. Sam Jackson, Ashland, 1:57.16; 2. Jacob Maxwell, Thurston, 1:57.91; 3. Jamin Coy, St. Helens, 1:58.23; 4. Will Strahl, Crescent Valley, 1:58.47; 5. Tyler Zyph, Pendleton, 1:58.51; 6. Ben Iremonger, The Dalles-Wahtonka, 1:58.81.
1,500 METERS — 1. Daniel Winn, Cleveland, 4:01.39; 2. Josh Elliott, Crater, 4:01.67; 3. Michael Shogren, West Albany, 4:04.46; 4. Andrew Booth, Wilsonville, 4:05.31; 5. Max Runia, Crater, 4:05.82; 6. Mack Olsen, Century, 4:08.00.
110-METER HURDLES — 1. Howard Lao, Cleveland, 14.32#; 2. Brett Campbell, Summit, 14.71; 3. Blake Kemp, Marshfield, 14.74; 4. Dakota Rhodes, Wilsonville, 15.23; 5. Jordan Reeher, Crook County, 15.49; 6. Danny Verdieck, Bend, 15.70.
300-METER HURDLES — 1. Blake Kemp, Marshfield, 39.43; 2. Jordan Reeher, Crook County, 39.56; 3. Brett Campbell, Summit, 39.79; 4. Jacob Ziegler, Crater, 40.61; 5. Howard Lao, Cleveland, 40.69; 6. Wesley Torresdal, Silverton, 41.49.
4x100-METER RELAY — 1. Crater (Dillon Baker 12, Jack Galpin 11, Jacob Ziegler 12, Kelley Beck 12), 42.77; 2. Marshfield, 42.90; 3. Woodburn, 43.33; 4. West Albany, 43.36; 5. Summit, 43.47; 6. Wilsonville, 43.98.
4x400-METER RELAY — 1. Crater (Jacob Ziegler 12, Josh Elliott 12, Jack Galpin 11, Kelley Beck 12), 3:22.72; 2. Summit, 3:24.79; 3. St. Helens, 3:24.83; 4. Silverton, 3:27.87; 5. Klamath Union, 3:29.56; 6. Churchill, 3:34.26.
HIGH JUMP — 1. CJ Easterling, Madras, 6-6; 2. Joe Scorse, Madison, 6-2; 3. Ken Sharp, Marshfield, 6-2; 4. Chris Thompson, South Albany, 6-1; 5. Jayce Buckley, Century, 6-1; 6. Luke Conklin, The Dalles-Wahtonka, 6-0.
LONG JUMP — 1. Deon McLaughlin, Klamath Union, 23-91⁄2; 2. Anthony LaCoste, West Albany, 23-03⁄4; 3. Kyle George, Springfield, 22-01⁄4; 4. Jordan Reeher, Crook County, 21-111⁄2; 5. Adam Schamp, South Albany, 21-71⁄4; 6. Javari Harris, Jefferson, 21-0.
JAVELIN — 1. Hayden Plinke, Glencoe, 183-4; 2. Javan Gray, Thurston, 178-10; 3. Garret Snow, Eagle Point, 172-10; 4. Jarret LaCoste, West Albany, 166-4; 5. Dallas Milburn, Marshfield, 164-5; 6. Ethan Sweet, Klamath Union, 162-2.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES — Summit 65, Hermiston 58, Glencoe 53, Pendleton 48, Sherwood 41, North Eugene 38, Corvallis 34, Liberty 26, Bend 23, Crook County 22, Century 21, Crater 21, Ashland 20, Crescent Valley 19, Wilsonville 18, Silverton 17, Marshfield 17, West Albany 16, Thurston 12, The Dalles-Wahtonka 11, Lebanon 11, Mazama 10, Hillsboro 9, Cleveland 8, Woodburn 8, Klamath Union 8, Madison 6, Parkrose 4, Eagle Point 4, Madras 3, Willamette 3, Mountain View 3, Churchill 2, South Albany 1, Jefferson 1.
100 METERS — 1. Kellie Schueler, Summit, 12.25; 2. Melissa Baller, Glencoe, 12.36; 3. MaKaysia Edmiston, Liberty, 12.49; 4. Cory O’Neill, Pendleton, 12.49; 5. Allie Church, Wilsonville, 12.51; 6. Angelica Rodriguez, Hermiston, 12.62.
200 METERS — 1. Kellie Schueler, Summit, 24.86; 2. Melissa Baller, Glencoe, 24.96; 3. Cory O’Neill, Pendleton, 25.26; 4. Angelica Rodriguez, Hermiston, 25.42; 5. Allie Church, Wilsonville, 25.61; 6. Mikayla Garrard, Mazama, 26.08.
400 METERS — 1. Kellie Schueler, Summit, 55.17; 2. Angelica Rodriguez, Hermiston, 55.63; 3. Melissa Baller, Glencoe, 57.67; 4. Allison Shulenberger, Ashland, 58.08; 5. Aliyah Gallup, Thurston, 58.80; 6. Malika Waschmann, Corvallis, 58.98.
800 METERS — 1. Catherine Theobald, Bend, 2:16.95; 2. Brigid Behrens, Corvallis, 2:18.20; 3. Hillary Harris, Glencoe, 2:18.28; 4. Rachel Jensen, North Eugene, 2:18.76; 5. Jessica Imbrie, Sherwood, 2:19.47; 6. Veronica Steward, Lebanon, 2:19.96.
1,500 METERS — 1. Jessica Imbrie, Sherwood, 4:45.65; 2. Alisha Luna, Klamath Union, 4:48.19; 3. Kellie Foley, Crook County, 4:49.20; 4. Amanda Dalton, Crater, 4:50.60; 5. Megan Fristoe, Summit, 4:51.01; 6. Brigid Behrens, Corvallis, 4:54.41.
100 METERS — 1. Olivia Ferrara, Liberty, 14.67; 2. Kara Hallock, Lebanon, 15.19; 3. Terra Zodrow, Pendleton, 15.67; 4. Clara LaGrande, Crook County, 15.90; 5. Katie Kalugin, Woodburn, 16.07; 6. Kay-Leigh Barnitz, Hermiston, 16.08.
300-METER HURDLES — 1. Olivia Ferrara, Liberty, 44.22; 2. Megan VanSyoc, Crater, 45.85; 3. Katherine Shulenberger, Ashland, 46.04; 4. Alyssa Rolen, Corvallis, 46.66; 5. Monica Danciu, Madison, 47.25; 6. Annelise Coxeff, Parkrose, 47.69.
4x100-METER RELAY — 1. Pendleton (Katie Wyss 12, Cory O’Neill 12, Sandra Torres 10, Terra Zodrow 12), 49.21; 2. North Eugene, 49.24; 3. Wilsonville, 49.86; 4. Silverton, 50.46; 5. Woodburn, 50.67; 6. Mazama, 51.03.
4x400-METER RELAY — 1. Summit (Rachel Slater 12, Veronica West 10, Hillie Teller 12, Kellie Schueler 12), 3:58.33; 2. Glencoe, 3:58.84; 3. Hermiston, 4:01.38; 4. Corvallis, 4:02.05; 5. Sherwood, 4:02.46; 6. Ashland, 4:04.84.
POLE VAULT — 1. Kathryn Mariman, Sherwood, 11-9; 2. Sophie Gutermuth, Bend, 11-6; 3. Rebecca Hazel, Century, 11-0; 4. Nina Gutermuth, Bend, 11-0; 5. Mareyna Karlin, Marshfield, 10-6; 6. Carli Donoghue, Crescent Valley, 10-0.
TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Iris Anderson, North Eugene, 37-13⁄4; 2. Michele Turney, Crescent Valley, 35-11; 3. Laney Hayes, Summit, 35-101⁄2, w:-1.2; 4. Katey Barger, Cleveland, 35-2; 5. Mikayla Garrard, Mazama, 34-91⁄2; 6. Laura Shrum, The Dalles-Wahtonka, 34-63⁄4.
SHOT PUT — 1. Mary Barnett, Hermiston, 41-3; 2. Leah Wilson, The Dalles-Wahtonka, 39-73⁄4; 3. Kristen Van Cleave, Pendleton, 39-5; 4. Michaela Armstrong, Corvallis, 37-103⁄4; 5. Holly Martz, Wilsonville, 36-43⁄4; 6. Tara Finch, Willamette, 36-0.
DISCUS — 1. Mary Barnett, Hermiston, 133-10; 2. Hannah Francis, Marshfield, 130-11; 3. Sydney Johnson, Hillsboro, 118-11; 4. Michaela Armstrong, Corvallis, 118-7; 5. Hannah Mason, Eagle Point, 116-9; 6. Hopper Cashman, Mountain View, 107-7.
Class 4A
BOYS
TEAM SCORES — Sweet Home 58; Ontario 43; Banks 42; Marist 34; Cascade 31; Philomath 30; Hidden Valley 28; North Valley 27; Siuslaw 25; Sisters 25; La Salle 24; La Grande 24; Estacada 23; Seaside 23; Newport 22; Elmira 21; Henley 20; Central 19; Douglas 17; North Bend 15; Gladstone 14; Cottage Grove 13; Scappoose 13; La Pine 12; Pleasant Hill 11.5; Astoria 11; Junction City 8; Molalla 8; Phoenix 7; Taft 4; McLoughlin 3; Brookings-Harbor 2; Sutherlin 2; South Umpqua 2.
JAVELIN — 1. Tyler Callahan, Estacada, 204-9; 2. Adam Nasalroad, Marist, 197-7; 3. Ty Slater, La Pine, 189-7; 4. Brett Breding, Elmira, 189; 5. A.J. Brooks, Pleasant Hill, 181-10; 6. Kerrick Roach, Philomath, 179-11.
HIGH JUMP — 1. Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home, 6-3; 2. Brandon Nash, Junction City, 6-2; 3. Jacob McKay, Gladstone, 6-1; 4. Ian Hopper, Pleasant Hill, 6; 4. Brandon Powell, La Grande, 6; 6. Singeon Gotfried, Hidden Valley, 6; 6. James Ross, Hidden Valley, 6.
LONG JUMP — 1. Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home, 22-07; 2. Oshay Dunmore, Newport, 22-06.25, w:2.4; 3. Brett Breding, Elmira, 21-00; 4. Joe Delgado, Ontario, 20-10.75; 5. Nic Lamonica, Cascade, 20-04.25; 6. Mitchel Wilson, Marist, 20-04.25.
100 METERSS — 1. Matt Anthony, Ontario, 10.72; 2. Adonis Siscoe, Scappoose, 10.82; 3. Grant Hedrick, Central, 10.97; 4. Taylor Walcott, Marist, 11.04; 5. Ray Kaupel, North Valley, 11.10; 6. Tyrell Williams, Cascade, 11.10
200 METERS — 1. Matt Anthony, Ontario, 21.90; 2. Tyrell Williams, Cascade, 22.24; 3. Ray Kaupel, North Valley, 22.38; 4. Grant Hedrick, Central, 22.44; 5. Michael Swain, La Salle, 22.66; 6. Taylor Walcott, Marist, 22.74.
400 METERS — 1. Linus Norgren, Banks, 49.66; 2. Colby Seyferth, Banks, 50.39; 3. Austin Baker, Douglas, 51.22; 4. Alex Smalley, Astoria, 51.56; 5. David Kennaley, Phoenix, 51.73; 6. Nick Hall, Sweet Home, 51.83.
800 METERS — 1. Jeff Schreiner-McGraw, Philomath, 1:56.37; 2. Brett Willyard, Seaside, 1:57.96; 3. Brant Holaday, Marist, 1:59.02; 4. Brad Finnell, Siuslaw, 2:00.19; 5. Austin Place, Cottage Grove, 2:00.60; 6. Max Hamilton, Phoenix, 2:01.31.
1,500 METERS — 1. Jed Tolbert, Henley, 4:05.31; 2. Taylor Steele, Sisters, 4:08.06; 3. Josh Seekatz, Philomath, 4:08.22; 4. Jacob Berkner, Siuslaw, 4:08.48; 5. Brad Prettyman, Estacada, 4:09.05; 6. Parker Bennett, Sisters, 4:10.01.
100-METER HURDLES — 1. Dakotah Keys, Sweet Home, 14.54; 2. Jake Comstock, Sweet Home, 15.19; 3. Trevor Close, Cottage Grove, 15.30; 4. Joe Delgado, Ontario, 15.33; 5. Jake Lucero, North Bend, 15.53; 6. Jesse Boord, Astoria, 15.63.
300-METER HURDLES — 1. Joe Delgado, Ontario, 39.47; 2. Jake Lucero, North Bend, 39.88; 3. Cody Best, Estacada, 40.34; 4. Nick Hall, Sweet Home, 40.81; 5. Nur Sofe, La Grande, 41.94; 6. Jesse Boord, Astoria, 42.14.
4x100-METER RELAY — 1. Banks (Matt Cutone 12, Nick Turner 12, Colby Seyferth 11, Linus Norgren 11), 42.73; 2. La Salle (Sterling Akles 9, Michael Swain 12, David Leslie 12, Toi Jones 12), 43.01; 3. Central (Juan Carrillo 11, Ty Phillips 11, Jonathan Myrie 12, Grant Hedrick 12), 43.29; 4. Molalla (Cameron Hill 11, Bryce Leedham 10, Kenny Schoenfeld 12, Brad Bartells 11), 44.24; 5. Douglas (Austin Baker 10, Trever Knutson 10, David Guthrie 10, Kenton McKay 11), 44.33; 6. Hidden Valley (Patrick Bailey 11, Nick Bellenbaum 12, Blake Andreasen 12, Kyle Nelson 12), 44.48.
4x400-METER RELAY — 1. Seaside (Brett Willyard 9, Cory Rice 12, Henry Broderick 12, Zeke Smith 12), 3:26.53; 2. Philomath (Matt Trask 10, Zach Trask 10, Julio Alvarado 11, Jeff Schreiner-McGraw 11), 3:27.60; 3. Sisters (Jeff Wilder 12, Drew Harrison 12, David Cowan 11, Easton Curtis 10), 3:27.72; 4. La Salle (Anthony Stewart 12, Nathan Chatterton 11, Mark Holenstein 9, Toi Jones 12), 3:27.75; 5. Banks (Colby Seyferth 11, Colton Underhill 12, Chris DeCarlo 12, Linus Norgren 11), 3:30.41; 6. Cottage Grove (Elijah Wilson 12, Dylan Johnson 10, Dustin Hurd 11, Austin Place 10), 3:30.44.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES — Philomath 87.5; Marist 59; Sweet Home 48; North Bend 46.5; Sisters 45; Siuslaw 44; Molalla 32; Henley 32; Newport 31; Hidden Valley 28; Estacada 28; Cottage Grove 25.5; McLoughlin 18; Banks 18; La Pine 16; Yamhill-Carlton/Gaston 14; Cascade 14; Astoria 11; La Salle 10; Tillamook 10; Brookings-Harbor 8; Gladstone 7.5; South Umpqua 6; Elmira 6; Illinois Valley 6; Douglas 5; Seaside 3; Junction City 2; Central 2.
SHOT PUT — 1. Alexis Reavis, Siuslaw, 43-5; 2. Kassi Conditt, La Pine, 42-93⁄4; 3. Cherilyn Bunker, Newport, 37-81⁄2; 4. Cori Wallace, Henley, 36-9; 5. Alex Romero, Cascade, 35-10; 6. Katie Figoni, Hidden Valley, 34-43⁄4.
DISCUS — 1. Ariel Oliver, Yamhill-Carlton/Gaston, 139-3; 2. Alexis Reavis, Siuslaw, 132-6; 3. Kayla Johnson, Illinois Valley, 123-7; 4. Cherilyn Bunker, Newport, 117; 5. Kassi Conditt, La Pine, 105-3; 6. Jossalyn Wright, Cascade, 105-1.
TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Laura Schaudt, Philomath, 36-6; 2. Annie Mutchler, Sisters, 36-1⁄2; 3. Ashliegh McIntyre, Elmira, 35-101⁄4; 4. Rylee Marshall, Philomath, 35-1; 5. Brooke Davison, North Bend, 33-113⁄4; 6. Chancey Summers, Estacada, 33-111⁄2.
POLE VAULT — 1. Sammie Clark, North Bend, 12-5; 2. Brooke Davison, North Bend, 11-3; 3. Sara Small, Sisters, 10-9; 4. Joy DeVos, Philomath, 10-3; 4. Brita Kintz, Gladstone, 10-3; 6. Anna Jensen, Douglas, 10-3.
100 METERS — 1. Maria Kropf, Sweet Home, 12.29; 2. Alisha Rowlee, Newport, 12.48; 3. Madison McClung, Cottage Grove, 12.48; 4. Genna Settle, Estacada, 12.67; 5. Robin Smith, Tillamook, 12.71; 6. Christine Hinds, Marist, 12.90.
200 METERS — 1. Audrey Hellesto, Philomath, 25.81; 2. Emily Childers, McLoughlin, 26.36; 3. Robin Smith, Tillamook, 26.58; 4. Genna Settle, Estacada, 26.60; 5. Sara Ham, Philomath, 26.74; 6. Jenny Stevenson, South Umpqua, 26.83
400 METERS — 1. Emily Childers, McLoughlin, 58.35; 2. Audrey Hellesto, Philomath, 59.04; 3. Taylor Munson, Molalla, 1:00.17; 4. Olivia Houser, Marist, 1:00.54; 5. Jessica Markham, Banks, 1:01.05; 6. Jenny Stevenson, South Umpqua, 1:01.08.
800 METERS — 1. Allie Sibole, Marist, 2:16.81; 2. Raelyn Robinson, Siuslaw, 2:18.54; 3. Barry McLaren, Philomath, 2:20.21; 4. Courteney Satko, Sisters, 2:22.09; 5. Kailee Poetsch, Henley, 2:23.72; 6. Linda Paredes, Siuslaw, 2:24.20.
1500 METERS — 1. Raelyn Robinson, Siuslaw, 4:47.46; 2. Katie Romanko, North Bend, 4:51.69; 3. Ashley Kinney, Cascade, 4:51.71; 4. Sierra Brown, Hidden Valley, 4:52.42; 5. Laura Jackson, La Pine, 4:55.31; 6. Carissa Swanson, Sweet Home, 4:57.88.
100-METER HURDLES — 1. Maria Kropf, Sweet Home, 14.92; 2. Kristina Hossley, North Bend, 15.61; 3. Claire Thomas, Molalla, 15.65; 4. Ali Rodgers, Hidden Valley, 15.93; 5. Sam Moore, Newport, 16.18; 6. Alysa Castle, Henley, 16.50.
300-METER HURDLES — 1. Claire Thomas, Molalla, 46.09; 2. Taylor Patterson, Philomath, 47.00; 3. Eleni Duret, Astoria, 47.28; 4. Jessica Markham, Banks, 47.53; 5. Kori Bellwood, Yamhill-Carlton/Gaston, 47.83; 6. Karah Herr, Sisters, 48.08.
4x100-METER RELAY — 1. Sweet Home (Jessica Snow 12, Jessika Stewart 10, Annie Whitfield 10, Maria Kropf 11), 49.85; 2. Philomath (Joy DeVos 12, Tegan Grunwald 10, Audrey Hellesto 11, Sara Ham 09), 49.88; 3. Sisters (Cindy Steele 12, Courteney Satko 12, Annie Mutchler 12, Jodie Reoch 10), 50.23; 4. La Salle (Victoria White 9, Amanda Byrne 9, Audrey Taylor 10, Allie Sprauer 9), 50.80; 5. Cottage Grove (Hollie Arnold 11, Madison McClung 12, Kristine Dunn 9, Jasmine Klein 10), 51.16; 6. Astoria (Natasha Conelly 11, Jaycea Williams 9, Eleni Duret 11, Katie Leino 10), 51.22.
4x400-METER RELAY — 1. Philomath (Barry McLaren 12, Rylee Marshall 11, Audrey Hellesto 11, Tegan Grunwald 10), 4:00.57; 2. Molalla (Claire Thomas 9, Randi Chance 12, Rachel Botsford 11, Taylor Munson 10), 4:01.94; 3. Marist (Meghan Manwill 11, Allie Sibole 12, Shannon Walsh 9, Olivia Houser 10), 4:07.17; 4. Sisters (Karah Herr 12, Hayley Palmer 11, Cindy Steele 12, Courteney Satko 12), 4:08.04; 5. La Salle (Amanda Byrne 9, Elizabeth Danna 12, Audrey Taylor 10, Stephanie Socotch 12), 4:09.42; 6. Newport (Sam Moore 11, Silken Kennedy 11, Jacey Grimstad 10, Kacie Hargett 9), 4:09.54.

Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 541776-4479, or e-mail ttrower@mailtribune.com