bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Randy Cochran 278-738; Kelly Ross 258-721; Mick Rutigliano 266-719; Mike Kringlebach 245-717; Steve Rennick 257-715; Chet Wilson 268-711; Greg Nichols 249-703; Phil Wall 254-700; Richard Nave 257-696; Frankie Rutigliano 268-659; Jim Vargas 245-629; Joe Haptonstall 225-627; Bud Russell 215-610; Duane McLean 228-606; Bill Christofferson 212-604; Mark Bateman 222-602; Adam Southard 265; Robert Gibson 247; Troy Boyd 245; John Im 237; Bruce Snook 232; David McFall 230; Shasta Bateman 227; Leon Fogle 225; Mike Henderson 225; Dave Wolfe 225; Rob Daniels 222; Trevor Nave 222; Louis Medcalf 221; Larry Scarbrough 221; Rod Evans 219; John Rohde 219; Rick Jones 217; John Counts 214; Dee Edwards 214; Josh Hunt 213; Sam Scarbrough 213; Anthony Cox 212; Gary Webster 212; Jamie Montague 209; Jeff Mullins 208; Chris Maynard 203; Jace Bashans 193.

WOMEN — Kelly DeLisle 235-651; Mony Bristow 225-638; Rose Wall 237-634; Betty Havira 213-571; Marilyn Wilson 212-563; Sheila Anderson 203-544; Ruth McFall 220-531; Jan Chambers 192-529; Jana Gunn 205-527; Carol Harsh 190-522; Lois Counts 186-502; Holly Rutigliano 232; Barb Henderson 222; April Rose 191; Crystal Tratz 190; Linda Glaeseman 188; Patty Rennick 182; Gloria Simmerman 181; Kelly Gail 165.

SENIORS — Jim Golden 233-648; Bruce Snook 245-641; Ross Burd 204-572; Carol Harsh 205-569; Patrick Kierstead 235-568; Elaine Bernard 191; Verlene Kenaston 190.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN — Bob Korth 243-258-235-736, Ron Seymour 237-259-708, Toby Harper 232-233-653, Andrew Rux 236-653, Terry Tarvin 267-644, Mike Champion 222-638, Don Gregg 228-620, Joe Guches 246-610, TJ Wiedrich 246-608, Bill Cramer 639, Bryon Blocher 608. Games: Eric Kessler 248, Jason Stupe 239, David Bromagem 238, Scott Fait 230, Sam Coulter 227, Bill Weekley 226, Craig Robinson 220.

WOMEN — K.D. Pritchett 207-204-219-630, Shannon Armour 212-537, Becky Guches 535, Tracy Robinson 512, Lela Larkin 508, Carol Coplen 505, Christe Sims 505. Games: Bev DeLeonardis 212, Charlene Brown 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Bruce Snook 220-223-214-657, Bob Prest 269-605, Joe Chavez 192-191-560, Dennis Warrender 189-183-525, Dick Mundt 191-521.

WOMEN — Cindy Doran 213-216-563, Dick Mundt 191-521, Terri Gibler 193-504, Carol Coplen 470. Games: Lucille Miller 202.

ROXY ANN LANES JR/ADULT: (2 Game Series)

ADULTS — Corey Estabrook 255, Bill Weekley 247-223.

JUNIORS — Cody Linthwaite 231, Charlie Sanders 210, Ryan VanCamp 209, Nick Hershberger 183, Kevin Lemon 166, Amanda Maslen 165-157, Jonathan Carraway 157, Kris Barnett 156, Christopher Young 152-139, Chase McWhorter 148, Aurora Duff 147, Maria Sims 142, Jason Ransom 124, Anthony Paxson 73.

ROXY JR. TRIOS — Colleen Horan 175, Matthew Ahlstrom 135, Aidan Cool 114, Jeremy David 100, Daneal Enriquez 68, Skyler Witt 64, Darren Babcock 62.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through July 19

CHURCH A SOFTBALL

Third Day 8-3

The Forge 7-4

SDA/State Farm 7-4

Bethel Blue 5-6 Cross-Eyed 4-7

The Naz 2-9

CHURCH B SOFTBALL

Brothers in Christ 8-2

West Minister Presbyterian Church 7-3 HEA Engineering 7-3

Forte 5-5

SDA-4-Him 3-7

Bethel White 0-10

MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Desperados/El Tapatio 8-2 Mike Hussey Trucking 7-3

OilStop 6-4

Jackson Creek Pizza Co. 3-6-1

Tappakegga 2-7-1

Walking Billboards 3-7

MEN'S B AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Hooligans 8-2

Bangers 7-3

ACME Hit Squad 7-3

CJBFC Pyros 5-5

Trophy Club 5-5 Oregon Built 5-5

Mt. Mike's 5-5

LandSharks 5-5

4 Daughters Irish Pub 5-5

All Weather Wood 4-6

On Point Construction 2-8

Short Haulers 2-8

MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Team Savage 8-2

Western Eagle Packing 8-2

Southern Oregon Flatliners 8-2 Black Rock Coffee Bar 6-4

Bob Harshman Trucking 6-4

Southern Oregon Blaze 6-4

Steve Himmelman Construction Inc. 6-4

The Islanders 4-6

Les Schwab Tire Center 4-6

Summit Beverage 2-8

The Dalton Gang 1-9

Great American Pizza Co. 1-9

MEN'S B NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Blackstone 10-1

Hunt Tractor 8-3

Rick Stevens Painting 9-2 HEA Engineering 7-3

JagerBombers 6-4

Bub's Crew 5-5-1

AllInOneRentals/Lifeline 5-5-1

Broke N Draggin' 4-7

FTC 3-7-1

Pipe Layers 3-8

William Thomas Concrete 2-8-1

The MadBatters 1-10

MEN'S C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

KOGAP Enterprises 11-0

Optical Illusions 8-2-1

Dardanelles Community Store 8-3 Outlaws 6-5

Orange County 6-5

S.O.S. Plumbing 5-5-1

Medford Firefighters 5-6

Jacksonville Insurance 3-7-1

Bad Ass Coffee 3-7-1

The Zone Truckenbolde 3-8

Motorcycle Superstore 3-8

Old Farm House Restaurant 3-8

MEN'S C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

West Coast Collision 10-1

Silk Screen Factory 9-2

Blues 6-5

Southern Oregon Ballers 6-5

The Blazers 5-5-1

Bat Busters 5-5-1

DOTR 5-6

Cyber Center 3-8

Peterson Cats 3-8

Placeholder 2 2-9 MEN'S FRIDAY NIGHT SOFTBALL

Food 4 Less 10-7-1 Loon 10-8

The Ashland Refugees 8-9-1

Cascade Fire 7-11

SENIOR SOFTBALL

Mavericks 9-2

Alan's Team 8-2-1 Awestruck Collectibles 3-7-1

Bruce's Team 1-10

SUNDAY COED A SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 7-3 PSI 7-3

Young Guns 6-4

Dick's Towing 6-4

Masterbatters 4-6

Larks 0-10

SUNDAY COED B SOFTBALL

Brock Peters Painting 10-0

Bucket's Bigsticks 9-1 Fuel Fitness 7-3

Barefoot Motors 7-3

The Hooligans 5-5

The Bandits 4-6

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 4-6

Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke N Naggin' 3-7

Sisters & The Misters 1-9

Lo Cal 0-10

SUNDAY COED C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Just For Fun 9-1

Maintenance Pro 8-1-1

The Alpha Betas 7-1-2

Benchwarmers 8-2

SWAT 7-3

Skid Marks 6-4

O.G./Trophy Club 5-5

Do's and Don'ts 4-6

Main St. All-Stars 4-6

Bad Company 3-6-1

Jackson County Security 3-7

Boise Brawlers 2-8 John's Auto Care 1-9

Siskiyou Sports 1-9

SUNDAY COED C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Champion Massage 9-1

Horton Plaza 9-1

The Players' Club 8-2

Bat Busters 7-3 Veranda Park 5-5

Eagles 5-5

The Misfits 4-6

Forte 4-6

The Green Machine 3-7

Bear Creek Church (BCC) 2-8

Dominators 2-8

PST's 2-8

WEEKDAY COED GENERAL SOFTBALL

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 10-1 Screwballs 7-4

Itz Clutch 7-4

Down to Earth Landscaping 5-6

Scorpions 2-9

Diamond Slayers 2-9

WEEKDAY COED RECREATIONAL SOFTBALL

Cyber Center 10-1 ASANTE 10-1

Rusty's 4x4 8-3

A.D.S.O. 8-3

Sacred Heart Angels 7-4

VMI (Varney MFG Inc.) 7-4

The Sorcerers 5-6

Century Link 3-8

Musician's Friend 3-8

Willie Boats 3-8

The Pyro's 2-9

The Rookies 0-11

WOMEN'S A SOFTBALL

Relax Sports Pub 9-2 Beasy's 6-5

DeCarlow Design 7-4

Dirty Girls 5-6

Bruce's Auto Repair 6-5

Valley Girls 0-11

WOMEN'S B SOFTBALL

Valley Pools/Lady Diamonds 11-0 Cyber Center 9-2

Optimism 8-3

CJBFC Madcats 8-3

Outlaws 7-4

Great American Pizza Co. 5-5

4 Daughters 3-8

Life is Good 2-9

Straight Rippin' 1-10

Mish Mash 0-10

WOMEN'S C SOFTBALL

Dazed and Confused 10-1 Full Throttle Girls 9-2

Lane's 6-4

Diamond Girls 3-8

New Trend Mill Outlet 3-8

La Clinica 1-9

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Gino's Girls 2-0

All-Stars 1-0

Josh's Team 0-0

Century Link 0-1

Waterboyz 0-1

The S.O.B.'s 0-1

OUTDOOR COED SOCCER

Naranja Mechanica 3-0

Placeholder 11 1-0-0

The Blues 1-0-1

Pressure 1-0-2

Renegades 1-1-1

Rasta Lions 1-1-1

Xtension 0-0-3

Munoz Crew 0-0-1

Arsenal 0-0-1

City 0-1-1

Unreal Madrid 0-1-1

FC Oregon 0-3

OUTDOOR WOMEN'S SOCCER

Placeholder 6 2-0

Chivas 2-0

The Bees 1-0-2

Lightning 1-1-1

The Cheetahs 0-1-1

Ponderosa 0-1

Lemas 0-1

Jaguars 0-2

INDOOR (FUTSAL) WOMEN'S SOCCER

The Missfits 3-3

Furious 5 3-4

The Unknowns 3-4

INDOOR (FUTSAL) COED SOCCER

Spider Monkeys 6-1

Placeholder 2 5-2

Venaditos 4-3

Urapan 4-3

AMA 1-6

The Dream Team 1-6

INDOOR COED B VOLLEYBALL

Desperados 16-8

Return of the Hobbits 16-8

Ankle Breakers 8-16

SWAT 7-17

Who's Next 3-21

INDOOR COED C VOLLEYBALL

Sam's Team 20-4

Addicted to Sets 15-9

Wing and a Prayer 15-9

What Happened? 9-15

1.2.3. Not It 7-17

Dirty 1/2 Dozen 6-18

INDOOR WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Licorice Whips 23-1

Digg It 15-9

Fireflies 14-10

Generation 12-12

Bruins 8-16

No Diving Divas 0-24

OUTDOOR COED A VOLLEYBALL

Penkert's Team 19-1

Sandy Cameltons 16-4

Sash 'N' Burn 11-9

Scared Hitless 12-8

ServeAces 12-8

How to Kill a Blocking Nerd 5-15

Sets on the Beach 4-16

Dirty Setters 1-19

OUTDOOR COED B VOLLEYBALL

All-Stars 19-1

Hard Hitters 13-7

One-Armed Bandits 9-11

Nothing to Loose 7-13

Hit for Brains 7-13

Moss Adams 5-15

OUTDOOR COED C VOLLEYBALL

Desperados 16-4

Serve-Ace-Us 12-8

Serves You Right 12-8

The Sand Savages 10-10

Laugh A Lot 6-14

Neil's Team 4-16

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

SandWitches 19-1

Sash 'N' Burn 14-6

Monsters 12-8

Kendra's Team 10-10

The Point 4-16

Marissa's Team 1-19

cycling

Thursday Night Series

Cycle Analysis Series

At Champion Raceway in White CIty

Time Trial No. 2

July 15

CAT A — 1, Dave Reitz, Medford; 2, Ryan Wilcoxsin, Talent; 3, Dave Masessa, Medford; 4, Scott Toll, Ashland; 5, Spencer Gray, Central Point; 6, Sean Bagshaw, Ashland; 7, Travis Caldwell, Ashland; 8, Joe Chaves, Ashland; 9, Alan Vos, Phoenix; 10, Richard Hogan, Medford.

CAT B — 1, Marc DiTamasso, Medford; 2, Bart Qualls, Medford; 3, Joe Davis, Medford; 4, Chris Combs, Medford; 5, Corey Qualls, Medford; 6, Steve Law, Grants Pass; 7, Cory Fawcett, Grants Pass; 8, Heather Welch, Medford; 9, Tyrone Raber, Eagle Point.

JUNIORS — 1, Tim Jaynes, Grants Pass; 2, Keith Fawcett; 3, Medford; 4, Robby Vos, Phoenix.

Golf

Quail Point GC

Senior Mens Club Cha-Cha-Cha

July 14

RESULTS — 1, Pete Funch, Earl Norgard, Stan Luther, 57; 2, Chuck Schwyn, Jerry Todd, Paul Schurman, Jack Hafner, 57; 3, Wyman Williams, Tom Haas, John Alexander, Dick Middaugh, 62.

K.P. — Andy Nairne, Jerry Todd.

Ladies ACES Tournament

July 15

NET — Laurie Fox 26.

ACES OF THE MONTH — 1 (tie), Cynthia Dolan, Carol James, 32.

FIRST FLIGHT — 1, Kathy Silvers, 33; 2, Clancy Todd, 35; 3 (tie), Bobbie Middaugh, Becky Hyde, 36.

SECOND FLIGHT — 1, Laurie Fox, 26; 2, Elaine Wells, 35; 3 (tie), Ina Prosser, Dee St. Martin, 37.

THIRD FLIGHT — 1, Marg Funch, 33; 2, Claire Salmonson, 34; 3, Pat Seggelink, 36; 4, Phyllis Robertson, 37.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Barbara Sturdevant, 12.

CHIP-INS — Ina Prosser, Elaine Wells, Cynthia Dolan, Elsie Williams, Barbara Sturdevant, Marion Powell.

Stewart Meadows GC

LTGA Tuesday Night

GROSS

FLIGHT 1 —1, Belinda Robbins-Gagich, 42; 2, Vicki Maddox, 43; 3, Victoria Watson, 46.

FLIGHT 2 — 1, Lena Cochran, 47; 2, Star White, 49; 3, Patty Field, 52.

FLIGHT 3 — 1, Jeanine Crutchfield, 49; 2, Nola Shaw, 55; 3, Judy Brown, 58; 4, Cheryl Dunham, 58.

NET

FLIGHT 1 — 1, Jeanette Graham, 30; 2, Colleen Holbert, 32.5; 3, Kay Breithaupt, 34.5.

FLIGHT 2 — 1, Connie Howard, 32; 2, Joanne Hamrick, 33.

FLIGHT 3 — 1, Beth Capsey, 31; 2, Sheila Broughton, 37; 3, Jeanne Rasmussen, 38; 4, Toby MacLauchlan, 38.

LONG DRIVE — Vicki Maddox, Lena Cochran, Nola Shaw.

K.P. — Belinda Robbins-Gagich, Beth Capsey

PUTTS — Jeanette Graham 13, Joanne Hamrick 16, Regina Eddington 17.

LTGA Centennial Tournament

July 11

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Jeanette Graham; 2, Victoria Watson.

NET — 1, Vicki Maddox; 2, Colleen Holbert.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Connie Howard; 2, Joanne Hamrick.

NET — 1, Linda Wade; 2, Dana Didericksen.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, De Rider; 2, Regina Eddington.

NET — 1, Beth Capsey; 2, Clarine Lizana.

K.P. — Victoria Watson, Linda Wade, Connie Howard.

LONG DRIVE — Pam Holzwarth, Linda Wade, Joanne Hamrick, Laureen Patterson.

LOWEST PUTTS — Victoria Watson, Marlene Cash, De Rider.

Twilight League

Super Drive, 2-man scramble

GROSS — 1, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Vern Loy, Marv Hackwell, Ed Istel), 59.

NET — 1, A Taste Of Honey Limo (Kevin Locken, Stan Mark, Jim Tribbey, Clyde Davis); 2, Mail Tribune (Dave Mooers, John Jensen, Larry Spotanski, Ed Olson); 3, Jahnke Heating (Pat Patterson, Steve Ekwall, Vinnie Mendolia, Glen Jahnke).

K.P. — No. 5, Josh Loy; No. 7, Marv Hackwell.

STANDINGS — 1, S&S Sheet Metal No. 2, 20.7; 2, KOGAP, 20.25; 3, S&S Sheet Metal No. 1, 15.25; 4, Ace Copier, 15; 5, A Taste Of Honey Limo, 14.83; 6, Mail Tribune, 13.03; 7, Jahnke Heating, 13; 8, The Posse, 12.5; 9, S&B James, 11.5; 10, Work Appraisal, 10.45.

Bear Creek GC

Women's Club Weekly Event

July 6-13

GROSS

FLIGHT A — 1, Vanessa Hopf, 43.

FLIGHT B — 1, Leslie Case, 51.

NET

FLIGHT A — 1, Shawn Marshall, 26; 2, Amy Lepon, 29.

FLIGHT B — 1, Lucille Stroh, 29; 2, Barbera Thompson, 33.

FEWEST PUTTS — Lucille Stroh 15, Lavelle Ricks 15, Shawn Marshall 15.

Men's Club Weekly Event

July 7-12

GROSS

FLIGHT A — 1, Mike Edmondson, 32.

FLIGHT B — 1, Neil Rose, 39

NET

FLIGHT A — 1, Ron Mankins, 26; 2, James Scott, 30; 3, Bob Storm, 31.

FLIGHT B — 1, Ralph Smith, 28; 2, Bob Jones, 28; 3, Mike Haflich, 29.

FEWEST PUTTS — Mike Edmondson 11.

Ladies Twilight League

July 13

GROSS — 1, Jan Cady, 36

NET — 1, Becky Kukoski, 23; 2, Debbie Troutman, 24.

K.P. — No. 2, Victoria Watson; No. 4, Jan Cady; No. 6, Belinda Robbins

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Shawn Marshall

STANDINGS — 1, Gage It Construction, 45; 2, Fidelity Quick Print, 41; 3, Golf Ect. Gals, 40; 4, (tie) Fore Ayers and Pepsi, 37; 6, Garred Design, 31; 7, Windermere Van Vleet-Ashland, 31; 8, Excel Medical Billing, 22.

Wednesday Twilight League

July 14

GROSS — 1 (tie), Tom Barrott, Andy Pace, 32.

NET — 1, Tim Stickler, 24; 2, Bob Storm, 25.

K.P. — No. 4, Mike Blair. No. 7, Tim Stickler. No. 8. Tom Barrott.

LONG DRIVE — No. 3, Kyle Boydstun.

TEAM STANDINGS (SECOND HALF) — 1, Shoji's, 22; 2, The Four Amigos, 21; 3, James' Gang, 20; 4, Teendrivermonitoring.com, 18; 5, Rough Riders, 15; 6, My Girls, 13; 7, My Guys, 11; 8, J&S Excavating, 8; 9, Rogue Valley Catering, 7; 10, Paden Eye Care, 5.

Junior Stroke Play/Skill Championship

July 14

ADVANCED DIVISION

RESULTS — 1, Max Davis; 2, Jack Singleton.

LONG DRIVE — 1, Ethan De Vore.

CHIPPING CHALLENGE — 1, Ethan De Vore.

PUTTING CHALLENGE — 1, Max Davis.

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

RESULTS — 1, Kyler De Vore; 2, Ethan Gedde.

LONG DRIVE — 1, Kyler De Vore.

CHIPPING CHALLENGE — 1, Kyler De Vore.

PUTTING CHALLENGE — 1, Zach Henley.

BEGINNER DIVISION

RESULTS — 1, Rowan Berry; 2, Logan Berry.

LONG DRIVE — 1, Rowan Berry.

CHIPPING CHALLENGE — 1, Jimmy Scull.

PUTTING CHALLENGE — 1, Logan Berry.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Best 15 Holes

July 15

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Linda Johnson, 59; 2, Judy Laws, 67.

NET — 1, Sue Garred, 46; 2, Linda Scott, 49.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Mindy Ferris, 72; 2, Georgene VanOrsow, 77.

NET — 1, Sonja Dedrick, 42; 2, Suzanne Lang, 45.

Senior Tuesday

Two-man Combined

July 13

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Dan Keck-Jim Overmyer, 138; 2, Bill Seymour-Willy Reed, 145; 3, Jon Paauwe-Duane Nelson, 149.

NET —1, Gil Allen-Harry Collier, 132; 2, Dick Brekke-Phil Brown, 136; 3, Hal Rose-Bill Atwood, 137.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jerry Morrison-Don Gifford, 160; 2, Jim Falk-Norm Hall, 162; 3, Rick Holzwarth-Fred Aebi, 163.

NET — 1, Larry Scott-John Ferris, 134; 2, Jodie Parker-Jim Zentgraf, 137; 3, Alex Schulenburg-Wolf Schulenburg, 143.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Harold Lutes-Tom Rudy, 170; 2, Norb Leiberg-Bill Snook, 175; 3, Dave Knox-Bob Reese, 176.

NET — 1, Don Hamrick-Walt Russell, 138; 2, George Hocking-Peter Shanafelt, 139; 3, Fred Pearson-Bob Cambas, 120.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-12 hcp., Bill Seymour; 13-up hcp., Jim Falk. No. 6, Steve Josephson; 13-up hcp., Jodie Parker. No. 14, 0-12 hcp., Rick Holzwarth; 13-up hcp., Skip Ayers. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Dan Keck; 13-up hcp., Rod Hammer.

Tuesday Twilight League

June 30

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Brady Gibson, 38; 2 (tie), Dan Westbrook, Mike Bauer, 40; 4, Derek Zwagerman, 41; 5, Denny Sweet, 43.

NET — 1, Sio Lord, 36; 2 (tie), Bill Fetty, Bill Lankford, David Card, Brian Edwards, 37.

K.P. — No. 14, Bill Lankford. No. 17, Mike Bauer.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS —1, Mike Evers, 41; 2, Greg Glass, 42; 3 (tie), Richard Doyle, John Elbon, 43; 5, Bob Breland, 45.

NET — 1, Gary Sumrak, 33; 2 (tie), Ron Moore, Herlander Fagundes, 35; 4 (tie), Ben Arechiga, Ralph Emerson, 36.

K.P. — No. 17, Andy McHugh.

Stone Ridge GC

Thursday Church League

July 15

GROSS — 1, LDS Gold Hill, 59; 2, Community Bible No. 1, 66; 3, Medford Adventist, 71; 4, St. Peter Lutheran, 72; 5, Gateway-Sonrise, 73; 6, Bethel No. 1, 74; 7, Valley Christian Fellowship, 75; 8, St. John No. 1, 79; 9, St. John Lutheran No. 2, 81.

NET — 1 (tie), LDS 6th Ward, Westminster River Rock STS, 43.5; 3, Hope Christian, 45; 4, Bethel No. 2, 47; 5, Ascension Lutheran, 48.5; 6, Table Rock Fellowship, 49; 7, Grace Lutheran (Red), 52; 8, Community Bible No. 2, 55.5; 9, Grace Lutheran (Blue), 64; 10, First Christian, 100.

K.P. — No. 2, Rick Dent. No. 7, Brad Telford.

Senior Tour

Four-man Scramble

July 14

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Guerin Fischer, John Devos, Roger Courtney, Rob Robbins, 57; 2, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Leon Stupfel, Bob Mayfield, 63; 3, Steve Cox, Jerry Britton, Bob Buffaloe, Al Baham, 63.

NET — 1, Dave Sayler, Ray Keasler, Ken Ratcliff, Bob Lima, 44.5; 2, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Rich Predrata, Dennis Gerke, 45.5; 3, Bill Grotts, Ted Valk, John Bucchino, Julian Harnandez, 45.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Pete Arnold, Don Young, Jan Ritter, Stan Hushbeck, 63; 2, Jim Graham, Mark Lewis, Dan Johnson, Frank Thornquist, 63; 3, Rod Hammer, Terry Miller, Mort Gossett, Bob Kendrick, 65.

NET — 1, Walt Russell, Pete Degroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Neil Barnes, 40.5; 2, Clancy Renkoski, Jeff Day, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, 41; 3, Greg Meyer, John McKinney, Joe Weber, Don Hamrick, 43.5.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Bob Kendrick; 16-up hcp., Walt Russell. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Rob Robbins; 16-up hcp., Ron Dufer.

Eagle Point GC

Women's Club

July 13

RESULTS — 1, Shirley Brick; 2, Bobbi Becker; 3, Lynn Baker; 4, Kathy Silvers; 5, Linda Scott; 6, Lisa Parsons; 7, Trea Hicks; 8, Marie Resler; 9, Anne Westerman; 10, Ellen Payne.

Senior Monday

Four-man Bridgeman

July 19

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Steve Howard, Ron Rautenberg, Jim Clayton, Chuck Todd, 139; 2, Bill Doss, Gary Gage, Bruce Lemmerman, 139.

NET — 1, Keith Steinkamp, Clay Farley, Mori Zaitsu, Rick Collins, 124; 2, Bill Betts, Rich Sparks, Larry Schmaltz, Leroy Hein, 128.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Ed Plume, Larry Smith, Ray Bennett, Jim Laqua, 157; 2, Tuck Fowler, Rick Hutchinson, Bill Laughlin, Harold Lutes, 160.

NET — 1, Phil Cash, K.P. Wood, Dennis Gerke, John Melford, 127; 2, Stan Smith, Lou Thompson, Greg Dippel, 134.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Bill Harrison, Jim Brick, Herb Swain, Bruce Tolmie, 160; 2, Chuck Rouland, Roger Dinwiddie, Herb Swain, Bruce Tolmie, 162.

NET — 1, Earle Sloan, Jack Seybold, Bert Plannette, Dave Newell, 122; 2, Larry Ryerson, Ron Manary, Dean Weitman, John Parisotto, 127.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., B. Kendrick; 16-up hcp., Gergen. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., H. Swain; 16-up hcp., R. Bennett. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., G. Gage; 16-up hcp., B. Betts. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., C. Todd.

Oak Knoll GC

Hole-in-One

Bret DeForest aced the seventh hole at Oak Knoll Golf Course during Men's Club play on July 18.

DeForest's hole-in-one came from 190 yards out with a 4-hybrid.

The shot was witnessed by James Zekas, Troy Brown and Steve Booth.

Swimming

Superior Stingrays Results

U-10 Long Course State Championships

July 10-11 at Albany

Austin Mortimore, 10 — 50 free, 8th, 34.06; 100 free, 7th, 1:20.58; 100 backstroke, 1:33.19.

Zoey Dodson, 7 — 50 free, 11th, 42.66; 50 backstroke, 20th, 54.00; 50 fly, 13th, 55.33.

Janessa Bringe, 8 — 50 free, 12th, 43.50; 100 free, 1:36.95; 50 backstroke, 22nd, 54.29; 50 fly, 20th, 1:03.62.

Gordon Dauterman, 9 — 50 breast, 15th, 53.93; 100 breast, 17th, 2:05.54.

Nicholas Brown, 10 — 100 backstroke.

Marcus A. Gentry, 5 — 100 free, 18th, 1:44.07; 50 fly, 21st, 1:05.71.