Dylan Wu followed a sizzling opening round with a 1-under-par 71 Tuesday to capture the Intermediate Boys Division in the Southern Oregon Junior Golf Championships at Rogue Valley Country Club.

Dylan Wu followed a sizzling opening round with a 1-under-par 71 Tuesday to capture the Intermediate Boys Division in the Southern Oregon Junior Golf Championships at Rogue Valley Country Club.

Wu, who turned 14 on Tuesday, began play with a 66 on Monday in the division for ages 12-13. His total was 7-under, 137 from the blue tees, which measure 5,915 yards.

In his next tournament, Wu will move to the Boys Division (14-15).

Wu was one of three RVCC players to win their age classes. Aubrie Street captured the Girls (15-17) with a final-round 77 and a 158 total. Reese Fisher won the Pee Wee Boys (8-11) with a 44 and 79 total.

Southern Oregon Junior Championships

At Rogue Valley Country Club

Junior Boys (16-17)

Zach Foushee, Oregon GC, 71-67—138; 2, Adam Beam, Columbia Edgewater, 71-73—144; 3, Kevin Murphy, Eagle Point, 72-75—147; 4, Kevni Knox, Stanford U. GC, 74-74—148; 5, (tie) Connor Barr, Langdon Farms, 77-73—150 and Ryan Melnychuk, Grants Pass, 73-77—150; 7, (tie) Brent Pollock, Eugene CC, 74-77—151 and Cody Stoffel, Grants Pass, 77-74—151; 9, Brandon Fields, Grants Pass, 74-78—152; 10, Chuck Moore, Myrtle Creek, 81-72—153.

Boys (14-15)

1, Bradley Knox, Stanford U. GC, 79-69—148; 2, Jake Grondin, Eagle Point, 79-79—158; 3, Nick Baines, Pumpkin Ridge, 76-84—160; 4, (tie) Charlie Moore, Oregon GC, 81-81—162, Jacob Henderson, Eugene CC, 89-73—162 and David Murphy, Eagle Point, 79-83—162; 7, R.J. Tennant, Waverly CC, 81-83—164; 8, (tie) Matt Hedges, Centennial, 81-85—166 and Joey Walker, Medford, 83-83—166.

Intermediate Boys (12-13)

1, Dylan Wu, Rogue Valley CC, 66-71—137; 2, Riley Elmes, Oregon GC, 75-75—150; 3, Jeremy Wu, Rogue Valley CC, 79-73—152; 4, Alex Wrenn, Oswego Lake CC, 75-79—154; 5, Bryce Wortman, Reams CC, 80-81—161 and Ben Wanichek, Eugene CC, 84-77—161.

Pee Wee Boys (8-11)

1, Reese Fisher, Rogue Valley CC, 35-44—79; 2, Michael Townsend, Lewis River, 43-42—85; 3, Craig Ronne, Reames CC, 43-44—87; 4, (tie) John Pollock, Eugene CC, 46-48—94 and Matthew Tennant, Waverly CC, 46-48—94.

Girls (15-17)

1, Aubrie Street, Rogue Valley CC, 81-77—158.

Intermediate Girls (12-14)

1, Hannah Swanson, Pumpkin Ridge, 77-84—161; 2, Kaitlin Collom, Reames CC, 80-88—168; 3, Kylie Collom, Reames, 86-87—173; 4, Helen Davis, Portland, 87-92—179.

Pee Wee Girls (8-11)

1, Ellie Slama, Salem, 45-47—92; 2, Kayla Kozak, Grants Pass, 54-45—99.