ASHLAND — In a controversial finish, the Ashland boys cross country team earned a spot in the state championships when an opponent was disqualified, then voted not to accept the berth in the Class 5A meet next Saturday.

ASHLAND — In a controversial finish, the Ashland boys cross country team earned a spot in the state championships when an opponent was disqualified, then voted not to accept the berth in the Class 5A meet next Saturday.

In the Southern Oregon/Intermountain Hybrid district meet at Lithia Park, Mountain View's top runner, Chris McBride, extended his arm near the finish line and obstructed Ashland's Sam Jackson as the latter tried to pass.

McBride was disqualified, and by removing him from the race completely, it left the Cougars with 55 points and trailing Summit (24) and Ashland (49).

Had McBride allowed Jackson, who finished fourth, to pass without incident, the point differential would have been miniscule, and Mountain View would have placed second as a team.

The top two teams qualified for state, as did the top five individuals.

"Personally, I felt pretty sick about it," said Ashland coach Bob Julian Jr. of the manner in which his team won a trip to state.

He conferred with Athletic Director Karl Kemper, then met with his seven runners.

"We had the kids over; I didn't make the call," said Julian, who outlined the situation, then took a vote. "They decided that Mountain View deserved to go, so they gave it up."

The vote was near-unanimous.

"I feel like it's the right decision," said Julian. "If they made the other decision, they had the right to do that. But I felt like that was the sporting thing to do. That showed a lot of class by our kids. I think it's unprecedented. I don't think anything like that has ever happened before."

When Julian told Mountain View coach Don Stearns of his runners' decision to forfeit their standing, "he was very appreciative," said the Grizzlies coach, "almost in tears, actually."

Along with Jackson, whose time for the 5,000-meter race was 17:06.78, Eagle Point's Tyler Van Dyke earned a trip to state by taking second. Van Dyke, who also plays soccer, had a time of 16:54.53, less than three seconds behind winner Travis Neuman of Summit.

Summit captured the girls title with 27 points, and Mountain View was second with 49.

No local girl runners advanced to state.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Summit 24, Ashland 49, Mountain View 55, Bend 104.

TOP 20 — 1, Travis Neuman, S, 16:51.91; 2, Tyler Van Dyke, EP, 16:54.53; 3, Sammy Naffziger, S, 17:02.51; 4, Sam Jackson, A, 17:06.78; 5, Luke Hinz, S, 17:09.06; 6, Jake McDonald, MV, 17:09.36; 7, Riley Anheluk, MV, 17:10.53; 8, Isaac Schaaf, A, 17:10.78; 9, Cameron Clark, S, 17:11.91; 10, Ryan St. Clair, S, 17:13.53.

11, Colin Haug, A, 17:21.02; 12, Chase Nachtmann, MV, 17:28.76; 13, Seth Platsman, B, 17:30.00; 14, Nicholas Snider, S, 17:34.30; 15, Ben Jackson, A, 17:45.02; 16, Josh Franckowiak, A, 17:48.32; 17, Imran Wolfenden, MV, 17:51.45; 18, Will Stevenson, MV, 17:52.52; 19, Angel Hernandez-Garcia, MV, 18:17.91; 20, Jacob Hill, S, 18:22.44.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Summit 27, Mountain View 49, Bend 72, Ashland 84.

TOP 20 — 1, Megan Fristoe, S, 18:43.12; 2, Jenna Mattox, B, 19:04.16; 3, Ashley Maton, S, 19:21.98; 4, Mikhaila Thornton, MV, 19:25.16; 5, Melissa Hubler, B, 19:27.72; 6, Kira Kelly, S, 19:37.50; 7, Hayati Wolfenden, MV, 19:53.60; 8, Brit Oliphant, S, 20:05.28; 9, Sara Fristoe, S, 20:07.47; 10, Logan Brown, MV, 20:24.98.

11, Jessica Wolfe, MV, 20:28.67; 12, Hailey Hewitson, S, 20:32.85; 13, Hadley Schoderbek, S, 20:33.26; 14, Marshall Miller, A, 20:34.48; 15, Alex Kiesling, A, 20:36.68; 16, Dana Greenblatt, A, 20:40.48; 17, Krysta Kroeger, MV, 20:46.33; 18, Makeila Lundy, B, 20:46.60; 19, Kelly Odion, A, 20:52.67; 20, Kia Parrish-Haim, A, 20:57.38.

SKYLINE CONFERENCE DISTRICT — At Klamath Falls, the Phoenix boys ran their best race of the season to claim the conference title over Klamath Union, and the Pirate girls took second to secure a Class 4A state berth for both teams at Moore Park.

Jorge Gil Juarez placed third for the Phoenix boys in 17:19.63 and Max Hamilton was sixth (17:45.97) to help the Pirates score 59 points, ahead of the Pelicans' tally of 64.

Antonio Gil Juarez finished 11th, Kaleb Wagner 16th and Matt Katibah 23rd to round out Phoenix's surprising showing.

Henley's Zorg Loustalet won the boys race (16:33.85) to claim an individual bid to state. The top five individuals qualified.

The girls race featured teams ranked Nos. 2-4 in the state in Hidden Valley, Phoenix and Klamath Union, respectively, with only two team berths to state up for grabs.

The Mustangs won in convincing fashion by placing four of their runners among the top eight, while Phoenix edged Klamath Union by two points to nab the No. 2 spot.

Sarah Hagy placed fifth in 21:30.24 to lead the Pirates, followed by Kelly Coash (seventh in 21:49.56), Lindsey Vermillion (ninth, 22:04.89), Anya Gandy (11th, 22:31.24) and Kasey Hamilton (17th, 23:29.74).

Klamath Union's Alisha Luna won the girls race in 19:32.32. Also advancing to state was Emily Sears of North Valley (third, 21:27.54).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 59, Klamath Union 64, Henley 81, North Valley 83, Mazama 96, Hidden Valley 102.

TOP 25 — 1, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 16:33.85; 2, Paul Adams, Maz, 17:00.21; 3, Jorge Gil Juarez, Pho, 17:19.63; 4, Alek Angeli, KU, 17:31.41; 5, Garrison Iams, Hen, 17:39.78; 6, Max Hamilton, Pho, 17:45.97; 7, Culley Dumbeck, KU, 17:46.23; 8, Michael Monahan, HV, 17:53.89; 9, David Cornish, NV, 18:00.13; 10, Jonathan Cornish, NV, 18:00.69.

11, Antonio Gil Juarez, Pho, 18:02.27; 12, Karl Britsch, KU, 18:17.96; 13, Andrew Youngblood, NV, 18:22.10; 14, Devon Wiggonton, HV, 18:22.33; 15, Alex Mangan, Hen, 18:24.51; 16, Kaleb Wagner, Pho, 18:30.72; 17, Dakotah Webb, HV, 18:38.61; 18, Nathan Snoozy, Maz, 18:47.43; 19, Alex Dassoff, KU, 18:49.67; 20, Andrew Davalos, NV, 18:52.56; 21, Miles Hanson, Maz, 18:53.84; 22, Harry Holzgang, KU, 18:54.63; 23, Matt Katibah, Pho, 18:54.66; 24, Tee Nguyen, KU, 19:08.13; 25, Dylan Butcher, Maz, 19:13.11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 32, Phoenix 44, Klamath Union 46, Henley 118, Mazama 125.

TOP 25 — 1, Alisha Luna, KU, 19:32.32; 2, Sierra Brown, HV, 20:48.76; 3, Emily Sears, NV, 21:27.54; 4, Anna Watson, HV, 21:28.89; 5, Sarah Hagy, Pho, 21:30.24; 6, Alyssa Watson, HV, 21:44.87; 7, Kelly Coash, Pho, 21:49.56; 8, Megan Combe, HV, 21:57.01; 9, Lindsey Vermillion, Pho, 22:04.89; 10, Caisey Griffith, KU, 22:09.43.

11, Anya Gandy, Pho, 22:31.24; 12, Mercadez Cossairt-Sullivan, KU, 22:43.92; 13, Melissa Britsch, KU, 22:44.36; 14, Christina Tyson, KU, 22:54.46; 15, Halie Budden, KU, 22:56.01; 16, Raychel Clark, HV, 23:09.48; 17, Kasey Hamilton, Pho, 23:29.74; 18, Camille Loustalet, Hen, 23:39.98; 19, Feinn Rice-Narusch, Pho, 23:42.90; 20, Kendall Webber, Maz, 24:11.66; 21, Makayla Sanders, NV, 24:14.95; 22, Tiela Roland, KU, 24:30.25; 23, Veronica Turner, Hen, 24:42.19; 24, Briana Sandhu, Maz, 24:45.95; 25, Hannah Fairfield, Hen, 24:56.64.