The St. Mary's boys and girls soccer teams both swept through district play undefeated and advanced to the Class 3A/2A/1A state championship game.

The St. Mary's boys and girls soccer teams both swept through district play undefeated and advanced to the Class 3A/2A/1A state championship game.

Rightfully so, the Crusaders were awarded for their stellar play with a combined nine first-team all-stars.

The St. Mary's boys received four first-team selections on the District 3 all-league squad, while the Crusader girls garned five spots on the District 4 first team.

The St. Mary's boys front line of senior Pancho Acuna-Miranda and juniors Harrison Leep and Juan Becerra-Felix were first-team picks along with junior midfielder Reid Arne.

The Rogue River boys, who finished third in league play, had defender Shaq Poston and midfielder Andy Pelletier chosen to the first team.

Illinois Valley senior Anthony Realmuto was a defensive selection on the first team.

In girls, St. Mary's first-team picks were Mackenzie Krieser, Abby Steinsiek, Anna Thorndike, Lindsay Barnum and goalkeeper Gina Barbieri.

Rogue River, the league runner-up, placed three girls on the first team: Jessa Fricke, Laura Bennett and Allison Coulter.

Cascade Christian and Illinois Valley received one first-teamer each in the Challengers' Shayla Hagemaeier and Laurisa Tausaga of Illinois Valley.

District 3 All League

BOYS

First Team

Mid. — Carlos Bastista, Creswell, jr.; Mid — Reid Arne, St. Maryy's, jr.; Fwd. — Pancho Acuna-Miranda, St. Mary's, sr.; Fwd. — Harrison Leep, St. Mary's, jr.; Def. — Shaq Poston, Rogue River, sr.; Fwd. — Omar Jimenez, Creswell, jr.; Fwd. — Jovany Sanchez, Illinois Valley, so.; Def. — Anthony Realmuto, Illinois Valley, sr.; Fwd. — Juan Becerra-Felix, St. Mary's, jr.; Mid. — Andy Pelletier, Rogue River, sr.; Mid. — Gabriel Cantoran, Creswell, jr.; GK. — Jonathan Morales, Creswell, sr.

Most Valuable Player — Carlos Bastista, Crewell

Goalkeeper of the Year — Jonathan Morales, Creswell

Coach of the Year — Thomas Carroll, Creswell

Second Team

Def. — Gerald Yawn, Rogue River, sr.; Def. — Jose Rivera, Creswell, jr.; Mid. — Garrett Coughlin, St. Mary's, jr.; Def. — Noah Kotler, St. Mary's, jr.; Def. — Jason Daly, Rogue River, jr.; Def. — Raymond Montanez, Creswell, sr.; Def. — Matt Gerlach, Creswell, jr.; Mid. — Keith Lewin, Illinois Valley, fr.; Mid. — Renzo Martin, St. Mary's, so.; Def. — John Dees, Rogue River, sr.; GK. — Derek Reynolds, St. Mary's, so.

Honorable Mention

Tyler Donahue, Rogue River, sr.; David Perata, Illinois Valley, jr.; Jerry Hsiah, Canyonville Christian; Andrew Lee, Umpqua Valley Christian; James Hand, Umpqua Valley Christian.

District 4 All-League

GIRLS

First Team

Mackenzie Krieser, St. Mary's; Abby Steinsiek, St. Mary's; Anna Thorndike, St. Mary's; Jessa Fricke, Rogue River; Laura Bennett, Rogue River; Lindsay Barnum, St. Mary's; Shayla Hagemaeier, Cascade Christian; Caroline Brown, Glide; Allison Coulter, Rogue River; Laurisa Tausaga, Illinois Valley, Gina Barbieri, St. Mary's.

Second Team

Sarah Bennion, St. Mary's; Mattie Gambee, St. Mary's; Kelly Maxey, Rogue River; Kelsie Carr, Glide; Nicole Martin, St. Mary's; Becky Eustace, Cascade Christian; Alex Haug, Cascade Christian; Jenna George, Cascade Christian; Kristen Cutting, Rogue River; Kendra Mulligan, Rogue River; Brittany Coulter, Rogue River.

Honorable Mention

Carly Smith, Cascade Christian; Ashley Mooney, Glide; Andrea Webber, Glide; Mckenna Barnum, St. Mary's; Kristen Vidales, Illinois Valley; Savannah Poston, Rogue River; Mckenzie Ragan, Cascade Christian; Kieran Rose, Illinois Valley; Brenna Stinson, Glide; Lauren Angel, St. Mary's; Alysa Evans, Rogue River; Chrisanna Hoppes, Cascade Christin.