The Illinois Valley football team took home six first-team nominations on offense and four on defense, and Cascade Christian earned four defensive selections and three offensive picks after voting by coaches in the Southern Cascade League.

The Illinois Valley football team took home six first-team nominations on offense and four on defense, and Cascade Christian earned four defensive selections and three offensive picks after voting by coaches in the Southern Cascade League.

Illinois Valley senior quarterback Roger Hults was named the conference's offensive player of the year. Cascade Christian senior linebacker Garrett Banks and Rogue River senior linebacker Christian Reyes were both given defensive player of the year honors.

Challenger senior Brock Scott was named lineman of the year.

Cascade Christian's Jon Gettman and Illinois Valley's Ray Yarbrough were selected as co-coaches of the year.

Southern CascadeLeague All-Stars

OFFENSE

First Team

Line — Seth Ballaine, Sr., Lakeview; Augustine Duarte, Sr., Illinois Valley; Andrew McLaughlin, Sr., Illinois Valley; Doug Francis, Jr., Rogue River; Dillon Huntley, Jr., Cascade Christian; Brock Scott, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Tight end — Fred Hults, Jr., Illinois Valley.

Quarterback — Roger Hults, Sr., Illinois Valley.

Receiver — Bryce Davis, Jr., Lakeview; Curtis Paulson, Sr., Illinois Valley; Tyler Robbins, Jr., Illinois Valley.

Running back — Christian Reyes, Sr., Rogue River; Payton Hamilton, Sr., Lakeview; Tyler Beard, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive player of the year — Roger Hults, Illinois Valley, Sr.

Defensive player of the year — Garrett Banks, Cascade Christian, Sr.; Christian Reyes, Rogue River, Sr.

Lineman of the year — Brock Scott, Cascade Christian, Sr.

Coach of the year — Ray Yarbrough, Illinois Valley; Jon Gettman, Cascade Christian.

Second Team

Line — Josh Free, Jr., Illinois Valley; Matt McVeigh, Jr., Rogue River; Daniel Killiam, Jr., Cascade Christian; Daniel Bohn, Jr., Cascade Christian; Terry Cahill, Jr., Lakeview.

Tight end — Lane Roseberry, Sr., Lakeview.

Quarterback — Kyle Johnson, Sr., Lakeview.

Receiver — Dylan Gomez, Jr., Rogue River.

Running back — Garrett Banks, Sr., Cascade Christian; Jordan Brown, Sr., Cascade Christian; David Varela, Sr., Rogue River.

Honorable Mention

Line — Lucas Harris, Sr., Illinois Valley.

Tight end — Mason Smith, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Quarterback — Levi Giradot, So., Rogue River.

Running back — Brandon Williams, So., Cascade Christian.

DEFENSE

First Team

Line — Dustin Polan, Sr., Cascade Christian; Brock Scott, Sr., Cascade Christian; Augustine Duarte, Sr., Illinois Valley.

Linebacker — Garrett Banks, Sr., Cascade Christian; Tyler Beard, Sr., Cascade Christian; Jeremiah Taylor, Sr., Lakeview; Lane Roseberry, Jr., Lakeview; Christian Reyes, Sr., Rogue River; Fred Hults, Jr., Illinois Valley.

Defensive back — Roger Hults, Sr., Illinois Valley; Curtis Paulson, Sr., Illinois Valley; Tyler Stickler, Sr., Cascade Christian; Payton Hamilton, Sr., Lakeview.

Second Team

Line — Kit Alexander, Sr., Lakeview; A.J. Friermood, Jr., Lakeview; Mikel Mann, Sr., Cascade Christian; Caleb Heidegger, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Linebacker — David Varela, Sr., Rogue River; Levi Giradet, So., Rogue River; Andrew Smith, So., Rogue River; Andrew McLaughlin, Jr., Illinois Valley.

Defensive back — Wyatt Sosey, Sr., Cascade Christian; Matt Coultas, Jr., Illinois Valley; Bryce Davis, Jr., Lakeview.

SPECIAL TEAMS

First Team

Punter — Christian Reyes, Sr., Rogue River.

Kicker — Tyler Beard, Sr., Cascade Christian.

Returner — Payton Hamilton, Sr., Lakeview; Christian Reyes, Sr., Rogue River.

Second Team

Punter — Kyle Johnson, Sr., Lakeview.