basketball

basketball

Elks National Free Throw "Hoop Shoot" Contest

At Kids Unlimited

GIRLS

AGES 8-9 — 1, Ibixica Alvarez, Sacred Heart, 17-for-25; 2, Selena Torres, Shady Cove, 5-for-25.

AGES 10-11 — 1, Danielle Cherry, Lone Pine, 12-for-25; 2, Andrea Colin, Oak Grove, 10-for-25.

AGES 12-13 — 1, Kaylene Ritter, Griffin Creek, 17-for-25; 2, Audrey Beattie, Sacred Heart, 15-for-25.

BOYS

AGES 8-9 — 1, Bennett Smith, Griffin Creek, 17-for-25; 2, Zac Ankeny, Jacksonville, 14-for-25.

AGES 10-11 — 1, Ethan Neville, Griffin Creek, 18-for-25; 2, Quinton Rumrey, Lone Pine, 16-for-25.

AGES 12-13 — 1, Mark Willis, Griffin Creek, 20-for-25; 2, Chase Grimes, Shady Cove, 15-for-25.

bowling

Honor Game

Eric Kessler bowled a 299 in the Friday Night Goodsports League at Lava Lanes.

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Scott Helstowski 264-771; Jeff Pottruff 267-757; Tom Cook 267-736; Matt Eilenberger 264-725; Scott Helstowski 267-716; Eric Kessler 299-715; Mike Kringlebach 248-715; Craig Long 279-708; Bill Janes 256-707; Jared Pruitt 248-694; Mike Henderson 277-693; Ryan Shook 248-692; Greg Nichols 240-692; Mike Kringlebach 256-688; Larry Rux 279-687; Bruce Snook 247-685; Greg Newtson 246-665; Damon Cochran 243-663; Karl Blust 235-662; DJ Snopl 258-656; Brock Elmore 256-656; Frankie Rutigliano 258-653; Neal Roberts 247-652; Les Nimmo 245-652; Kevin Valiquette 232-648; Dan Haynes 234-646; Jerome Lee 238-645; Willie Anderson 239-642; Dave Nosack 255-641; Doug Townsend 243-641; Jordan Ellis 241-641; Stacey Dunn 258-639; Kevin Henley 222-637; Rick Clark 221-637; Arthur Ball 221-637; Steve Rennick 235-633; Gene Bell 234-633; Fred Estabrook 213-633;p Steve Benston 215-631; Adam Southard 246-630; Jan Davies 232-629; Jim Goode 236-627; Mark Holden 222-627; Rod Ruthstrom 214-627; Phil Wall 234-626; Ray Carrigan 215-621; Mitch Rowan 246-618; Brian Godley 236-615;p Terry Nickerson 275-611; Mitch Babcock 238-608;p Jake Jacobson 201-600.

WOMEN — Karah Croucher 233-668; Marilyn Wilson 268-646; Christy Helstowski 239-641; Linn Goode 221-622; Mony Bristow 258-609; Francie Skinner 216-607; Shannon Fisher 211-606; Jammie Payne 247-534.

SENIORS

MEN — Jerome Lee 288-758; Bruce Snook 289-714; Darrell Cordonier 253-675; Chuck Eilenberger 266-668; Neal Roberts 239-660p; Lee Evans 226-644; Darwin Moore 218-628; John Counts 215-623;p Roger Van Buskirk 238-621; Don Pratt 215-620p; Al Hartwell 225-619; Clovis Glass 223-607; Cleon Botsford 230-583.

WOMEN — Pattie Cochran 224-603; Mary Carson 201-521.

COCA COLA JUNIORS — Kyle Ferguson 213-565; Charlie Sanders 193-461; Brad Lewis 177-459; Trevor Lee 167-429; Zach Henley 150-427; Neal Neiger 146-384; Garret Knapp 130-351; Kagunn Hardy 117-348; Todd Maya 119-206; Gabriel Lane 113-199; Reese Tipler 120-191; Frankie Rutigliano 113-181.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Brian Sendelbach 269-238-278-785, Jason McCleary 257-246-223-726, Joe Stuart 238-257-709, Matt Eilenberger 244-222-688, Alex Romanowsky 255-685, Bill Weekley 220-226-660, Scott Helstowski 245-655, Nick Brickey 234-654, Eric Kessler 244-645, Laura Harvey 227-224-635, Bill Irwin 235-635, Joe Guches 220-629, Dan Zallar 226-602, Bill Cramer 622, Billy Cordell 612, Willie Anderson 600. Games: Roxie Lee 244, Stan Chapman 236, Don Dietl 236, KD Pritchett 221.

MEN — Al Neubauer 225-244-232-701, Gary Hudnall 242-244-692, Ron Seymour 246-237-692, Michele Rutigliano 247-225-685, Dave Wooley 247-676, Joe Guches 260-674, Steve Shoemaker 255-674, Dan Gibson 226-254-669, Andrew Rux 233-233-667, Steve Robertson 256-226-666, Ron Seymour 246-226-657, Bill Weekley 225-649, Michael Shular 255-647, Dale Matheny 278-641, Glen Bostrom 236-224-639, Bill Brickey 228-634, Don Gregg 255-632, Bruce Harper 234-624, Bill Hollingsworth 222-624, Chuck Eilenberger 253-615, Daniel Jones 224-604, Kevin Dixon 633, Joe Guches 624, Larry Rux 615, James McKinney 609, Kurt Goff 605, David Ewing 605. Games: Robert Gibson 267, Harry Uhles 246, Steve Siemers 245, Luis Torrico 241, Todd Hanson 239, Cole Iverson 235, Don Dietl 233-224, Eric Santee 232, TJ Wiedrich 233, John Bird 226, Don Rausch 225, Sam Mann 221, Bill Weekley 220.

WOMEN — Laura Harvey 267-225-703, Brenda Stinnett 206-211-208-625, Joan Konopasek 202-206-599, Michelle Attebery 204-202-584, Colleen Padilla 224-571, Heather Miller 203-553, Barbara Pace 235-547, Cindy Doran 206-532, Lela Larkin 202-527, Karen Eilenberger 213-514, Treasa Sprague 209-505, Lela Larkin 200-501, Shelley Bennett 543, Peggy Marchant 535, Peggy Marchant 525, Bev Mullis 523, Sharon Severe 516, Barbara Reva 514, Shelley Bennett 512, Jill Dickerson 510, Kerry Turner 510, Janet Doescher 509, Sonia Macinnis 509, Crystal Patterson 506, Tammy Gibson 505, Yvonne Turpin 504, Joan Keeney 503, Judy Hanna-Bell 500.Games: Barbara Pace 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Irwin 226-234-205-665, Bob Prest 233-232-193-658, Al Rossi 210-186-200-596, Bill Hollingsworth 203-236-574, Fred Hamblin 218-205-569, Robert Keaton 191-198-562, Reese Walker 194-191-561, Arthur Ball 180-194-185-559, Victor Wigginton 203-190-559, Cliff Rasmussen 187-187-190-564, Clifford Beck 180-181-188-549, Dennis Warrender 185-182-540, Dennis Warrender 181-188-540, Joe Chavez 194-196-522, Jim Westensee 190-510, Mark Lovelace 211-501, Rick Fowler 505, Garry Sabin 504. Games: Mike Sweeny 193, Chet Faurholt 185.

WOMEN — Ginny Crockford 180-493, Natalie Jones 179-492, Jean Mason 183-485, Lorna Hall 189-477, Judy Baker 191-475, Carol Coplen 475. Games: Cindy Doran 201, Pat Kaylor 200, Mary Segotta 178.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Brooke Kentner 130-384, Avery Jesmer 105-92-274, Brittany Sesulka 78-79-78-235, Jeremy David 126, Cody Adams 122, Jeremiah Boatwright 110, Daneal Enriquez 105-101, Bailey McCasland 101, Branden Boatwright 95, Darren Babcock 89, Cree Beldi 83.

SPARETIMERS — Brad Lewis 225-195-570, Charlie Sanders 206-569, Cody Linthwaite 233-543, Chase McWhorter 183, Jonathan Carraway 177, Christian Barnes 171, Matthew Ahlstrom 155-132.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Jan. 24

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Gino's Girls 1-0

Blackstone Audio 1-0

Waterboyz 1-0

Misfits 1-0

Oil Stop 0-0

Phenoms 0-1

Arant & Broesder 0-1

Medford Supersonics 0-1

Fundamentals 0-1

MEN'S RECREATIONAL NORTHERN BASKETBALL

And 1 1-0

Throw Togethers 1-0

Bad News Bears 1-0

The Cleavers 0-1

Semi-Pro 0-1

Old School 0-1

MEN'S RECREATIONAL SOUTHERNBASKETBALL

30 and an Eighth 1-0

Fireballers 1-0

Vertically Challenged 1-0

VA Kings 0-1

Central Medford Transformers 0-1

Team No Name 0-1

MEN'S B SOFTBALL

MasterBatters 6-0

Quack Attack 6-0

Outlaws 5-1

Rick Stevens' Painting 4-2

Forte 3-3

DuroLast Roofing 3-3

All In One/Lifeline 2-4

In It to Hit It 1-5

The Bang Bang Mafia 0-6

The Sons of Pitches 0-6

MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Green Thumb Farm 6-0

Southern Oregon Impact 4-2

Troon 3-3

Jackson Creek Pizza 2-4

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-4

Bombshelter 1-5

MEN'S C SOFTBALL

BB 6-0

Prostar Sports 4-2

SpringHill Suites 4-2

Innovators 4-2

The Red Bulls 3-3

FedEx 3-3

Rusty's 4x4 2-4

Treatment Court 2-4

Jacksonville Insurance 2-4

Dumb Founded 0-6

SUNDAY COED AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Jacksonville Insurance 5-0-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 5-1

TC Chevy 3-2-1

Bo Knows Construction 2-4

Maintenance Pro 1-5

Scaglione Custom Homes 1-5

SUNDAY COED NATIONAL SOFTBALL

SWAT 5-1

K & L Sales/Service 5-1

Straight Rippin' 5-1

LFS 2-3-1

IV League 2-3-1

Affordable Truck & RV 1-5

A Step Above Construction 0-6

WEEKDAY COED LOWER SOFTBALL

Brew Crew 6-0

Jockstraps & Bras 4-2

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 2-4

IV League 0-6

WEEKDAY UPPER SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 4-2

Fatal 4-2

CP Racing 2-4

Too Legit to Hit 2-4

COED INDOOR FUTSAL

Chivas 2-0

Crazy Davies 2-0

Flotsam 1-0

Spider Monkeys 1-1

The Dream Team 1-1

Becky and the Gang 1-1

Los Arcos 0-1

Green Machine 0-2

Medford United 0-2

MEN'S FUTSAL

Rusty's 4x4 1-0

Riobalsas 1-0

RHT Amped 1-0

Uruapan 1-0

Placeholder 1 0-0-1

Santos 0-0-1

Los Pumas 0-1

Placeholder 2 0-1

Juventus 0-1

Sharks 0-1

WOMEN'S FUTSAL

The Dream Team 1-0

The Wolf Pack 1-0

Placeholder 6 1-0

Lightning 0-1

Swift Kicks 0-1

Placeholder 2 0-1

golf

Stone Ridge GC

Monday Senior Niners

Two-person Scramble Format - Nine Holes

Jan. 24

GROSS — 1, Mike Westfall-Guerin Fischer, 34; 2, Randy Kane-Joe Gorski, 37; 3, Jim Cochran-Wayne Zimmers, 37.

NET — 1, Greg Wright-Bob Mayfield, 20.5; 2, Don Mitchell-Bob Lima, 24.

K.P. — No. 12, Randy Kane. No. 17, Mike Westfall.

Senior Tour

1-2-3 Waltz

Jan. 19

GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Mike Owen, Rick Tree, Jerry Hauck, 132; 2, Clay Farley, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, Tom McCracken, 137; 3, Wayne Chamberlin, John Staples, Steve Oats, Jeff Corkill, 139.

NET — 1, John Codington, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Rich Pedraita, 112; 3, Jim Hagemann, Bob Mayfield, Leon Stupfel, Mike Westfall, 114.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Dick Gergen, Don Wallace, Tim Tolman, Mike Morrison, 139; 2, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Dennis Gerke, Mike Walsh, 145; 3, Bill Drewien, Ray Smith, John Archer, Ray Hall, 153.

NET — 1, Clancy Renkowski, Wayne Bennett, Mike Robinson, Joe Weber, 106; 2, Bob Moore, Steve Ganong, Ron Eastgate, Dave Jones, 112; 3, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Neil Barnes, 112.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Dave Johnson; 16-up hcp., Don Wallace. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Bill Drewien; 16-up hcp., Steve Ganong.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Jan. 11-17

FLIGHT A

SKINS — James Scott 2; Bill Elliott; Andy Pace 1; Brian Carr 1, John Spencer 1.

FLIGHT B

SKINS — Jack Easley 3; Darrell Pace 2; Mike Haflich 1.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Individual Medal - Best 16 Holes

Jan. 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, John Paauwe, 60; 2, Steve Elam, 61; 3, Bill Seymour, 61; 4, Steve Lovich, 62.

NET — 1, Kevin Williams, 55; 2, Dick Brekke, 57; 3, Dave Belzberg, 57; 4, Bill Drewien, 58.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Chuck Schlafke, 68; 2, Don McClure, 70; 3, Phil Brown, 70; 4, Norm Hall, 71.

NET — 1, Arn Wihtol, 57; 2, Paul Williams, 58; 2, Michael Johnson, 58; 4, Ken Weist, 59.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Red Gentry, 69; 2, Joe Chaplin, 70; 3, Walt Russel, 74; 4, Bob Reese, 74.

NET — 1, Don Tossie, 51; 2, Fred Pearson, 54; 3, Jim Clark, 54; 4, Tommy DeReus.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-12 hcp., Steve Lovich; 13-up hcp., Gordy Carrigan. No. 6, 0-12 hcp., Dave Stiemert; 13-up hcp., Gary Warner. No. 14, 0-12 hcp., Buddy Grove; 13-up hcp., Skip Ayers. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Joel Engleson; 13-up hcp., Gary Reed.

Oak Knoll GC

Par 3 Challenge

Jan. 22

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Bret DeForest, 61; 2, Matt Hedges, 63; 3, Stuart Douglas, 64.

NET — 1, Dave Ruegg, 54; 2, Roy Cruz, 57.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dan Catropa, 67; 2, Rich Olney, 67; 3, Ross Rampy, 73.

NET — 1, Pete LaPierre, 51; 2, Gerard Jones, 57; 3, Bud Lefever, 59.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-10 hcp., Jeff Hamlett; 11-21 hcp., Pete LaPierre.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man Orange Ball - Three-man Scramble

Jan. 24

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Clayton, Gage, McCracken, Grove, 138; 2, Courtney, J. Robinson, Tucker, Stevenson, 145.

NET — 1, Evans, Chance, Collier, Allen, 119.5; 2, Moore, Keasler, Farley, Wolf, 129.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Foulon, Gergen, Wood, Fitzsimmons, 145; 2, Sayler, Plume, Bennett, Sisson, 153.

NET — 1, Cash, Gerke, Lemmerman, Tree, 119.5; 2, Tonn, Adams, Williams, Morris, 121.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Hoppe, Davidson, Nakamura, Ross, 158; 2, Hamilton, Nabozny, Tolmie, Austin, 163.

NET — 1, Hines, Gottinger, Davies, McElmurry, 117.5; 2, R. Pearson, Trautman, Goff, Holbrook, 125.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., Clayton; 16-up hcp., Russell. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., Smith; 16-up hcp., Williams. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., Fitzsimmons; 16-up hcp., Gerke. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., G. Gage; 16-up hcp., Collins.

GYMNASTICS

America's Best Kids

Top Flip Invitational

At Great Wolf Lodge, Grand Mound, Wash.

Jan. 23

Level 7 — Third-place team trophy.

Level 8 — Laci Mae James, second place all-around.