bowling

bowling

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Matt Eilenberger 267-773; Dan Gibson 266-718; Kevin Henley 289-714; Mike Kringlebach 258-712; Jeff Pottruff 278-708; Craig Long 279-700; Gary Wooldridge 257-697; Greg Nichols 257-697; Adam Southard 268-693; Jason Bell 267-692; Brian Blackwell 254-689; Darwin Moore 246-688; Scott Helstowski 236-686; Darwin Moore 237-670; Rod Ruthstrom 236-670; Tom Cook 246-667; Greg Nichols 247-666; Jan Davies 255-664; Jim Butler 243-664; Matt King 224-661; Jary Kapus 235-660; Rod Evans 226-654; Mitch Rowan 268-653; Jerry Smith 256-653; Mick Rutigliano 234-652; Trevor Waldeyer 223-652; Kelly Ross 227-651; Dan Gibson 254-650; Richard Tobin 226-649; Dale Matheny 233-647; Brian Moser 237-646; Bill Irwin 245-645; Bill Janes 231-645; Russ Ruthstrom 236-644; Ozzie Brockbank 241-643; Adam Southard 234-642; Sam Coulter 246-639; Kyle Young 237-638; Larry Rux 229-637; Brian Sendelbach 235-635; Jary Kapus 224-635; Brad Merritt 236-634; Tony Workman 237-633; Larry Rose 235-631; Fred Estabrook 256-629; Dave Harder 245-627; Jerson Viray 234-626; Duane McLean 245-624; Mike Henderson 258-623; Leon Fogle 235-623; Steve Wilkins 237-621; Mike Champion 214-621; Lee Speice 215-620; Chet Wilson 226-617; Rick Sanchez 222-616; Karl Blust 214-615; Phillip Moore 224-614; Tony Bristow 213-612; Lee Speice 228-610; Doug Guches 233-608; Kelly Ross 225-607; Ed Baker 212-603; Allen Ellis 225-598; Willie Anderson 247; Leon Fogle 233; Dakota Marshall 212; Joe Queen 210; Louis Medcalf 200.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 223-643; Linn Goode 215-634; Shannon Fisher 215-614; Christy Helstowski 222-606; April Rose 209-595; Billie Christianson 209-567; Billie Christianson 186-535.

SENIORS

MEN — Randy Cochran 266-684; Darwin Moore 242-676; Jim Shreeve 256-645; Bruce Snook 236-643; Art Ball 287-626; Jerome Lee 238-609; Al Hartwell 218-608; Neal Roberts 226-607; Roger Van Buskirk 234-597; Darrell Cordonier 237-578; John Counts 208-554; Dick Vaughn 211-548; Chuck Raye 209-544; Mel Rennick 214-542; Jim Hanley 207-524; Ernie Bechler 211; Harry LeVine 202.

WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 237-659; Marilyn Wilson 212-617; Linn Goode 234-580; Shannon Fisher 212-565; Peggy Marchant 211-559; Dixie Hanley 201-533; Carol Harsh 214.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Nick Brickey 258-255-730, Matt Eilenberger 256-237-706, Joe Stuart 226-242-679, Ed Lee 246-662, Brian Sendelbach 226-658, Bob Korth 224-651, Bill Cramer 226-644, Laura Harvey 225-632, Gary Hudnall 225-222-626, Brett Hays 625, Bill Weekley 613, Tony Korth 610, Bill Irwin 604.

MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 246-268-730, Kelly Ross 225-254-692, Larry Rux 235-245-691, John Ryther 256-674, Dave Wooley 256-673, Steve Shoemaker 248-672, Mike Henderson 254-224-672, Kevin Dixon 248-661, TJ Wiedrich 266-657, Nick Brickey 247-654, Terry Christiansen 226-651, Kurt Goff 224-222-634, Blake McKenzie 234-630, Harry Uhles 236-629, Kent Brown 226-628, Brett Hays 228-627, Dan Gibson 226-626, Dale Matheny 225-624, Al Neubauer 225-226-620, Rob Daniels 223-238-619, David Wilson 224-616, Tyler Ellis 223-611, Bill Brickey 237-611, Glen Bostrom 222-610, Brett Hays 247-607, Dave Barlow 245-606, Gary Covington 224-605, Kevin Bromagem 267-601. Games: Craig Long 254, Larry Sprague 245, Gary Raines 244, Bruce Harper 237, Bill Taylor 237, Billy Cordell 236, Tim Price 235, Bill Weekley 234, Michele Rutigliano 224, Terry Tarvin 223, Brett Hays 222, Michael Shular 222, Gary Hudnall 222.

WOMEN — Laura Harvey 225-209-224-658, Brenda Stinnett 221-247-649, Shari Tarvin 221-201-619, Barb Henderson 200-221-615, Shannon Armour 210-206-612, Lela Larkin 267-610, Peggy Marchant 234-600, Michelle Attebery 225-594, Tammy Gibson 224-581, Karen Eilenberger 212-224-579, Jan Chambers 218-573, Lela Larkin 200-572, Crystal Tratz 225-572, Lela Larkin 225-567, Lonna Engle 214-567, Maxine Bartlett 203-562, Teri Taylor 227-558, Toni Williams 210-202-557, Joan Konopasek 213-541, Mary Tuttle 222-536, Toni Williams 206-535, Crystal Patterson 203-526, Kelly Lambert 200-520, Treasa Sprague 205-518, Tony Matheny 200-511, Cindy Doran 539, Barbara Pace 526, Dorothy Clover 521, Nancy Lounder 514, Kris Schulz 514, Lois Voss 513, Peggy Marchant 510, Bev Mullis 506, Diana Hanstein 506, Charlotte Bohl 506, Charlene Brown 503, Shelley Bennett 503, Diana Hanstein 502, Louise Lafon 501. Games: Barbara Pace 205, Bernice Charley 204.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 245-217-237-699, Bill Hollingsworth 194-239-611, Al Rossi 214-213-559, Darwin Moore 192-217-556, Clifford Beck 185-185-546, Dennis Warrender 214-531, Fred Hamblin 203-529, Reese Walker 194-194-529, Dennis Warrender 204-523, Hal Crockford 234-519, Victor Wigginton 187-516, Dixie Hanley 177-512, Dick Laubert 186-509, Robert Hutchison 182-509, Paul Jacobson 199-506, Garry Sabin 213-506, Robert Hutchison 180-501, Jerry Page 182-500, Bob Prest 515. Games: Mike Nichols 214, Nick Snyder 204, Don Kohal 200, Art Lundahl 187, Joe Chavez 182, Cliff Rasmussen 180.

WOMEN — Carol Coplen 186-497, Maxine Bartlett 175-474. Games: Boni Beldi 179, Lucille Miller 170.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Feb. 28

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Gino's Girls 5-1

Oil Stop 4-1

Waterboyz 4-1

Blackstone Audio 4-2

Arant & Broesder 2-3

Phenoms 2-4

Misfits 1-4

Fundamentals 1-4

Medford Supersonics 1-4

MEN'S RECREATIONAL NORTHERN BASKETBALL

Bad News Bears 4-1

Semi-Pro 4-1

And 1 3-2

Throw Togethers 3-2

Old School 1-4

The Cleavers 0-5

MEN'S RECREATIONAL SOUTHERNBASKETBALL

30 and an Eighth 4-1

Vertically Challenged 3-2

Central Medford Transformers 2-3

Fireballers 2-3

VA Kings 2-3

Team No Name 2-3

MEN'S B SOFTBALL

TBA 3-0

Rick Stevens Painting 3-0

HEA Engineering 2-1

Durolast Roofing 2-1

Nor-Cal 1-2 Pier 21 JagerBombers 1-2

Bang Bang Mafia 0-3

Outlaws 0-3

MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

MIke Hussey Trucking 3-0

Southern Oregon Impact 2-1

Green Thumb Farm 2-1

Innovators 1-2

Jackson Creek 1-2

Quack Attack 0-3

MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Velocity 3-0

BB 3-0

Forte 3-0

Pro Star Sports 2-1

Red Bulls 1-2

Jackson County Security 1-2

Springhill Suites 1-3

Rusty's 4x4 1-3

Jacksonville Insurance 0-4

SUNDAY COED AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Too Legit to Hit 4-0

Bo Knows Construction 3-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 2-1

K&L Sales/Service 2-2

Maintenance Pro 1-2

SWAT 0-3

Horton Plaza 0-3

SUNDAY COED NATIONAL SOFTBALL

TC Chevy 3-1

Jacksonville Insurance 2-1

IV Leaguers 2-1-1

In It To Hit It 2-2

Boise Brawlers 1-2

Stop N' Go 1-2-1

The Pretenders 1-3

COED WEEKDAY SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 2-0

Fatal 2-0

Jockstraps & Bras 1-1

Team Pro Star 1-1

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 0-2

Puff Smoke Shop 0-2

COED INDOOR/FUTSAL SOCCER

Crazy Davies 7-0

Spider Monkeys 6-1

Chivas 5-2

Becky and the Gang 4-2-1

Flotsam 4-3

Los Arcos 3-3-1

Placeholder 10 3-4

The Dream Team 2-5

Green Machine 0-7

Medford United 0-7

MEN'S INDOOR/FUTSAL SOCCER

Rusty's 4x4 6-0

Uruapan 6-0

Riobalsas 5-1

United 4-1-1

RHT Amped 3-3

Santos 2-3-1

Juventus 1-5

Los Pumas 1-5

Sharks 1-5

TEAM NAME 0-6

WOMEN'S INDOOR/FUTSAL SOCCER

Placeholder 6 5-1

The Wolf Pack 4-1

Swift Kicks 3-1

The Dream Team 3-2

The Unknowns 1-2

Placeholder 2 0-4

Lightning 0-5

COED OUTDOOR SOCCER

City 3-0-1

Naranja Mechanica 2-1-1

Unreal Madrid 1-3

Ninjas 1-3

MEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Crazy Davies 3-1

Riobalsas 3-1

Cascade Fire 2-2

Amy's F.C. 0-4

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Team 4 3-1

Lightning 3-1

The Cheetas 3-1

The Bumble Bees 2-2

DTP 1-3

The A Team 0-4

COED A VOLLEYBALL

Carmen & Slaves 19-5

Bacon Strips 17-7

With Ourselves 11-13

Placeholder 4 1-23

COED B VOLLEYBALL

Diggin' It 20-4

Kung Pow 15-9

Moss Adams 12-12

Mischief & Mayhem 9-15

Titans 8-16

Sterling West Rentals 8-16

COED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Spiked Punch 20-4

Scared Hitless 13-11

Off in the Woods 13-11

Desperados 11-13

Jump! Get Psyched!! 10-14

SWAT 5-19

COED C VOLLEYBALL

Servin' Up Trouble 22-2

What Happened 17-7

One Hit Wonders 16-8

IV League 9-15

The Misfits 5-19

Set Me Up Scotty 3-21

COED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

The Cruzers 20-4

Joy of Sets 16-8

BK Lounge 15-9

Serve-Ace-Us 10-14

Nice Bumpers 7-17

Just 4 Fun 4-20

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Southern 19-5

Mom Crew 18-6

Placeholder 6 12-12

Bananas Flattened 12-12

Girls' Night Out 8-16

Licorice Whips 3-21

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Dig It 22-2

Saucy Spikers 18-6

Fireflies 17-7

Team Campbell 9-15

Family Ties 6-18

Just For Fun 0-24

golf

Hole-in-One

At Rogue Valley Country Club

Feb. 23

Jerry Henkle used a utility club to drain a hole-in-one on the ninth hole at the Rogue Valley Country Club.

Present for the ace were Terry Earl, Gary Korepta and Mike Gallagher.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Four-man Scramble Format

Feb. 22

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Glen Clark, Marty Morlan, Jim Overmyer, Vince Domenzain, 60; 2, Sixto Rodriguez, Joel Engleson, Frank Lucas, Mike Miller, 62.

NET — 1, Denny Sweet, Rich Larsen, Jim Douglas, Ken Ratcliff, 54.7; 2, Gil Allen, Harry Collier, Larry Evans, Ron Poppi, 56.6.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Dick Brekke, Phil Brown, Mike Fyre, Len Renfer, 64; 2, Jon Ferris, Fred Pearson, Mike Robinson, Gary Reed, 64.

NET — 1, Don McClure, Roger Vanbuskirk, Dave Knox, Robert Knox, 54.4; 2, Gary Robbins, Bob Johnson, Randy Moyer, Bob Cambas, 57.7.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-12 hcp., Jim Douglas; 13-up hcp., Rod Hammer. No. 6, 0-12 hcp., Jim Douglas; 13-up hcp., Bruce Mortensen. No. 14, 0-12 hcp., Bill Drewien; 13-up hcp., Bob Cambas. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Norm Hall; 13-up hcp., Jim Short.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-person Scramble Format

Feb. 23

FLIGHT A

GROSS —1, Bob Moore, Randy Kane, Rick Tree, 60; 2, Guerin Fischer, Stuart Douglas, George Berry, Gary Highland, 60; 3, Mike Morrison, Chris Stark, Rich Olney, Tom McCracken, 60; 4, Steve Cox, Bob Buffaloe, John Robinson, Roger Courtney.

NET — 1, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Harold Ross, Neil Barnes, 46; 2, Skip Bogenoff, Paul Reynolds, Ralph Sauerwald, Bud Stonecipher, 46.75; 3, Jim Hagemann, Bob Mayfield, Leon Stupfel, 47; 4, Clancy Renkowski, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Kruger, 47.5.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Bob Mayfield; 16-up hcp., Don Wallace. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Bill Ligon; 16-up hcp., Harold Ross.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Feb. 15-21

FLIGHT A

SKINS — Neil Rose 1, John Spencer 1.

FLIGHT B

SKINS — Darrell Pace 2, Mike Haflich 1, Jack Easley 1.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man 6-6-6 Scramble

Feb. 28

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Farley, Gage, Clayton, 134; 2, Sweet, Larsen, Brekke, Douglas, 141.

NET — 1, Evans, Chance, Collier, Allen, 118.5; 2, Hyden, Dargitz, Gifford, Johnson, 119.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Drewien, Smith, Decker, 148; 2, Weitman, Parrisotto, Thompson, Dippel, 149.

NET — 1, Foulon, Gergen, Fierke, Fitzsimmons, 118; 2, Delk, Betts, Schmaltz, Halme, 120.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Hines, McElmurry, Collins, Marsango, 148; 2, Davidson, Hensen, Hoppe, Ross, 148.

NET — 1, Gerke, Cash, Lemmerman, Hossu, 109; 2, Bellen, Arnold, Robbins, Young, 116.5.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., Adams; 16-up hcp., McElmurry. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., Clayton; 16-up hcp., McElmurry. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., Weitman; 16-up hcp., McElmurry. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., Gage; 16-up hcp., Hoppe.

gymnastics

America's Best Kids

State of Jefferson hosted by Southern Oregon Gymnastics Academy

Feb. 19

LEVEL 7

AGES 11-13

Emily Eisma — 3, vault, 9.45; 3, beam, 9.1; 1, floor, 9.5; 3, all-around, 35.8.

Rachel Porter — Vault, 9.1; floor, 8.75; all-around, 32.7.

AGES 14-UP

Akela Easter-Thomas — 3, vault, 9.45; 1, beam, 9.25; 1, floor, 9.45; 2, all-around, 35.1.

Angie Spelletich — 5, vault, 9.2; beam, 8.8; 2, floor, 9.45; 3, all-around, 34.95.

Sydney Norvell — 2, vault, 9.525; 6, beam, 8.55; 4, floor, 8.95; 4, all-around, 34.725.

Stephanie Booker — 6, vault, 9.05; floor, 8.75.

Olivia Berryessa — 2, beam, 8.95; floor, 8.75.

Lilian Edwards — 5, vault, 9.375; 2, beam, 9.2.

LEVEL 8

Laci James — 1, vault, 9.25; 3, bars, 8.7; 2, beam, 8.75; 1, floor, 9.55; 2, all-around, 36.25.

Maren Lightheart — Vault, 9.0; beam, 8.5; floor, 9.2; all-around, 34.15.

Anne Patterson Riverside Classic 2011 hosted by Umpqua Valley Gymnastics

Roseburg

Feb. 26

LEVEL 5

YOUTH DIVISION

AGES 7-9

Rylie Smith — 6, vault, 9.35; 1, bars, 9.15; 1, beam, 9.3; 1, floor, 9.725; 1, all-around, 36.525.

Chase Hamik — 3, vault, 8.7; 5, bars, 8.7, 2, beam, 9.275; 3, floor, 9.375; 3, all-around, 36.05.

Paris Drewien — Vault, 8.25; 4, bars, 8.8; 5, beam, 8.75; 4, floor, 9.25; 5, all-around, 35.05.

AGES 10-11

Gabrielle Ogier — 2, beam 8.85; floor, 8.55.

JUNIOR/SENIOR DIVISION

Marinda Stanton — 4, vault, 8.7; 8.575, bars; 2, beam, 9.25; 1, floor, 9.6; 3, all-around, 36.125.

LEVEL 6

YOUTH DIVISION

Gabriela Castillo — Vault, 8.5; 3, beam, 9.2; 4, floor, 9.1; all-around, 34.1.

Jada Perry — Beam, 8.775; floor, 8.8; all-around, 32.675.

JUNIOR DIVISION

Sage Swartz — Vault, 8.45; 5, beam, 8.45.

LEVEL 7

YOUTH DIVISION

Emily Eisma — 2, vault, 9.225; 1, beam, 9.275; 1, floor, 9.45; 7, all-around, 34.1.

Rachel Porter — Vault, 8.35; floor, 8.825; all-around, 33.375.

JUNIOR/SENIOR DIVISION

Sydney Norvell — 4, vault, 9.2; 3, bars, 8.75; 4, beam, 9.15; 5, floor, 9.15; 4, all-around, 36.25.

Akela Easter-Thomas — 5, vault, 9.125; 3, beam, 9.225; 3, floor, 9.25; 5, all-around, 35.55.

Angie Spelletich — 7, vault, 8.6; 5, bars, 8.55; 6, beam, 8.725; 4, floor, 9.25; 6, all-around, 35.125.

Stephanie Booker — 6, floor, 9.0.

LEVEL 8

Laci James — 2, vault, 9.0; 1, bars, 8.9; 4, beam, 8.65; 5, floor, 9.05; 2, all-around, 35.6.

Maren Lightheart — Vault, 8.15; 3, bars, 8.6; 1, beam, 9.375; 4, floor, 9.2; 3, all-around, 35.325.

TEAM RESULTS

LEVEL 5-6 — Third-place, 109.075.

LEVEL 7-10 — Second-place, 109.625.

swimming

Rogue Sharks

Oregon State Swimming Meet - 14-Under

At Otter Aquatic Center in Corvallis

Feb. 24-27

GIRLS

AGE 14

Grace Jovanovic — 8, 200 IM, 2:17.35; 7, 100 fly, 1:00.74; 5, 200 breast, 2:36.99; 8, 400 IM, 4:49.0; 5, 200 fly, 2:14.76.

AGE 12

Lauren Speaks — 50 breast, 36.47; 21, 100 IM, 1:13.09; 21, 100 breast, 1:21.09.

BOYS

AGES 8-UNDER

Tucker Speaks — 15, 50 back, 47.7; 21, 100 IM, 1:51.16.

tennis

Rogue Valley Country Club

Feb. 25-27

MEN

3.0 Singles

QUARTERFINALS — Paul Sotos d. Terry Schwepp, 6-4, 6-3; Steve Philips d. Gary Dodge, 6-1, 6-4.

SEMIFINALS — Steve Philips d. Tou Vue, 6-1, 6-3; Chong Lor d. Paul Sotos, 6-4, 6-2.

FINALS — Chong Lor d. Steve Philips, 6-4, 6-7, 7-6.

3.5 Singles

SEMIFINALS — Derek Burgett d. Dan Kellog, 6-2, 6-3; Charles Hunsinger d. Cody Watkins, 7-6, 6-2.

FINALS — 1, Derek Burgett d. Charles Hunsinger, 6-2, 6-3.

4.0 Singles

QUARTERFINALS — Julian Cangilose d. David Thompson, 6-4, 6-0; Doug Stewart d. Marc Harper, 6-3, 7-5.

SEMIFINALS — Julian Cangilose d. Cody Brooks, 6-2, 6-4; Austin Kische d. Doug Stewart, 6-3, 7-6.

FINALS — Austin Kische d. Julian Cangilose, 6-1, 6-3.

4.5 Singles

SEMIFINALS — Dale Durboraw d. Max Burt, 6-3, 6-3; Robby Hobbs d. Doug Hanson, 6-2, 6-3.

FINALS — Dale Durboraw d. Robby Hobbs, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6.

3.5 Doubles

ROUND ROBIN — Jerry Hugely-Mike Sweeny d. Gary Dodge-John Sause, 7-6, 6-4; Jerry Hugely-Mike Sweeny d. Chong Lor-Tou Vue, 7-5, 6-1; Gary Dodge-John Sause d. Chong Lor-Tou Vue, 6-0, 6-4.

4.0 Doubles

ROUND ROBIN — Marc Harper-David Thompson d. Cody Brooks-Austin Kische, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6; Steve Nelson-Terry Waard d. Cody Brooks-Austin Kische, 6-1, 6-0; Steve Nelson-Terry Waard d. Marc Harper-David Thompson, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6.