auto racing

auto racing

Spring Enduro Autocross

Siskiyou Sports Car Club

March 20

TOP 10

RESULTS — 1, Robert Steck, Eugene, '06 Subaru STi, 4:35.092; 2, Dick Calhoun, Jacksonville, '65 Factory Five Cobra, 4:43.536; 3, Dana Thomas, Portland, '94 Mazda Autozam, 4:50.006; 4, Michael Hendriks, McKinleyville, Calif., '98 Honda Civic HX, 4:52.27; 5, Mathew Pillod, 4:53.855; 6, Mark Koerbel, Portland, '92 Mazda MX-3, 4:56.066; 7, Davey Peters, Central Point, '91 Honda CRX, 4:56.792; 8, Jennifer Ocker, Eugene, '83 VW Rabbit, 4:56.937; 9, John Ray, Grants Pass, '68 Datsun Roadster, 4:57.625; 10, Tony Chilton, Eugene, '75 Lola T324, 4:58.586.

bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Jason McCleary 255-267-739, Joe Stuart 224-256-690, Bill Cramer 226-248-680, Don Dietl 235-678, Laura Harvey 248-221-675, Steve Shoemaker 232-221-667, Bill Weekley 232-654, Ed Lee 225-223-651, Euel Rutledge 224-635, Tony Korth 225-631, Nick Brickey 235-625, Bob Korth 614, Wayne Jones 237-607.

MEN — Dave Wooley 248-269-227-744, Brett Hays 266-224-244-734, Lucas Padilla 263-222-225-710, Chuck Eilenberger 256-258-707, Ron Seymour 227-246-665, Blake McKenzie 246-236-663, Glen Bostrom 277-662, John Ryther 267-658, Terry Rombach 236-647, Steve Robertson 236-638, Billy Cordell 225-603, Andy Seiver 639, Bill Weekley 615. Games: Willie Boatwright 229.

WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 225-610, Lela Larkin 215-571, Lucille Miller 211-559, Jill Dickerson 205-534, Cindy Doran 205-534, Judy Hanna-Bell 561, Maxine Bartlett 525, Peggy Marchant 524, Lora McLean 518, Charlene Brown 513, Linda Fait 510. Games: Shelley Bennett 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Hollingsworth 215-202-184-601, Jerry Page 189-222-582, Robert Hutchison 209-180-551, Paul Jacobson 189-182-191-562, Dennis Warrender 202-189-553, Al Rossi 181-184-182-547, Reese Walker 185-200-545, Joe Chavez 200-502.

WOMEN — Cindy Doran 178-181-486. Games: Carol Coplen 180, Sally Sweeny 179, Judy Baker 173, Dixie Hanley 170.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Brooke Kentner 156-149-139-444, Jake Deimling 143-143-137-423, Dominic Chamberlain 156-133, Jason Ransom 153-139, Kaitlyn Schalz 143, Skyler Witt 133, Cody Adams 117, Branden Boatwright 110, Jeremiah Boatwright 102, Andre Moreno 83-83, Brittany Sesulka 79.

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 258-224-651, Cody Linthwaite 200-225-624, Christian Barnes 221-544, Corrisa Weekley 158-164-172-494, Brad Lewis 198, Amanda Maslen 164, Chase McWhorter 171, Matthew Ahlstrom 143.

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Scott Helstowski 300-784; Tyler Ellis 269-783; Greg Nichols 269-771; Adam Southard 268-739; Ozzie Brockbank 259-729; Jeff Pottruff 256-729; Greg Newtson 256-724; Steve Benston 269-720; Tom Cook 246-717; Mike Gregory 265-710; Kevin Henley 279-704; Kelly Ross 268-702; Lee Speice 246-698; Jim Shook 256-695; Mike Henderson 255-695; Mike Rock 255-691; Fred Estabrook 2750-689; Mick Rutigliano 259-686; John Rohde 237-686; Mark Bell 242-678; Dan Gibson 228-676; Matt King 258-668; Lee Speice 246-668; Jim Brockbank 225-668; Justin Edwards 241-662; Brady Rennick 237-662; Ryan Fiegi 234-662; Bill Janes 237-661; Scott Helstowski 239-657; Jim Vargas 257-655; Tim Magerle 244-653; Tony Brenner 237-653; Brian Blackwell 233-653; Joe Stuart 234-652; Jary Kapus 235-651; Rod Ruthstrom 234-649; Jan Davies 279-647; Duane McLean 233-646; Sam Scarbrough 245-644; Phil Wall 243-642; Jerry Smith 223-642; Rod Tester 239-640; David McFall 254-639; Mike Kringlebach 237-639; Al Hartwell 257-637; Tim Moser 235-637; Al Neubauer 225-636; Tony Bristow 242-634; Dan Gibson 222-634; Larry Scarbrough 232-633; Jeff Harder 222-632; Jordan Ellis 220-631; Ryan Shook 245-627; Trevor Nave 217-627; Bruce Snook 222-626; Damon Cochran 238-624; Dale Matheny 228-624; Jim Goode 244-622; Ron Kendall 231-619; Digger Pettit 254-618; Bob Penney 233-618; Mitch Rowan 252-616; Leon Fogle 236-616; Brian Mosier 225-615; Bob Blackwell 224-615; Kelly Coulter 233-614; Larry Rux 219-614; James Roberts 220-613; Dave Wolfe 216-609; Rick Sanchez 245-607; Steve Mullis 225-605; Jeff King 224-604; Jason Asmussen 224-601; Jim Butler 228-600; Rod Evans 205-600; Sam Coulter 244-596; Chris Schatz 236-595; Mike Jennings 241-594; Dave Vandermeer 223-594; Bob Glaesemann 224-592; Ryan Bentley 213-590; Eric Jackson 235-584; Trevor Ryan 202-572; Allen Ellis 207-568; Mark Foster 247; Pat Moore 247; Joe Slayton 240; Steve Wilkins 234; Scott Garrett 226; Dave Harder 225; Craig Hamm 223; Trice Billings 212; Matt Deschamps 209; Rick Clark 204.

WOMEN — Nancy Lounder 245-631; Linn Goode 247-630; Mony Bristow 226-629; Christy Helstowski 226-628; Gay Davidson 218-622; Mony Bristow 227-612; Linn Goode 206-607; Jamie Baker 246-595; Gladys Daugherty 205-586; Jammie Payne 194-556; Stephanie Hicks 214-545; Kathy Kelley 203-536; Evelyn Oden 187-536; Evelyn Oden 203-528; Nancy Patterson 203-511; Debby Wimer 198-509; Sam Blackwell 213; Dolores Angeli 207.

SENIORS

MEN — Darrell Cordonier 267-714; Jim Shreeve 245-679; Bill Irwin 235-652; Don Pratt 228-651; Don Pratt 258-649; Bruce Snook 234-645; Roger Van Buskirk 223-640; Bruce Snook 235-638; Richard Tobin 227-617; Jerome Lee 213-617; John Counts 230-611; Darrell Cordonier 236-610; Al Hartwell 246-604; Jim Shreeve 222-603; Duane McLean 216-594; Phil Clouse 221-585; John Wright 214-583; Nick Palumbo 204-579; Glen Hall 203-568; Walter Shontz 201-567; Ross Burd 209-544; Carl Grayson 224-532; Mark Holden 234; Darwin Moore 232; Ken Bailey 215; JP Lindfors 204; Mel Rennick 202.

WOMEN — Peggy Marchant 236-622; Linn Goode 205-603; Marilyn Wilson 224-584; Shirley Knight 201-540; Jan Chambers 213-507; Rita Matthias 220.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through March 21

MEN'S COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Oil Stop 6-1

Waterboyz 6-1

Gino's Girls 5-2

Blackstone Audio 5-2

Arant & Broesder 3-4

Fundamentals 3-4

Phenoms 2-6

Misfits 1-6

Medford Supersonics 1-6

MEN'S RECREATIONAL NORTHERN BASKETBALL

Bad News Bears 5-1

Semi-Pro 4-2

And 1 4-2

Throw Togethers 4-2

Old School 1-5

The Cleavers 0-6

MEN'S RECREATIONAL SOUTHERNBASKETBALL

30 and an Eighth 4-2

Vertically Challenged 4-2

Central Medford Transformers 3-3

VA Kings 3-3

Fireballers 2-4

Team No Name 2-4

MEN'S B SOFTBALL

TBA 6-0

Rick Stevens Painting 3-3

HEA Engineering 3-3

Pier 21 JagerBombers 3-3

Bang Bang Mafia 3-3

Durolast Roofing 2-4

Nor-Cal 2-4 Outlaws 2-4

MEN'S B MAJOR SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 6-0

Green Thumb Farm 5-1

Southern Oregon Impact 3-3

Jackson Creek 2-4

Innovators 1-5

Quack Attack 1-5

MEN'S C SOFTBALL

BB 5-1

Forte 6-0

Velocity 5-1

Pro Star Sports 3-3

Red Bulls 3-3

Jackson County Security 2-4

Rusty's 4x4 2-4

Springhill Suites 1-5

Jacksonville Insurance 0-6

SUNDAY COED AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Too Legit to Hit 6-0

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 5-1

Bo Knows Construction 3-3

K&L Sales/Service 3-3

Maintenance Pro 2-4

SWAT 2-4

Horton Plaza 0-6

SUNDAY COED NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Jacksonville Insurance 5-1

TC Chevy 4-2

Stop N' Go 3-2-1

In It To Hit It 3-3

IV Leaguers 2-3-1

Boise Brawlers 2-4

The Pretenders 1-5

COED WEEKDAY SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 5-0

Fatal 4-1

Team Pro Star 3-2

Jockstraps & Bras 2-3

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 1-4

Puff Smoke Shop 0-5

COED INDOOR/FUTSAL SOCCER

Crazy Davies 7-0

Spider Monkeys 6-1

Chivas 5-2

Becky and the Gang 4-2-1

Flotsam 4-3

Los Arcos 3-3-1

Placeholder 10 3-4

The Dream Team 2-5

Green Machine 1-7

Medford United 0-8

MEN'S INDOOR/FUTSAL SOCCER

Rusty's 4x4 8-0

Uruapan 7-1

Riobalsas 7-1

United 4-3-1

Santos 3-3-1

RHT Amped 4-4

Juventus 2-5-1

Los Pumas 2-6

Sharks 1-7

TEAM NAME 0-8

WOMEN'S INDOOR/FUTSAL SOCCER

The Wolf Pack 6-1

The Dream Team 6-2

Placeholder 6 5-2

Swift Kicks 4-3

Lightning 2-5

The Unknowns 2-5

Placeholder 2 0-7

COED OUTDOOR SOCCER

City 5-1-1

Naranja Mechanica 3-3-1

Unreal Madrid 3-4

Ninjas 2-5

MEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Crazy Davies 5-1

Riobalsas 5-1

Cascade Fire 3-4

Amy's F.C. 0-7

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Team 4 5-2

The Cheetas 5-2

Lightning 4-3

The Bumble Bees 4-3

DTP 1-6

The A Team 1-6

fencing

Southern Oregon Fencing Academy

USFA Pear Blossom Epee

At Medford Elks Lodge

March 19

AGES 16-UNDER EPEE

RESULTS — 1, Daniel Salcido, SOFC; 2, Anne Oursler, SOFC; 3 (tie), Ceili Widmann, SOFC, and Riley Saunders, SOFC.

SENIOR WOMEN EPEE

RESULTS — 1, Sarah Holst, SOFC; 2, Ana Cotinho, Brazil; 3, Anne Oursler, SOFC.

SENIOR OPEN EPEE

RESULTS — 1, Josh Conner (A), Northwest Fencing Center; 2, Brandon Burgess (A), NWFC; 3 (tie), Brentwood Reid (A), NWFC, and Vicente Torres (B), Mexico; 5, Wes Coffel (B), Studio of American Fencing; 6, Erich Cranor (A), NWFC; 7, Sam Bauermeister (E), SOFC; 8, Josiah Salcido (U), SOFC (earned "E" rating); 9, Thomas Bronzo (B), North Coast Fencing Academy; 10, Sarah Holst (B), SOFC.

golf

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Criers Format

March 17

GROSS — 1, Mindy Ferris, 96; 2, Ruth Walker, 98.

NET — 1, Sam Renfer, 72; 2, Vicki Capp, 73.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

March 15-21

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Bob Storm, 25; 2, Tim Orme, 25; 3, Neil Rose, 27.

GROSS — 1, James Scott, 30.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, David Mitchell, 29; 2, Tom Tams, 34; 3, Bill Elliott, 36.

GROSS — 1, Keith Savercool, 43.

FEWEST PUTTS — Brian Carr 12.

Men's Club

March 1-11

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Brian Carr, 25; 2, James Scott, 26; 3, Tim Orme, 28.

GROSS — 1, Andy Pace, 34.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Ralph Smith, 27; 2, Bill Riggert, 27; 3, Bob Jones, 29.

GROSS — 1, Bill Elliott, 39.

FEWEST PUTTS — Steve Work 13, Tim Orme 13, Chris Kenealey 13.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Two-man Scramble

March 16

GROSS — 1, Roger Courtney-John Robinson, 65; 2, Tim Croft-Guerin Fischer, 65; 3, George Berry-Gary Highland, 69.

NET — 1, Bob Mayfield-Jim Hagemann, 53.5; 2, Ted Bibler-Jerry Hauck, 57; 3, Ralph Sauerwald-Bob Waldo, 58.5.

K.P. — No. 2, 0-15 hcp., Roger Courtney; 16-up hcp., Chris Stark. No. 12, 0-15 hcp., Bob Mayfield; 16-up hcp., Mike Westfall.

gymnastics

Southern Oregon Gymnastics Academy

At Grants Pass Unlimited Sports

BOYS

LEVEL 5

AGES 10-11

Tyler Cochran (Jacksonville) — 1, h-bar; 1, rings; 1, all-around, 89.9.

Cameron Castle (Grants Pass) — 1, pommel; p-bars; 3, vault; 4, rings; 4, all-around, 89.4.

Connor Ashmun — 1, vault; 7, p-bars; 11, all-around, 85.3.

Wyatt Stevers (Grants Pass) — 8, pommel; 8, vault; 10, p-bars; 14, all-around, 84.6.

AGES 7-9

Tanner Gonzalez (Central Point) — 1, p-bars, 15.8; 1, h-bar; 3, floor; 3, all-around, 90.3.

Andrew Medley (Grants Pass) — 18, all-around, 80.4.

SWIMMING

Superior Stingrays

Senior Oregon State Championships

Saturday, Sunday, at Mt. Hood CC, Gresham

Aaron Ghiglieri — 1, 50 free, 21.11; 1, 200 IM, 1:54.36; 1, 200 free; 1:46.45; 1, 100 fly, 50.69; 1, 100 breast, 58.73.

Sarah Fay Reierson — 1, 100 back, 57.70; 100 free, 54.75; 100 breast, 1:10.34; 200 back, 2:02.90.

Garrison Simms — 7, 100 fly, 55.06; 50 free, 23.25; 200 free, 1:56.79; 200 IM, 2:08.85.

11-14 Oregon State Championships

Feb. 24-27, at Corvalis

Olivia Dow — 1, 200 IM, 2:30.21; 1, 50 breast, 33.45; 1, 100 breast, 1:13.34; 3, 100 IM, 1:10.03; 6, 50 free, 28.70.

Joey Hunter — 3, 200 free, 2:08.05; 3, 500 free, 5:44.07; 4, 50 free, 27.46; 4, 100 free, 59.31; 10, 1,650 free, 19:47.05; 15, 1,000 free, 12:07.87.

Lauren Hunter — 50 free, 26.36; 100 free, 57.46; 200 free, 2:05.55; 100 back, 1:03.34; 200 back, 2:17.23.

Madeline Hunter — 50 breast, 39.59; 100 breast, 1:24.60.

Madeline Longshore — 50 free, 27.60;

Nataly Orozco — 50 free, 28.31; 100 free, 1:00.45; 200 free, 2:12.71.

Kaylee Cooper — 7, 200 fly, 2:16.08; 100 free, 57.35; 200 free, 2:05.83; 100 fly, 1:02.38; 200 back, 2:17.62; 100 back, 1:03.03.

John Gaffney — 50 free, 27.09; 50 breast, 36.91; 100 breast, 1:20.39.

Trevor Haugen — 50 fly, 31.42; 100 free, 1:02.84.

Oregon State 'A' Championships

Feb. 19-20, at Springfield

AGE 10-UNDER

Victor Orozco — 1, 50 free, 30.21; 1, 100 free, 1:04.53; 1, 200 free, 2:24.10; 1, 100 IM, 1:17.69; 3, 50 back, 36.31.

Zoey Dodson — 2, 50 free, 34.41; 2, 100 free, 1:18.36; 3, 50 fly, 37.77; 5, 25 free, 15.88; 9, 25 back, 20.62.

Nicholas Brown — 18, 100 fly, 1:27.55; 23, 50 fly 39.10; 23, 100 back, 1:26.40.

Marcus Gentry — 11, 25 back, 21.56; 12, 25 fly, 19.97; 10, 50 fly, 48.42; 18, 50 free, 40.36; 18, 100 free, 1:30.20; 23, 50 back, 49.53.