GRANTS PASS — Kim Gomez extended her own school record in the javelin and Emily Carlson stood out in several events to lead the North Medford girls to an 82-54 triumph over Grants Pass in Wednesday's Southern Oregon Hybrid track meet.

GRANTS PASS — Kim Gomez extended her own school record in the javelin and Emily Carlson stood out in several events to lead the North Medford girls to an 82-54 triumph over Grants Pass in Wednesday's Southern Oregon Hybrid track meet.

Jonathan McUne was equally impressive in winning the 110- and 300-meter hurdles for the Black Tornado boys but it wasn't enough as the Cavemen eked out a 73-72 victory.

Gomez held the school record in the javelin at 135 feet but unleashed a throw of 141-2 at Mel Ingram Field. She also easily won the discus with a toss of 106-6.

"She's an impressive kid and she's having a great senior year," North Medford head coach Piet Voskes said of Gomez.

Carlson won the 100 (13.25), 200 (27.12) and long jump (16-7), with the latter effort placing her among the top six on the career list at North. The sophomore was also part of a winning short relay team that finished in 53.10.

McUne cruised to victory in the high hurdles in 14.79 and in the intermediates at 40.76, while fellow senior Stetson Smith was another double winner for North with his showings in the 400 (52.33) and 1,500 (4:24.83).

Grants Pass sprinter Dalton Cervantes served notice to the SOH by sweeping the 100, 200 and long jump.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 73, North Medford 72

100 — 1, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 11.30; 200 — 1, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 23.15; 400 — 1, Stetson Smith, NM, 52.33; 800 — 1, Ryan Schmidt, GP, 2:02.97; 1,500 — 1, Stetson Smith, NM, 4:24.83; 3,000 — 1, Caleb Diaz, NM, 10:39.20; 110 HURDLES — 1, Jonathan McUne, NM, 14.79; 300 HURDLES — 1, Jonathan McUne, NM, 40.76; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Brandon Allen, Logan Dean, Lawrence Potts, Dalton Cervantes), 44.40; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Aaron Browne-Moore, Tim Beick, Stetson Smith, Darren Cossette), 3:35.35.

SHOT PUT — 1, Brandon Goodwin, GP, 43-11; DISCUS — 1, Will Kunkle, NM, 147-7; JAVELIN — 1, Josh Evens, GP, 167-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Alex Tardieu, GP, 6-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Alex Tardieu, 13-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Dalton Cervantes, GP, 23-2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Azra Azra, NM, 41-2.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 82, Grants Pass 54.

100 — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 13.25; 200 — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 27.12; 400 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 1:03.67; 800 — 1, Kara Rawlings, GP, 2:30.70; 1,500 — 1, Jennifer Zhu, NM, 5:18.27; 3,000 — 1, Jessica Sam, NM, 13:02.95; 100 HURDLES — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 17.08; 300 HURDLES — 1, Andrea Theriau, GP, 50.74; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Amanda Hisey, Mikayla Murphy, Amanda Murray, Emily Carlson), 53.10; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Rachele Bedsole, Tierra Barrett, McKenzie Maffett, Kara Rawlings), 4:28.80.

SHOT PUT — 1, Rebecca Davidson, NM, 31-5; DISCUS — 1, Kim Gomez, NM, 106-6; JAVELIN — 1, Kim Gomez, NM, 141-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mikayla Murphy, NM, 4-10; LONG JUMP — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 16-7; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cynthia Barrie, NM, 31-11.75.

ROSEBURG SWEEPS SOUTH — At Roseburg, Roseburg swept the Southern Oregon Hybrid dual at Finlay Field, with its girls team winning 107-38 and the boys prevailing 85-59.

For South Medford, Brandon Hooper captured a victory in the pole vault, while teammates Mason Pugsley (200), Kodie Artner (400), Travis Jantzer (800), Ryan Perry (1,500) and Curran Shaw (shot put) also earned wins.

On the girls side, Stefani Ritter won the 1,500 race and Sarah Kapple secured first in the 3,000 for the Panthers.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 85, South Medford 59.

100 — 1, Josepth Lipshutz, R, 12.14; 200 — 1, Mason Pugsley, SM, 24.32; 400 — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 52.07; 800 — 1, Travis Jantzer, SM, 2:03.74; 1,500 — 1, Ryan Perry, SM, 4:12.1; 3,000 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 9:43.1; 110 HURDLES — 1, Korey Smith, R, 15.49; 300 HURDLES — 1, Korey Smith, R, 41.54; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kodie Artner, Mason Pugsley, Cole Owings, Hayden Saparto), 46.09; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Chris Shoffner, Codey Fields, Micah Audiss, Korey Smith), 3:29.66.

SHOT PUT — 1, Curran Shaw, SM, 46-2; DISCUS — 1, Oliver Boggs, R, 135-4; JAVELIN — 1, Selmar Hutchins III, R, 175-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kenneth Newcome, R, 6-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Hooper, SM, 14-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Korey Smith, R, 20-9.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kenneth Newcome, R, 41-10.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 107, South Medford 38.

100 — 1, 1, Hannah Russo, R, 13.33; 200 — 1, Hannah Russo, R, 26.58; 400 — 1, Kelly Audiss, R, 1:01.63; 800 — 1, Hayley Girod, R, 2:45.50; 1,500 — 1, Stefani Ritter, SM, 5:29.8; 3,000 — 1, Sarah Kapple, SM, 11:17.7; 100 HURDLES — 1, Madison Cavens, R, 16.41; 300 HURDLES — 1, Madison Cavens, R, 50.67; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Rachel Picknell, Hannah Russo, Shelby Snook, Kelly Audiss), 51.59; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Jenna Sandling, Breanna Hennricks, Kelly Audiss, Hannah Russo), 4:13.21.

SHOT PUT — 1, Ty Fultz, R, 35-2; DISCUS — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 115-00; JAVELIN — 1, Adriann Martin, R, 118-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Shelby Snook, R, 5-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Boni Yraguen, R, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Jenna Sandling, R, 15-11; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jenna Sandling, R, 34-1.

ASHLAND BOYS, CRATER GIRLS WIN — At Ashland, Ashland got two victories each from hurdler Ian Wurfl and thrower Logan Hartrick and defeated Crater 121-109 in a boys dual meet.

Crater captured the girls side, 147-59.

Wurfl claimed the 110-meter hurdles in 16.42 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 42.46. Hartrick captured the shot put at 41-8 and the javelin at 140-7.

In the girls meet, Crater's Allie Feeley won the 100 hurdles in 18.26, then took the discus in 95-5.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 121, Crater 109.

100 — 1, Sam Geisslinger, A, 11.56; 200 — 1, Austin Chandler, A, 24.18; 400 — 1, Jason Braxton, C, 55.24; 800 — 1, Hunter Sanders, C, 2:03.83; 1,500 — 1, Sam Jackson, A, 4:28.8; 3,000 — 1, Isaac Schaaf, A, 9:39.63; 110 HURDLES — 1, Ian Wurfl, A, 16.42; 300 HURDLES — 1, Ian Wurfl, A, 42.46; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Sam Geisslinger, Ben Mickey, Ian Wurfl, Franklin LimeMa) 45.59; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Benjamin Jackson, Sam Jackson, Noah Yanonelli, Leland Sanchez) 3:40.43.

SHOT PUT — 1, Logan Hartrick, A, 41-8; DISCUS — 1, Alexander Taylor, C, 114-3; JAVELIN — 1, Logan Hartrick, A, 140-7; LONG JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 20-5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Michael Crenshaw, A, 30-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Vaughan, A, 10-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 147, Ashland 59.

100 — 1, Amber Peters, A, 13.16; 200 — 1, Aniela Klinefelter, A, 28.63; 400 — 1, Shelby Higinbotham, C, 1:08.97; 800 — 1, Jessica Vig, C, 2:26.71; 1,500 — 1, Gracie Tostenson, C, 5:14.60; 3,000 — 1, Dana Greenblatt, A, 11:27.59; 100 HURDLES — 1, Allie Feeley, C, 18.26; 300 HURDLES — 1, Shelby Owen, C, 51,83; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Katie Powell, Shelby Owen, Lauren Hornbeck, Marissa Dalton) 52.88; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Katie Powell, Jessica Vig, Marissa Dalton, Gracie Tostenson) 4:31.56.

SHOT PUT — 1, Nicole Shulters, A, 32-4.5; DISCUS — 1, Allie Feeley, C, 95-5; JAVELIN — 1, Brook Blaisdell, C, 104-9; LONG JUMP — 1, Paige Gerhard, C, 14-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Joy Harpham, A, 27-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Emily Walker, C, 8-6.