ROSEBURG — North Medford doubles partners Matt Hogan and Ryan Hogan rallied from a first-set loss to defeat Sheldon's Dariano Mancuso and Eldon Surcamp in the No. 3 doubles titles match at the Southern Oregon Hybrid pre-district tournament on Saturday.

ROSEBURG — North Medford doubles partners Matt Hogan and Ryan Hogan rallied from a first-set loss to defeat Sheldon's Dariano Mancuso and Eldon Surcamp in the No. 3 doubles titles match at the Southern Oregon Hybrid pre-district tournament on Saturday.

The Hogans prevailed 2-6, 7-5, 10-8.

Roseburg's CJ Ball beat South Medford's John Gerlick, 6-3, 7-6, in the No. 2 singles championship.

In the No. 1 doubles title match, Roseburg's Patrick Foley and Matt Bruns edged Grants Pass' Trevor Van Delden and Cody Matola, 7-5, 7-6.

SINGLES

No. 1

SEMIFINALS — Sam Stadter, Ros, d. Max Goldman, SM, 6-0, 6-1; Demetrius Fang, SE, d. Robby Hobbs, GP, 6-4, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP — Demetrius Fang, SE, d. Sam Stadter, Ros, 6-3, 6-0.

No. 2

SEMIFINALS — John Gerlick, SM, d. Kaden Schnieder, NM, 6-0, 6-4; CJ Ball, Ros, d. Nevin Taylor, SE, 6-0, 7-6.

CHAMPIONSHIP — CJ Ball, Ros, d. John Gerlick, SM, 6-3, 7-6.

No. 3

SEMIFINALS — Taylor Sheldon, She, d. Zach Williams, GP, 7-6, 6-3; Jakob Eibel, Ros, d. Scott Hubbarb, SM, 6-0, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP — Jakob Eibel, Ros, d. Taylor Sheldon, She, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 4

SEMIFINALS — Geoff Yoon, She, d. Simon Meincke, GP, 6-0, 6-2; Isaac Leve, SE, d. Brian Chu, SM, 6-0, 6-0.

CHAMPIONSHIP — Isaac Leve, SE, d. Geoff Yoon, She, 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES

No. 1

SEMIFINALS — Patrick Foley-Matt Bruns, Ros, d. Read Wagar-Isaac Klump, She, 6-3, 6-1; Trevor Van Delden-Cody Matola, GP, d. Jeremy Melamed-Jake Russin, SE, 4-6, 7-5, 10-7.

CHAMPIONSHIP — Patrick Foley-Matt Bruns, Ros, d. Trevor Van Delden-Cody Matola, GP, 7-5, 7-6.

No. 2

SEMIFINALS — Jacob Kranitz-Braden Lewis, SE, d. Coury-Ellison, She, 7-6, 6-1; Nate Hansen-Nick Foley, Ros, d. Peterson-Johnson, SM, 6-1, 3-6, 10-8.

CHAMPIONSHIP — Jacob Kranitz-Braden Lewis, SE, d. Nate Hansen-Nick Foley, Ros, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 3

SEMIFINALS — Matt Hogan-Ryan Hogan, NM, d. Van Horne-Vasquez, GP, 6-2, 6-4; Dariano Mancuso-Eldon Surcamp, She, d. Stephen Cruz-Dalton Roman, Ros, 6-3, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP — Matt Hogan-Ryan Hogan, NM, d. Dariano Mancuso-Eldon Surcamp, She, 2-6, 7-5, 10-8.

No. 4

SEMIFINALS — Matt Gade-Tanner Baumgartner, Ros, d. Wang-Ezaki, She, 6-4, 3-6, 10-7; Alan Shirk-Mirek Brandt, SE, d. Hayek-Case, SM, 6-3, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP — Alan Shirk-Mirek Brandt, SE, d. Matt Gade-Tanner Baumgartner, Ros, 6-4, 6-1.

Girls Tennis

ASHLAND WINS TWO — Ashland went 8-for-8 in doubles matches en route to a double-win road trip, 6-2 over Springfield and 8-0 over North Eugene. The two dual victories improved the Grizzlies to 9-1-1 overall.

Ashland 6, Springfield 2

At Springfield

SINGLES — Hailey Meekins, S, d. Laurel Sager, 6-4, 5-7, 6-0; Marissa Ennis, S, d. Emily Minasian, 6-4, 7-5; Morgan Carne, A, d. Jessica Lussi, 6-3, 6-0; Nayeon Kim, A, d. Claire Reyna, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-River Davis, A, d. Chani Lama-Kallie Gardiepy, 6-0, 6-4; Meris B-Danit Hubbell, A, d. Tess Lindbloom-Leisha Stevens, 6-2, 6-0; Jennifer Fine-Haley Hanes, A, d. Micaela Holt-Janene Shaw, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3; Renee Lenthe-Elana Cooper, A, d. Jessica Skidgel-Yessenia Carlos, 6-0, 6-1.

Ashland 8, North Eugene 0

At Eugene

SINGLES — Laurel Sager, A, d. Megan Temple, 6-1, 6-0; Emily Minasian, A, d. Jessica Salud, 6-1, 6-3; Morgan Carne, A, d. Maile Mortemore, 6-4, 6-0; Nayeon Kim, A, d. Brady Mahan, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-River Davis, A, d. Ana Amparo-Mizuki Furuzawa, 6-2, 6-3; Meris B-Danit Hubbell, A, d. Kristen Welch-Bella Laughlin, 6-2, 7-6 (3); Jennifer Fine-Haley Hanes, A, d. Sarah Healea-Liliana Amparo, 6-2, 6-1; Renee Lenthe-Elana Cooper, A, d. Hayley Lannom-Rosemary Widenor, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Track and Field

PREFONTAINE ROTARY INVITATIONAL — At Coos Bay, Cascade Christian's Hudson Eustace and St. Mary's Harrison Leep each won individual events at the 32-school meet.

Eustace, a junior, won the mile in 4 minutes, 31.58 seconds and finished third in the 800 (2:03.45).

Leep, a junior, captured the 400 meters with a mark of 50.69. Leep also ran a leg on the Crusaders' second-place 4x400 relay (3:36.36) along with Loren Westland, Noah Kotler and Glenn Alvarez.

Hidden Valley junior Jefferson Jarvis doubled with victories in the shot put (56-41/4) and the discus (166-3).

The Mustangs picked up a victory in the triple jump, with junior Elizabeth Venzon going 35-81/2.

Hidden Valley also received second-place finishes by Sean Murphy in the javelin (161-00) and Ali Rodgers in the 100 hurdles (16.45).