MONMOUTH — Moving up to the Class 3A ranks didn't stop St. Mary's from dominating the girls state track and field meet Saturday, while the Crusader boys reached a level they haven't in decades.

MONMOUTH — Moving up to the Class 3A ranks didn't stop St. Mary's from dominating the girls state track and field meet Saturday, while the Crusader boys reached a level they haven't in decades.

Powered by three individual titles from junior Sarah Bennion, the Crusaders overcame defending champion Catlin Gabel and won their third straight title, having won the first two at Class 2A.

Bennion won the 300-meter hurdles, the 800 and the 1,500, senior Abby Steinsiek won the 400 and the 4x400 relay team also finished first as the Crusaders piled up 104 points, which missed the meet record by one point.

The boys got wins in the 200 and 400 from junior Harrison Leep and finished in a tie with Colton for second, their highest finish since 1986.

"Our girls performed like we thought they would, but the boys were a bit of a surprise," Crusaders coach Joe Volk said. "Overall, it was a pretty good two days for St. Mary's track and field."

Cascade Christian also had a good weekend, placing fourth in the Class 3A boys meet with 42 points, just five behind St. Mary's. The Challengers won the 4x100 relay Saturday and junior Hudson Eustace finished second in the 1,500 to go with his win in the 3,000 Friday.

St. Mary's girls set the meet record in the 4x400 relay preliminaries Friday and powered through the track events Saturday. After a second-place finish in the 4x100 relay, Bennion won the 1,500 and the Crusaders dominated the rest of the meet on the track. Senior Mackenzie Krieser finished second in the 100, Steinsiek finished second in the 200, then won the 400, Bennion won the 800 and rallied in the final 30 meters to win the 300 hurdles. The team didn't score in only one event on the track Saturday: the 100 hurdles.

"I really wanted to win the hurdles because that's the event I've done the most, so I'm glad I won that one," Bennion said. "It was a long day and I'm happy it's over. But it's a great feeling to win. It's the best feeling to win as a team."

Leep entered the 400 final as the second seed to Colton's Austin Collins, who he'd been getting to know the previous week.

"We hadn't run against one another, but I was watching his times online and we started talking to one another on Facebook this week," he said. "I knew the race was going to be close and it would come down to who wanted it more."

Leep rallied past Collins in the final five meters to win. Collins won the 1,500 earlier and then added the 800 title to his day.

Collins won the 1,500 by nearly five seconds over Eustace, who got over his personal disappointment by focusing on the team's strong finish.

"I thought the 1,500 would be my best event, but I didn't have a great race," Eustace said. "But finishing fourth as a team, that's a great feeling."

The St. Mary's girls closed the meet with a tearful celebration after the 4x400 relay.

"I wanted to win the race," Steinsiek said, "but I didn't want the race to end, because I knew this was my last race, this was the last time we were all going to be together for a meet."

Steinsiek plans to run track at Elon University in North Carolina next year.

"I'm going to run in college, but I'm going to miss this team so much," she said. "I've had such a great time at St. Marys."

Class 3A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Nyssa 61; 2, (tie) St. Mary's 47, Colton 47; 4, Cascade Christian 42; 5, Horizon Christian 41; 6, Toledo 40; 7, Santiam Christian 32; 8, Bandon 27; 9, Sheridan 26; 10, Coquille 25; 11, Rainier 24; 12, Westside Christian 22; 13, Oregon Episcopal 20, 14, Glide 19; 15 (tie) Dayton 18, Creswell 18, Chemawa 18; 18, (tie) Pleasant Hill 17, Gervais 17; 20, Valley Catholic 13; 21, (tie) Corbett 12, Clatskanie 12; 23, Lakeview 11; 24, (tie) Grant Union 8, Harrisburg 8; 26, Amity 7; 27, Jefferson 6; 28, (tie) Burns 4, Willamania 4; 30 (tie) Rogue River 3, Warrenton 3, Catlin Gabel 3, Blanchet Catholic 3; 24, Myrtle Point 2.

Winners and local placers

DISCUS — 1, A.J. Hedgecock, Dayton, 139-10; 3, Mikel Mann, Cascade Christian, 129-2; 6, Jason Lawrence, St. Mary's, 122-10.

JAVELIN — 1, Tre Hale-Edmerson, Sheridan, 186-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Nick O'Connell, Creswell, 6-4; 6, Noah Kotler, St. Mary's, 5-10.

LONG JUMP — 1, Isiah Nahwahquaw, Chemawa, 21-6.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Leo Williamson, Toledo, 15.26; 8, Seth Gretz, Rogue River, 17.29.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Justin Angove, Bandon, 40.36; 7, Seth Gretz, Rogue River, 44.42.

100 METERS — 1, Seth Wenger, Toledo, 11.20.

200 METERS — 1, Harrison Leep, St. Mary's, 22.73.

400 METERS — 1, Harrison Leep, St. Mary's, 50.21; 4, Brandon Williams, Cascade Christian, 51.68; 5, Noah Kotler, St. Mary's, 51.86.

800 METERS — 1, Austin Collins, Colton, 1:59.68; 5, Tracy Salgado, St. Mary's, 2:02.87.

1,500 METERS — 1, Austin Collins, Colton, 4:00.21; 2, Hudson Eustace, Cascade Christian, 4:05.19.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Tyler Stickler, Brandon Williams, Jordan Brown, Josh Muswieck), 44.49; 2, St. Mary's, 44.52.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Westside Christian (Kirk Anderson, Mitch Rettmann, Brandon Thompson, David Harris), 3:27.63; 6, Cascade Christian, 3:34.04.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Mary's 104; 2, Catlin Gabel 67; 3, Valley Catholic 56.5; 4, (tie) Burns 45, Santiam Christian 45; 6, Nyssa 34; 7, Glide 30; 8, Jefferson 26.5; 9, (tie) Westside Christian 25, Warrenton 25; 11, Cascade Christian 16; 12, Vale 15.5; 13, Blanchet Catholic 15; 14, (tie) Illinois Valley 13, Bandon 13; 16, Willamina 12; 17, Salem Academy 11.5; 18 (tie) Amity 11, Grant Union 11, Oregon Episcopal 11; 21, (tie) Lakeview 10, Toledo 10, Corbett 10; 24, Riverside 8; 25, Rogue River 7; 26, (tie) Creswell 6, Clatskanie 6; 28, Coquille 5; 29, (tie) Myrtle Point 3, Dayton 3, Pleasant Hill 3; 32, (tie) Harrisburg 2, Horizon Christian 2; 34, Sheridan 1.

Winners and local placers

SHOT PUT — 1, Victoria Rodriquez, Nyssa, 41-4 1/2; 6, Jo-Anne Jesse, Rogue River, 36-7 1/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mariah Morton, Catlin Gabel, 35-11; 3, Mariah McLemore, Cascade Christian, 35-5 1/4.

POLE VAULT — 1, Linnea Fong, St. Mary's, 10-6; 3, Mia Harrie, St. Mary's, 9-0.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Payton Hummell, Warrenton, 15.57.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Sarah Bennion, St. Mary's, 46.94; 5, Gracie Bevan, Cascade Christian, 48.42.

100 METERS — 1, Taylor Deskins, Santiam Christian, 12.51; 2, Mackenzie Krieser, St. Mary's, 12.73.

200 METERS — 1, Madeline Dinsmore, Burns, 26.23; 2, Abby Steinsiek, St. Mary's, 26.40.

400 METERS — 1, Abby Steinsiek, St. Mary's, 58.74.

800 METERS — 1, Sarah Bennion, St. Mary's, 2:20.94.

1,500 METERS — 1, Sarah Bennion, St. Mary's, 4:53.70.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Catlin Gabel (Mariah Morton, Linnea Hurst, Cammy Edwards, Eloise Miller), 50.62; 2, St. Mary's, 50.66.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Mackenzie Krieser, Abby Steinsiek, Erika Peterson, Sarah Bennion), 4:04.51.

* for complete results, go to osaa.org