If the goal was to not give up any goals, the Rogue Valley Soccer Club Fuego boys squad is right on target.

If the goal was to not give up any goals, the Rogue Valley Soccer Club Fuego boys squad is right on target.

The U19 team, which features a collection of local talent, recorded a pair of shutout victories during Day 1 of the three-day Rogue Valley Cup soccer tournament at U.S. Cellular Community Park on Saturday.

Fuego defeated the RVSC Crusaders 4-0 behind goals by North Medford's Jesus Solorio and Grants Pass' Taylor Griggs and Kevin Wilcox, as well as an own goal.

Fuego led 1-0 at halftime before springing to life in the second half.

"The boys overcame a sluggish first half and responded well in the second," Fuego head coach Kevin Primerano said, adding that Zane Pindell, Mack Tulley, Brandon Schoenmann, Arturo Torres, Neil Presicci and Eddie Tovar all played well defensively or in the midfield.

Fuego later defeated Mad River United of Arcata, Calif., 3-0 behind first-half goals by Solorio, Ashland's Dylan Molnar and Jose Mancias of Phoenix.

Fuego, which won the Oregon State Cup earlier this month, will next take on U17 Washington State Cup winner Eastside FC Red Kova of Bellevue at 11:45 a.m. today at U.S. Cellular Community Park. The RVSC squad will later face Table Rock Soccer Club's Sexy Can I at 7:15 p.m.

Another RVSC squad — the Centaurs — went 2-0 on Saturday, beating TRSC Sexy Can I 5-0 and downing the RVSC Thundercats 2-0.

In girls U19 action, the Southern Oregon Scrubs edged the RVSC Fusion, last year's U19 champions, 1-0 at North Medford High. North Medford's Sarah Chambers, who was named the Southern Oregon Hybrid player of the year in the fall, netted the game-winner about 28 minutes into the defensive match.

The Scrubs went on to beat Grants Pass Nitro 4-1. Chambers, North Medford's Becca Allen and Amber Black and Kendra McMillen — a 2010 North Medford graduate who now plays for the University of Montana — scored one goal apiece.

The Scrubs next face Nevada Elite FC at 8 a.m. today at North Medford High. The team will then play the Missfits of Redding, Calif., at 2:15 p.m.

Saturday's Scores

Girls

U10 — RVSC Future Stars Blue 1, GPYSC Crush 1; RVSC Future Stars Red 6, SMSC Strikers 1; RVSC Future Stars White 6, STSC Outlaws 1; SMSC Green Lightning 3, Redding Missfits 3; SSSC Lady Jaguars 2, RVSC Future Stars Blue 4; RVSC Future Stars White 1, GPYSC Crush 0; Redding Missfits United 2, RVSC Future Stars Red 0; SMSC Green Lightning 2, SSSC Lady Jaguars 1; STSC Outlaws 2, SMSC Strikers 0.

U11 — RVSC Inferno 6, TWC Extreme FB 0; RVSC Force 4, RVSC Rage 0; SMSC Storm 0, ASC FC 0; SSSC Nevada Pride 2, BUSC Strive 0; GPYSC Strikerz White 2, TWC Extreme FB 0; RVSC Rage 2, GPYSC Strikerz Blue 1; RVSC Inferno 2, SMSC Storm 0; RVSC Force 4, BUSC Strive 2; GPYSC Strikerz 2, ASC FC 1; GPYSC Strikerz Blue 8, SSSC Nevada Pride 1.

U12 — Nevada Elite FC 2, RVSC Revolution 0; RVSC Impact 4, STSC Hawks 0; GPYSC Force 2, SMSC Artic Cats 1; SSSC Lady Jaguars 1, RSA Roseburg Reign 0; FC Willamette Paragon 7, Nevada Elite FC 0; RVSC Revolution 1, STSC Hawks 0; SMSC Artic Cats 0, RSA Roseburg 0; FC Willamette 10, SSSC Lady Jaguars 0; RVSC Impact 3, GPYSC Force 0.

U13 SILVER — RVSC Strikers 3, Downtown LVSC Rapids 1; ASC Supernova 1, SSSC Lady Jaguars 0; VSC Aftershock 2, SOSA Blackout 1; SSC Reno Rattlers 1, BUSC Forza 1; ASC Supernova 4, Downtown LVSC Rapids 1; SSC Reno Rattlers 3, RVSC Aftershock 1; BUSC Forza 1, SOSA Blackout 1; SSSC Lady Jaguars 1, RVSC Strikers 0.

U13 GOLD — SSSC Nevada Pride 2, RVSC Surge 0; FC Samoa Humboltz 2, SRU Frost 1; FC Willamette Primetime 1, SSSC Nevada Pride 0; FC Samoa Humboltz 1, RVSC Surge 0; SRU Frost 0, FC Willamette Primetime 0.

U14 — RVSC Venom 3, THUSC Nitrogen 1; RVSC Ammunition 3, ASC Predators 0; GPYSC Storm 3, SMSC Avalanche 0; RVSC Blackhawks 1, LOSC Royals 1; AC United 1, UPSC Strikers 0; North Valley United 1, ISC 911 1; RVSC Venom 5, SMSC Avalanche 0; LOSC Royals 5, ASC Predators 0; AC United 2, THUSC Nitrogen 0; RVSC Ammunition 4, ISC 911 0; UPSC Strikers 1, GPYSC Storm 0.

U16 — RVSC Reign United 5, SMSC Strikers 0; SSC Incline Tahoe Ice 2, Samoa FC 1; RVSC Power Strikers 4, SOSA Lightening 0; SSC Nevada Nitro 1, Oregon Rush Swoosh 1; THUSC Platinum 0, SMSC Strikers 0; RVSC Reign 2, SSC Incline Tahoe Ice 0; SOSA Lightening 1, Oregon Rush Swoosh 1; SSC Nevada Nitro 0, THUSC Platinum 0; RVSC Power Strikers 2, Samoa FC 0.

U17 — RVSC Rogue FC 3, ASC Lithium 0; OSSA White Hurricanes 2, RVSC Protectors 0; GPYSC United 1, North Valley United 0; OSSA White Hurricanes 0, RVSC Rogue FC 0; ASC Lithium 0, North Valley United 0; GPYSC United 4, RVSC Protectors 0.

U19 — Scrubs 1, RVSC Fusion 0; GPYSC Nitro 7, Nevada Elite FC 0; Missfits 1, HYSL Humboldt United 0; Scrubs 4, GPYSC Nitro 1; RVSC Fusion 1, Missfits 1; HYSL Humboldt United 8, Nevada Elite FC 0.

Boys

U10 — RVSC Ducks 5, MUFC Mutiny 1; RVSC Matadors 1, BUSC Tsunami 0; MRU United 5, RSA Vipers 0; BUSC Tsunami 6, MUFC Mutiny 1; RVSC Matadors 6, RDA Vipers 0; RVSC Ducks 2, MRU United 1.

U11 — ASC City 2, MUFC Mutiny 2; RVSC United 2, ASC United 0; RVSC United II 1, SMSC Strikers 1; MRU Fuente Force 1, RSA Strikers 0; GPYSC Adrenaline White 1, MUFC Mutiny 1; RVSC United 5, GPYSC Adrenaline Blue 1; RVSC United II 1, ASC City 1; MRU Feunte Force 1, ASC United 0; SMSC Strikers 3, GPYSC Adrenaline White 1; RSA Strikers 8, GPYSC Adrenaline Blue 1.

U12 — RVSC Nitro 3, Redding Kaos Rebels 2; SMSC Strikers 2, ASC Spartas 2; MRYSL United 7, BUSC Verdego 1; GPYSC Fury 2, BU Breakers 0; Redding Kaos Rebels 6, RSA Crusaders 0; ASC Spartans 7, BUSC Mogenheid 1; MRYSL United 4, RVSC Nitro 1; SMSC Strikers 4, BU Breakers 1; BUSC Verdego 4, RSA Crusaders 2; GPYSC Fury 11, BUSC Mogenheid 0.

U13 — EMFC Boca Juniors 4, SSSC Jaguars 0; GPYSC Torrent 5, RVSC Arsenal 1; ISC Storm 2, BUSC Veloce 1; MRU United 4, SSC Ambush 1; MUFC Mutiny 2, SSSC Jaguars 1; EMFC River Platte 1, GPYSC Torrent 1; EMFC Boca Juniors 8, BUSC Veloce 0; RVSC Arsenal 3, SSC Ambush 3; ISC Storm 1, MUFC Mutiny 1; MRU United 2, EMFC River Platte 1.

U14/15 — RVSC Manchester United 6, RVSC Lightn'ing 0; MUFC Mutiny 2, THUSC Cobalt 2; EMFC Gunners 1, North Valley United 0; RSA Pursuit 2, SMSC Coyotes 2; GPYSC Flames 3, RVSC Lightn'ing 0; MUFC Mutiny 2, RVSC Manchester 1; North Valley United 2, SMSC Coyotes 0; GPYSC Flames 7, RSA Pursuit 0; THUSC Cobalt 2, EMFC Gunners 0.

U16/17 — SOSA Los Pumas 2, ASC 17 0; RVSC Barcelona 3, SSSC Jaguars 0; BUSC Team Swag 2, Tahoe United 1; ASC 17 0, MRU United 2; SOSA Los Pumas 0, RVSC Barcelona 0; SSSC Jaguars 1, BUSC Team Swag 0; Tahoe United 2, MRU United 1.

U19 — RVSC Fuego 4, RVSC Crusaders 0; East Side FC Red Kova 6, MRU United 0; RVSC Centaurs 5, TRSC Sexy Can I 0; RVSC Thundercats 4, RSA Umpqua 0; RVSC Crusaders 1, East Side FC Red Kova 1; RVSC Cantaurs 2, RVSC Thundercats 0; RVSC Fuego 3, MRU United 0; RSA Umpqua SC 3, TRSC Sexy Can I 0.