WHITE CITY — Central Point's Kelly Gutches picked up win No. 109 on Friday and returned Saturday to the Southern Oregon Speedway to claim his 110th triumph and highlight a weekend of racing featuring the Western States Dwarf Car Nationals.

WHITE CITY — Central Point's Kelly Gutches picked up win No. 109 on Friday and returned Saturday to the Southern Oregon Speedway to claim his 110th triumph and highlight a weekend of racing featuring the Western States Dwarf Car Nationals.

Gutches led from the pole to the checkered flag to capture the A-main victory in the dwarf car veteran class (55 and over), moving him that much closer to the 115 national lifetime win record of Frank Munroe.

Cecilia Dillie of Henderson, Nev., outlasted all comers in the dwarf car sportsman class. Dillie was challenged the entire race by local rookie Brock Peters in a borrowed car, but Peters couldn't find a way around Dillie.

In the mini stocks, Tyler Lockwood led from start to finish to capture the A main win, while street stockers Duane Orsburn and Jordon Braaten swapped first and second place six times before Orsburn ended up taking the victory for his seventh A main win in a row.

Ronnie Williams of Ramona, Calif., took the checkered flag in the pro class.

On Friday, 53 dwarf cars showed up for the first night of racing in the Western States Dwarf Car Nationals.

In the sportsman class, Alan Heeney and Mason Lewman traded the lead five times before Heeney took the checkered flag.

A wreck on the last lap of the veteran class A-main ended the race early, with the 54-year-old Gutches capturing his 109th career main win.

In the pro class, Spanky Grenert and Shawn Jones traded the lead several times toward the end of the race, but it was Jones who passed Grenert on the final lap to take the checkered flag.

Southern Oregon Speedway

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Dwarf Car Sportsman Class

A MAIN — Alan Heeney, Mason Lewman, Alicia Youngblood, John Chrisman, Brock Peters.

HEAT 1 — Mason Lewman.

HEAT 2 — Alicia Youngblood.

Dwarf Car Veteran Class (55 and over)

A MAIN — Kelly Gutches, Dan VanAcker, Fred Hay, Leroy Kay, Jerry Houck, Henry Corbin II, Mike Miller, Skip Hempler, Dave Richardson, Terry Kendrick.

HEAT 1 — Kelly Gutches.

HEAT 2 — Neil Stinson.

Dwarf Car Pro Class

A MAIN — Shawn Jones, Spanky Grenert, Angel Figueroa, Ryan Diatte, John Wear, Kevin Bender, Gene Pires Jr, Ronny Williams, Robert Mesloh, Chad Cardoza.

B MAIN — Angel Figueroa, Robert Mesloh, Gene Pires Jr, Henry Corbin III.

HEAT 1 — Ryan Diatte.

HEAT 2 — Spanky Grenert.

HEAT 3 — Ryan Winter.

Street Stocks

A MAIN — Duane Orsburn, Jordon Braaten, Brett Provost.

TROPHY DASH — Brett Provost.

HEAT 1 — Brett Provost.

HEAT 2 — Brett Provost.

DWARF CAR BIG DOG RACE #1 — Alan Heeney, $350.

DWARF CAR BIG DOG RACE #2 — Kelly Gutches, $350.

DWARF CAR BIG DOG RACE #3 — Eric Alton, $350.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Dwarf Car Sportsman Class

A MAIN — Cecilia Dillie, Brock Peters, Alan Heeney, John Crissman, Alicia Youngblood.

TROPHY DASH — Brock Peters.

HEAT 1 — Cecillia Dillie.

Dwarf Car Vet Class (55 and over)

A MAIN — Kelly Gutches, Fred Hay, Neil Stinson, Henry Corbin II, Leroy Kay.

TROPHY DASH — Kelly Gutches.

HEAT 1 — Dan Van Acker.

Dwarf Car Pro Class

A MAIN — Ronnie Williams, Ryan Diatte, Spanky Grenert, Ryan Winter, Henry Corbin III.

B MAIN — R.J. McGahuey, Henry Corbin III, Josh King, Ron Dunlap, Dan Zuger.

TROPHY DASH — Angel Figueroa.

HEAT 1 — Henry Corbin III.

HEAT 2 — Josh King.

Street Stocks

A MAIN — Duane Orsburn, Jordon Braaten, David Thurgood, Brett Provost.

TROPHY DASH — Duane Orsburn.

HEAT 1 — Brett Provost.

HEAT 2 — Brett Provost.

Mini Stocks

A MAIN — Tyler Lockwood, Toby Judd, John Derby, David Steele, Bob Burkett.

TROPHY DASH — David Steele.

HEAT 1 — John Derby.

HEAT 2 — Phillip Scott.