Auto Racing

Auto Racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

Final Championship Points

MODIFIED "A" MAIN — 1, Mark Wauge, 715; 2, Matt Duste, 672; 3, Travis Peery, 648; 4, Nick Trenchard, 590; 5, Kyle Casson, 522; 6, Dennis Silva, 452; 7, Jeremy Richey, 415; 8, Albert Gill, 407; 9, Rick Hunsley, 400; 10, Doug Tumey, 396;

11, Jesse Bailey, 332; 12, Dave Duste Jr., 300; 13, Tom Berry, 269; 14, Justin Estremado, 178; 15, Justin Duby, 122; 16, Ray Kniffen Jr., 81; 17, Dan Estremado, 71.

DWARF CAR "A" MAIN — 1, R.J. McGahuey, 688; 2, Kelly Gutches, 585; 3, Mitch Sheeler, 533; 4, Jerry Houck, 501; 5, Chad Cardoza, 496; 6, Josh King, 490; 7, Ryan Smith, 423; 8, Mason Lewman, 412; 9, Fred Hay, 407; 10, Jeff Harsha, 336;

11, Randy Slater, 277; 12, Richard Hart, 255; 13, Dan Penland, 172; 14, Paul Haselow, 155; 15, Wayne Cahill, 31.

SUPER 4 "A" MAIN — 1, Joe Guider, 509; 2, Parker Jones, 488; 3, Rikki-Lynn Rapp, 463; 4, Dave Kyker, 389; 5, Jamie Newberg, 340; 6, Anthony Bartell, 314; 7, Belinda Duste, 255; 8, Terry Hadley, 233; 9, Krista Hadley, 212; 10, John Barger, 190;

11, Dan King, 172; 12, Steve Thompson, 153; 13, Steve Pierce, 144; 14, Kathy Ingram, 134.

MINI STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, John Derby, 738; 2, Bob Burkett, 705; 3, Josh Bratton, 687; 4, Curt Ballard, 665; 5, Toby Judd, 661; 6, Tyler Lockwood, 620; 7, Steve Goetz, 600; 8, Philip Scott, 554; 9, Josh Spencer, 516; 10, Jill Wilson, 463;

11, Bill Spencer, 325.

STREET STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, Duane Orsburn, 767; 2, Jordon Braaten, 737; 3, Garrett Dees, 568; 4, Brett Provost, 483; 5, David Thurgood, 171; 6, Shane Everson, 105.

PRO STOCK "A" MAIN — 1, Dustin Knight, 708; 2, Bob Nelson, 682; 3, Brian Johnsen, 675; 4, Mike Medel, 547; 5, Scott Crumm, 430; 6, Jay Poppa, 392; 7, Rob Fitzsimmons, 252; 8, David Quick, 224; 9, Melvin Decker, 185; 10, Jack Word, 137;

11, Chet Mitchell, 81; 12, David Yochum, 38.

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Scott Helstowski 259-233-266-758, Bill Cramer 225-279-711, Ed Lee 257-236-708, Larry Rux 231-233-235-699, Andrew Rux 244-246-683, Dave Wooley 238-234-685, Gene Bell 223-22-232-679, Lela Larkin 276-677, Tony Korth 224-256-664, Bill Irwin 256-657, Dave Mitchell 246-648, Lucas Padilla 224-244-645, Bill Weekley 248-617, Alex Romanowsky 227-602, Christina Helstowski 619. Games: Bob Korth 228, Leighton Edge 220, Laura Harvey 220.

MEN — Gary Hudnall 247-253-712, Dave Wooley 274-239-247-760, Eric Jackson 222-246-236-704, Tom Cook 235-247-696, John Ryther 259-224-692, Dave Wooley 243-268-688, Mike Henderson 225-248-688, Bill Weekley 227-243-680, Chuck Eilenberger 257-225-678, Ron Seymour 224-236-675, Steve Robertson 236-245-674, Robert Gibson 224-233-665, Bill Brickey 246-221-659, Rob Daniels 246-659, Phil Wall 241-226-659, Chet Wilson 229-240-659, Glen Bostrom 223-653, DJ Snopl 245-649, Brad Wyncoop 237-647, Terry Tarvin 245-647, Michael Shular 247-646, Ron Snopl 255-643, Willie Boatwright 247-642, Brett Hays 234-632, Al Neubauer 222-621, Jan Davies 254-615, Zach Zurlinden 221-614, Mike Hagstrom 225-607, Ron Seymour 240-606, Terry Christiansen 637, Don Gregg 619. Games: Bill Weekley 259, Wayne Jones 244, Steve Siemers 237, Don Guches 235, Brian Champion 235, Lee Evans 233, Dakota Marshall 227, Daryn Armstead 226.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 247-259-684, Lela Larkin 226-245-674, Barb Henderson 225-202-617, Peggy Marchant 203-571, Barbara Pace 223-559, Joan Konopasek 216-558, Shannon Armour 224-203-549, Lonna Engle 200-547, Joan Keeney 203-536, Brenda Snyder 209-531, Lora McLean 222-530, Linn Goode 214-529, Charlene Brown 212-515, Sheryl Rohde 195-514, Marilyn Wilson 214-512, Bev Mullis 569, Cheryl McKenzie 523, Carol Coplen 523, Michelle Attebery 521, Linda Fait 520, Debi Holden 518, Diana Hanstein 517, Debi Holden 502, Tammy Gibson 501. Games: Debbie Gibson 210, Crystal Tratz 205, Karen Wihtol 204-446, Connie Proehl 201.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 215-181-221-617, Rick Fowler 190-199-224-613, Reese Walker 210-218-600, Darwin Moore 223-197-571, Dennis Warrender 189-188-551, Fred Hamblin 192-189-544, Hal Crockford 212-529, Cliff Rasmussen 187-183-524, Chuck Raye 202-183-521, Dennis Warrender 180-504, Paul Jacobson 170-182-502, Bill Hollingsworth 184-189-500. Games: Robert Hutchison 204, Victor Wigginton 186, Jerry Thompson 185, Tom Dallas 182.

WOMEN — Cindy Doran 184-183-546, Judy Baker 187-495. Games: Ginny Crockford 196, Bette Sandford 179, Deanne Thompson 178, Natalie Jones 171, Carol Coplen 170.

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Dan Gibson 279-754; Jim Brockbank 248-743; Ryan Shook 266-728; Larry Rux 251-724; Brady Rennick 258-713; Adam Southard 237-703; Matt Eilenberger 264-701; Chet Wilson 257-698; Dan Gibson 239-698; Greg Nichols 235-691; Bill Janes 258-688; Kelly Ross 259-686; Greg Nichols 235-686; Tom Cook 259-678; Jordan Ellis 288-677; Ray Carrigan 244-677; Jerry Richardson 236-671; Scott Helstowski 247-670; Mike Kringlebach 247-669; Mike Gregory 247-665; Tony Workman 237-665; DJ Snopl 263-662; Jeff Harder 235-659; Ron Norris 243-658; Kevin Henley 242-658; Damon Cochran 224-658 Duane Patterson 233-654; Mick Rutigliano 245-653; Ron Kendall 236-651; Frank Kula 233-650; Randy Cochran 226-650; Eric Kessler 260-647; Greg Newtson 256-647; Tyler Ellis 223-643; Leon Fogle 277-640; Mike Jennings 228-640; Dave Wolfe 226-640; Jason Bell 240-635; Jason Asmussen 258-634; Jim Shook 238-634; Lee Speice 257-633; Shasta Bateman 245-633; Russ Ruthstrom 230-632; Les Nimmo 225-631; Mike Henderson 225-630; Duane McLean 245-629; Robert Slayton 232-629; Gene Bell 218-626; Mike Henderson 224-624; Dave Nosack 220-624; Mark Bell 234-622; Lee Speice 233-622; Robert Gibson 217-621; Jeff Pottruff 226-619; Tony Bristow 238-618; Neal Roberts 256-617; Larry Van Ausdall 214-616; Jared Pruitt 246-615; Mike Rock 243-615; Pat Moore 221-612; Richard Tobin 237-611; Duane Russell 222-611; Dirk Collins 225-609; Rod Ruthstrom 235-606; Ray Russell 221-606; James Roberts 205-606; Bob Peterson 206-605; Dave Harder 245-604; Chuck Hinks Jr 239-603; Brian Davidson 229-600; Terry Nickerson 213-600; Matt King 203-600; Curt Sather 253-596; Mark Bateman 225-570; Don Smalley 237 Jacob Mayer 226.

WOMEN — Holly Rutigliano 256-637; Amber Giuliani 247-631; Julie Gronroos 235-622; Laura Harvey 225-612; Amber Giuliani 243-607; Barb Henderson 213-600; Lynne Lawry 212-544; Nancy Lounder 209-538; Jammie Payne 180-505.

SENIOR MEN — Jerome Lee 256-697; Randy Cochran 247-693; Don Pratt 276-667; Bruce Snook 236-664; Art Ball 236-652; Phil Clouse 256-641; Euel Rutledge 289-639; Al Hartwell 225-636; Bruce Snook 257-623; Chuck Bridge 227-620; Ken Bailey 266-616; Roger Van Buskirk 243-616; Ross Burd 237-614; John Counts 247-610; Ernie Bechler 223-605; Jim Shreeve 245-600; Ross Burd 244-596; Bill Tucker 220-596; Bill Irwin 218-585; Chet Wilson 221-580; Harry LeVine 214-577; Ernie Bechler 225-552; Digger Pettit 215-551; Al Rossi 204-539; Terry Nickerson 201-538; Glenn Jones 217-535; Steven Podesta 217-528; Art Ball 205-524.

SENIOR WOMEN — Shannon Fisher 227-600; Jan Chambers 224-540; Rita Hildreth 215-517.

BUMPER BOWLERS — Gabriel Lane 115-202; Frankie Rutigliano 104-189; Mason Trapp 100-179; Todd Maya 93-179; Rio Pratt 86-166; Tyler Bernardo 79-150; Carson Bernardo 79-149; Kaden Rosenberger 80-145.

SPRITENS — Billy Fansler 92-281; Destiny Tester 107-263; Kiara Moffit 90-241: Kyle Vanleeuwen 67-182; Lillian Mickson 34-97.

COCA COLA — Charlie Sanders 205-570; Corrisa Weekley 173-460; Berry Hunt 156-445; Kagunn Hardy 154-440; Trevor Lee 175-427; Zach McGrath 176-418; Alec Scarlata 146-402; Joe Stephen-James 81-156.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS — Tyler Gustafson 151-346; Daniel Jones 183-342; Roxanne Allen 162-307; Robert Jenkins 155-284; Chad Reeves-Fox 131-259; Stephine Speece 155-255; Angela Curtis 152-241; Kevin Wade 166-232; Ross Martin 120-232; Theresa Halfhill 128-231; Nick Ceglia 119-231; Tammy Clifford 132-230; Jennifer Hein 137-229; Steve Fiene 123-228; Jonathan Byrd 115-225; Danny Watson 114-225; Janine Croucher 121-224; David Taylor 113-223; Kelly Henson 132-222; Josh Hanson 124-219; Joyce Artoff 114-218; Nick Hiti 111-215; Robert Severance 111-212; Leroy Cox 139-209; Eric Bolstad 107-209; Adam May 107-209; Carol Morgan 105-205; Travis Gould 103-202; Zach Silva 122-199; Jason Hanger 103-199; Diane Rickert 103-198; Shain McPherson 106-193; Christy Hogue 103-193; Donnie Atkinson 119-190; Caryn Madau 100-180; Victor Dallaire 105-179; John Stempel 101-177; Amber Provencio 110-146.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Sept. 26

CHURCH SOFTBALL

The Naz 6-1-1

SDA/State Farm 4-1-1

The Forge 4-3

Forte Screen Printing and Design 3-4

City on a Hill 0-8

MEN'S 1-PITCH SOFTBALL

6 8-2

Trophy Club 7-3

Oregon Bolt/Broke N Draggin 6-4

Public Servants 5-5

Sherm's Food-4-Less 4-6

Four Seasons 0-10

MEN'S B SOFTBALL

All In One Rentals 4-1

Hunt Tractor 4-1

Blackstone 3-2

Aftershock 2-2

S.O. Blaze 2-2

KOGAP Enterprises 2-2

Olympic Auto Detail 1-2

Nor-Cal 1-3

On Point Construction 0-4

MEN'S B MINOR SOFTBALL

Bang Bang Mafia 3-1

Fall Down Records 3-1

HEA Engineering 3-1

RVC Pirates 3-1

Gary Lee Construction 3-1

Jacksonville Insurance 2-2

JDT Trucking 2-2

El Conquistadors 1-3

The Dark Knights 0-4

Shockers 0-4

MEN'S C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

SOS Plumbing 4-0

Outlawz 3-1

Thunderstixx 3-1

DOTR 2-2

Lay' N Wood 2-2

Rusty's 4x4 2-2

Landsharks 2-2

Peterson Cats 1-3

Jackson Co. Tx Courts 1-3

Interstate Battery 0-4

MEN'S C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Medford Lightning 4-0

Columbia 4-0

Leftovers 3-1

Sentinels 2-2

The Who 2-2

Motorcycle Superstore 2-2

Beer Thirty 1-3

Nailwacker Construction 1-3

Centennial 1-3

Monster X Tour 0-4

MEN'S C ROGUE SOFTBALL

KSD Big Dogs 4-0

Springhill Suites 4-0

Gordon Trucking 3-1

Paddy Brannans 2-2

West Coast Collision 2-2

Pro Star Sports 2-2

BB 1-3

Jackson County Security 1-3

Optical Illusions 1-3

Dutch Mafia 0-4

MEN'S UPPER SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 4-0

Jackson Creek Pizza Co. 2-2

Western Eagle Packing 2-2

Wild Bunch 2-2

Jethawks 2-2

Green Thumb Farm 0-4

SUNDAY COED A SOFTBALL

Torero's Mexican Restaurant 3-0-1

Jacksonville Insurance 2-0-2

Itz Clutch 2-1-1

Ray's Garden Center 2-2

Wolfpack 1-3

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 0-4

SUNDAY COED B SOFTBALL

Brock Peters Painting 4-0

State Farm Shannon Walker 4-0

Cross Eyed 2-2

TC Chevy 1-3

Quality Tree Service 1-3

Sunday Slackers 0-4

SUNDAY COED B MINOR SOFTBALL

Double Vision 4-0

CP Racing 4-0

Broke 'N' Naggin/JCP 3-0

Cobra Kai Dojo 3-1

Ballz Deep 3-1

Sisters and the Misters 2-2

BTA Bombers 1-3

Skid Marks 1-3

Wrong Arms 0-1

Benchwarmers 0-2

Southern Oregon DJs 0-4

Salon Chic 0-4

SUNDAY COED C AMERICAN SOFTBALL

Outlaws 4-0

RAD 3-0

Wrong Arms 2-1

Stop 'N Go 2-1

Bandits 2-2

Team Name 1-2

Nungas 1-3

B & B 1-3

Benchwarmers 1-3

Boise Brawlers 1-3

SUNDAY COED C NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Bad Company 4-0

Rogue Automotive 4-0

Balls and Chains 2-0

Bat Busters 2-1

42 Degrees 2-1

Jerry's Kids 1-2

Off Target 1-3

Medford Medical Clinic 1-3

Seventh Inning Stretch 0-3

Valley Immediate Care 0-4

WEEKDAY COED B SOFTBALL

Fatal 5-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 4-1

Diamond Debauchery 3-4

I'd Hit It 2-3

Dick's Towing 1-6

WEEKDAY COED B MINOR SOFTBALL

Ledford Construction 5-0

K & L Sales and Service 5-0

ASANTE 3-2

Screwballs 3-2

ADSO 2-3

VMI 1-4

3B Pyros 1-4

The Sons of Pitches 0-5

WEEKDAY COED C SOFTBALL

Kelly's Carpet 5-0

Moss Adams 4-1

Brew Crew 4-1

Just Having Fun 4-1

Pyros 3-2

The Misfits 2-3

Help Me Score 2-3

River Dogs 1-4

IV League 0-5

Scared Hitless 0-5

WOMEN'S UPPER SOFTBALL

Decarlow Design 8-0

Outlaws 4-1-1

The Dugout 3-4

Valley Pool Girls 3-4

Mojo-UPS Store Medford Center 3-5

Relax 2-4

Optimism 0-5-1

WOMEN'S LOWER SOFTBALL

Bo Knows Construction 7-0

Lane's 5-3

4 Daughters 3-3

Lady Billboards 2-5

Williams Syndrome Awareness 0-6

football

Rogue Valley Pop Warner

Through Sept. 25

Week Seven

JUNIOR PEE WEE STANDINGS - 4TH GRADE

Medford Red Tornado 3-0

Central Point White Comets 2-1

Grants Pass Cowboys 1-1

Medford Black Raiders 1-1

Medford Blue Panthers 1-2

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 1-1

Phoenix-Talent Patriots 0-3

PEE WEE STANDINGS - 5TH GRADE

Medford Red Raiders 3-0

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 2-0

Central Point Black Comets 2-1

Medford Blue Panthers 2-1

Grants Pass Titans 1-2

Phoenix-Talent Patriots 1-2

Ashland Bears 0-2

Rogue River Chiefs 0-3

JUNIOR MIDGET STANDINGS - 6TH GRADE

Medford White Panthers 3-0

Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 2-0

Medford Black Tornado 2-1

Ashland Grizzlies 1-1

Phoenix-Talent Patriots 1-2

Medford Blue Panthers 1-2

Central Point Black Comets 1-2

Grants Pass Cavemen 0-3

7TH GRADE STANDINGS

Ashland Junior Grizzlies 3-0

Central Point Black Comets 2-1

Eagle Point White Eagles 1-1

Eagle Point Blue Eagles 0-2

Central Point White Comets 0-2

8TH GRADE STANDINGS

Ashland Middle School 2-0

Central Point 1-1

Eagle Point 0-2

golf

Hole-in-Ones

Matt Pinder made a hole-in-one on the 14th hole at Centennial Golf Club on Sept. 20.

Pinder used a 7-iron on his ace, which was witnessed by Gordy Carrigan, John Burkhart and Mike Curtis.

U

Barry Sander aced the 16th hole at Oak Knoll Golf Course on Sept. 20 from 215 yards out with a 3-wood.

The shot was witnessed by Jim Hatton.

U

Hank Winsor made a hole-in-one using a 5-wood on the 13th hole at the Rogue Valley Country Club on Sept. 21.

The perfect shot was witnessed by Bob Sevcik, Ollie Searvie and Russ Kennedy.

U

Steve Ganong scored a hole-in-one during senior tour play at Stone Ridge Golf Course on Sept. 21.

Playing partners Don Mitchell, Dale Baker and Ron Eastgate were present for the ace

Bear Creek GC

Women's Two-Person Team League

Lowest Putts Format

Sept. 19

INDIVIDUAL LOW PUTTS — 1 (tie), Loraine Zentgraf, Madelyn Barber, Amy Lepon, 14.

TEAM LOW PUTTS — 1 (tie), Madelyn Barber-Lucille Stroh, Amy Lepon-Vanessa Hopf, 31.

K.P. — No. 2, Vanessa Hopf.

LONG DRIVE — Vanessa Hopf.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Amy Lepon-Vanessa Hopf, 24; 2, Ree Ayres-Ann Loar, 20; 3, Amber Houska-Carolyn Layton, 12; 4, Madelyn Barber-Lucille Stroh, 15; 5, Darla Bennett-Bess Jones, 6; 6, Dana Didericksen-Debbie Sumpton, 4; 7, Loraine Zentgraf-Esther Cruz Acosta, 3.

Men's Club

Through Sept. 19

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Neil Rose, 26; 2, Ralph Smith, 28; 3, Steve Work, 29.

GROSS — 1, Mike Edmondson, 33.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Tom Madara, 26; 2, Jack Easley, 30; 3, Bill Riggert, 30.

GROSS — 1, Keith Savercool, 39.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Mike Edmondson, 12.

Women's Club

Through Sept. 20

FLIGHT A

NET — 1, Barbera Thompson, 27; 2, Amy Lepon, 30.

GROSS — 1, Vanessa Hopf, 41.

FLIGHT B

NET — 1, Jan Blackford, 30; 2, Mary Blackmore, 32.

GROSS — 1, Judy Virzi, 51.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Amy Lepon, 41.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Twosome Combined Format

Sept. 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Scott Overy-Marty Morlan, 148; 2, Bruce Buehler-Robert Raymons, 151; 3, Rick Young-Don Sever, 152.

NET — 1, Jim Douglas-Chuck Schlafke, 131; 2, Arn Wihtol-Marty Lane, 133; 3, Tae Kang-Carl Tinsley, 135.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jim Graham-Mark Lewis, 166; 2, Gary Warner-Jim Zentgraf, 167; 3, Jerry Lambo-Jerry Hauck, 171.

NET — 1, Larry Scott-John Ferris, 137; 2, Alan Vogel-Mike Fyre, 137; 3, Ron Primasing-Ray Smith, 143.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Mike Robinson-Gary Reed, 174; 2, Alex Schulenburg-John Oleksow, 175; 3, Bob Kokanour-Don Benn, 176.

NET — 1, Larry Jones-Jack Gallison, 137; 2, Mike Meiring-Bud Stonecipher, 140; 3, Larry Humiston-Dave Rendall, 141.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-12 hcp., Rick Holzwarth; 13-up hcp., Rod Hammer. No. 6, 0-12 hcp., Bill Drewien; 13-up hcp., Alan Galka. No. 14, 0-12 hcp., Matt Pinder (hole-in-one); 13-up hcp., Jack Gallison. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Don DeWald; 13-up hcp., Leroy Hein.

Rose Club

Club Championship

K.P. — Handicap 0-25, Mindy Ferris, Pinky McIvor, Judy Laws. Handicap 26-up, Linda Forrette, Dana Didericksen, Linda Wade, Deanna St. Martin.

Quail Point GC

Ladies Club Ace of the Month Tournament

Sept. 22

ACE OF THE MONTH — Elaine Wells, 31.

FLIGHT A — 1 (tie), Val Rhodes, Becky Hyde, 33; 3, Kathy Silvers, 34.

FLIGHT B — 1, Cynthia Dolan, 29; 2, LaRue Briggs, 35; 3 (tie), Barbara Sturtivant, Dee St. Martin, 37.

FLIGHT C — 1, Polly Holland, 36; 2, June Giorvas, 37; 3 (tie), Sally Watts, Betty Root, 40.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1 (tie), LaRue Briggs, Val Rhodes, 15.

CHIP-INS — No. 3, Cynthia Dolan. No. 4, LaRue Briggs.

Stewart Meadows GC

Loy Brothers Invitational

Two-Best Net Format

TEAM RESULTS — 1, Ed Olson, Bob Hunter, Al Delsman, Paul Jendre, -27; 2, Larry Spotanski, Rod Smith, Brad McBee, John Scott, -26; 3, (tie) Brian McCoy, Sherm Holt, Dennis Horton, Ron Harvey tied Chuck Henke, Marv Hackwell, Al Hartwell, Ed Istel, -25; 5, Troy Ireland, Brent Hackwell, Chris Heinzmann, Hank Munn, -24; 6th (tie) Brian Champion, Dan Richardson, Matt Brazelton, Josh Loy tied Larry Miller, John Demanby, Pat Lawson, Jim Douglas tied Tom Hall, Ron Neely, Brian Hackwell, Herb Burrow, -23.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

GROSS — 1, Kevin Dixon, 68; Hank Munn, 69; 2, Paul Jendre, 73; 3, Jim Douglas, 75.

NET — 1, Dave Mooers, 58; 2, Brad McBee, 60; 3, Matt Brazelton, 61; 4, John Demanby, 62.

K.P. — No. 5, Larry Spotanski, Eddie Bostwick. No. 7, Jeff Feigi, John Demanby.

Lady Niners

Men's and Women's Scramble Format

Sept. 20

RESULTS — 1, Ken Gentry, Bob Householder, Judy Wallace; 2, Keith McIlvian, Herb Burrow, Joani Bristol, Cecelia Rayburn; 3, Ben Qualkinbush, Bill Riggert, Delma Kortt, Linda Forrette.

Oak Knoll GC

Fall Handicap Tournament

Mutt and Jeff Format

Sept. 20

RESULTS — 1, Peggy Audibert; 2, Sonja Dedrick; 3, Lois Shafer.

PUTTS — 1, Sonja Dedrick; 2, Susan Fernlund; 3, Liz Karpen.

PLAY OF THE DAY — 1, Helene Archer; 2, Lois Shafer; 3, Suzanne Lang.

PUTTS — 1, Helene Archer; 2, Lois Shafer; 3, Suzanne Lang.

Eagle Point GC

Amigo Scramble

Sept. 26

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, B. Timmel, J. Clayton, S. Howard, R. Rautenberg, 127; 2, C. Gage, G. Gage, B. Doss, B. Grove, 128.

NET — 1, D. Wolf, R. Petersen, D. Moll, M. Hartman, 116; 2, L. Siedlecki, A. Roberts, R. Moyer, J. Skinner, 117.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, B. Harrison, J. Brick, J. Delk, D. Nabozny, 142; 2, E. Chance, L. Evans, H. Collier, 145.

NET — 1, D. Grove, T. Boyd, M. Milligan, J. Douglas, 117; 2, E. Plume, D. Sayler, L. Smith, R. Bennett, 119.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, J. Miller, M. White, B. Tolmie, S. Schanck, 145; 2, B. Dippel, Spafford, D. Allen, R. Williams, 153.

NET — 1, D. Bolsinga, C. Rudey, B. Ireland, B. Kendrick, 109; 2, J. McKinney, G. Meyer, E. Sloan, J. Seybold, 121.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., L. Butler; 16-up hcp., L. Siedlecki. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., R. Sparks; 16-up hcp., D. Gaeden. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., J. Graham; 16-up hcp., D. Roy. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., J. Clayton; 16-up hcp., G. Meyer.

Ladies Tuesday

Aces of the Month

Sept. 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, J. Laws, 78; 2, C. Hite, 91; 3, S. Fierke, 92.

NET — 1, S. Medaris, 66; 2, J. Mayfield, 68; 3, E. Payne, 71.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, S. Brick, 93; 2, J. Wheeler, 98; 3, M. Resler, 100.

NET — 1, L. Baker, 66; 2, J. Delk, 72; 3, K. Howard, 73.

LONG DRIVE — No. 7, J. Laws, J. Mayfield, L. Gage.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-25 hcp., K. Breithaupt; 26-up hcp., M. Resler. No. 8, 0-25 hcp., C. Hite; 26-up hcp., K. Howard. No. 13, 0-25 hcp., B. Schierholz; 26-up hcp., K. Howard. No. 15, 0-25 hcp., T. Hicks; 26-up hcp., L. Baker.

Stone Ridge GC

Mixed Doubles

Sept. 25

GROSS — 1, John Ferris-Mindy Ferris, 35; 2, Chris Tooley-Sandy Compher, 36; 3, Eddy Arnold-Cathy Arnold, 36.

NET — 1, Jim Brick-Shirley Brick, 26.6; 2, Doug Norman-Megan Norman, 26.8; 3, Roger Roberts-Donna Roberts, 26.8.

LONG DRIVE — No. 10, Jamie Burton, Debbie Winnen.

K.P. — No. 17, Chris Tooley, Mindy Ferris.

Senior Tour

Orange Ball +2 Format

Sept. 21

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rick Tree, Mas Honda, Bob Raymond, Brian Mooney, 217; 2, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, Roger Courtney, Rob Robbins, 224; 3, George Berry, Gary Highland, Mike Owen, Dave Johnson, 230.

NET — 1, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Bob Lima, 181; 2, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry, Ted Bibler, Mike Morrison, 188; 3, Ken McLaughlin, Bob Hilton, Troy Brown, Troy Tokareff, 199.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jerry Britton, Bob Bufffaloe, Randy Moyer, Fred Pearson, 238; 2, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Steve Ganong, 244; 3, Rod Hammer, Mort Gossett, Dave Morris, Jack Henson, 249.

NET — 1, Clancy Renkoski, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, 176; 2, Bob Waldo, Harry Theakston, Zane Searles, Paul Larson, 180; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Paul Reynolds, Ralph Sauerwald, Bud Stonecipher, 188.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Robert Raymond; 16-up hcp., John Codington. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Mike Morrison; 16-up hcp., Steve Ganong (hole-in-one).

Rogue Valley Couples Club

Sept. 23

GROSS — 1, Louis Peters, Jaren Peters, Roger Roberts, Donna Roberts, 63.

NET — 1, Jim Brick, Shirley Brick, David Caulkins, Kaye Caulkins, 39.1; 2, John Ferris, Mindy Ferris, Roger Dinwiddie, Cindy Dinwiddie, 45; 3, Milt Savage, Noni Savage, Pete Peeters, Paulette Peeters, 45.6; 4, Joe Martin, Judy Martin, Mike Westfall, Gladys Daugherty, 46.1; 5, Greg Wright, Claudette Moore, Randy Becker, Bobbi Becker, 47; 6, Jim Hyden, Lynn Baker, Patrick Clement, Donna Clement, 47.5; 2, Chuck Sampson, Donna Sampson, Bob Mayfield, Judy Mayfield, 47.5; 8, Steve Podesta, Donna Podesta, Mike Rakestraw, Carol Rakestraw, 48.1; 9, Larry Scott, Linda Scott, Bob Jones, Wanda Jones, 48.1; 10, Herb Beavers, Joan Peak, Stan Hushbeck, Dee Hushbeck, 48.25.

MEN

K.P. — No. 2, Randy Beckman, Bob Mayfield, Gary Winner. No. 17, Gary Winner, Jim Brick, Pete Peeters.

ACCURACY DRIVE — No. 14, Stan Hushbeck.

LADIES

K.P. — No. 2, Donna Roberts, Kris Howard, Kaye Caulkins. No. 17, Jan Wheeler, Wanda Jones, Donna Sampson.

ACCURACY DRIVE — No. 14, Donna Clement.

TEAM

K.P. — No. 2, Fisk-Ovellet. No. 7, Sampson-Mayfield. No. 12, Rakestraw-Podesta.

K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — No. 4, Sampson-Mayfield

LONGEST PUTT MADE — No. 4, Sampson-Mayfield. No. 11, Scott-Jones.

karting

Southern Oregon Karting

Race 10

At Jackson County Sports Park

COMER 50cc (AGES 5-7) — 1, Ashton Torgerson; 2, Jordan Harris; 3, Justin Harris.

COMER 80cc (AGES 8-11) — 1, Enrique Jaime; 2, Matthew Proud; 3, Austin Torgerson; 4, Owen Patridge.

ROTAX MICRO-MINI (AGES 8-11) — 1, Austin Torgerson; 2, Cooper Becklin.

HPV1 — 1, Enrique Jaime; 2, Matthew Proud.

JUNIOR SPORTMAN (AGES 12-15) — 1, Bryson Ramirez; 2, Cody Bostwick; 3, Race Reiter.

KT-100 — 1, Steve Harris.

WORLD FORMULA BRIGGS — 1, Robert Henderson; 2, John Henderson; 3, Dennis Lee; 4, Bryan Thompson.

TAG LIGHT — 1, J.C. Peterson; 2, Tony Workman; 3, Richard Heath; 4, Mike Owen; 5, Fred Bockstahler.

TAG HEAVY — 1, Clag Offutt; 2, Gene Pelham; 3, Charles Mathews; 4, Alan Mello; 5, Corey Harris.

80cc SHIFTERS — 1, Eric Rumfalo; 2, Shane Hines; 3, Ed Scott; 4, Mark Winstead.

pickleball

RVCC Pickleball Doubles Champions Tournaments

MEN'S ADVANCED DIVISION

GOLD — Marty Burns, Ashland-Joel Heller, Ashland.

SILVER — Tony Crane, Ashland-Paul Nash, Talent.

BRONZE — James Clark, Ashland-Kevin LaCosse, Grants Pass.

MEN'S INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

GOLD — Paul Jones, Ashland-David Winston, Talent.

SILVER — Dustin Loomis, Medford-Jeff Works, Medford.

BRONZE — David Davies, Medford-Silas Smith, Medford.

WOMEN'S ADVANCED DIVISION

GOLD — Jody Datz, Phoenix-Judy Holy, Ashland.

SILVER — 1, Tori Davis, Ashland-Kate Tyner, Roseburg.

BRONZE — Cynthia Helfrich, Gold Hill-Vivian Weston, Ashland.

WOMEN'S INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

GOLD — 1, Shanti Einolander, Ashland-Tara Golden.

SILVER — 1, Jane Anderson, Ashland-Karina Woodland, Ashland.

BRONZE — Bertie Rose, Langlois-Pat Stannard, Langlois.

MIXED ADVANCED DIVISION

GOLD — Marty Burns, Ashland-Vivian Weston, Ashland.

SILVER — Tori Davis, Ashland-Kevin LaCosse, Grants Pass.

BRONZE — Jody Datz, Phoenix-Michael Datz, Phoenix.

MIXED "B" DIVISION

GOLD — Shanti Einolander, Ashland-Paul Jones, Ashland.

SILVER — Fred Krasner, Ashland-Karina Woodland, Ashland.

BRONZE — John Little, Langlois-Bertie Rose, Langlois.

MIXED "C" DIVISION

GOLD — Rey Wanamaker, Roseburg-Bill Haskin, Roseburg.

SILVER — Pat Stannard, Langlois-Bruce Stannard, Langlois.

BRONZE — Sarah Ziegler, Medford-Steve Ziegler, Medford.