Bowling

Bowling

Honor Roll

Kevin Henley rolled a 300 during a 770 series in the Men's League at Lava Lanes on Dec. 13.

Local Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Kevin Henley 300-770; Mike Henderson 275-733; Jeff Pottruff 255-728; Scott Anderson 265-715; Larry Van Ausdall 245-707; Joe Stuart 278-706; Brady Rennick 247-705; David Marble 278-701; Ozzie Brockbank 288-700; Randy Cochran 257-689; Louis Bachus 238-686; Jason McCleary 256-684; Jary Kapus 244-682; Mick Rutigliano 254-678; Richard Nave 246-674; Tyler Ellis 234-673; Al Hartwell 255-668; Jim Brockbank 253-668; Kelly Ross 248-663; Kevin Henley 267-662; Matt Eilenberger 235-662; Ryan Shook 245-658; Jary Kapus 239-656; Jerson Viray 244-653; Aaron Bennett 225-653; Steve Mullis 244-645; Gary Severe 237-644; Steve Schmidt 225-643; Jared Pruitt 223-643; Steve Harmon 247-642; Duane Russell 245-641; Jim Shook 268-638; Frank Kula 248-638; Robert Slayton 234-638; Ryan Fiegi 245-637; Dan Gibson 244-637; Bruce Snook 232-637; Ron Norris 227-637; Phil Wall 236-636; Damien Rennie 220-634; Trevor Nave 257-633; Al Neubauer 246-633; Gary Drake 245-632; Mike Kringlebach 214-632; Adam Southard 234-631; Kenny Giuliani 241-630; Bill Stubbings 228-629; Ernie Bechler 246-627; Brian Davidson 225-626; Scott Helstowski 236-625; Jerry Richardson 220-625; Brian Blackwell 232-623; Darwin Moore 236-622; Dave Nosack 216-622; Bob Blackwell 266-621; Brian Sendelbach 244-621; Dave Harder 248-620; Dale Matheny 239-619; Mike Henderson 212-619; Jason Asmussen 227-617; Larry James 226-615; Greg Newtson 211-614; Dan Johnson 226-613; Clint Valiquette 218-613; Mark Carrigan 226-612; Gary Mayfield 217-612; Frank Kula 213-611; Arthur Ball 210-609; Mark Bell 216-606; Jordan Ellis 248-605; Jim Irwin 239-605; Lee Speice 226-604; Alan Walter 210-604; Troy Miles 262-603; Ray Carrigan 236-600; Mike Gregory 210-600; Craig Long 257; Duane Patterson 257; Jason LeFever 241; Frankie Rutigliano 237; Bryon Blocher 231.

WOMEN — Laura Harvey 245-639; Jodi Bell 211-620; Vicki Newtson 231-613; Pam Little 213-609; Amber Giuliani 236-605; Billie Christianson 234-605; Holly Rutigliano 216-584; Billie Christianson 214-528.

SENIOR MEN — Chet Wilson 268-681; Chuck Eilenberger 234-676; Jim Swarts 246-647; Jerome Lee 236-645; Ernie Bechler 245-644; Neal Roberts 235-631; Steven Podesta 237-627; Jim Goode 235-622; Art Ball 228-619;Lynn Caughey 217-613; Chuck Bridge 228-612; Bruce Snook 225-609; Lee Evans 212-597; Lee Evans 236-585; Dale Hawkins 217-576; Duane McLean 201-571; Phil Clouse 208-559; Chuck Raye 202-553; Roger Van Buskirk 220-548.

SENIOR WOMEN — Marilyn Wilson 217-615.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Games: Brett Hays 277-227-716, Lucas Padilla 266-230-713, Larry Rux 257-2576-709, Dave Wooley 221-257-694, Bill Cramer 246-237-690, Leighton Edge 223-267-687, Willie Anderson 247-247-686, Andrew Rux 243-224-680, Bob Korth 247-222-674, Ed Hagen 232-221-662, Scott Helstowski 256 -649, Tony Korth 236-635, Alex Romanowsky, 258-639, Christina Helstowski 234-223-633, Jerome Lee 227-629, Bill Weekley 223-234-613 Laura Harvey 236-607, Bill Cordell 600, Games: Gene Bell 227, Rick Sachen 225, Adam Korth 223, KD Pritchett 224, Coe Brown 224, Peggy Marchant 214.

MEN — Jan Davies 270-268-227-765, Brett Hays 234-266-226-726, Eli Zurlinden 278-223-698, Nick Brickey 243-256-692, Tom Cook 238-242-689, Joe Ghormley 257-676, Dave Wooley 279-671, Terry Rombach 256-669, Erick Jackson 228-237-669, Dan Gibson 223-226-666, Brett Hays 247-246-664, Keith Kruger 224-267-663, Zach Zurlinden 246-234-661, Michael Shular 234-222-660, Bill Weekley 253-660, Chuck Eilenberger 266-660, Ron Seymour 246-657, Gary Huudnall 276-657, Dave Wooley 246-651, Phil Wall 639, Dave Waller 637, Cort Smith 236-634, Mike Hagstrom 243-626, Greg Vinyard 244-626, Andy Seiver 248-620, Rob Daneils 241-615, Randy Pace 611, Blake McKenzie 610, John Ryther 603. Games: Patrick Celmence 242, Patrick Peterson 226, Dale Matheny 226, Billy Cordell 225.

WOMEN — Linda Fait 244-591, Lela Larkin 202-214-588, Joan Kenney 222-580, Joan Konopasek 212-566, Lela Larkin 216-560, Carol Coplen 235-559, Linn Goode 203-553, Bev Schultz 530, Betty Siemers 206-544, Tiffany Taylor 542, Peggy Marchant 534, Judy Winkler 527, Maxine Bartlett 201-525, Cindy Doran 525, Toni Williams 222-523, Shelley Bennett 224-521, Judy Hanna-Bell 518, Shelley Bennett 516, Brenda Stinnett 516, Kerry Turner 513, Patty Caveny 513, Joyce Bain 511, Laurie Owen 508, Annette Driskell 502, Lynne Lawry 502, Peggy Marchant 201-500. Games — Lois Hollen 201.

SENIORS

MEN — Fred Hamblin 196-246-203-645, Darwin Moore 213-230-192-635, Mike Sweeney 189-213-533, Chuck Raye 194-533, Bob Prest 223-526, Robert Keaton 183-525, HaL Crockford 193-514, Joel Morrison 192-508, Rick Fowler 187-185-506, Clifford Beck 186-506. Games: Victor Wigginton 204, Jerry Thompson, Reeser Walker 188, Tom Dallas 187, Dennis Warrender 186, Dick Laubert 186, Joe Chavez 186.

WOMEN — Cindy Coran 178-172-519, Judy Baker 212-499, Carol Coplen 184-495. Games: Deanne Thompson 182, Rena Cruse 176, Lucille Miller 176.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Jake Deimling 438, Austin Scott 157, Cree Beldi 129, Andre Morena 10 Brittany Sesulka 105, Branden Boatwright 146.

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 237-589, Christopher Barnes 196-525, Niki Harman 162-173, Jacey Ashley 158-176, Jeremy David 163, Cameron Ahlstrom 174.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Dec. 19

MEN'S 1-PITCH SOFTBALL

All In One Rentals 6-2

Crater Car Wash 5-3

Pier 21 JagerBombers 5-3

Twisted 5-3

Pro Star Sports 3-5

The Sign Dude 0-8

MEN'S B SOFTBALL

Twisted 5-0

Southern Oregon Blaze 2-3

Pro Star Sports 2-3

Gordon Trucking 2-3

Bang Bang Mafia 2-3

MEN'S B+ SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 4-1

Dave Martin/Octavio's La Burrita 3-1

Outsiders 3-2

Jackson Creek Pizza Co. 3-2

Jethawks 2-2

Olympic Auto Detail 1-3

Who 0-5

MEN'S C SOFTBALL

RAD 4-1

Kaos 4-0

FedEx Ground 3-1

BB 3-1

Forte Screen Printing & Design 3-2

The Scrappers 3-2

Thunderstixx 2-2

Outlaws 2-3

Rusty's 4x4 1-3

The Sons of Pitches 1-3

Shockers 1-3

Dutch Mafia 1-3

Rick Stevens Painting 0-4

SUNDAY COED LOWER SOFTBALL

Wrong Arms 3-0

Blue Ballers 2-1

Lowdown 2-1

Jerry's Kids 2-1

Ballz Deep 2-1

The Decrepits 1-2

O 0-3

B & B 0-3

SUNDAY COED UPPER SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 3-0

Poles-N-Holes 3-0

Double Vision 2-1

TC Chevy 1-2

Cobra Kai Dojo 0-3

State Farm (Shannon Harris) 0-3

WEEKDAY COED LOWER SOFTBALL

I'd Hit It 5-0

Lowdown 4-2

Brew Crew 2-2

The Leather Squad 1-4

The Sons of Pitches 0-4

WEEKDAY COED UPPER SOFTBALL

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 4-0

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 3-1

Bo Knows Construction 1-3

K & L Sales and Service 0-4

COED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Addicted to Sets 26-9-23

Wilson's Friends 24-16-24

The Cruzers 24-16-24

BK Lounge 17-23-24

Joy of Sets 11-29-24

Servin' Up Trouble 1-11

Fencing

Southern Oregon Fencing Center

Fall Standard Foil Tournament

At Medford Elks Lodge

Dec. 10

YOUTH BEGINNERS — 1, Peter Kuhl, Southern Oregon Fencing Center, Gold Hill; 2, Colette Kuhl, SOFC, Gold Hill; 3 (tie), Phoenix Braun, SOFC, Ashland; 3 (tie), Joseph Kuhl, SOFC, Gold Hill.

ALL-AGES OPEN OVERALL — 1, Daniel Salcido, SOFC, Eagle Point; 2, Colton Gallegos, Hidden Valley High School, Grants Pass; 3 (tie), Nur Shelton, SOFC, Ashland; 3 (tie), Jason Foster, SOFC, Medford.

ALL-AGES OPEN WOMEN — 1, Jill Hamilton, SOFC, Jacksonville; 2, Shawna Dye, SOFC, Medford; 3, Cass Helgen, SOFC, Rogue River.

AGES 14-AND-UNDER OPEN — 1, Daniel Salcido, SOFC, Eagle Point; 2, Nur Shelton, SOFC, Ashland; 3, King Phillips, SOFC, Jacksonville.

Golf

Honor Roll

Hole-in-Ones

Steve Robertson aced the 167-yard fourth hole at Quail Point Golf Course on Dec. 12.

Robertson used a 4-hybrid club for his shot witnessed by Dave Cardoza, Jim Kauffman and Mike Minder.

U

Jim Palazzolo made a hole-in-one on Dec. 16 with a 6-iron on hole No. 11 at the Rogue Valley Country Club.

The shot was witnessed by Ed Fisher and Dave Shinn.

Laurel Hill GC

Wednesday Men's Best Ball Format

Dec. 14

WINNERS — 1, Ed Irvine-Jack Snook, 32.

K.P. — No. 2, Craig Dutson. No. 4, Jack Snook.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man Super Drive Format

Dec. 14

GROSS — 1, John Robinson, Roger Courtney, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, 222; 2, Chris Stark, Ross Rampy, Rich Olney, Terry Oldfield, 223; 3, George Berry, Gary Highland, Mike Owen, Dave Johnson, 223; 4, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Rick Pedraita, Dennis Gerke, 234.

NET — 1, Clancy Renkoski, Jerry Krueger, Wayne Bennett, Tony Pederson, 164; 2, Don Wallace, Bill Ligon, Dave Jones, Bob Moore, 189.5; 3, Don Simpson, John Watson, Larry Walker, Skip Bogenoff, 190.5; 4, Jerry Hauck, Red Gentry, Troy Reynolds, Ted Bibler, 194.

K.P. — No. 7, 0-15 hcp., Chris Stark; 16-up hcp., Jim Hagemann. No. 17, 0-15 hcp., Don Simpson; 16-up hcp., Dennis Gerke.

Centennial GC

Two-man Combined Score Format

Dec. 13

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Matt Pinder-Mike Miller, 153; 2, Willy Reed-Bill Seymour, 153; 3, Doug Rowe-Don Sever, 161.

NET — 1, Verne Welo-Red Gentry, 140; 2, Jim Douglas-Rich Larsen, 142; 3, Frank Lucas-Brian Schlafke, 142.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Norm Hall-Jim Falk, 168; 2, Mike Fyre-Alan Vogel, 171; 3, Bruce Niles-Pete Norvell, 173.

NET — 1, Fred Pearson-Mike Robinson, 138; 2, Bob Reese-Don McClure, 138; 3, Walt Russell-Ron Snowden, 139.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-12 hcp., Don Sever; 13-up hcp., Gordy Carrigan. No. 6, 0-12 hcp., Ken Gentry; 13-up hcp., Dave Smith. No. 14, 0-12 hcp., Don Sever; 13-up hcp., Alan Vogel. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Brian Schlafke; 13-up hcp., Gary Reed.

Winter Scramble

Dec. 18

RUDOLPH FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dan Engle-Mark Wilson Jr., 60; 2, Marty Morlan-Jay Klemp, 64; 3, Bill Seymour-Willy Reed, 65.

NET — 1, John Quinones-Doug Quinones, 58.9; 2, Joe Mahar-Jamie Burton, 61.3; 3, Scott Wright-John Kandaris, 61.7.

FROSTY FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Rod Reid-Nick Viani, 65; 2, Dave Culbertson-Shelly Culbertson, 67; 2, Bill Hymas-Norm Hall, 68.

NET — 1, Darrell Flores Sr.-Gary Redden, 58.4; 2, Mike Curtis-Matt Pinder, 59.8; 3, John Ouellet-Dianne Ouellet, 62.8.

K.P. — No. 4, Don Dewald. No. 6, Mark Wilson Jr. No. 14, Nick Viani. No. 17, Mark Wilson Jr.

K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — No. 3, Al Baham-Carl Michael.

LONGEST PUTT MADE — No. 18, Chris Stark-Ric Olney.

SKINS — No. 13, John Quinones-Doug Quinones, 2. No. 16, Logan Genaw-Brian Berg, 3.

Eagle Point GC

Four-man 6-6-6 Scramble Format

Dec. 19

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Gage, Gage, Grove, McCracken, 137; 2, Howard, Anderson, Todd, Timmel, 141.

NET — 1, Evans, Chance, Evans, Collier, 112.4; 2, Vigil, Skinner, Honda, Siedlecki, 119.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Laughlin, Lutes, Fowler, Hutchinson, 154; 2, Hyden, Dinwiddie, Gifford, Karrick, 156.

NET — 1, Buschke, Delisa, Keasler, Gossett, 122.5; 2, Hoppe, Nakamura, Davidson, Trautman, 123.5.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Pearson, Robinson, Reed, Wells, 157; 2, Mayfield, Hagemann, Wright, Becker, 157.

NET — 1, Cash, Gerke, Pedersen, Hossu, 108; 2, Bellen, Arnold, Young, Robbins, 120.

K.P. — No. 3, 0-15 hcp., Fowler; 16-up hcp., Arnold. No. 8, 0-15 hcp., Mayfield; 16-up hcp., Trautman. No. 13, 0-15 hcp., Farley; 16-up hcp., Marsango. No. 15, 0-15 hcp., Grove; 16-up hcp., Becker.