BRENTWOOD, Calif. — Crater found itself short-handed in the first round of the West Coast Jamboree Tuesday, but it didn't seem to slow down the Comets.

BRENTWOOD, Calif. — Crater found itself short-handed in the first round of the West Coast Jamboree Tuesday, but it didn't seem to slow down the Comets.

Kasidy Cobb — herself recently returned from injury — scored 23 points as part of a fine all-around performance in a 61-32 triumph over Alhambra of Martinez, Calif.

The Comets (4-2) are in the Diamond Division of the tournament and will play four games this week.

Cobb, a 5-foot-5 senior, also had six rebounds, five assists and four steals in only her second game back after suffering an eye injury before the start of the season.

"She's back to being what we hoped she would be," said Crater coach J.T. Thomas of the team captain. "It was good to see her get in that rhythm."

Two other starters weren't available. Senior Shelby Owen made the trip but couldn't play because of illness, and Kelly Ferris missed the trip due to family obligations.

In their stead, MacKenzie Guthrie, a 5-9 senior, and Courtney Setzer, a 5-10 freshman, stepped up.

Guthrie had six points, five rebounds and two assists in a reserve role.

"She's been playing in the background her whole career," said Thomas. "I told Mac, 'There will be a time when it's your time to get out there and get quality minutes in this system.' She did a great job."

So, too, Setzer, who had seven points, eight rebounds and three steals.

Crater faces Turlock, Calif., Christian at 11:30 a.m. today.

ALHAMBRA (32) — Perez 11, Coniglio 6, Rezentes 5, Dahms 4, Wilson 2, Cole 2, Boyd 1, Shumacker 1, Devries 0. Totals: 12 8-12 32.

CRATER (61) — Cobb 23, Setzer 7, Guthrie 6, McNichols 6, Hampson 5, Scott 5, Young 4, Gavin 3, Bascom 0. Totals: 23 10-18 61.

Alhambra 9 4 7 12 — 32

Crater 18 8 19 16 — 61

3-point goals — Crater 5 (Cobb 3, Scott 1, Hampson 1).

ROSEBURG 46, SANTIAM CHRISTIAN 31 — At Albany, Fiona Johnson scored 16 points and Hayley Baumgartner had four points and seven rebounds for Roseburg (4-3) in the first round of the Pink Ribbon Tournament at South Albany.

The Indians face South Albany at 8 tonight.

SANTIAM CHRISTIAN (31) — Land 7, Kreger 6, Whitney 6, Wood 8, Griner 4, Kessi 0, Humelbaugh 0. Totals: 14 2-3 31.

ROSEBURG (46) — Johnson 16, Humphry 9, Picknell 7, Baumgartner 4, Snook 6, Thrush 4, Fox 0, Griggs 0, Estrada 0. Totals: 22 2-3 46.

Santiam Christian 13 3 11 4 — 31

Roseburg 11 13 8 14 — 46

3-point goals — Santiam Christian 1 (Land 1).

JV result — Roseburg def. Springfield.

ST. MARY'S 46, GLIDE 24 — At Oakland, Emily Alvarez had 13 points and five steals to lead St. Mary's in the Oakland Tournament.

Alex DeBoer had five rebounds for the Crusaders (7-2) and Vivian Juncal four assists.

St. Mary's plays Oakland tonight at 6:30.

GLIDE (24) — Evans 3, Carr 4, Vickery 7, Brown 4, Graham 2, Hivingston 0, Hatley 4, Patterson 0, Mellin 0. Totals: 10 4-8 24.

ST. MARY'S (46) — DeBoer 3, E. Alvarez 13, Console 8, R. Alvarez 4, Harrie 0, Martin 6, Vasey 0, Weiland 4, Eaton 4, Ramsay 0, Rothfus 2, Juncal 2. Totals: 18 7-22 46.

Glide 13 4 3 4 —24

St. Mary's 15 6 9 16 —46

3-point goals — St. Mary's 1 (E. Alvarez 1).

JV score — St. Mary's 43, Glide 30.

EAGLE POINT JV 47, BUTTE FALLS 32 — At Eagle Point, Sydney May scored 26 points for Eagle Point, which trailed 19-18 at halftime.

Sierra Kirkpatrick had 15 points and five steals for Butte Falls (2-7), and Joli Hobbs added seven points and five rebounds.

BUTTE FALLS (32) — Kirkpatrick 15, Funk 2, Hansen 0, Ramirez 0, O'Keefe 0, Sutton 0, Hobbs 7, Givens 6, Creech 0, Beams 0, Porier 0, Myers 0, McGonagle 2. Totals: 14 2-12 32.

EAGLE POINT JV (47) — Lester 0, Johnson 0, May 26, Partida 4, Hanks 2, Hall 10, Beebe 0, Kay 0, Taylor 0, Blankenship 5. 17 12-17 47.

Butte Falls 11 8 5 8 — 32

Eagle Point JV 8 10 11 18 — 47

3-point goals — Butte Falls 2 (Kirkpatrick 2), Eagle Point JV 1 (Hall 1).

DALLAS 59, CRATER 41 — At Dallas, Crater shot only 21 percent in the first half as Dallas, led by Brady McKinley's 21 first-half points, outscored it 35-24 in the Dallas Tournament.

Justin Martin led Crater (4-4) with 13 points.

The Comets play Reynolds tonight.

CRATER (41) — Stewart 2, Erskine 4, Rodman 0, A. Martin 0, J. Martin 13, Bennett 2, Marineau 3, Dismukes 6, Jaasko 4, Douglas 0, Morgan 7. Totals: 16 4-7 41.

DALLAS (59) - Steele 0, Bollman 3, Chapman 4, Hattan 11, Schmidt 7, Richey 0, Locke 4, McKinley 27, Rosenbalm 3. Totals: 24 9-16 59.

Crater 12 12 5 12 — 41

Dallas 17 18 11 13 — 59

3-point goals — Crater 5 (J. Martin 3, Marineau 1, Morgan 1). Dallas 2 (Hattan 1, Schmidt 1). Fouled out — Dismukes.

NORTH VALLEY 74, ROGUE RIVER 45 — At Merlin, North Valley's Cameron Lyon had 20 points and four assists and Wyatt McCue 15 points and six rebounds.

Chris Morsa finished with 13 points, nailing three 3-pointers for the Knights (10-1), who drained eight 3-pointers. Jeremiah Rusk pulled down 10 rebounds to go with seven points.

For Rogue River (2-6), Brian Stinchcomb had 14 points, eight rebounds and three steals. Andy Valencia scored 15 and Ben McBee 11.

ROGUE RIVER (45) — Valencia 15, Donahue 3, McBee 11, Stinchcomb 14, Gretz 2, Jacobs 0, Norris 0, Schmidt 0, Perston 0, Lawson 0. Totals: 14 14-26 45.

NORTH VALLEY (74) — Burke 2, Mooney 3, Abbott 6, Easley 0, Ackerman 6, Morsa 13, Rusk 7, Lyon 20, McCue 15, Cheely 2. Totals: 30 6-6 74.

Rogue River 14 12 10 9 — 45

North Valley 25 20 18 11 — 74

3-point goals — Rogue River 4 (McBee 3, Valencia 1), North Valley 8 (Morsa 3, Lyon 2, Ackerman 2, McCue 1). Fouled out — Abbott.

JV score — North Valley 84, Rogue River 27.

SOUTH UMPQUA 58, ILLINOIS VALLEY 50 — At Myrtle Creek, Cameron Reese set a career high of 24 points for South Umpqua and the Lancers (7-4) outrebounded Illinois Valley, 32-19, in the nonconference win.

Fred Hults led the Cougars (3-9) with 18 points.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (50) — Hults 18, C. Robbins 12, T. Robbins 7, McLaughlin 4, Epple 2, Welch 7, Bethke 0, Hoelzle 0. Totals 19 8-14 50.

SOUTH UMPQUA (58) — Reese 24, Yarbrough 5, Page 9, E. Johnson 5, O'Dowd 2, Muir 3, B. Johnson 6, Phillips 4, Jensen 0, Ball 0. Totals 19 17-31 58.

Illinois Valley 14 10 7 19 — 50

South Umpqua 9 19 15 15 — 58

3-point goals — Illinois Valley 3 (Hults 3), South Umpqua 3 (Reese 1, Yarbrough 1, E. Johnson 1). Fouled out — McLaughlin, Epple.

JV score — South Umpqua 69, Illinois Valley 29.

GLIDE 80, ST. MARY'S 41 — At Oakland, Glide outscored St. Mary's 28-4 in the first quarter in the first round of the Oakland Tournament.

Ryan Ross led the Crusdaers (2-7) with 10 points and seven assists.

GLIDE (80) — Halter 21, Thompson 20, Finlay 8, Rowe 7, Gordon 6, Livingston 6, J. Fricke 7, Hissong 5, B. Fricke, Keough. Totals 34-64 5-6 80.

ST. MARY'S (41) — Alvarez 2, Street 10, Ross 10, Eccleston 9, Benton 3, Marchini 4, Juncal 3, Lewis 0, Becker 0. Totals: 13 7-10 41.

Glide 28 17 21 14 — 80

St. Mary's 4 14 12 11 — 41

3-point goals — Glide 7 (Halter 5, Rowe 1, Hissong 1), St. Mary's 5 (Ross 3, Street 2).

JV score — Glide 45, St. Mary's 39.

EAGLE POINT JV 66, BUTTE FALLS 41 — At Butte Falls, turnovers plagued Butte Falls as Eagle Point pulled away in the fourth quarter.

The Loggers (2-7) committed 26 turnovers.

Junior wing James Ramirez led Butte Falls with nine points, and senior wing Ricky Balero had eight points, 10 rebounds and four steals.

EAGLE POINT JV (66) — Hartman 27, Gonzalez 2, Shomor 2, Rittimon 7, Edwards 9, Flores 11, Holmes 6, Barber 2, Shelton 0, Brammer 0. Totals: 31 1-6 66.

BUTTE FALLS (41) — Ramirez 9, Givens 8, Balero 8, Bateman 8, Adams 8, Marley 0, Hunsaker 0. Totals: 15 11-18 41.

Eagle Point JV 15 13 16 22 — 66

Butte Falls 9 9 19 4 — 41

3-point goals — Eagle Point JV 3 (Rittimon 1, Hartman 1, Flores 1). Technical fouls — Eagle Point coach. Fouled out — Edwards, Givens.