Basketball

Basketball

Elks National Hoop Shoot

At Medford Elks Lodge

GIRLS

AGES 8-9 — 1, Olivia Clays, Griffin Creek School, 11 of 25; 2, Samantha Manuel, Jackson School, 9 of 25.

AGES 10-11 — 1, Ibixica Alverez, Sacred Heart School, 14 or 25; 2, Abby Alexander, Shady Cove Elementary, 10 or 25.

AGES 12-13 — 1, Nicole Morse, home schooled, 17 of 25; 2, Kristin Sweem, Shady Cove Middle School, 13 or 25.

BOYS

AGES 8-9 — 1, Izrael Remigio, Patrick Elementary, 12 or 25; 2, Jaden Sanders, Jackson Elementary, 11 or 25.

AGES 10-11 — 1, Tyler Raines, Patrick Elementary, 14 or 25; 2, Bennett R. Smith, Griffin Creek Elementary, 13 or 25.

AGES 12-13 — 1, Joshua Saenz, Shady Cove Middle School, 10 or 25; 2, Trayson Weidman, Shady Cove Middle School, 9 or 25.

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Scott Helstowski 268-232-704, Christina Helstowski 256-227-685, Dave Wooley 233-241-680, Lucas Padilla 259-224-673, Bill Cramer 247-230-672, Leighton Edge 228-241-664, Ed Lee 226-225-657, Laura Harvey 238-635, Gary Hudnall 236-623, Bill Irwin 244-607, KD Pritchett 633, Ed Hagan 632. Games: William Travis 244, Billy Cordell 234, Larry Rux 2324, Adam Korth 228, Lela Larkin 220, Gene Bell 220, Dave Mitchell 220.

MEN — Dave Wooley 227-269-246-742, Chuck Eilenberger 245-248-246-739, Chet Wilson 245-277-735, Blake McKenzie 223-247-245-715, Bill Weekley 228-256-228-712, Eric Jackson 238-250-224-712, Ron Seymour 236-229-239-704, Gary Hudnall 247-243-696, Dave Wooley 268-688, Ron Seymour 268-685, Brian Champion 232-229-211-672, Randy Pace 245-676, Eli Zurlinden 234-244-668, Al Neubauer 247-667, Wayne Jones 264-236-667, Steve Tollefson 242-663, Bill Weekley 243-227-662, DJ Snopl 246-662, Willie Boatwright 223-244-645, Larry Rux 236-623, Greg Vinyard 243-618, Bruce Harper 231-608, Patrick Clemence 253-603, Sam Mann 224-601, Glen Bostrom 224-600, Steve Benston 624. Games: Scott Fait 257, Ron Dixon 248, Dakota Marshall 248, Eric Jackson 245, Nick Brickey 234, Doug Guches 234-224, Dana Travers 228, Rob Daniels 225, Billy Cordell 224, Phil Wall 224, Jan Davies 223, David Wilson 220, Jeff Matheny 220.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 258-623, Lela Larkin 218-217-618, Shannon Armour 202-564, Brenda Stinnett 232-556, Peggy Marchant 204-553, Verlene Kenaston 203-532, Pat Kaylor 235-520, Michelle Attebery 560, Barbara Pace 538, Marilyn Wilson 535, Joan Konopasek 524, Toni Williams 519, Crystal Tratz 514, Barb Henderson 512, Debi Holden 511, Tirzah Barlow 507, Peggy Marchant 506, Tirzah Barlow 504, Kerry Turner 502, Kelly Ghormley 502, Teri Taylor 500. Games: Kelly Horan 222, Laurie Owen 204, Annette Driskell 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Darwin Moore 222-200-598, Rick Fowler 190-199-540, Jerry Thompson 193-538, Victor Wigginton 180-182-534, Bill Hollingsworth 181-190-530, Ron Roberson 193-526, Reese Walker 180-180-514, Chuck Raye 191-513, Dennis Warrender 180-512, David Cruse 210-509, Mervin Buck 181-508, Cliff Rasmussen 182-506, Hal Crockford 527, Robert Keaton 518. Games: Brad Fish 210, Jim Westensee 198, Ron Roberson 183, Dick Laubert 182.

WOMEN — Joel Morrison 190-524, Maxine Bartlett 170-179-517, Cindy Doran 193-500, Ginny Crockford 200-479. Games: Barbara Lane 174, Deanne Thompson 172, Viola Hartwell 172-172, Terri Gibler 170, Carol Coplen 170.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Jake Deimling 170-156, Jeremiah Boatwright 142, Darren Babcock 119, Brittany Sesulka 101-95.

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 222-558, Colleen Horan 199-167-526, Christopher Barnes 190-512, Matthew Ahlstrom 177-167, Jacey Ashley 158, Jeremy David 140-143.

At Lava Lanes

MEN — Damon Cochran 297-774; Frankie Rutigliano 249-731; Joe Stuart 254-727; Jason Bell 267-708; Tyler Ellis 249-703; Brady Rennick 236-703; Mike Rock 289-699; Mark Bell 255-693; DJ Snopl 245-686; Chuck Hinks Jr 247-684; Dale Matheny 279-683; Brian Davidson 257-681; Jerry Smith 237-669; Jary Kapus 235-668; Adam Southard 279-666; Jeremy Millburn 240-664; Steve Schmidt 232-664; Ryan Bentley 234-663; Scott Anderson 225-663; Darwin Moore 233-662; Mike Kringlebach 247-661; Tony Bristow 237-661; Jim Brockbank 234-657; Gary Severe 234-657; Jeff Pottruff 225-656; Dan Gibson 231-655; Larry Van Ausdall 237-654; Greg Newtson 226-654; Randy Whitehead 237-652; Damien Rennie 247-651; Scott Helstowski 244-650; Karl Blust 236-649; Dirk Collins 245-647; Brian Sendelbach 224-647; Rod Ruthstrom 233-644; Mark Foster 235-640; Bob Blackwell 235-640; John McNally 224-637; Bruce Snook 224-635; Alan Walter 226-634; Jim Shook 256-633; Steve Rennick 235-633; Frank Kula 215-633; Kelly Ross 262-632; Robert Gibson 236-632; Matt King 236-632; Bryon Blocher 232-631; Dave Nosack 226-631; Jason Asmussen 225-631; Craig Long 223-631; Dustin Smith 234-630; Ryan Fiegi 226-630; Larry Rux 244-629; Matt Eilenberger 242-626; Jacob Mayer 244-625; Rick Jones 223-625; Duane Patterson 244-621; Jary Kapus 225-621; Dan LaFond 223-620; Fred Estabrook 224-619; Terry Tumbleson 228-618; Joe Dauenhauer 217-614; Leon Fogle 243-612; Russ Ruthstrom 238-612; Jim Leavens 235-612; Jim Goode 266-611; Richard Tobin 244-610; Gary Hull 215-610; Marty Waddell 212-610; Jared Pruitt 212-609; Mark Bateman 256-607; Ken Bailey 224-606; Al Neubauer 222-606; Duane Russell 232-605; Doug Townsend 226-604; Mike Jennings 205-604; Chris Lynch 213-603; Neal Roberts 210-602; Mitch Rowan 212-599; Paul Wyatt 223-544; Jake Jacobson 235.

WOMEN — Laura Harvey 215-602; Tracy O'Callahan 246-588; Holly Rutigliano 224-586; Amber Giuliani 213-583; Naomi Joslin 236-566; Billie Christianson 208-563; Jana Gunn 210-549; Vicki Newtson 235; Barb Henderson 224

SENIOR MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 279-755; Randy Pace 268-714; Duane McLean 245-694; Art Ball 280-664; Chuck Eilenberger 233-658; Al Hartwell 243-653; Bruce Snook 234-639; Neal Roberts 229-636; Clovis Glass 224-628; Jim Shreeve 224-624; Jerome Lee 240-622; Bruce Snook 235-617; Euel Rutledge 236-614; Neal Roberts 234-613; Art Ball 213-608; Lynn Caughey 215-607; Bill Tucker 226-598; Ken Bailey 219-576; Chuck Raye 223-563; Don Pratt 225; Dennis Lindquist 221.

SENIOR WOMEN — Joan Konopasek 238-632; Betty Havira 215-600; Terry Rosenberger 215

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Jan. 23

COMPETITIVE BASKETBALL

Flip Mode 1-0

Oil Stop 1-0

Carr's Auto Body 1-0

Regulators 0-1

Gino's Girls 0-1

Legacy 0-1

RECREATIONAL NORTH BASKETBALL

West Coast Elite 2-0

State Farm 2-0

Maniacs 1-1

Old School 1-1

WMD 1-1

CJ Cleaning Service 1-1

Guru Ink 0-2

And 1 0-2

RECREATIONAL SOUTH BASKETBALL

We Are Old 2-0

Bad News Bears 2-0

Non Ballerz 2-0

Total Chaos 1-1

Predators 1-1

The Kings 0-2

Central 0-2

Spare Tires 0-2

MEN'S 1-PITCH SOFTBALL

All In One Rentals 11-3

Crater Car Wash 8-6

Pier 21 JagerBombers 7-7

Twisted 10-4

Pro Star Sports 6-8

The Sign Dude 0-14

MEN'S B SOFTBALL

Twisted 8-0

Bang Bang Mafia 4-3

Pro Star Sports 3-4

Southern Oregon Blaze 2-5

Gordon Trucking 1-6

MEN'S B+ SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 5-3

Dave Martin/Octavio's La Burrita 6-1

Jackson Creek Pizza Co. 4-3

Outsiders 4-3

Olympic Auto Detail 3-4

Jethawks 3-4

Who 0-7

MEN'S C SOFTBALL

RAD 6-1

Kaos 6-1

BB 6-1

Forte Screen Printing & Design 4-4

The Scrappers 4-3

FedEx Ground 5-2

Thunderstixx 3-4

Outlaws 3-4

Rusty's 4x4 3-4

Dutch Mafia 3-4

The Sons of Pitches 1-6

Shockers 1-6

Rick Stevens Painting 1-6

SUNDAY COED LOWER SOFTBALL

Wrong Arms 6-1

Lowdown 5-2

Ballz Deep 6-1

Blue Ballers 5-2

Jerry's Kids 2-5

The Decrepits 2-5

O 2-5

B & B 0-7

SUNDAY COED UPPER SOFTBALL

Mike Hussey Trucking 6-1

Poles-N-Holes 6-1

Double Vision 4-3

TC Chevy 4-3

Cobra Kai Dojo 1-6

State Farm (Shannon Harris) 0-7

WEEKDAY COED LOWER SOFTBALL

I'd Hit It 7-0

Lowdown 5-3

Brew Crew 4-3

The Leather Squad 1-6

The Sons of Pitches 1-6

WEEKDAY COED UPPER SOFTBALL

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 7-0

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 3-4

Bo Knows Construction 2-5

K & L Sales and Service 2-5

COED B VOLLEYBALL

Armstrong Servers 4-0

Kung Pow 3-1

The Cruzers 2-2

Team Vision 1-3

Tap That Pass 1-3

Team 20/20 1-3

COED C VOLLEYBALL

What Happened? 4-0

IV League 4-0

Hooligans 3-1

One-Hit Wonders 2-2

Sets & Candy 2-2

TBA 1-3

Serve Ace Us 0-4

How I Set Your Mother 0-4

WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Southern 4-0

Licorice Whips 3-1

Mom Crew 2-2

Girls' Night Out 1-3

Net Fault 1-3

Saucy Spikers 1-3

WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Fireflies 4-0

Hit The Deck 4-0

(Lucas) 4-0

Bump It Up 4-0

IPA 3-1

Airborne 1-3

Family Ties 0-4

Bumpin' Uglies 0-4

Just 4 Fun 0-4

Bravehearts 0-4

COED RECREATIONAL FUTSAL

Retired Soccer 2-0

Young Boys FC 1-0-1

Dynamite 1-0

El Arriero 1-1

Super Nova 1-1

Rush 1-1

Rogues 0-0-1

B.D. United 0-2

Shin Kickers 0-2

WOMEN'S FUTSAL

Swift Kicks 1-1

Misfits 1-1

The Beast 1-1

WolfPack 1-1

COED 11V11 OUTDOOR SOCCER

Samba 1-0

The Big O 1-0

Baci's 1-0

Rogue/Roguettes 0-0

Naranja Mechanica 0-1

Van Dyke 0-1

The Suaves 0-1

COED 7V7 (35-UP) OUTDOOR SOCCER

FC 1970 1-0

Hip Replacements 1-0

The Yellow Team 1-0

Fuego Viejo 0-1

Pacemakers 0-1

Geriatrics 0-1

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR SOCCER

Lightning 1-0

Bumblebees 1-0

Kiss My Sass 0-1

Shin Kickers 0-1

Golf

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Two-Man Scramble

Jan. 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Steve Lovich-Steve Elam, 64; 2, Doug Rowe-Don Sever, 69; 3, Jim Douglas-Vance Hickin, 69.

NET — 1, Dick Brekke-Phil Brown, 62.3; 2, Al Baham-Carl Micahel, 63.9; 3, Arn Wihtol-Ken Gentry, 64.3.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, John Burkhart-Jim Kauffman, 72; 2, Mike Curtis-Russ McBride, 74; 3, Selby Hyde-Skip Ayers, 75.

NET — 1, Ron Snowden-Jim Falk, 60.3; 2, Keith Pearson-Chuck Henke, 61.4; 3, Bob Kokanour-Don Benn, 63.1.

K.P. — No. 4, 0-12 hcp., Arn Wihtol; 13-up hcp., Ben Arechiga. No. 6, 0-12 hcp., Doug Rowe; 13-up hcp., Don Benn. No. 14, 0-12 hcp., John Robinson; 13-up hcp., Jim Zentgraf. No. 17, 0-12 hcp., Larry Sullivan; 13-up hcp., Jim Zentgraf.

Gymnastics

America's Best Kids

2012 Judges Cup Invitational

Gym-Nest in Hillsboro, Oregon

LEVEL 7 JUNIOR/SENIOR DIVISION

Sydney Norvell — 2, vault, 9.35; 2, bars, 8.675; 1, beam, 9.35; 1, floor, 9.35; 1, all-around, 36.725.

Audrey Hazel — 5, vault, 9.2; 1, floor, 9.5; 6, all-around, 33.5.

Natalie Alexander — 3, vault, 9.3; beam, 9.2.

Angie Spelletich — vault, 8.95; 4, bars, 8.225.

LEVEL 8 SENIOR DIVISION

Laci James — 1, vault, 8.9; 4, bars, 9.0; 4, beam, 8.925; 4, floor, 9.35; 2, all-around, 36.175.

Emily Eisma — 5, vault, 8.35; 5, bars, 8.85; beam, 8.5; 4, floor, 9.35; 5. all-around, 35.05.

Maren Lightheart — 6, vault, 8.225; 6, beam, 8.8; 1, floor, 9.55; 7, all-around, 33.875.