The Rogue Valley Soccer Club's U19 Fuego, last year's Rogue Valley Cup champion, is off to a fine start at the three-day tournament here in southern Oregon.

The Rogue Valley Soccer Club's U19 Fuego, last year's Rogue Valley Cup champion, is off to a fine start at the three-day tournament here in southern Oregon.

Fuego, which features a collection of local talent, beat MRU Arcata of Arcata, Calif., 4-2 and downed the Corning, Calif., Diablos 3-1 during Day 1 of the Rogue Valley Cup at U.S. Cellular Community Park on Saturday.

Last year, Fuego knocked off Eastside FC Red Kova of Bellevue, Wash., 5-3 in the U19 title match.

Jesus Solorio knocked in Fuego's first goal against Arcata, and Kyle Lipscomb, Kevin Payne and Jose Macias netted the others.

Against Corning, Fuego's Brandon Schoenmann cashed in on a penalty kick in the 22nd minute after Taylor Griggs drew a foul to put the team up 1-0. Macias gave the RVSC squad a 2-0 advantage with about 15 minutes remaining in the match before the Diablos cut the deficit to a single goal using a successful corner kick five minutes later. With a couple minutes left, Solorio provided Fuego some insurance with a skillful move and shot from about 25 yards out.

Fuego's Chris Timm may have made the defensive play of the game against Corning. With his team leading 1-0, the fullback sprinted about 25 yards to track down a through ball that was rolling toward an unprotected goal. He denied the shot with the ball only inches away from the goal line.

Also on Saturday, the Medford United Football Club U19 Pumas beat the Ashland Intrepid 4-0 and the Klamath Falls Eagles 3-1.

On the girls side, the Southern Oregon Scrubs went 2-0 at the U19 level after defeating Ashland Soccer Club Lithium 2-1 and downing Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club United 6-2.

The RVSC Rogue Wave also went undefeated on Saturday in U19 play, beating Apoptosis 5-0 and Nitro Blaze 4-0.

Against Lithium, Southern Oregon's Riley Smith recorded a goal to go along with an own goal. She knocked in two more against United.

In last year's girls U19 championship, the RVSC Fusion defended its 2010 title by beating the Scrubs 2-1 in overtime.

The tournament includes at least 137 youth teams and 2,500 players from Oregon, Washington, California and Nevada. In total, 365 games will take place at North Medford High, South Medford High, Fichtner Mainwaring Park and U.S. Cellular Community Park.

Championship games will be played at 10 a.m. Monday at U.S. Cellular Community Park and North Medford High.

Saturday's Scores

For a complete list, go to rvsoccer.com

BOYS

U10 — Panthers 4, Pumas 4; Thunder 4, Bad Boys 1; Humboldt United 5, Tigersharks 1; United 6, Scorchers 0; Pumas 3, Rapids White 1; Thunder 4, Rapids Blue 1; Panthers 6,Tigersharks 1; Bad Boys 4, Scorchers 2; Humboldt United 4, Rapids White 1.

U11 — Academy Blue 2, Supernova '01 0; Mutiny 4, Academy WhIte 1; MRU Impact 3, Vipers 0; Arsenal 4, BUSC U-11 Blitz 0; Tsunami 3, Supernova '01 2; Academy Blue 2, Mutiny 1; Vipers 2, Academy White 1; MRU Impact 2, BUSC U-11 Blitz 1.

U12 — RVSC United 2, Mad Skillzmen 2; Fuego 2, Adrenaline 1; Strikers 2, Kaos 99 1; Manchester United 5, Thunder 1; Juventus 3, Mad Skillzmen 0; Rampage 1, Adrenaline 0; RVSC United 5, Strikers 0; Fuego 3, Thunder 0.

U13 — Boys 99 4, Nitro 2; Rangers 1, Mogendheid 0; United 2, Hsc Rovers 1; Boys 99 3, Fury 0; Nitro 3, Rangers 1; United 2, Fury 0.

U14 GOLD — Mad River Elite 1, Adrenaline 0; España 3, Mutiny 0; Adrenaline 4, Mutiny 0.

U14 SILVER — Cosmos 2, Nightmare 0; Arsenal 3, Mad River United 1; Ashland United 1, Jaguars 98 0; Veloce 2, Nightmare 1; Cosmos 3, Mad River United 1; Jaguars 98 4, Arsenal 2; Veloce 3, Ashland United 0.

U15 — No. Valley United 96 Boys 2, Mutiny 1; Radon 4, Boys 97 0; Flames 2, No. Valley United 96 Boys 0; Boys 97 3, Mutiny 1; Flames 2, Radon 1.

U16 — Manchester United 0, Mutiny 0; Almaden Real 95 2, Arsenal 0; Mutiny 1, Cobalt 0; Almaden Real 95 3, Manchester United 0; Arsenal 1, Cobalt 1.

U19 — Barcelona 4, Ashland Intrepid 0; Pumas 3, Eagles 1; Fuego 4, Arcata 2; Diablos 1, Barcelona 0; Pumas 4, Ashland Intrepid 0; Arcata 2, Eagles 1; Fuego 3, Diablos 1.

GIRLS

U10 — RVSC Yellow 4, Patriots 2; Eclipse White 2, RVSC Orange 0; Eclipse Blue 5, Dynamite 0; '02 Girls 3, Chaos 2; '03 Girls 3, Patriots 0; Mamba 2, Eclipse White 0; RVSC Yellow 5, Dynamite 2; '02 Girls 3, RVSC Orange 0.

U11 GOLD — Lady Jaguars01 2, Intensity 1; '01 Blue 3, VFC Fire 0; Crush Blue 1, '01 Green 0; G00 Blue 1, Crush White 0; G00 White 2, Lady Jaguars01 0; Intensity 4, '01 Blue 0; Crush Blue 5, VFC Fire 1.

U11 SILVER — Renegades 5, Fury 0; Patriots00 1, Xtreme 0; FC Samoa 01 2, Carson Valley United 2; Renegades 6, Xtreme 0; Patriots00 2, FC Samoa 01 1.

U12 — Eclipse 1, Breakthrough 1; Velocity 4, Barcelona Norcal 00 0; Valkyrie 1, Freedom 0; Strikerz 5, Breakthrough 0; Barcelona Norcal 00 1, Eclipse 0; Valkyrie 3, Velocity 2.

U13 — Alliance 4, Reign 0; Impact 1, Missfit Fusion 1; Force 4, Lady Jaguars 99 1; Impact 8, Reign 0.

U14 GOLD — Ice 2, Surge 1; Nevada Pride 98'S 2, Xenon 1; FC Samoa Intensity 3, Surge 2; Ice 5, Nevada Pride 98'S 4

U14 SILVER — Terremotto 1, Mystics 1; Lady Jaguars 98 2, Tigers 1; Supernova 98 1, RVSC Strikers 0; Lady Jaguars 98 4, Terremotto 1.

U15 — Chaos 1, Storm 1; Venom 3, Patriots97 (U15'S) 0; Team USA 3, LFC 97 1; Tornados 2, Storm 1; Chaos 2, Venom 1; Patriots97 (U15'S) 1, LFC 97 0.

U17 — Nitro Heat 2, Lightning 2; Power Strikers 4, Incline Tahoe Ice 0; Redding Missfit Bandits 3, Reign United 0; Incline Tahoe Ice 1, Lightning 0; Nitro Heat 1, Reign United 1; Redding Missfit Bandits 2, Power Strikers 1.

U19 — So. Or. Scrubs 2, ASC Lithium U18 Girls 1; Rogue Wave 5, Apoptosis 0; Chaos 2, Eugene Southside 1; Humboldt United 4, Nitro Blaze 0; So. Or. Scrubs 6, United 2; Eugene Southside 1, ASC Lithium U18 Girls 0; Rogue Wave 4, Nitro Blaze 0.

Goalie Wars

BOYS

U10 — 1, Max Wallace, GPYSC; 2, Kameron Calhoun, SOSA Panthers.

U11 — 1, Sebastian Lopez, RVSC White; 2, Hunter Boivin, BUSC Blitz.

U12 — 1, Kendal James, RVSC; 2, 2, Eli Soper, DLSO Fuego.

U13 — 1, Joel Mergidia, RVSC Nitro; 2, Ty Niskanen, BUSC Mogeheid.

U14 GOLD — 1, Jason Hogue, RVSC Adrenaline; 2, Bryce Parson, MUFC Mutiny.

U14 SILVER — 1, Nicolaus Van Valken, RVSC Arsenal; 2, Hawkins Stern, Vikings Cosmos.

U15 — 1, Jacob Andrews, GPYSC Flames; 2, Robert Erwin, Radon.

U16 — 1, Dillon Schuman, Cobalt; 2, Giovani Monzo, Arsenal.

U19 — 1, Mitch North, RVSC Barcelona; 2, Arturo Ornelas, Diablos.

GIRLS

U10 — 1, Jazzlyn Ross, Chaos; 2, Paige Lacey, RVSC Orange.

U11 SILVER — 1, Jordan Smith, CV United; 2, Audrey Quast, ASC.

U11 GOLD — 1, Whitney Winans, Intensity; 2, Brinley Oneil, Intensity.

U12 — 1, Maggie Freeman, RVSC Breakthrough; 2, Madison Dufour, RVSC Breakthrough.

U13 — 1, Jaycee Grider, SSSC; 2, Megan Lowee, RYSL.

U14 — 1, Claudia Delgado, RVSC Strikers; 2, Leilani Sukles, Supernova.

U15 — 1, Bailey O'Connor, RVSC; 2, Katie Hastings, SOSA.

U16-17 — 1, Sarah Wright, Incline Tahoe Ice; 2, Lindsey Namanny, Reign United.

U19 — 1, Christina Farmin, Nitro Blitz; 2, Johanna Boyd, MUFC Scrubs.