ASHLAND — The 37th annual Big Al's Tennis Tournament began Friday with first round and quarterfinal action in singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

ASHLAND — The 37th annual Big Al's Tennis Tournament began Friday with first round and quarterfinal action in singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

The four-man men's open singles bracket will be whittled to two players this morning, while the four-team men's open doubles bracket will be cut to two teams. This year's Big Al's does not include a women's open singles or doubles tourney.

Big Al's Results

Men

Singles

4.5 — (2) John Rushing d. Paul LaMont, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Mark Paisley d. William Miesse, 7-5, 6-4; Skyler Boles d. Terry Sullens, 6-3, 7-5; (1) Andris Olins d. Grant Kahn, 6-4, 6-0; Jacob Morris d. William Miesse, inj.

4.0 — Jeremy Duval d. Tom Lux, 6-4, 7-6; Jason Dorfman d. Nicolas Spurlock, 7-5, 7-5; Mark Reichert d. Matthew Cleveland, 6-0, 6-3; (1) David Margulies d. Derek Burgett, 6-2, 6-1.

3.5 — Marc Harper d. (2) Daniel Kahn, 7-6, 6-4; Larry Drager d. Brian Chu, 6-0, 6-1; Frank Cabezud d. Roy Tedsen, 6-0, 6-4; (1) Brian Becker d. Gene Allred, 6-0, 7-6.

3.0 — John Bergin d. (2) Matthew Sutton, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; John Bergin d. Owen Jones, 6-3, 7-6; Paul Sotos d. Todd Weyers, 6-0, 6-1; Mike Wolfe d. Patrick Reneau, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

4.5 — (2) Borg-Inn d. LaMont-Morris, 6-3, 7-6; Olins-Perone d. Steed-Roose, 6-3, 6-4; Boles-Montz d. Danson-Panarra, 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; Delaney-Delaney d. (1) Lee-Rushing, 6-7, 7-6, 6-2.

3.5 — (2) Acheatel-Shaw d. Orbea-Rossetta, 6-0, 6-4; Silberstein-Silberstein d. Tedsen-Tedsen, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Souza-Kasiah d. Day-Marcus, 6-2, 6-1; (1) Heliker-Zipf d. Frimkess-Schleining, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Women

Singles

4.5 — (2) Laurel Brown d. River Davis, 6-1, 6-1; Ashley Knecht d. Anne Kim, 6-1, 6-2; Bethany Duval d. Hanna Greenberg, 6-3, 6-2.

3.5 — Bari Frimkess d. Leanna Rawley, 6-0, 6-4.

3.0 — Kaylene Godnick d. Vicky Huxtable, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Michelle Dombek d. Katherine Jackson, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (8).

Doubles

4.0 — Parker-Reid d. (2) Bailey-Drager, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; Clark-Schreiber d. Larson-Westerberg, 6-4, 6-2; Hern-White d. Knox-Mickelson, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 6-2; (1) Collins-Jensen d. Smith-Wolfe, 6-3, 7-6; (2) Rogers-Yearsley d. Kim-Knecht, 6-1, 6-2; Longmire-Schnugg d. Morrow-Wilson, 7-5, 6-0; Anderson-Hatch d. Brown-Roulier, 6-0, 7-5, 6-0.

3.5 — Grossmann-Kennedy d. Rawley-Stemple, 6-1, 7-5; Chiang-Frimkess d. Callas-Heliker, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Mixed Doubles

9.0 — Rogers-Rogers d. Hatch-Kahn, 6-2, 6-2; Danson-Greenberg d. Hunter-Milley, 6-2, 7-6 (4); Duval-Duval d. Burt-Davis, 6-1, 6-2.

8.0 — Jones-Kenyon d. Lucero-Nylund, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6, 6-0; Laskos-Laskos d. Delaney-Delaney; Bailey-Bailey d. Eubanks-Ray, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0.

7.0 — Finnegan-Shaw d. Drager-Drager, 6-0, 6-3; Marcus-Marcus d. Woods-Knecht, 6-0, 6-3; Wolfe-Wolfe d. Coppedge-Sturges, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.