ASHLAND — Defending men's open singles champion Wil Cochrane cruised into today finals at the 37th annual Big Al's Tennis Tournament at Hunter Park on Saturday.

ASHLAND — Defending men's open singles champion Wil Cochrane cruised into today finals at the 37th annual Big Al's Tennis Tournament at Hunter Park on Saturday.

The top-seeded Cochrane, this year's Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state singles champion for Phoenix High, lost just one game in a straight set victory against Guy Tauer. Cochrane will face John Dix for the championship at 8 a.m. at Hunter Park.

Cochrane will be back in action at 10 a.m. in the men's open doubles championship with partner Ari Zaslow of Ashland. Cochrane and Zaslow easily moved past Tauer and Curt Evans in the semifinals, 6-0, 6-1. The pair will play Kory Rogers and Leo Young, who defeated Matthew Cohen and Austin Kische, 6-2, 6-1.

Saturday's Results

MEN

Singles

OPEN — Wil Cochrane d. Guy Tauer, 6-0, 6-1; John Dix d. Matthew Cohen, 7-5, 6-3.

3.0 — Mike Wolfe d. Michael Riedeman, 6-2, 6-3; John Bergin d. Paul Sotos, 7-6, 3-6, 6-3.

3.5 — Frank Cabezud d. Brian Becker, 4-6, 6-1, 4-0 (ret); Marc Harper d. Larry Drager, 6-1, 6-0.

4.0 — David Margulies d. Mark Reichert, 6-2, 6-0; Jeremy Duval d. Jason Dorfman, 7-5, 6-3.

4.5 — John Rushing d. Mark Paisley, 6-3, 7-5; Skyler Boles d. Andris Olins, 7-6, 6-3.

Doubles

OPEN — Kory Rogers-Leo Young d. Matthew Cohen-Austin Kische, 6-2, 6-1; Wil Cochrane-Ari Zaslow d. Curt Evans-Guy Tauer, 6-0, 6-1.

3.5 — Stephen Heliker-Kiel Zipf d. Darin Souza-Shannon Kasiah, 6-1, 6-2; Gary Acheatel-Vanston Shaw d. Ler Silberstein-Mark Silberstein, 6-2, 6-0.

4.0 —Alex Chavez-Fleet Irvine d. Douglas Kenyon-Daric Lucero, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Kenyon-Lucero d. Thaddeus Eubanks-Charles Madayag, def; Chavez-Irvine d. Eubanks-Madayag, def.

4.5 — Skyler Boles-Evan Montz d. John Delaney-Jack Delaney, 6-7, 7-6, 6-2; Tanner Borg-Brady Inn d. Andris Olins-Daniel Perone, 6-3, 6-3.

WOMEN

Singles

3.0 — Michelle Dombek d. Aile Reneau, 6-0, 6-1; Kaylene Godnick d. Marilyn McGowan, 6-4, 6-2.

3.5 — Kristina Godnick d. Shannon Sullivan, 7-6 (4), 7-5; Bari Frimkess d. Christie Chiang, 6-4, 6-2.

4.0 — Nancy Jensen d. Robin Godnick, 6-2, 6-1; Victoria Nylund d. Lyn Hunter, 6-2, 6-2.

4.5 — Bethany Duval d. Dana Yearsley, 6-1, 6-3; Laurel Brown d. Ashley Knecht, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

3.5 — Jennifer Davis-Arlene Finnegan, d. Christie Chiang-Bari Frimkess, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Su Grossman-Carolyn Kennedy d. Gina Marcus-Lori Toombs, 7-6, 6-3.

4.0 — Shane Collins-Nancy Jensen d. Maureen Hern-Christy White, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 6-2; Kristina Parker-Lisa Reid d. Rebecca Clark-Marilyn Schreiber, 6-4, 6-2.

4.5 — Kristy Anderson-Debbie Hatch d. Cheryl Inn-Cynthia-Ogden, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Lori Rogers-Dana Yearsley d. Teresa Longmire-Catherine Schnugg, 7-5, 6-0.

MIXED DOUBLES

6.0 — Mickey Hatley-Annette Hatley d. Allen Baker-Marlene Smiley, 6-2, 6-4; Aaron Gruber-Alicia-Lynne Ryland-Nation d. Jeff Collins-Kristin Panarra, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.

7.0 — Denise Wolfe-Mike Wolfe d. Shelia Larson-Trace Thompson, 6-1, 6-0; Gina Marcus-David Marcus d. Arlene Finnegan-Vanston Shaw, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3.

8.0 — Marc Harper-Emma Wilson d. Kristen Bailey-Jeff Bailey, 6-4, 6-7, 6-4; Sally Jones-Douglas Kenyon d. Sharon Laskos-Ed Laskos, 6-2, 6-1.

9.0 — Jeremy Duval-Bethany Duval d. Kristy Anderson-Eldon Wilson, 6-1, 6-3; Kory Rogers-Lori Rogers d. Eric Danson-Hanna Greenberg, 6-2, 6-0.