Basketball

Basketball

MBA Winter League

Through Jan. 24

3RD-4TH GRADE

1. Lakers 4-0

2. MBA Blue 3-1

3. Heat 2-2

4. Ninjas 2-2

5. MBA Black 1-3

6. MBA White 0-4

4TH GRADE

1. North Junior Tornados 3-0

2. Elite 3-0

3. Lakers 3-0

4. Grants Pass Cavemen 2-1

5. Panthers 1-2

6. MBA 0-3

7. Ashland 0-3

8. Free Agents 0-3

5TH GRADE

1. Lakers 3-0

2. Hidden Valley Mustangs 3-0

3. White City Eagles 2-1

4. Upper Rogue Eagles 2-1

5. The Outlaws 2-1

6. Bulls 1-2

7. Grants Pass Cavemen 1-2

8. Thunder 1-2

9. Phoenix Flames 1-2

10. Heat 1-2

11. Ashland 1-2

12. MBA 0-3

6TH GRADE

1. Ashland 4-0

2. Lakers 2-0

3. Running Rebels 2-0

4. Flyers 2-0

5. Grants Pass Cavemen 2-0

6. Central Point Comets 1-2

7. Cascade Junior Challengers 1-2

8. Abe Lincoln 1-2

9. Competitive Athletics 1-2

10. MBA 0-3

11. Chieftains 0-3

7TH GRADE

1. MBA 3-0

2. Cascade Junior Challengers 2-1

3. North Valley 2-1

4. St. Mary's 1-2

5. Ashland 0-0

8TH GRADE

1. St. Mary's 4-0

2. Grants Pass Cavemen 3-1

3. Ashland 2-1

4. MBA 1-2

5. Sacred Heart 0-4

6. Bulldogs 0-0

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Southern Oregon Flight 3-0

2. Bad News Bears 2-1

3. MBA Black 1-1

4. MBA White 1-2

5. MBA Red 0-1

6. Blazers 0-1

Bowling

Southern Oregon High School Baker 24-Game Tournament

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Jan. 19

BOYS VARSITY — 1, Grants Pass; 2, Roseburg; 3, North Medford; 4, North Valley.

GIRLS VARSITY — 1, Hidden Valley; 2, Grants Pass; 3, South Medford; 4, North Valley.

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH — Randy Cochran 246-241-246-733, Nick Brickey 247-257-718, Tim Burg 248-241-681, Greg Stanfield 221-224-640, Jared Imhausen 246-639, Bryon Blocher 266-630, Ed Lee 226-627, Tom Cook 222-236-617, Bill Weekley 249-606, Jerome Lee 619, Cliff Kettle 607. Games: Bob Korth 236, Brett Brickey 230, Laura Harvey 225.

MEN — Ron Seymour 246-247-709, Bill Cramer 246-247-690, aPhil Wall 274-687, Alex Romanowsky 236-267-677, Justin Gunn 226-634, Keith Newcomb 246-629, Dave Wooley 227-628, Ron Seymour 245-627, TJ Wiedrich 258-622, Willie Boatwright 245-613, Billy Cordell 225-609, Gary Raines 220-226-605, Ron Tiger 227-602, Eric Jackson 630, Mitch Babcock 623, Daniel Jones 617, Don Gregg 604. Games: Randy Shaffer 236, Alex Hershberger 227, Bill Weekley 225, Dave Wooley 224, Justin Gunn 222.

WOMEN — Lonna Engle 201-215-581, Brenda Snyder 214-203-578, Jan Chambers 230-573, Crystal Armstead 200-523, Evelyn Oden 204-507.Teri Taylor 549, Carol Coplen 533, Lela Larkin 531, Mary Tuttle 524, Kris Schulz 522, Heather Miller 516, Lucille Miller 508, Judy Hanna-Bell 504, Lori Peterson 501, Lauren Gruber 501.

SENIORS

MEN — Johnny Prestage, JR 185-221-203-609, Bill Evans 231-205-602, Johnny Prestage, SR 192-183-202-577, Jim Irwin 221-195-575, Jerry Thompson 189-214-570, Chuck Raye 200-182-180-563, Bob Kokanour 214-188-544, Victor Wigginton 199-199-532, Rick Fowler 190-185-523, Dennis Warrender 193-520, Dana Travers 192-191-519, Darwin Moore 191-515, Ron Roberson 520, Hal Crockford 509, Dennis Warrender 507. Games: Cliff Beck 191, Rod Hammer 182, Chet Faurholt 181, Bret Rodrick 181.

WOMEN — Deanne Thompson 182-497, Viola Hartwell 172-170-494, Cindy Doran 190-482. Games: Maxine Bartlett 172.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Kaden Boatwright 130-117-118-365, Kaleb Altman 134-129-349, Alejandro Ramirez 120-118-325, Andre Moreno 112-107-323, Gavin Patterson 116-109-284, Adriana Hays 157, Cree Beldi 100, Theron Boatwright 56.

SPARETIMERS — Zach Henley 221-604, Charlie Sanders 201-584, Colleen Horan 197-524, Jeremiah Boatwright 145-147-424, Berry Hunt 500, Josh Hatfield 179, Branden Boatwright 151, Braeden Drake 150.

At Lava Lanes

Jan. 26

MEN — Brady Rennick 290-769; Jary Kapus 279-764; Jim Brockbank 258-744; Robert Gibson 276-739; Dan Gibson 265-732; Dan Gibson 257-716; Adam Southard 259-697; Mike Kringelbach 280-685; Larry Rux 264-685; Dan Gibson 243-684; Neal Roberts 257-680; Adam Southard 268-679; Chuck Hinks Jr. 269-678; Robert Slayton 263-678; Larry VanAusdall 257-674; Tyler Ellis 257-674; Mike Champion 277-673; Dave Harder 267-665; Gary Drake 244-654; Bruce Snook 243-653; Steve Wilkins 235-651; Brian Sendelbach 245-646; Q Nichols 225-642; Les Nimmo 236-638; Ernie Bechler 224-636; Wayne Rohde 227-632; Dirk Collins 224-627; Ron Kendall 225-622; Mitch Rowan 223-621; Steve Mullis 222-621; Brian Mosier 245-620; Chuck Raye 237-618; Rob Scott 242-617; Phil Wall 232-617; Duane McLean 226-617; George Daves 214-614; Jim Shreeve 222-609; Scott Helstowski 268; DJ Snopl 267; Andrew Wilson 257; Mike Henderson 257; Joe Queen 253; DJ Snopl 247; Jason Asmussen 246; Bob Christianson 243; Ron Norris 234; Jeremy Milburn 234; Bill Theis 233; Mark Kirk 232; Brayton Bailey 231; Chad Fisk 227; Ryan Bentley 224; Phil Clouse 222; Al Hartwell 222.

WOMEN — Heather McKenzie 238-635; Val Wilson 225-632; Jodi Bell 223-620; April Rose 234-616; LeRae Milburn 256-605; Mony Bristow 234; Christy Helstowski 222; Tracy Caster 220; Stephanie Sanders 213; Niki Goff 211; Mary Dyer 208; Michelle Snopl 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Leighton Edge 277-761; Randy Cochran 244-710; Bob Prest 256-708; Bruce Snook 246-698; Jerome Lee 258-691; Bill Irwin 269-674; Jerome Lee 246-668; Dennis Lindquist 257-664; Randy Pace 247-663; Duane McLean 247-657; Chuck Eilenberger 237-653; Dennis Lindquist 244-646; Al Hartwell 224-644; Darrell Cordonier 256-643; Duane McLean 238-641; Dennis Lindquist 225-639; Darrell Cordonier 237-635; Larry VanAusdall 254-631; Art Ball 215-629; Ed Hagan 225-623; Gil Allen 223-615; Lee Evans 223-608; Larry VanAusdall 225-604; Harry LeVine 225-600; Clay Winkler 246; Darrell Blore 244; Ken Myres 236; Darrell Blore 230; Jim Shreeve 227; Cleon Botsford 226; Jim Irwin 226; Lee Evans 225; Gil Allen 223; Bob Prest 221; John Counts 220; Ken Myres 215; Bernie Haas 215; Chuck Honeycutt 214; Ken Bailey Sr. 213; Craig Callaway 212; Lynn Caughey 210; Gil Allen 206; Roger Vanbuskirk 206; Ken Bailey Sr. 206; Harry LeVine 205; Craig Callaway 202; Roger Vanbuskirk 202; Larry Fields 200.

WOMEN — Betty Havira 227-653; Pattie Cochran 226; Betty Havira 213; Jan Chambers 207.

Golf

Hole-in-One

David Card, Rogue Valley Country Club, hole No. 11, 8-iron, Jan. 24. Witnessed by Minor Matthews, Bruce Van Zee and Tom Nelson.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Two-Man Super Drive (Both Balls)

Jan. 21

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jim Overmyer-Marty Morlan, 139; 2, Arn Wihtol-Jeff Hamlett, 153; 3, Doug Rowe-Don Sever, 155.

NET — 1, Denny Sweet-Rich Larsen, 130; 2, Larry Priebe-Chuck Schlafke, 134; 3, Rick Young-Dave Stiemert, 138.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Tim Rouhier-Jerry Johnson, 153; 2, Chris Stark-Mike Morrison, 162; 3, Bud Lefever-Craig Siebenlist, 164.

NET — 1, Jerry Wolfram-Jim Falk, 132; 2, Larry Spotanski-Ked Messinger, 134; 3, Don Davis-Don Mabry, 136.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Ray Smith-Steve Henneberry, 168; 2, Don Tossie-Dana Travers, 172; 3, Norm Hall-Jerry Morrison, 175.

NET — 1, Gary Reed-John Oleksow, 135; 2, Joe Sierra-Jim Lesher, 138; 3, Jim Connell-Mike Hurt, 141.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Rick Young, Jim Falk. No. 6, Rick Young, Dave Stiemert. No. 14, Marty Morlan, Gary Reed. No. 17, Larry Priebe, Ted Bibler.

Laurel Hill GC

Best Ball Results

Jan. 22

TEAM — 1, Cary Marshall-Elsie Marshall, 30.

INDIVIDUAL GROSS — 1, Cary Marshall 32; 2 (tie), Gary Snow, Ed Irvine, 35.

K.P. — No. 2, Tom Bailey. No. 3, Ed Irvine.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

1-2-3 Waltz Format

Jan. 22

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, George Berry, Gary Highland, Stan Reiter, Dave Johnson, 134; 2, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, 138.

NET — 1, Bob Moore, Dave Jones, Dick Fisk, Sam Shue, 121; 2, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, Gary Reed, 125.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Don Wallace, Bob Davidson, Tim Tolman, Skip Bogenoff, 150; 2, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Bob Mayfield, Larry Evans, 159.

NET — 1, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, John Watson, 119; 2, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Wayne Bennett, 120.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, Jim Hagemann, Fred Pearson. No. 12, Ed Borgnino.

Eagle Point GC

Two-Man Super Drive

Jan. 27

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Bullen-Overmyer, 67; 2, Wieland-Sisson, 68; 3, Gifford-Fowler, 70.

NET — 1, Poncia-McCracken, 57; 2, Grove-Fitzsimmons, 58; 3, Saladino-Peterson, 59.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Johnson-Davis, 73; 2, Mayfield-Stupfel, 73; 3, Plannette, 74.

NET — 1, Laqua-(Ghost Draw), 56; 2, Robinson-Sayler, 57; 3, Medaris-Marsango, 57.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Hartwell-Cannon, 76; 2, Winnen-Hartman, 77; 3, Becker-Hagemann, 81.

NET — 1, Gerke-Cash, 53; 2, Dippel-Williams, 56; 3, Hutchinson-Grossman, 58.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Moore, Alt. No. 8, Grove, Irwin. No. 13, Grove, Parks. No. 15, Miller, Tait.