basketball

basketball

Elks State Free-Throw Hoops Shoot

(Winners, locals)

BOYS

AGES 8-9 — 1, Jacob Axmaker, Silverton, 23-25; 5, Hyatt Zoller, Medford, 21-30.

AGES 10-11 — 1, Jayden Trawick, Milwaukie, 24-25; 2, Dominic Champagne, Ashland, 21-30; 3, James Moore, Klamath Falls, 20-30.

AGES 12-13 — 1, Kaleb Kantola, Independence, 21-25; 3, Braeden Bellum, Grants Pass, 28-35.

GIRLS

AGES 8-9 — 1, Ella Wedin, Milwaukie, 20-25; 3, Tatum Schmerbach, Medford, 13-25.

AGES 10-11 — 1, Madison Metcalf, Toledo, 20-25; 6, Kayden Kappas, Klamath Falls, 10-25; 7, Laini Dahlin, Medford, 10-25.

AGES 12-13 — 1, Leva Mike, Independence, 17-25; 5, Tanner Higgins, Klamath Falls, 14-25.

Bowling

Honor Roll

Chuck Hinks Jr. and Tyler Ellis both rolled 300 games at Lava Lanes. Dennis Lindquist scored a 299 game. Hinks Jr. had a series of 780 and Ellis scored 728 over three games.

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Through Feb. 21

EDWARD JONES SCRATCH — Jared Imhausen 225-300-224-749, Tim Burg 255-225-695, Tom Cook 264-228-688, Rick Imhausen III 235-233-685, Bill Cramer 246-676, Randy Cochran 228-227-672, Ed Lee 234-656, Rick Imhausen 225-652, Greg Stanfield 229-648, Cliff Kettle 236-618, Anthony Wyatt 232-601, Dave Wooley 647, Bryon Blocher 609, Jerome Lee 605. Games: Rick Sanchez 241, Leighton Edge 224, Brett Hays 220.

MEN — Dave Wooley 224-268-700, Justin Gunn 246-256-682, William Travis 244-220-678, Mitch Babcock 232-254-665, Bill Cramer 234-224-657, Ron Seymour 236-228-657, Ron Seymour 268-652, Jan Davies 229-224-644, Billy Cordell 244-639, Rick Imhausen III 258-634, Brian Champion 254-629, Lee Evans 265-623, Joe Ghormley 224-619, Wayne Jones 268-618, Erik Schwalb 277-616, Justin Gunn 232-612, Phil Wall 254-612, Rick Sachen 227-611, Daniel Jones 235-610, Heather Miller 204-213-608. Games: Chase Pedigo 246, Justin Snyder 244, Aaron Gruber 236, Michael Ashby 234, Mark Allen 227, Willie Anderson 225, Bill Weekley 223, TJ Wiedrich 221.

WOMEN — Brenda Snyder 204-587, Kelly Ghormley 207-584, Peggy Marchant 222-582, Peggy Marchant 221-569, Teri Taylor 205-203-568, Lela Larkin 205-554, Diana Walker 242-537, Shannon Armour 200-534, Toni Williams 203-532, Chelsey Tratz 201-525, Mary Tuttle 549, Linda Fait 524, Linda Augustin 515, Judy Lewis 513, Viola Hartwell 510, Shelley Bennett 506, Mary Steward 503. Games: Joan Keeney 218, Cherie Boatwright 200.

SENIORS

MEN — Joel Morrison 232-206-191-629, Johnny Prestage, JR 221-191-210-622, Bob Prest 221-210-182-613, Jim Irwin 196-195-194-585, Chuck Raye 229-567, Rick Fowler 202-180-549, Jim Westensee 225-549, Darwin Moore 184-534, Larry Winebrenner 191-191-529, Ron Roberson 182-175-524, Dana Travers 188-524, Larry Winebrenner 224-522, Victor Wigginton 191-509, Jerry Thompson 203-506, Bob Kokanour 509, Johnny Prestage, SR 506. Games: Hal Crockford 191, Cliff Rasmussen 190.

WOMEN — Lucille Miller 179-480, Deanne Thompson 176-475, Diane Harper 175-465. Games: Ginny Crockford 181, Boni Beldi 171, Lolita Browne 170.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Adriana Hays 123-134-187-444, Kaden Boatwright 97-121-171-389, Gavin Patterson 140-136-374, Cree Beldi 135, Kaleb Altman 134-132, Alejandro Ramirez 113-108, Andre Moreno 107, Theron Boatwright 76-63.

SPARETIMERS — Charlie Sanders 215-593, Zach Henley 266-588, Colleen Horan 195-525, Josh Hatfield 190-499, Cameron Ahlstrom 181-485, Jeremiah Boatwright 192-483, Braeden Drake 198, Matthew Algazy 192, Neal Neiger 167.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN — Aaron Gruber 278-300-257-835, Andrew Farina 219-624, Rick Sachen 213-620, Scott Lockheed 220.

WOMEN — Tiffany Taylor 274-220-705, Donna McMann 244.

At Lava Lanes

Through Feb. 24

MEN — Dan Gibson 268-750; Dan Gibson 258-741; Mike Kringelbach 278-737; Kevin Henley 258-735; Larry Rux 246-728; Scott Helstowski 259-727; Larry Rux 277-725; Adam Southard 268-720; Jared Pruitt 257-708; Bill Janes 276-707; Rod Ruthstrom 288-706; Steve Rennick 256-703; Tyler Ellis 244-703; Robert Gibson 254-695; Joe Dauenhauer 264-694; Joe Dauenhauer 256-694; Leon Fogle 267-692; Damon Cochran 258-691; Brady Rennick 257-687; Gary Hudnall 245-680; Scott Anderson 248-675; Jared Pruitt 246-673; Jeff Pottruff 256-672; Mike Kringelbach 236-669; Karl Blust 235-667; Richard Tobin 246-663; Dan Gibson 255-661; Rob Scott 245-661; Scott Anderson 247-658; Brian Blackwell 266-657; Mike Henderson 248-656; Gary Severe 258-656; Dale Matheny 234-655; Jary Kapus 266-654; Frank Kula 234-654; Jary Kapus 246-653; Gene Bell 236-653; Pat Moore 235-653; Rich Templeton 238-652; Mitch Rowan 259-651; Bruce Snook 235-650; Fred Estabrook 242-649; Kevin Valiquette 238-647; Frank Kula 255-646; Neal Roberts 234-645; Dan Haynes 246-644; Larry Rux 245-644; Ken Drake 265-643; David McFall 254-639; Frankie Rutigliano 233-638; Mike Champion 245-637; Jeff Harder 231-637; Jeremy Milburn 223-637; Dale Matheny 248-636; Leon Fogle 247-636; Steve Benston 231-636; Phil Wall 240-635; Ron Norris 233-635; Tom Cook 258-633; Larry Rose 245-632; Jordan Ellis 236-632; Duane Patterson 223-632; Ron Norris 248-631; Jared Mulhollen 223-631; Art Ball 237-630; Don McDonald 220-628; Bob Penney 235-625; Doug Townsend 220-625; Larry Rux 235-624; Dave Harder 225-623; Larry James 236-622; Ozzie Brockbank 236-619; Jason Asmussen 234-619; Gene Bell 221-619; Duane McLean 242-615; Ron Norris 223-615; Kevin Soltis 223-612; Darwin Moore 224-609; Jared Inlow 226-600; Darwin Moore 288; Scott Helstowski 277; Dave Deason 259; Mike Henderson 247; Gene Bell 246; Rob Scott 245; Jack Cole 245; Robert Gibson 245; Robert Slayton 244; Doug Townsend 244; Ron Norris 243; Steve Mullis 242; Mark Holden 240; Jeff Pruitt 240; Dave Nosack 240; Leon Fogle 237; Gary Hudnall 237; Jeff Harder 236; Larry VanAusdall 236; Justin Edwards 236; Mike Henderson 236; Jeff Harsha 236; Seth Jordan 236; Dennis Stockton 235; Jon Mickson 235; Dennis Graham 235; Dave Deason 234; DJ Snopl 234; Dirk Collins 234; Steve Benston 234; DJ Snopl 234; Ron Norris 233; Wayne Rohde 232; Blake McKenzie 230; Bob Blackwell 229; Mark Bell 228; Rick Sanchez 228; Bob Blackwell 227; Mark Bell 227; Rick Matthews 226; Dan Vogt 226; Jary Kapus 226; Steve Schmidt 226; Art Ball 226; Ken Drake 225; Troy Miles 225; Bob Glaesemann 224; Brian Goode 223; Robert Slayton 222; Gary Mayfield 222; Steve Harmon 222; Mark Bell 221; Bob Wood 221; Scott Wihtol 221; Dirk Collins 220.

WOMEN — Michelle Snopl 232-647; Christy Helstowski 234-629; April Rose 224-605; Naomi Joslin 247; April Rose 236; Val Wilson 235; Shannon Fisher 224; Barb Henderson 222; Darlene Lacey 221; Patty Watkins 219; Mary Dyer 219; Treasa Sprague 210; Sharon Fraser 207; Marilyn Wilson 204; Annette Driskell 203; Janet Prince 203; Sharon Severe 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 279-769; Jerry Hargrove 268-759; Neal Roberts 258-717; Art Ball 279-703; Randy Cochran 268-686; Leighton Edge 255-673; Chuck Eilenberger 247-669; Bruce Snook 232-665; Jerry Hargrove 267-663; Brayton Bailey 241-654; Jerome Lee 258-652; Al Rossi 244-644; Dennis Lindquist 245-643; Chuck Honeycutt 226-641; Darrell Cordonier 224-633; Lynn Caughey 235-631; Neal Roberts 233-628; Cleon Botsford 234-625; Bill Irwin 233-625; Bruce Snook 225-616; Lynn Caughey 234-606; Les Nimmo 213-605; Lee Evans 244; Duane McLean 243; Randy Pace 243; Art Ball 237; Ken Myres 236; Leighton Edge 235; Neal Roberts 234-629; Cleon Botsford 230; Euel Rutledge 227; Darrell Blore 224; Gary Rosenberger 223; Lynn Caughey 222; Larry Fields 222; Harry LeVine 218; Euel Rutledge 216; Cleon Botsford 215; Chuck Honeycutt 212; Cleon Botsford 212; Clovis Glass 211; Jim Swarts 210; Ross Burd 210; Steve Podesta 210; Chet Faurholt 209; Ward Bebb 209; Craig Callaway 208; Donald Mott 208; Digger Pettit 207; Dale Sattler 206; Jim Badger 204; Ross Burd 203; John Counts 203; Gary Rosenberger 202; Donald Mott 201; Clovis Glass 201; Clay Winkler 200; Ross Burd 200.

WOMEN — Joan Grimes 234-664; Linn Goode 227-624; Joan Grimes 237; Betty Havira 223; Terry Rosenberger 201; Ginger Allen 195; Barbara Pace 193; Karen Eilenberger 193; Janet Crandall 190; Marjo Vaughn 189; Nina Lee 187; Vi Hartwell 182.

COCA COLA BOYS — Zach Henley 254; Kyle Ferguson 204; Trevor Lee 203; Evan Morris 180.

COCA COLA GIRLS — Faith Ham 198.

SPRITEN BOYS — Gabe Lane 161; Reese Tipler 145; Aiden Burg 120; Nathan Boylan 106.

SPRITEN GIRLS — Alexis Carlson 116.

BUMPER BASHER BOYS — Ethan Pierce 131; Ronnie Pierce 122; Kaden Rosenberger 117; Blaine Lloyd 100.

LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB

MEN — John Rohde 224-642; Neal Roberts 225-626; Bruce Snook 246-616; Neal Roberts 227-616; Steve Podesta 266-614; Lee Evans 232; Bruce Snook 226; Duane McLean 225; Jim Shreeve 224; Lee Evans 220; Clovis Glass 219; Jim Guches 215; Leon Fogle 213; Clay Winkler 210.

WOMEN — Betty Havira 267-654; June Podesta 211; Debi Holden 206; Judy Winkler 202; Marilyn Wilson 201.

Golf

Hole-in-One

Vicki Maddox, Quail Point Golf Course, hole No. 4, 115 yards, 6-hybrid, Feb. 23. Her first ace was witnessed by playing partners Toby Mac and Belinda Robbins.

Laurel Hill GC

Men's Club

Best Ball Format

Feb. 19

TEAM RESULTS — 1, Lou Thompson-Cary Marshall, 32 (won on handicap hole No. 8); 2, Gary Snow-Jose Acevedo, 32.

INDIVIDUAL GROSS — 1, Cary Marshall 32; 1, Jose Acevedo, 33; 3, Roger Adams, 35.

K.P. — No. 3, Jim Marshall. No. 5, Craig Dutson.

Centennial GC

Centennial Men's Club

Four-Man Army Scramble Format

Feb. 22

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jay Klemp, Brad Bills, Marty Morlan, Glen Clark, 132; 2, Stan Reiter, Bryan Schlafke, Derek Bowker, Alfonso Powers, 133; 3, Chris Daggitt, Pat Daggitt, Steve Wood, Mark Wilson, 133; 4, Bill Albers, Todd Neilson, Eric Austad, Scott Wise, 133.

NET — 1, Dave Wittkopf, Walt Pace, Lynn Myrick, Enno Duden, 125; 2, Vance Hickin, Rich Larsen, Jon Paauwe, Bill Seymour, 128; 3, Vince Domenzain, Tyler Weist, Kurt Waldmann, Norm Blandel, 129; 4, Bob Pierce, Rick Young, Anthony Ulloa, Doug Rowe, 130.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Paul Reynolds, Alan Vogel, Mike Miller, Tim Rouhier, 138; 2, Nick Viani, Rod Reid, Jim Beaver, Dave Stiemert, 140; 3, Tim Penner, Ryan Blandel, Phil Schmidt, Don Nelson, 142; 4, Bob Bowers, Russ McBride, Bill Hymas, Brady Gibson, 142.

NET — 1, Garret Ryan, Josh Standley, Brian Kunst, Jared Miller, 123; 2, Chris Stark, Dave Keirsey, Jerry Wolfram, Mike Cook, 127; 3, Joe Colley, John Beairsto, Les Mims, Gary Schoen, 127; 4, Kevin Pepper, Mike Pepper, Dana Travers, Tony Conklin, 130.

K.P. — No. 4, Bob Pierce, Chuck Grytness, Doug Rowe. No. 6, John Kandaris, Bob Bowers, Tim Penner. No. 14, Brent Santoni, Phil Cardin, Jim Zentgraf. No. 17, John Kandaris, Mike Dauenhauer, Bill Seymour.

TEAM SKINS

GROSS — No. 1, Vince Domenzain, Norm Blandel, Tyler Weist, Kurt Waldmann, 6. No. 3, Jim Douglas, John Kandaris, Chuck Fowler, Hank Munn, 6. No. 7, Chris Daggitt, Pat Daggitt, Steve Wood, Mark Wilson, 7. No. 8, Vince Domenzain, Norm Blandel, Tyler Weist, Kurt Waldmann, 6; No. 17, Ryan Blandel, Tim Penner, Phil Schmidt, Don Nelson, 4.

NET — No. 2, Joe Colley, John Beairsto, Les Mims, Gary Schoen, 6; No. 3, Jim Douglas, John Kandaris, Chuck Fowler, Hank Munn, 5; No. 5, Chris Stark, Jerry Wolfram, Dave Keirsey, Mike Cook, 5; No. 17, Ryan Blandel, Tim Penner, Phil Schmidt, Don Nelson, 4.

Senior Tuesday

Four-Man Super Drive (Three Balls) Format

Feb. 18

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rich Larsen, Steve Josephson, Jim Douglas, Vance Hickin, 213; 2, Willy Reed, Dick Pruitt, Dave Keirsey, Chris Stark, 216.

NET — 1, Jerry Hauck, Ted Bibler, Ron Statham, Greg Stormberg, 181; 2, Mike Miller, Gordy Carrigan, Tim Rouhier, Jerry Johnson, 187.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jay Coldwell, Craig Siebenlist, John Lefler, Roger Adams, 219; 2, Selby Hyde, Jim Connell, Mike Hurt, Steve Josephson, 234.

NET — 1, Howard Hunter, Pete La Pierre, Mike Thompson, John Wurfl, 180; 2, Joe Sierra, Jim Lesher, Dave Grove, Rich Larsen, 185.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Jim Beaver, Al Vogel. No. 6, Rod Reid, Ked Messinger. No. 14, Kevin Williams, Troy Boyd. No. 17, Roger Roberts, Carl Schneiderman.

Oak Knoll GC

No Alibi Tournament

Feb. 22

FIRST FLIGHT — 1, Rick Stinchcomb, 63; 2, Claude Akins, 75; 3, Tom McCracken, 76; 4, Bret DeForest, 76.

SECOND FLIGHT — 1, Pete Zukis, 80; 2, Ray Tokareff, 81; 3, Jan Ritter, 83; 4, Tony Parent, 87.

THIRD FLIGHT — 1, Ross Rampy, 83; 2, Troy Brown, 86; 3, Bob Clark, 87; 4, Dan Catropa, 90.

LONG PUTT (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, DeForest, La Pierre. No. 13, McLaughlin, Rampy.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-Man Super Drive Format

Feb. 19

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Roger Courtney, Larry Butler, Bill Albers, Jim Overmyer, 201; 2, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Ken Gentry, 208.

NET — 1, Ed Borgnino, Mike Young, Dennis Gerke, Bruce Lemmerman, 176.5; 2, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Bob Mayfield, Dave Jones, 180.25.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Gary Smith, Gordon Layton, Dick Niedermeyer, 201; 2, Dave Sayler, Dennis Bolsinga, Walt Russell, 249.

NET — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Steve Ganong, 190.5; 2, Gary Reed, Mike Robinson, Rod Hammer, Dave Morris, 192.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, Ed Borgnino, George Kerth. No. 12, Bob Mayfield, Dennis Bolsinga.

Post Holiday Scramble

Feb. 22

GROSS — 1, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Tim Croft, Rick Lloyd, 137; 2, David Mayer, Johnny Curtwright, Matt Breceda, Josh Whitaker, 140; 3, Brett McFall, Bob Moore, Ryan Garret, Jason Floyd, 146.

NET — 1, Jeff Irwin, Jerry Severson, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, 102.5; 2, Ray Keasler, Jason Higginbotham, Jeremy Wolfe, Allen McComb, 115; 3, George Kerth, Gerald Kerth, Al Hartwell, Doug Cannon, 115.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 17, John Robinson, Tonya Waldren.

LONG DRIVE (ages 18-55, 56-up) — No. 10, David Mayer, John Robinson.

LOWEST TEAM SCORE OVER THE FIELD — No. 14, Ray Keasler-Jason Higginbotham-Jeremy Wolfe-Allan McComb; No. 11, Brett McFall-Bob Moore-Ryan Garret-Jason Floyd; No. 1 and 13, David Mayer-Matt Breceda-Johnny Curtwright-Josh Whitaker; No. 12, George Kerth-Doug Cannon-Al Hartwell-Gerald Kerth; No. 3, 10 and 16, Rick Lloyd-John Robinson-Tim Croft-Dave Rush; No. 8, Leslie Gainey-Rick Gainey-Todd Kavit-Tonya Waldren.