• PREP GOLF

    Fisher leads South to golf win

  • ROSEBURG — The South Medford boys golf team came away with the Cascade Challenge's top honors by the slightest of margins on Monday at Roseburg Country Club.
    • email print
      Comment
  • ROSEBURG — The South Medford boys golf team came away with the Cascade Challenge's top honors by the slightest of margins on Monday at Roseburg Country Club.
    With a team score of 316, the Panthers edged Sheldon by one stroke for the win.
    South Medford freshman Reese Fisher and Grants Pass' Robert Galli each shot even-par 72s to tie for the low round, but Fisher was awarded the win on a tiebreaker. Alex Brown added a 78 for the Panthers.
    North Medford's Daniel Schuler shot a 73. The Black Tornado placed fifth.
    Ashland's Matt Hedges carded a 77.
    On the girls side, Grants Pass took second (438). Sheldon had the top two individuals in Haleigh Krause (73) and Jenny Krause (77) and won with a team score of 337.
    Crater's Danielle Giles shot an 85.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, South Medford 316; 2, Sheldon, 317; 3, Grants Pass, 318; 4, Marist, 320; 5, North Medford, 336; 6, Sprague, 337; 7, Roseburg, 345; 8, McNary, 347; 9, Crater, 368; 10, Phoenix, 403; Ashland, incomplete.
    INDIVIDUAL TOP 10 — 1 (tie), Reese Fisher, South Medford, 36-36—72 (won on tiebreaker), Robert Galli, Grants Pass, 34-38—72; 3, Daniel Schuler, North Medford, 34-39—73; 4 (tie), Joseph Kuehn, Sheldon, 39-36—75, Ben Wanichek, Sheldon, 37-38—75; 6, Billy Pollock, Marist, 35-41—76; 7 (tie), Hayden McCowan, McNary, 39-38—77, Matt Hedges, Ashland, 39-38—77; 9 (tie), Nick Jacobs, Sprague, 39-39—78, Alex Brown, South Medford, 39-39—78.
    LOCAL INDIVIDUAL SCORES
    SOUTH MEDFORD (316) — Reese Fisher 36-36—72, Alex Brown 39-39—78, Blake Bartlett 41-41—82, Logan Artner 40-44—84.
    GRANTS PASS (318) — Robert Galli 34-38—72, Jackson Bartow 42-39—81, Tanner Vest 39-43—82, Brian Luther 41-42—83.
    NORTH MEDFORD (336) — Daniel Schuler 34-39—73, Jack Singleton 42-41—83, David Parson 43-44—87, Liam Boehning 44-49—93.
    CRATER (368) — Mike Piazzini 44-43—87, Race Reiter 48-40—88, John Keyser 45-51—96, Billy King 48-49—97.
    PHOENIX (403) — Austin Jeandin 48-45—93, Ethan Gedde 54-44—98, Travis Treadway 52-53—105, Tyler Crawford 53-54—107.
    ASHLAND (INC.) — Matt Hedges 39-38—77, Kyle Breeding 47-58—105.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Sheldon, 337; 2, Grants Pass, 438; 3, McNary, 453; Roseburg, incomplete; Crater, incomplete.
    INDIVIDUAL TOP 10 — 1, Haleigh Krause, Sheldon, 35-38—73; 2 (tie), Jenny Krause, Sheldon, 39-38—77, Clare Dittemore, Roseburg, 38-39—77; 4, Cammie Decker, McNary, 43-45—88; 5, Danielle Giles, Crater, 41-44—85; 6, Jenna Kuehn, Sheldon, 46-47—93; 7 (tie), Amber Prevedello, Sheldon, 46-48—94, Kelsey Hellwege, Sheldon, 43-51—94; 9, Donnie Thomason, Grants Pass, 49-51—100; 9, Kat DelaCruz, Roseburg, 52-50—102.
    LOCAL INDIVIDUAL SCORES
    GRANTS PASS (438) — Donnie Thomason 49-51—100, Emily Henderson 52-58—110, Hayley Hoback 59-54—113, Shelby DeRocher 54-61—115.
    CRATER (INC.) — Danielle Giles 41-44—85.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook