• North Medford, Grants Pass settle for split in boys tennis

  • North Medford held serve for the most part in boys tennis singles action on Tuesday but Grants Pass did likewise in doubles to force a 4-4 tie at North Medford High.
    • email print
  • North Medford held serve for the most part in boys tennis singles action on Tuesday but Grants Pass did likewise in doubles to force a 4-4 tie at North Medford High.
    Logan West, Tyler West and Daniel Pedersen won their singles matches to take the top three singles matchups, while Ryan Hogan and Kyle Campbell teamed to win at No. 1 doubles for North Medford.
    Grants Pass was able to gain a close win at No. 4 singles by Tyler Broyles and sweep through the Nos. 2-4 doubles slots to salvage a tie in District 1 action.
    SINGLES — Logan West, NM, d. Jonathan Williams, 6-3, 6-2; Tyler West, NM, d. Barrett Titus, 6-0, 6-3; Daniel Pedersen, NM, d. Tucker Daniel, 6-2, 6-2; Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Kellen Pedersen, 7-5, 6-4.
    DOUBLES — Ryan Hogan-Kyle Campbell, NM, d. Nick Blanco-Drew VanDelden, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; Nick O'Hara-Aaron Leenknecht, GP, d. Nick White-Ryan Trapp, 6-1, 6-1; Jacob Guerrero-Nathan Trujillo, GP, d. Isaiah Williams-Kane Garrett, 6-2, 6-2; Connor Lubic-Will Gross, GP, d. Alex Doan-Sean Dennehy, 6-4, 7-5.
    Girls Tennis
    NORTH MEDFORD 7, ST.MARY'S 1 — North Medford cruised in nonleague action.
    In the top doubles match, the Black Tornado's Alexa Inman and Bethany Hagloch edged Emily Riehlman and Teddie Savage, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.
    SINGLES — Hannah Van Strahl, NM, d. Sabrina Miller, 6-1, inj.; Kristina Ribeiro, NM, d. Emerald DeBoer, 6-4, 6-3; Rachel Forrest, NM, d. Haley Ordal, 6-2, 6-0; Sarah Loftin, SM, d. Bailey Cowen, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7.
    DOUBLES — Alexa Inman-Bethany Hagloch, NM, d. Emily Riehlman-Teddie Savage, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3; Madeline Duer-Savannah Chambers, NM, d. Becky Fuller-Phillips-Angels Chengit, 6-1, 6-1; Anne Miller-Morgan Messer, NM, d. won by forfeit; Laura Whitney-McKenna Cromwell, NM, d. Emma Pierotti-Melissa Seus, 6-2, 6-1.
    SOUTH MEDFORD 5, ROSEBURG 3 — South Medford No. 1 singles player Kelsey Bartlett continued her strong start with a straight-set victory as the Panthers improved to 5-1 in District 1.
    Bartlett defeated Fiona Johnson, 6-2, 6-1, to run her record to 5-1.
    Also for South (5-2 overall), its No. 4 doubles tandem of sophomores Kayla Fain and Kenadi Schultz pulled out a tough victory over Roseburg's Katlyn Har and Jessica Hernandez, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, to clinch the Panthers' team win.
    SINGLES — Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Fiona Johnson, 6-2, 6-1; Claire Hittle, R, d. Abi Borg, 7-5, 6-1; Riley Houck, SM, d. Alexis Eibel, 6-2, 6-4; Catherine Gustafson, SM, d. Andrea Chui, 6-3, 6-3.
    DOUBLES — Monica Hall-Morgan Novak, R, d. Alex Moore-Anna Johnson, 0-6, 6-1, 7-5; Bethany Fromdahl-Sarah Royce, R, Kali Curtis-Hannah Case, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (9); Andie DeVries-Erin Vieira, SM, d. Reena Daley-Bronwyn Spakousky, 6-0, 6-2; Kayla Fain-Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Katlyn Har-Jessica Hernandez, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
    Track and Field
    CASCADE, ST. MARY'S SPLIT — Cascade Christian's Tristan Akery set the school record in the high jump, the Challengers' Stephanie Croy had three grueling wins and the St. Mary's girls short relay team ran a state-best time in a dual meet at St. Mary's High.
    The Cascade Christian boys won 82-53, and the St. Mary's girls triumphed 84.5-56.5 in the cross-town rivalry.
    Akery high jumped 6 feet, 4 inches, taking over the Class 3A lead by 4 inches.
    Croy won the 400 (1 minutes, 1.1 seconds), the 800 (2:31.70) and the 3,000 (11:26.70) meters. She ranks in the top six in 3A in all three.
    The Crusaders' 4x100 relay of Emily Elmore, Aessa Catt, Sam Weiland and Meg Vasey clocked 50.80, giving it the state lead by 6/10ths of a second.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Cascade Christian 82, St. Mary's 53.
    100 — 1, Denten Edwards, SM, 11.50; 200 — 1, Denten Edwards, SM, 23.90; 400 — 1, John Shipley, CC, 55.30; 800 — 1, Tristan Akery, CC, 2:08.90; 1,500 — 1, Tim McPherson, CC, 4:28.90; 3,000 — 1, Connor Keating, SM, 10:24.60; 110 HURDLES — 1, Mark Wyant, SM, 19.70; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mark Wyant, SM, 47.00; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Jake Brown, John Shipley, Treyson Robbins, Jack Boisen), 47.00; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Tracy Salgado, Anthony Bonsi, Chris Martin, Elijah Conway), 3:52.40.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 50-5; DISCUS — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 156-3; JAVELIN — 1, Tanner Parker, CC, 136-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Tristan Akery, CC, 6-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Hunter Rothfus, SM, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Cody Parker, CC, 20-11; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jack Boisen, CC, 34-9.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 84.5, Cascade Christian 56.5.
    100 — 1, Aessa Catt, SM, 13.00; 200 — 1, Emily Elmore, SM, 28.20; 400 — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 1:01.10; 800 — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 2:31.70; 1,500 — 1, Katie Akery, CC, 5:49.30; 3,000 — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 11:26.70; 100 HURDLES — 1, Gianna Isola, SM, 18.00; 300 HURDLES — 1, Meg Vasey, SM, 51.60; 4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Emily Elmore, Aessa Catt, Sam Weiland, Meg Vasey), 50.80; 4X200 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Aessa Catt, Emily Elmore, Sam Weiland, Emily Alvarez), 1:49.00; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Aessa Catt, Emily Elmore, Meg Vasey, Gianna Isola), 4:19.50.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Tiani Alvarez, CC, 25-7.5; DISCUS — 1, Cheyenne Auchard, CC, 95-0; JAVELIN — 1, Tiani Alvarez, CC, 78-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madeline Volk, SM, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Summer Keating, SM, 6-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Sarah Settimo, SM, 14-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mallory Mann, CC, 29-8.
    Boys Golf
    ALL-SKYLINE — At Klamath Falls, Bryce Wortman of Mazama shot a 7-under-par 65 to rout the field at Running Y Resort.
    Phoenix placed fourth, led by Austin Jeandin's 95.
    Hidden Valley was the low team at 349.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Bryce Wortman, Maz, 33-32—65; 2, Austin Johnson, HV, 43-48—81; 3, Kyler Kensler, KU, 44-39—83; 4, Joseph Baker, HV, 49-46—86; 5, 5, Dayton Skinner, Hen, 42-45—87.
    HIDDEN VALLEY (349) — Austin Johnson 43-38—81, Joseph Baker 86, Tanner Hanks 88, Derik Boice 94.
    HENLEY (363) — Dayton Skinner 42-45—87, Robert Ferguson 44-46—90, Matt Moraweic 48-43—91, Gunnard Lindsay 47-48—95.
    NORTH VALLEY (376) — Kade Toledo 46-42—88, Max Vale 43-48—91, Broc Sharp 48-48—96, J.J. Flynn 46-51—97.
    PHOENIX (414) — Austin Jeandin 52-43—95, Ethan Gedde 51-50—101, Tyler Crawford 57-51—108, Travis Treadway 60-50—110.
    KLAMATH UNION (Inc.) — Kyler Kensler 44-39—83, Zach Keeney 44-48—92, Jesse Hunt 50-49—99.
    MAZAMA (Inc.) — Bryce Wortman 33-32—65, Michael Blake 53-54—107.
    Girls Golf
    DISTRICT 6 — Henley's Katie Collum took home medalist honors with a 75, teammate Kylie Collum was second with a 76 and the Hornets secured the team title at the District 6 tournament at Centennial Golf Club on Monday.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Katie Collum, Hen, 40-35—75; 2, Kylie Collum, Hen, 41-35—76; 3, Tristen Vandehey, NV, 44-45—89; 4, Kynan Nordal, IV, 47-43—90; 5, (tie) Emily Taormino, NV, 48-52—100, Allyson Armstrong 48-52—100.
    HENLEY (364) — Katie Collum 40-35—75; Kylie Collum 41-35—76; Rachel Parrish 54-51—105; Lexi West 50-58—108.
    NORTH VALLEY (399) — Tristen Vandehey 44-45—89; Emily Taormino 48-52—100; Baylee Duncan 54-49—103; Tessa Petropolous 49-58—107.
    PHOENIX (492) — Allyson Armstrong 48-52—100; Karlie Richardson 61-52—113; Alex Hull 57-66—123; Lizette Gutierrez 78-78—156.
    ST. MARY'S (498) — Bella Yaeger 49-54—103; Karen Ip 66-64—130; Rachel Wu 73-59—132; Vivian Shen 62-71—133.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (Inc.) — Briyonna Felan 53-57—110; Claira Cummings 69-60—129.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (Inc.) — Kynan Nordal 47-43—90; Skayla Patton 63-71—134; Samantha Milner 64-71—135.
    MAZAMA (Inc.) — Danai Erickson 78-80—158.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...