• Wu, St. Mary's set pace in Bend tourney

  • BEND — Conditions for the fourth annual Tetherow High Desert Challenge weren't optimum but it sure didn't affect St. Mary's boys golf standout Dylan Wu on Monday at Tetherow Golf Course.
    • email print
      Comment
  • BEND — Conditions for the fourth annual Tetherow High Desert Challenge weren't optimum but it sure didn't affect St. Mary's boys golf standout Dylan Wu on Monday at Tetherow Golf Course.
    Playing among competitors from 16 teams across the state, ranging from Class 6A to 3A, Wu was sensational in the wind and rain to run away with medalist honors.
    The Northwestern-bound senior shot a 34 on the front nine holes and scored a 35 on the back to finish as the only player to break 70 in the tournament with his 3-under-par 69.
    Wu finished five strokes ahead of his nearest competitor, Summit's Jake Loberg, and was seven shots ahead of North Medford's Daniel Schuler, who placed fourth with a 76.
    The Crusaders also used 78s from Josh Wu and Tom Thorndike and a 79 by Jeremy Wu to win the team competition with a combined score of 304. Summit placed second at 309, while North Medford was fifth at 337.
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 304, Summit 309, Bend 323, Central Catholic 334, North Medford 337, Pendleton 359, Crook County 370, Willamette 373, Churchill 374, The Dalles Wahtonka 378, Liberty 381, Mountain View 382, Centennial 399, North Valley 401, Marshfield 408.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Dylan Wu, St. Mary's, 69; 2, Jack Loberg, Summit, 74; 3, Cole Chrisman, Summit, 75; 4, Daniel Schuler, North Medford, 76; T5, Jake Ryan, Central Catholic, 77, and Ryan DeCastilhos, Bend, 77.
    ST. MARY'S (304) — Dylan Wu 34-35—69, Josh Wu 40-38—78, Tom Thorndike 38-40—78, Jeremy Wu 40-39—79.
    NORTH MEDFORD (337) — Daniel Schuler 37-39—76, David Parson 42-42—84, Jack Singleton 47-38—85, Bobby Rosas 47-45—92.
    NORTH VALLEY (401) — Max Valle 48-42—90, Cole DeCourcey 55-46—101, Kade Toledo 50-52—102, J.J. Flynn 59-49—108.
    BANDON INVITATIONAL — At Bandon, Cascade Christian's Ben Quast shot an impressive 77 to earn medalist honors and Eagle Point earned the team title during challenging conditions on the Old Macdonald Course at Bandon Dunes.
    Quast went out in 35 but a change in weather brought on the full links experience and left him to come in with a 42 for the day's top score. Fellow Challengers golfer Jake Quast finished fourth with a 79.
    Eagle Point grouped its scores to edge Oakridge for the team victory. Troy Jordan paced the Eagles with an 80, while Taylor Scott was at 84 and Ethan Devore and Zach Henley each carded an 85.
    TEAM SCORES — Eagle Point 334, Oakridge 339, Cascade Christian 348, Coquille 355, Sweet Home 359, Bandon 363, Gold Beach 372, Cottage Grove 378, Junction City 383.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Ben Quast, Cascade Christian, 77; T2, Joel Snyder, Oakridge, 78, and Terrence Edwards, Coquille, 78; 4, Jake Quast, Cascade Christian, 79; T5, Troy Jordan, Eagle Point, 80, and Johnny Hunts, Junction City, 80.
    EAGLE POINT (334) — Troy Jordan 40-40—80, Taylor Scott 40-44—84, Ethan Devore 40-45—85, Zach Henley 38-47—85.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (348) — Ben Quast 35-42—77, Jake Quast 35-44—79, Michael Clark 42-52—94, Nash O'Hara 44-54—98.
    ROGUE RIVER (Inc.) — Andrew Mengershausen 50-57—107.
    Girls
    ALL-SWC — At Roseburg, North Medford freshman Kiana Oshiro tied Sheldon's Haleigh Krause for medalist honors with a 76 in the conference meet at Roseburg Country Club.
    Sheldon easily won the team title, while North Medford finished fourth after Sydney Dixon chipped in with a 107.
    Maddie Keepes paced South Medford with a 111.
    TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 343, Grants Pass 409, South Eugene 425, North Medford 450, South Medford 598.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — T1, Haleigh Krause, Sheldon, 76, and Kiana Oshiro, North Medford 76; 3, Clare Dittemore, Roseburg, 81; 4, Jenny Krause, Sheldon, 83; 5, Donnie Thomason, Grants Pass, 89.
    SHELDON (343) — Haleigh Krause 40-36—76, Jenny Krause 42-41—83, Jenna Kuehn 47-43—90, Kailyn Hellwege 47-47—94, Amber Prevedello 48-46—94.
    GRANTS PASS (409) — Donnie Thomason 42-47—89, Shelby DeRocher 55-46—101, Emily Henderson 52-57—109, Haley Hoback 56-54—110.
    SOUTH EUGENE (425) — McKenna Henderson 47-45—92, Taylor Marsh 47-49—96, Anna Kate Finrow 52-60—112, Abbey Curtis 61-64—125.
    NORTH MEDFORD (450) — Kiana Oshiro 37-39—76, Sydney Dixon 55-52—107, Claire Anderson 66-59—125, Melissa Tonkin 75-67—142.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (598) — Maddie Keepes 53-58—111, Haley Ankeny 68-73—141, Morgan Couch 75-81—156, Megan Curry 94-96—190.
    CRATER (Inc.) — Mariah Mills 68-76—144.
    EAGLE POINT (Inc.) — Camilia Beal 64-79—143.
    ROSEBURG (Inc.) — Clare Dittemore 40-41—81, Kat DeLaCruz 48-55—103, Cassie Nichols 61-50—111.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...