• Black Tornado's Schuler wins SWC title in wild finish

  • ROSEBURG — With medalist honors in the Southwest Conference boys golf district tournament up for grabs down the stretch Tuesday at Roseburg Country Club, the tension was high in the final foursome.
    • email print
  • ROSEBURG — With medalist honors in the Southwest Conference boys golf district tournament up for grabs down the stretch Tuesday at Roseburg Country Club, the tension was high in the final foursome.
    The scores were uncharacteristically high as well, leading to an unusual finish between the likes of title hopefuls Daniel Schuler (North Medford), Reese Fisher (South Medford), Ben Wanichek (Sheldon) and Greg Esrig (South Eugene).
    In a crowd of typically low-scoring golfers, Schuler was able to use a par on the 18th hole — 36th overall in the two-day event — to secure medalist honors after his counterparts fell by the wayside.
    The North Medford senior backed up Monday's first round of 73 with a 77 to finish with a 150 total, two strokes ahead of runner-up Fisher and three shots better than Esrig.
    Wanichek finished fourth at 155 but still advanced to next Monday and Tuesday's Class 6A state tournament at Quail Valley Golf Course in Banks after Sheldon won the team title by edging South Medford by 13 strokes.
    Joining the Irish and Panthers at next week's finale will be individual players Schuler, Esrig and Grants Pass' Brian Luther, who finished with a 159. The top two teams and top three individuals not on those teams advanced to state.
    A triple bogey by Schuler on the 15th hole was countered by a chip-in birdie from Fisher to give the South Medford freshman a two-shot lead. Schuler got one stroke back when he parred the 16th and Fisher made bogey, and each made par on the 17th hole.
    Fisher's one-shot lead over Schuler — three shots over Wanichek and Esrig — didn't hold up on the 18th after Schuler avoided trouble with his par effort. Fisher and Wanichek dropped back with triple bogeys, while Esrig made bogey on the final hole.
    Blake Bartlett shot a second-round 77 to help South Medford's cause in erasing a two-shot deficit to North Medford in the team standings entering the final round. Alex Brown added a 76 and Logan Artner a 90 to complete the turnaround.
    TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 643, South Medford 656, North Medford 661, Grants Pass 664, South Eugene 688, Roseburg 714, Crater 783. Incomplete: Thurston.
    TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS — 1, Daniel Schuler, NM, 73-77—150; 2, Reese Fisher, SM, 76-76—152; 3, Greg Esrig, SE, 77-76—153; 4, Ben Wanichek, She, 76-79—155; 5, Joseph Kuehn, She, 79-78—157.
    Local Results
    SOUTH MEDFORD (656) — Reese Fisher 76-76—152, Blake Bartlett 83-77—160, Alex Brown 85-79—164, Logan Artner 90-90—180.
    NORTH MEDFORD (661) — Daniel Schuler 73-77—150, David Parson 83-83—166, Bobby Rosas 85-87—172, Liam Boehning 91-Jack Singleton 82.
    GRANTS PASS (664) — Brian Luther 82-77—159, Jackson Bartow 83-83—166, Robert Galli 83-84—167, Tannon Rounsaville 93-79—172.
    CRATER (783) — Jake Gustafson 102-85—187, John Keyser 100-95—195, Jason Santoni 98-98—196, Mike Piazzini 95-Billy King 110.
    5A DISTRICT 1 — At Redmond, Ashland senior Matt Hedges sealed a state berth after shooting a 2-over-par 74 and finishing with a 147 total for second place individually in district tournament action at Juniper Golf Club.
    Summit won the team title with 599 strokes, including 298 on Tuesday. Led by tournament medalist Ryan DeCastilhos, Bend rallied to finish second (601).
    The state tournament is set for Quail Valley Golf Course Monday and Tuesday in Banks.
    Hedges, who was the 2013 district champion, shot a 73 Monday. He had birdies on hole Nos. 7, 10 and 18, a bogey on No. 14 and double bogeys on Nos. 8 and 13.
    DeCastilhos fired a 3-under 69 on Tuesday and finished with a 142 total.
    Ethan DeVore's 159 total was good for 11th overall for Eagle Point, which secured third as a team.
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 599, Bend 601, Eagle Point 657, Mountain View 691, Redmond 749. Incomplete: Ashland.
    TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Ryan DeCastilhos, Bend, 73-69—142; 2, Matt Hedges, Ashland, 73-74—147; 3, Max Higlin, Summit, 76-72—148; 4, Declan Watts, Summit, 75-75—150; 5, Jack Loberg, Summit, 75-76—151.
    Local Results
    EAGLE POINT (657) — Ethan DeVore 77-82—159, Taylor Scott 83-80—163, Zack Henley 85-80—165, Troy Jordan 86-85—171, Michael Macedo 85-87—172.
    ASHLAND (Inc.) — Matt Hedges 73-74—147, Kyle Breeding 80-81—161, TJ Ferreira 113-104—217.
    SKYLINE DISTRICT — At Grants Pass, Hidden Valley's Austin Johnson finished second among the individuals and the Mustangs easily won the Skyline Conference team title with a solid final round at Grants Pass Golf Club.
    Johnson shot a 77 on Day 2 to finish with a 150 total, just two shots behind medalist Bryce Wortman of Mazama.
    Phoenix's Austin Jeandin fell back in the final round and finished with a 187 total.
    The top two teams and top five individuals regardless of team affiliation advanced to the 4A state tournament next Monday and Tuesday.
    TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 668, Henley 715, North Valley 747, Phoenix 792. Incomplete: Mazama, Klamath Union.
    TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS — 1, Bryce Wortman, Maz, 72-76—148; 2, Austin Johnson, HV, 73-77—150; 3, Kyler Kensler, KU, 74-82—156; 4, Derik Boice, HV, 87-81—168; 5, Joseph Baker, HV, 81-88—169.
    Local Results
    HIDDEN VALLEY (668) — Austin Johnson 73-77—150, Derik Boice 87-81—168, Joseph Baker 81-88—169, Tanner Hanks 89-Jacob Fields 92.
    NORTH VALLEY (747) — Kade Toledo 87-86—173, Cole DeCourcey 90-95—185, Broc Sharp 99-92—191, Max Valle 92-106—198.
    PHOENIX (792) — Austin Jeandin 89-98—187, Ethan Gedde 96-97—193, Travis Treadway 96-105—201, Tyler Crawford 108-103—211.
    Girls
    SWC DISTRICT — At Creswell, North Medford freshman Kiana Oshiro and Crater sophomore Daniele Giles each earned berths in the Class 6A state tournament by finishing second and third, respectively, after two rounds at Emerald Valley Country Club.
    The top two teams and top three individuals not on those teams advance to the Class 6A state tournament, set next Monday and Tuesday at Emerald Valley Golf Course.
    Oshiro shot a second-round 72 to edge Giles for second place with a 146 total. Sheldon's Haleigh Krause earned medalist honors by shooting rounds of 71 and 70 for a 141.
    TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 677, Grants Pass 754, South Eugene 817, North Medford 846, Crater 1034, South Medford 1089. Incomplete: Roseburg.
    TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS — 1, Haleigh Krause, She, 71-70—141; 2, Kiana Oshiro, NM, 74-72—146; 3, Daniele Giles, Cra, 72-79—151; 4, Clare Dittemore, Ros, 78-80—158; 5, Amber Prevedello, She, 81-87—168.
    Local Results
    GRANTS PASS (754) — Donnie Thomason 85-88—173, Shelby DeRocher 99-94—193, Emily Henderson 94-100—194, Hunter Buschke 101-93—194.
    NORTH MEDFORD (846) — Kiana Oshiro 74-72—146, Claire Anderson 113-110—223, Yazmin Gamble 116-115—231, Melissa Tonkin 110-136—246.
    CRATER (1,034) — Daniele Giles 72-79—151, Jenn Pickrell 137-121—258, Aubrey Silvers 137-137—274, Kayleigh Lowder 197-154—351.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (1,089) — Maddie Keepes 109-113—222, Haley Ankeny 103-130—233, Megan Curry 161-146—307, Morgan Couch 167-160—327.
    4A/3A/2A/1A DISTRICT 6 — At Klamath Falls, St. Mary's advanced Staesha Flock and Bella Yaeger to next week's state tournament after they finished third and fifth, respectively, among the individuals after Day 2 action at the Running Y Ranch.
    Flock carded a 76 as one of the best rounds of the day for a two-day 156 total that fell behind Henley twins Kylie (149) and Katie Collom (153).
    Yaeger's second round of 94 allowed her to edge Phoenix's Allyson Armstrong (198) by four shots for the final individual berth to next Monday and Tuesday's state tourney.
    Claira Cummings paced Cascade Christian with a 98 and finished with a two-day total of 212.
    The top two teams and top five individuals regardless of team affiliation advanced to the state tournament.
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 771, North Valley 817, St. Mary's 898, Illinois Valley 1098. Incomplete: Cascade Christian, Phoenix, Mazama.
    TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS — 1, Kylie Collom, Hen, 75-74—149; 2, Katie Collom, Hen, 79-74—153; 3, Staesha Flock, StM, 80-76—156; 4, Tristen Vandehey, NV, 97-87—184; 5, Bella Yaeger, StM, 100-94—194.
    Local Results
    NORTH VALLEY (817) — Tristen Vandehey 97-87—184, Baylee Duncan 103-98—201, Tessa Petropolous 116-106—222, Emily Taormino 95-Heidi Hickman 115.
    ST. MARY'S (898) — Staesha Flock 80-76—156, Bella Yaeger 100-94—194, Karen Ip 152-123—275, Vivian Shen 147-Rachel Wu 126.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (1,098) — Kynan Nordal 102-99—201, Samantha Milner 126-122—248, Skayla Patton 140-144—284, Mathurada Khanadnid 211-154—365.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (Inc.) — Claira Cummings 114-98—212, Briyonna Felan 115-105—220.
    PHOENIX (Inc.) — Allyson Armstrong 99-99—198, Karlie Richardson 116-104—220, Alex Hull 141-118—259.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...