BASKETBALL

MBA Fall League Standings

Through Oct. 17

THIRD-FOURTH GRADE DIVISION

MBA Hoops White;4-2

MBA Hoops Black;2-3

MBA Hoops Gold;0-5

FOURTH-FIFTH GRADE DIVISION

MBA Hoops White;6-2

MBA Hoops Gold;5-3

MBA Hoops Black;2-6

Little Lakers;2-6

SIXTH-SEVENTH GRADE DIVISION

MBA Hoops Gold;7-1

MBA Hoops White;6-2

MBA Hoops Black;3-5

KU Academy;0-3

MBA 7th;0-5

SEVENTH GRADE DIVISION

Lakers;6-1

Panthers;5-1

Comets;2-3

MBA Hoops Black;2-7

MBA Hoops White;1-7

EIGHTH GRADE DIVISION

MBA Hoops Black;7-1

St. Mary’s;4-4

MBA Hoops Gold;4-4

Ashland;1-7

HIGH SCHOOL GRADE DIVISION

Grants Pass (Trevor);7-1

Yreka Varsity;5-1

Henley;6-2

MBA Hoops Gold;3-5

Yreka JV;2-5

MBA Hoops Black;2-5

MBA Hoops JV;1-6

Grants Pass (Skyler);0-6

 

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Ken Wilkinson rolled a 300 game October 14 in the LaneMasters/5 Star Taxi League. The perfect game was Wilkinson’s third in the last year at Roxy Ann Lanes.

ROXY ANN LANES

Through Oct. 13

LANEMASTERS/5 STAR TAXI SCRATCH: Ken Wilkinson 255-300-766, Nick Brickey 235-279-731, Joe Melton 226-715, Matt King 258-231-654, Ryan Shook 227-247-686, Adam Southard 234-230-679, Dakota Munier 225-258-668, James Cox 259-667, Brayton Bailey 230-244-655, Joe Mitchell 279-654, Bill Weekley 245-649, Dave Wooley 245-641, Jeff King 221-630, Justin Gunn 257-609, Charlie Sanders 632, Bob Korth 622, Zach Wyatt 605, April Rose 225.

MEN: Dave Wooley 300-724, Nick Brickey 236-221-260-717, Steve Siemers 267-682, Jan Davies 247-674, Cody Linthwaite 229-252-671, Charlie Sanders 236-667, Eric Jackson 227-227-667, Bill Weekley 242-667, Daniel Jones 256-220-662, Justin James 246-655, Dave Wooley 226-642, Tom Cook 264-631, Don Gregg 233-624, Patrick Clemence 221-622, Eric Jackson 237-614, Justin Gunn 603, Dustin Knight 603. Games: Don McDonald 245, Mitch Babcock 239, Leighton Edge 237, Scott Fait 236, Bill Weekley 235, Larry James 226, Jerry Unruh 226, Micah Watkins 223, Kirkland Knouff 220.

WOMEN: Melissa Swinney 278-209-677, Taylor Wilkinson 237-597, Tami Singer 216-574, Peggy Marchant 201-559, Connie Proehl 221-515, Crystal Armstead 532, Valerie Wilson 216, Bev DeLeonardis 509, Patty Kirk 503. Games: LeRae Milburn 200.

SENIORS

MEN: Victor Wigginton 244-180-557, Johnny Prestage, SR 192-184-552, Chet Faruholt 188-515, Walter Shontz 219-513, Jim Buckley 202-510, David Cruse 165-180-478, Cliff White 142-139-370, Cliff White 124-134-361, Joe Deaver 507. Games: Johnny Prestage, JR 215, Al Erickson 186, Tom Elliot 185, Scott Reslock 180, Paul Jacobson 180, Cliff Rasmussen 175, Rod Hammer 163, George Beldi 163, David Shaver 160, Paul Robbins 160, Dick Schlosser 138, Marvin Ferguson 108.

WOMEN: Pauline Mulder 165-161-464, Cleo Caswell 162-162-440. Games: Cindy Doran 176, Deanne Thompson 172, Viola Hartwell 163, Barbara Lane 160, Natalie Jones 159, Boni Beldi 158, Carol Coplen 156, Barbara Lane 153, Pamela McMaugh 152, Iris Curnow 146, Scarlett Jensen 141, Rena Cruse 133.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Jacob Melton 227-220-646, Corrisa Weekley 191-198-186-575, Brandon Quinn 190-562, Jeremiah Boatwright 246-551, Ryan Brown 177, Mat Madsen 174, Wyatt Anderson 172.

ADULTS: Joe Melton 242-225-656, Jake Donis 222.

ROXY JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 193-209-585, Wyatt Anderson 170-167-170-507, Blain Berg 163-403, Theron Boatwright 117-106-307, Adriana Hays 170, Kaden Boatwright 163, Connor Greager 133, Aari Benevento 122, Tyler Terry 78.

UNIVERSITY ROLLERS

MEN: Ryan Lamanna 205-213-581, Bobby Heiken 181-180-532, Dan DeNeui 193-168-509, Ryan Schnobrich 128-141-383, Larry Sprague 187, Chris Stanek 181, Art Ball 180, Ben Corley 173, Casey Clithero 146.

WOMEN: Teresa Sprague 211-176-201-588, Suzanne Steele 194, McKenzie Mason 141, Jayne Atkins 133, Sarah Heiken 126-107, Ellen Siem 123.

LAVA LANES

Oct. 15

MEN: Mike Bailey 278-769, Rick Imhausen Jr. 253-750, Bruce Snook 258-749, Scott Helstowski 267-746, Rick Imhausen III 256-745, Ron Seymour 259-738, Jared Imhausen 278-737, Jeff Potfruff 279-731, Tom Cook 259-726, Phil Wall 278-724, Dan Gibson 267-721, Trevor Nave 247-720, Adam Southard 289-708, Joe Stuart 267-705, Randy Cochran 246-703, Brian Tinsley 290-697, Jason McCleary 279-697, Neal Roberts 264-690, Jordan Ellis 258-680, Greg Nicholes 251-679, Rick Sanchez 247-668, Jerome Lee 256-666, Don Woolard 238-665, Larry Rux 256-663, Mike Henderson 257-656, Justin Edwards 279-654, Fred Estabrook 247-651, Scott Anderson 234-651, Artie Mott 245-650, Ron Norris 244-647, Jan Davies 237-644, Brad Wyncoop 227-643, Rick Jones 256-642, Jary Kapus 234-634, Anthony Wyatt 244-632, Don Woolard 226-632, Gary Severe 225-631, Gary Mayfield 222-629, Leon Fogle 256+-625, Lee Speice 234-625, Mike Lalonde 234-624, Rod Ruthstrom 246-622, Kevin Henley 224-622, Les Nimmo 226-621, Doug Townsend 232-619, Mark Bell 234-617, Robert Cooney 223-616, Damon Cochran 247-614, Joe Dauenhauer 237-603, Reggie DeVore 224-603, Tyler Hewitt 236-602, Phillip Moore 232-602, Ray Carrigan 235-600, Joe Alvord 223-600, Vic Low 269, Derek Spargur 257, Steve Benston 246, Rob Scott 245, Joe Slayton 245, Stacey Dunn 236, Trevor Snyder 234, Devon Waldeyer 230, Chris Kimmel 226, Rich Nave 226, Jim Blower 225, Jordan Taylor 225, Dave Harder 223, Joe Queen 223, Jeremy Kekacs 222, Jake Ellis 222, Jerson Viray 221, Steve Rennick 221.

WOMEN: Whitney James 265-681, Mony Bristow 258-644, Marlana Pruitt 222-585, Michelle Snopl 202-565, Karah Waldeyer 236-562, Heather Mckenzie 208-560, Treasa Sprague 236-558, Christy Helstowski 234-540, Betty Havira 210-537, Darci Mullin 217-533, Crystal Imhausen 214-525.

SENIORS

MEN: Chuck Eilenberger 269-751, Clay Winkler 298-694, Neal Roberts 238-669, Bill Irwin 246-662, Mike Bailey RH 225-654, Artie Mott 279-646, Darwin Moore 232-643, Ed Lee 224-643, Bob Christianson 256-636, Leighton Edge 631, Gil Allen 225-628, Bill Tucker 257-623, John Counts 220-608, Dave Deason 222-602, Ron Norris 216-602, Jim Shreeve 215-600, Bob Prest 226-590, Terry Nickerson 222-587, Euel Rutledge 203-587, Lynn Caughey 212-585, Lee Speice 241, Terry Steward 224, Jim Guches 220, Lee Evans 215, John Counts 212, Wayne Bennett 211, Digger Pettit RH 211, Larry Millard 211, Ross Burd 209, Ron Milbrandt 206, Cassie Warren 204, Ross Burd 203, Dennis Ross 203, Ken Adams 201, Mike Madden 201.

WOMEN: Darlene Lacey 215-600, Betty Havira 222-593, Shannon Fisher 209-571, Joan Grimes 202-568, Billie Christianson 204-563, Jana Gunn 220-522, Pat Byrne 201, Pattie Cochran 191, Thelma Glass 190, Barbara Pace 189, Terry Rosenberger 188, Ginger Allen 186, Lainie Hansen 185, Annie Grayson 182, Judy Hanna-Bell 181, Diana Christiansen 181, Mary Tuttle 181.

COCA-COLA CLASSICS: Kaden Lightle 222-599, Logan Seeley 194-564, Joe Maxwell 179-454, Jacob Seeley 158-452, Destiny Tester 142-381.

THE SPRITENS: Alexis Carlson 126-458, Frankie Rutigliano 176-435, Gabe Lane 153-404, Lillian Mickson 146-344, Cody Carlson 126-315.

BUMPER BASHERS: Chloee Bartlett 109-199.

 

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bruce Lemmerman, Eagle Point Golf Club, hole No. 8, 129 yards, 9-iron, Oct. 10. The ace was the 71-year-old’s first in 60 years of playing. It was witnessed by Brent Takemoto, Robert Raymond and Terry Adams.

AGE SHOOTER

Ken Gentry, 84, shot even-par 72 during Senior Tour play at Stone Ridge Golf Course on Oct. 12.

STONE RIDGE GC

Senior Tour

Orange Ball + 2 Format

Oct. 12

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Dave Rush, Ken Gentry, Brian Edwards, John Robinson, 208; 2, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, George Berry, 220; 3, Dave Johnson, Gary Highland, Larry Lilze, Bob Beher, 237.

NET: 1, George Kerth, Bill Darnell, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, 192; 2, Mike Thompson, Howard Hunter, Ron McElroy, Pete Lapiere, 196; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Bob Lima, Ken Ratcliff, 196.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Marty Balzarini, Mike Morrison, 246; 2, Don Mitchell, Bob Udall, Steve Ganong, Steve Buttolph, 255; 3, Gary Reed, Fred Perason, Oliver Valencia, Don Gaeden, 263.

NET: 1, Dave Schmidt, Dan Contento, Frank Medina, Glen Ringe, 185; 2, Wayne Bennett, Clancy Renkoski, Jerry Krueger, Randy Moyer, 189; 3, Bill Pierce, Dennis Bolsinga, Pete DeGroot, Leland McShane, 191.

K.P.: No. 2, Mike Eustis, Jon Kell. No. 12, Ken Gentry, Terry Cantwell.

LAUREL HILL GC

Best Ball Format

Men's Club

Oct. 12

BEST BALL RESULTS: 1, Cary Marshall-Jean Nelson, 34.

GROSS: 1, Cary Marshall, Bruce Fauble, Roger Adams, 37.

K.P.: No. 2, Wayne Tait. No. 3, Ed Irvine. No. 5, Gus Wolf.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Beat Your Handicap Format

WINNERS: Jan Cady, Lori Quiel, Ann Maro, Leslye Reynolds, Kim Wolfe, Durfee Bedsole, Sharon Dillingham.

K.P.: Cecelia Rayburn.

OAK KNOLL GC

Women's Golf Association

Fall Handicap Tournament

18 Hole Eclectic Format

Oct. 11

RESULTS: 1, Kathy Rishel; 2, Diana Fairbanks; 3, Suzanne Lang.

POD (Odd Holes, Less 1/2 handicap) Format

Oct. 13

NET: 1, Linden Crouch, 21; 2, Susie Powell, 26.5; 3 (tie), Carol Engle, Amy Lepon, 27.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1 (tie), Lois Jones, Susie Powell, 16; 2, Linden Crouch, 17; 3, Amy Lepon, 18.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man Scramble Format

Oct. 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Raymond, Takemoto, Buehler, Lemmerman, 60; 2, Doss, Overmyer, Poncia, Irby, 63; 3, Tucker, Courtney, Eustis, 63; 4, Donnally, Casebier, Sparks, Rautenberg, 65.

NET: 1, Parks, Addington, Hughes, Oravec, 58.4; 2, McElmurry, Davies, Hines, Gottinger, 58.6; 3, Tolar, Vairetta, Lindley, Schuh, 60.3; 4, Hein, Schmaltz, Nakamura, Dinwiddie, 60.3.

K.P.: No. 3, Tolar. No. 8, Chavez, Dinwiddie. No. 13, Buehler, Carbone. No. 15, Poncia, Carbone.