BASKETBALL

MBA WINTER LEAGUE

THIRD GRADE

Gold Division

MBA Hoops;4-1

Jacksonville;4-1

Core Hoops;2-1

Eagle Blue;2-3

Eagles White;1-4

Wildcats;0-5

Silver Division

The Sharks;5-0

Thunder Struck;3-2

Jr. Tornado Girls;2-3

MBA Orange;1-4

MBA White;1-4

FOURTH GRADE

Gold Division

Thunder;5-0

Medford Storm;4-0

Grants Pass (JH);4-1

Grants Pass (A);3-2

Cavs;3-3

W2 Hoops;2-2

Aces;1-4

Ashland;1-5

Ashland;0-2

Silver Division

Cascade;5-0

Tar Heels;4-0

North 4th/5th Girls;4-1

Jacksonville Warriors;3-2

MBA Lakers;3-3

Eagles;2-3

Regulators;1-4

MBA Gold;1-4

Grants Pass;1-4

MBA Black;0-5

FIFTH GRADE

Gold Division

Core Hoops;5-0

South 6th Girls;4-0

Crater;5-1

Ashland Legends;4-1

Dogs;2-3

MBA Lakers;1-3

Grants Pass (Ted);1-3

Brookings;0-2

Phoenix White;0-4

Grants Pass (Napier);0-4

Silver Division

South 5th Girls;5-1

MBA Gold;3-1

Eagles;3-2

C.P. Little Lakers;3-2

Upper Rogue 5th Girls;3-2

Phoenix Blue;2-3

MBA Green;2-4

MBA 5th/6th Grade;0-6

SIXTH GRADE

Gold Division

The Rogues;6-0

South 7th Girls;5-1

Lakers;2-4

ABC Ashland Red;2-4

Legends;1-5

Panthers;1-5

Silver Division

ABC Ashland White;6-0

Grants Pass (Erik);5-1

Cascade;3-3

Jr. Chieftains;3-3

MBA Purple;2-3

MBA Gold;1-4

SEVENTH GRADE

Cavaliers;3-1

Knights 7th/8th;2-2

MBA Hoops;2-2

MBA Gold;1-4

MBA Purple;0-5

EIGHTH GRADE

Ashland;7-0

Grants Pass (Chad);4-2

Phoenix;4-2

MBA Gold;1-3

Cascade;1-5

MBA Hoops;1-5

HIGH SCHOOL

OVO;4-0

MBA Gold;3-2

G.P. Free Agents;1-2

MBA Black;1-2

MBA White;1-3

 

BOWLING

ROXY ANN LANES

Feb. 2

LANEMASTER/5 STAR TAXI SCRATCH: Jason McCleary 289-226-731, James Cox 224-247-239-719, Brayton Bailey 238-258-690, Mark Johnston 230-236-680, Ryan Shook 255-674, Jeff King 221-268-666, Cody Linthwaite 225-238-664, Adam Southard 223-246-650, Charlie Sanders 249-637, Justin Gunn 247-629, Joe Melton 235-619, Ken Wilkinson 232-603, Joe Mitchell 601, Rick Sachen 225.

MEN: Jan Davies 278-258-740, Charlie Sanders 238-237-252-727, Don Gregg 269-224-682, Jimmy Carlson 246-673, Justin Gunn 226-224-655, Chris Tratz 228-227-649, Kirkland Knouff 255-648, Leighton Edge 248-648, Jan Davies 237-647, Jason Schultz 226-644, Cody Linthwaite 224-637, Donald Follmer 228-224-629, Eric Jackson 226-628, Keith Newcomb 226-619, Rod Evans 267-616, Don McDonald 227-611, Justin James 611. Games: Gary Allen 256, Scott Moore 246, Andy Austill 236, Patrick Clemence 234, Justin James 226, Brett Hays 223, Dion Taylor 223.

WOMEN: Melissa Swinney 248-227-668, Whitney James 225-225-634, Jessica Cutteridge 221-212-625, Corrisa Weekley 224-623, Tami Singer 225-587, Lonna Engle 211-232-577, Crystal Armstead 221-572, Evelyn Oden 230-570, Peggy Marchant 236-560, Judy Hanna-Bell 205-540, Taylor Wilkinson 201-539, Peggy Marchant 200-532, Bev Schultz 205-519, Dolores Angeli 221-517, Terre Zamzow 231-516, Debbie Dreier 213-516, Linda Augustin 201-501, Teri Taylor 543, Joan Keeney 534, Valerie Wilson 532, Joan Keeney 500.

SENIORS

MEN: Victor Wigginton 182-185-181-548, Jim Hinks 212-540, Ron Roberson 183-537, Darwin Moore 193-530, Jim Buckley 184-528, Joe Deaver 235-527, Cliff Rasmussen 210-519, Paul Jacobson 186-178-516, Ron Roberson 216-510, Jerry Thompson 178-180-508, Rod Hammer 214-504. Games: Don Servis 208, Walter Shontz 203, Don Culver 188, George Beldi 188-162, Hal Crockford 185, Johnny Prestage Sr. 183, Ron Roberson 181, Paul Robbins 173, Brad Fish 171, Steve Berntsen 167, Al Erickson 164, George Beldi 160, Ernie Barre 158, Paul Robbins 156, Cliff White 144, David Shaver 142, Marvin Ferguson 107.

WOMEN: Pauline Mulder 168-183-508, Carol Coplen 166-164-157-487, Viola Hartwell 177-483, Lin Regester 172-181-477, Diane Harper 164-162-451. Games: Pamela McMaugh 170, Ellie Christiansen 164, Bernice Charley 163, Lin Regester 160, Rena Cruse 131.

ROXY JR/ADULT

JUNIORS: Jeff Letendre Jr. 248-245-220-713, Brandon Quinn 208-239-616, Branden Boatwright 210-522, Jeremiah Boatwright 202-519, Wyatt Anderson 185, Angellica Krupicka 159, Amy Mullane 150, Zuy Zimmerman 140, Savannah Camacho 101, Nick Reiten 50.

ADULTS: Corrisa Weekley 232-613, Eric Strickland 191-183-536, John Keafer 174-210-533, Melissa Camacho 138-128-378, Jason Schultz 221, Nikole Bennett 189, Heidi Schultz 185, Tad Farnsworth 156, Kim Payant 152.

ROXY JUNIORS: Darren Babcock 177-179-490, Wyatt Anderson 166-167-468, Aari Benevento 158-148-412, Nick Rogers 135-133-141-409, Brittany Morris 146-120-357, Tyler Terry 91-136-300, Rayven Boatwright 95-95-273, Kaden Boatwright 171, Shasta Hanna 141, Madeleine Fichera 138, Theron Boatwright 118, Cody Etchison 91.

SPRING NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Cecil McNew 246-274-247-767, Art Ball 300-275-765, Eric Jackson 264-256-749, Kyle Thomson 278-243-743, Mitch Babcock 264-254-736, Justin James 278-246-735, Mike Knudsen 278-705, Mike Dulac 250-244-681, Harry Purslow 655, Daryn Armstead 240.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 242-266-242-750, Crystal Armstead 266-653, Bobbie LeBlanc 234-648, Amanda McNew 248-616, Linda Augustin 552, Suzi Miles 240.

LAVA LANES

Feb. 5

MEN: Dan Gibson 279-783, Rick Imhausen III 267-751, Rob Scott 269-740, Brian Tinsley 269-739, Jake Ellis 264-731, Scott Helstowski 258-727, Joe Stuart 269-722, Cameron Waldeyer 257-722, Bruce Snook 266-713, Damon Cochran 269-709, Adam Southard 257-706, Rick Imhausen Jr. 248-706, Jeremy Kekacs 269-704, Fred Estabrook 246-702, Mike Henderson 258-695, Doug Townsend 256-693, Dan Stinnett 243-692, Joe Dauenhauer 257-691, Austin Geyer 265-690, Jared Imhausen 248-684, John Counts 264-679, Jeff Pottruff 236-678, Gary Raines 280-675, Lee Speice232-674, DJ Snopl 243-669, Kevin Henley 248-665, Jason McCleary 255-664, Mark Johnston 244-664, Jared Pruitt 278-662, Ron Seymour 258-662, Joe Alvord 234-662, Gene Bell 257-656, Karl Blust 239-656, Ron Norris 235-653, Blake McKenzie 242-649, Rod Ruthstrom 224-648, Brian Sendelbach 247-647, Jordan Ellis 231-646, Frank Kula 237-642, Jeff Harder 225-638, Graig Skinner 236-636, Don Woolard 246-627, Jan Davies 238-627, Gary Hudnall 242-626, Jared Pruitt 224-624, Les Nimmo 224-623, Gary Rain 245-621, Brian Blackwell 227-620, Todd Ruduski 236-619, Scott Anderson 244-618, Gary Severe 233-616, Richard Tobin 223-611, Tyler Hewitt 257-610, Casey Wold 252-609, Mark Bell 245-607, Jary Kapus 223-606, Bernie Berkowitz 225-603, Mike Bailey 222-603, Brett Hays 225-600, Brad Wyncoop 248, Reggie DeVore 236, Don Hill 235, Jordan Taylor 232, Joe Dauenhauer 232, Pat White 230, Seth Jordan 230, Jim Hoffman 226, Randy Pace 224, Jerome Lee 224, Sam Coulter 224, Scott Garrett 223, Rich Calhoun 223, Mike Berkowitz 222, Mark Foster 221, Ed Fisher 221.

WOMEN: Heather McKenzie 238-638, Mony Bristow 223-619, Crystal Imhausen 225-587, Marlana Pruitt 223, Barbara Pace 223, Teri Adams 220, April Rose 210, Kim Caster 209, Karah Waldeyer 203, Theresa Staniforth 203, Chelsey DeYoung 202, Elvira Stinnet 202.

SENIORS

MEN: Chuck Eilenberger 258-720, Steven Podesta 245-705, Jim Shreeve 248-684, Dave Deason 234-683, Bob Prest 228-675, Lee Speice 233-663, Jerome Lee 278-652, Leighton Edge 214-631, Dennis Lindquist 238-624, Jerry Hargrove 223-608, Artie Mott 221-605, Ed Lee 236-604, Bob Christianson 224-604, Bill Irwin 223-603, Lynn Caughey 237-600, Terry Nickerson 230-592, Euel Rutledge 223-590, John Counts 248-588, Gil Allen 236, Reese Walker 235, Mike Madden 214, Bob Blackwell 213, Larry VanAusdall 212, Joel Morrison 209, Frank Medina 207, Lee Evans 206, Darwin Moore 206, Doug Guches 204, Bob Christiansen 203, Mike Bailey 202, Larry Millard 202.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 247-644, Betty Havira 211-560, Darlene Lacey 222-544, Mary Steward 205-520, Pattie Cochran 195-520, Mel Rennick 200, Shannon Fisher 194, Billie Christianson 186, Gladys Daugherty 185, Thelma Glass 182, Annie Grayson 180.

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Ric Tree, Eagle Point Golf Club, hole No. 8, 107 yards, sand wedge, Dec. 19. Tree drained his first ace on his birthday during men’s league play. The feat was witnessed by Bill Doss, Dennis Poncia and Jim Hagemann.

Dave Watson, Stone Ridge Golf Club, hole No. 2, Feb. 2. The first ace at Stone Ridge in 2017 was witnessed by Dan Taylor.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man Three-Style Format

Feb. 6

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Doss, Overmyer, Poncia, Tree, 62; 2, Howard, Timmel, Takemoto, Emery, 67.

NET: 1, Tolar, Lent, Robinson, Tossie, 62.4; 2, Grove, Chavez, Wood, Paulsen, 62.6.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Wolf, Blaser, Winnen, Roy, 67; 2, Endicott, Farkas, Moyer, Nallia, 70.

NET: 1, Hughes, Parks, Addington, Oravec, 60.5; 2, Fauble, Ryerson, Gardner, 63.2.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Shipley, Adams, Green, Lakely, 72; 2, Brick, Reed, Pearson, Hamilton, 75.

NET: 1, Dewald, Stickland, Pepper, Semoni, 63.6; 2, Plume, Laqua, Bennett, Frey, 66.

K.P.: No. 3, Oas, Fountain. No. 8, Lent, Stupfel. No. 13, Eustis, Leffler. No. 15, Grove, Pearson.

STONE RIDGE GC

No Alibi Format

Feb. 1

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, George Berry, 66; 2, Brian Edwards, 69; 3, John Robinson, 70; 4, Jerry Eklund, 71; 5, Larry Lilze, 73; 6, Larry Butler.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Rod Rumrey, 74; 2, Stan Mapolski, 74; 3, Ed Olson, 75; 4, Oliver Valencia, 75; 5, Randy Kane, 77; 6, Bill Pierce, 78.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, George Kerth, 73; 2, Greg Meyer, 75; 3, Jim Hagemann, 80; 4, Guerin Fischer, 80; 5, Don Wallace, 81; 6, Gary Reed, 81.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, Paul Larson, 76; 2, Gene Squires, 81; 3, Glen Ringe, 84; 4, Terry Caster, 86; 5, Don Gaeden, 87; 6, Jerry Page, 88.

K.P.: No. 2, Ed Olson, Randy Kane. No. 12, Rod Rumrey, Jim Hagemann.

Two-Man Scramble (Fall Back) Format

Dec. 5

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Stan Reiter-Bill Albers, 68; 2, Larry Lilze-Stacy Dunn, 71; 3, Larry Butler-Dave Potter, 72.

NET: 1, Cliff Cowley-Randy Kane, 59.5; 2, Bob Lima-John Robinson, 60.5; 3, Roger Schnoes-Ray Keasler, 60.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Rex Crist-Joe Hicks, 73; 2, Dan Jasper-Mark Finch, 73; 3, Leland McShane-Mike Johnson, 73.

NET: 1, Glenn Ringe-Ken Peck, 49.5; 2, Leon Fogle-Rich Fogle, 52; 3, Lyle Bergstrom-Rob Manning, 52.

K.P.: No. 17, Travis Cavalli, Jason Higginbotham. No. 15, Bill Albers, Leon Fogle.

OAK KNOLL GC

Super Bowl Saturday Tournament

Feb. 4

FIRST QUARTER

GROSS: 1, Akins-Dickey, 12; 2, Krohn/Katkin, 14; 3, Engle/DeForest, 14; 4, LaPierre/Parent, 16.

NET: 1, Small/Morrison, 10.7; 2, Steckbauer/Barats, 11.2; 3, Hatton-Harpster, 11.7; 4, Richardson/Rampy, 12.6.

SECOND QUARTER

GROSS: 1, Akins-Dickey, 13; 2, Small-Morrison, 13; 3, Fasnacht-Holt, 14; 4, Steckbauer/Barats, 15.

NET: 1, Hutchinson-Hutchinson, 10.3; 2, Cronin/Kohan, 11.8; 3, Holiday/Marshak, 12.2; 4, Hatton/Harpster, 12.7.

THIRD QUARTER

GROSS: 1, Krohn-Katkin, 21; 2, Akins-Dickey, 22; 3, Fasnacht-Holt, 22; 4, Engle-DeForest, 23.

NET: 1, Parent-LaPierre, 19; 2, Hutchinson-Hutchinson, 19; 3, Masterson-Wagman, 19.9; 4, Tokareff-Lewis, 20.

FOURTH QUARTER

GROSS: 1, Hatton-Harpster, 13; 2, Small-Morrison, 13; 3, Krohn-Katkin, 13; 4, Fasnacht-Holt, 13.

NET: 1, Holiday-Marshak, 10.2; 2, Parent-LaPierre, 11.0; 3, Engle-DeForest, 11.1; 4, Hutchinson-Hutchinson, 11.3.

OVERALL

GROSS: 1, Akins-Dickey, 63; 2, Krohn-Katkin, 65; 3, Small-Morrison, 65; 4, Engle-DeForest, 68.

NET: 1, Holiday-Marshak, 54.7; 2, Hutchinson-Hutchinson, 55.9; 3, Parent-LaPierre, 59.; 4, Hatton-Harpster, 59.7.

K.P.: No. 4, Small, Richardson. No. 13, Katkin, Clark.