The Oregon Shakespeare Festival offers free shows before nightly performances Tuesdays through Sundays through Oct. 15 on the Bricks, the courtyard located near the Angus Bowmer and Allen Elizabethan theaters, 15 Pioneer St., Ashland. Shows begin at 6:45 p.m. and last about 35 to 40 minutes. For more information, visit www.osfashland.org.

JULY

1: Berkeley Morris, traditional Shakespearean dancing

2: Pakistan's Theatre Wallay, theatrical discussion of the importance of Public Space

4: Pakistan's Theatre Wallay, theatrical discussion of the importance of Public Space

5: Rutendo Marimba, music of Zimbabwe

6: Fantasia Performing Arts Center, Chinese opera dance and traditional music

7: La Victoria, roots music from Mexico, Latin America, and the U.S.

8: Fantasia Performing Arts Center, Chinese opera dance and traditional music

9: La Victoria, roots music from Mexico, Latin America, and the U.S.

11: Ed Dunsavage Trio, tribute to jazz guitarists Wes Montgomery, Grant Green and Kenny Burrell

12: Eight Dollar Mountain, bluegrass and Americana

13: Red Panda Acrobats, juggling, balance, handstands and comedy

14: Mooncandy Live House Music Ensemble, gospel

15: Red Panda Acrobats, juggling, balance, handstands and comedy

16: Mooncandy Live House Music Ensemble, gospel

18: Cornflower, a cappella sacred soul, world funk

19: Rogue Suspects, originals and covers of rock, blues, pop

20: Hobart Shakespeareans, students performing Shakespeare scenes with rock 'n' roll

21: Urban Jazz Dance Company, athletic, raw-energy dancers

22: Quickspeare, entire story of Hamlet performed by one man

23: Urban Jazz Dance Company, athletic, raw-energy dancers

25: Living History lecture

26: Acrobuffos, "Waterbombs," flying water balloons and loud opera music

27: SOU Theatre students, masks, dance, poetry based on St. Saens' "Carnival of the Animals"

28: Acrobuffos, "Waterbombs," flying water balloons and loud opera music

29: SOU Theatre students, masks, dance, poetry based on St. Saens' "Carnival of the Animals"

30: Living History Lecture

AUGUST

1: Cirque Love, a one-man-cabaret juggling humor, lust and vulnerability

2: Hannah Mayree, banjo and vocal harmonies

3: SOU Theatre students, masks, dance, poetry based on St. Saens' "Carnival of the Animals"

4: Charya Burt Cambodian Dance, mix of classical Khmer and Western music, dance, poetry and song

5: Musikgesellschaft Möhlin, traditional Swiss music

6: Charya Burt Cambodian Dance, mix of classical Khmer and Western music, dance, poetry and song

8: Hollis Peach, singer-songwriter duo

9: Hamfist Alt-country Americana cowboy folk-blast

10: Cedric and the 7 Ages Soul, rock with a bluesy aftertaste

11: Painted Sky Northstar Dance Company, Native and contemporary styles of story, song, music and dance

12: Girls Just Wanna Have Fun, tribute to the women of '80s pop music

13: Rogue Valley Harmonizers, a cappella

15: Jeff Pevar, guitar-driven R&B

16: Cornflower, a cappella sacred soul and world funk

17: Okaidja Afroso, Latin America music

18: Embodiment Project, hip hop dance theater

19: Okaidja Afroso, Latin America music

20: Embodiment Project, hip hop dance theater

22: Gene Burnett, acoustic troubadour

23: Phoenix and Four Directions, multicultural, genre-melding musical expression

24: Siskiyou Violins, Southern Oregon’s premiere youth violin ensemble

25: The Sonnet Man, Shakespeare fused with hip-hop music

26: Mitsuki Dazai and Oregon Koto-Kai, dramatic Japanese Koto music

27: The Sonnet Man, Shakespeare fused with hip-hop music

29: Def Cougar, Mellencamp synthesizer hits of the 1980s reinvented as traditional bluegrass

30: Shakespeare in Love musicians, viola da gamba, lute and vocals

31: Jessica Fichot, French chanson, Shanghai jazz and international folk

SEPTEMBER

1: The Dreggs, original music from the house band of OSF's "Timon of Athens"

2: Jessica Fichot, French chanson, Shanghai jazz and international folk

3: Cedric and the 7 Ages Soul, rock with a bluesy aftertaste

5: Michal Palzewicz, cello, viola da gamba and violin

6: Phoenix and Four Directions, multicultural, genre-melding musical expression

7: Shakespeare in Love musicians, viola da gamba, lute and vocals

8: Versa-Style Dance Company, family fun hip-hop dance

9: Rodney Gardiner, original soul music

10: Versa-Style Dance Company, family fun hip-hop dance

12: Stephanie Anne Johnson, Americana originals and covers

13: Phoenix and Four Directions, multicultural, genre-melding musical expression

14: Stephanie Anne Johnson, Americana originals and covers

15: Edna Vazquez Band, original music from across the Americas

16: Flamenco Pacifico, music, dance, and song from the south of Spain

17: Distant Thunder, a contemporary Native American musical about identity, land and family

19: Bathtub Gin Serenaders, jazz and blues from the 1920s and beyond

20: Misner & Smith, original folk-rock music

21: Rodney Gardiner, original soul music

22: Misner & Smith, original folk-rock music

23: Kinetic Light Momentum, dance with slopes, wheels, ramp

24: Son Ravello, original Indie folk pop from singer-songwriter Son Ravello

26: Michal Palzewicz, cello, viola da gamba and violin

27: The Dreggs, original music from the house band of OSF's "Timon of Athens"

28: Imani Milele Children's Choir, Ugandan music

29: Ty Defoe, interactive tribal songs and flute, hoop and eagle dance, with traditional Native American stories

30: Seffarine, soulful Moroccan vocals with oud, flamenco guitar and percussion accompaniment

OCTOBER

1: Ty Defoe, interactive tribal songs and flute, hoop and eagle dance, with traditional Native American stories

3: Flat 5 Flim Flam, acoustic swing from the '30s and '40s

4: Chickspeare, all female, fully improvised Shakespeare

5: Navy Band Northwest Brass Band, New Orleans-style brass band

6: Chickspeare, all female, fully improvised Shakespeare

7: Quickspeare! The entire story of Hamlet performed by one man

8: Supaman, Native American cultural song and dance, mixed with modern day hip hop music

10: Supaman, Native American cultural song and dance, mixed with modern day hip hop music

11: Gene Burnett, acoustic troubadour

12: Infinite Flow, America's first professional wheelchair ballroom dance company

13: Stary Olsa, authentic medieval music with a rocking edge

14: Infinite Flow, America's first professional wheelchair ballroom dance company

15: Kevin Locke, Lakota storytelling, indigenous flute, sacred hoop dance