Tennis Story Archive Subsribe to the Varsity541 Tennis RSS feed

Crater's Jordan Monroe sixth in elite mile

BEAVERTON — Jordan Monroe finished sixth in the elite mile for the Crater girls track team at the 63-team Nike Jesuit Twilight Invitational at Jesuit High School on Friday.

Monroe finished her mile in 5 minutes, 2.29 seconds, while St.

Locals shine at Eagle Point golf invite

EAGLE POINT — St. Mary’s senior Josh Wu secured medalist honors with a 2-over-par 74 and the Eagle Point boys golf team took the team title in the six-school Eagle Point Invitational at Eagle Point Golf Club on Thursday.

Jeremy Wu...

South dominates singles in dual triumph

South Medford swept the four singles matches and defeated Roseburg, 5-3, in Southwest Conference girls tennis Tuesday at South Medford High.

The Panthers’ top singles player, Kelsey Bartlett, defeated Roseburg counterpart Adrienne Powell,...

Eagles, Pirates athletes win at Lithia Invite

KLAMATH FALLS — The Eagle Point boys claimed third as a team and the Phoenix girls were fourth at the 23-school Lithia Track and Field Invitational at Mazama High on Saturday.

McQueen (Nevada) captured the boys and girls crowns, with the...

Bartlett, Panthers dispatch Black Tornado

South Medford’s Kelsey Bartlett upended North Medford’s Kristina Ribeiro in a battle of No. 1 seeds, setting the tone for the host Panthers’ 7-1 victory in a Southwest Conference tennis match Thursday.

Bartlett earned a 6-2,...

South’s Fisher third in SWC boys golf

BLUE RIVER — South Medford's Reese Fisher shot a 1-over-par 73 to finish third individually and Grants Pass earned the team title at the Southwest Conference boys golf meet at Tokatee Golf Club on Tuesday.

Tannon Rounsaville of Grants...

Wolfe sets North record at Relays

EUGENE — North Medford senior sprinter Tyren Wolfe thrived in the spotlight of the Oregon Relays track and field meet at Hayward Field to pace a host of locals competing Saturday.

Wolfe, the defending Class 6A boys 100-meter dash...

Dobry captures 3,000 meters at Oregon Relays

EUGENE — St. Mary's senior Marissa Dobry won the girls 3,000-meter final during the Oregon Relays track and field meet Friday at Hayward Field.

Dobry's time was 9 minutes, 51.08 seconds, besting 43 other runners. Christina Sevsek of...

Panther singles overwhelm Roseburg

Kelsey Bartlett, the South Medford girls tennis team’s top seed, led the way for the Panthers’ sweep in singles as the team captured a 6-2 victory over Southwest Conference rival Grants Pass on Tuesday.

Bartlett grabbed a 6-0, 6-0...

Crater pair victorious at Roseburg Twilight

ROSEBURG — Crater High’s sister and brother combination of senior Jordan Monroe and sophomore Andy Monroe captured victories in the girls and boys 1,500-meter run at the 17-school non-scoring Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational...

April 2016

Henley leads EP boys to third place

EAGLE POINT — Eagle Point shot a 375 team score and placed third in a nine-team boys golf tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club Thursday.

Crater's Giles captures Klamath title

KLAMATH FALLS — Crater’s Daniele Giles captured medalist honors with a 1-over-par 73 and the Comets won the team title in the four-school Klamath Basin Invitational at Running Y Ranch Golf Course on Tuesday.

Crater finished with...

South girls earn SWC sweep

EUGENE — The South Medford girls tennis team improved to 5-0 with a sweep of South Eugene and Sheldon during Southwest Conference play Saturday.

The Panthers blanked the Axemen, 8-0, and topped the Irish, 7-1.

Top-seeded singles...

Phoenix erupts against winless Challengers

 

TALENT — Freshman pitcher Freedom Martinez came on in relief in the second game and blanked Cascade Christian on one hit to help Phoenix complete a nonconference baseball doubleheader sweep Friday at Hagler-James Park.

The...

March 2016

Washington sets South record as North sweeps

Josh Washington stole the show for the South Medford track and field team but it was North Medford’s overall depth that won out in the end in Southwest Conference action Wednesday at South Medford High.

Washington broke the school record...

South’s Fisher posts low score at RVCC Invite

South Medford’s Reese Fisher garnered medalist honors and Grants Pass had three of the top five individuals to grab the boys team title at the Rogue Valley Country Club Invitational Tuesday.

Fisher, a Panther junior, shot a three-over par...

Kindreichs lead North sweep of Crater

CENTRAL POINT — The Kindreich brothers took over on the mound for the North Medford baseball team Thursday in its season-opening doubleheader.

Both picked up a victory for the Black Tornado, which held Crater to seven hits to notch 9-3...

Challengers drop baseball opener to Henley

First-game jitters got the best of Cascade Christian early on and an attempt at a comeback against visiting Henley fell short in the seventh inning of Tuesday’s baseball season opener at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

The Challengers...

Crater golfers tie for second

BANDON — McKenna Saunders shot the third-lowest round on the afternoon, helping the Crater girls golf team nab a share of second place in the Marshfield Invitational at Bandon Trails on Monday .

Originally slated to be an 18-hole...

July 2015

Defending champ Dix upset in Big Al's

ASHLAND — Defending champion John Dix of Ashland was defeated in the semifinals of the men's open singles division at the 40th Big Al's Tennis Tournament Saturday.

Austin Kische of Yreka took out the top-seeded Dix in a 10-point match...

May 2015

Local coaches honored at banquet

EUGENE — Eight local coaches were honored at the Oregon Athletic Coaches Association awards banquet at Autzen Stadium last Saturday.

State champions from the 2014-15 high school year who were recognized were Brett Wolfe (North Medford...

Ashland girls three-peat at state tennis

BEAVERTON — Ashland's Vika O'Brien was denied her fourth consecutive Class 5A state tennis doubles championship but the Grizzlies notched their third straight girls team championship during the three-day tournament that ended Saturday...

Grizzlies advance to finals at state

PORTLAND — The Ashland High girls tennis team advanced a doubles team and a singles player to the championship rounds and is closing in on what would be the program’s third straight Class 5A state championship after a successful...

South's Bartlett falls short at state tourney

BEAVERTON — Kelsey Bartlett took care of business for South Medford in the opening round before being eliminated in the second round of the Class 6A girls tennis state tournament at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center on Thursday.

Bartlett...

South’s Bartlett takes third at district

South Medford junior Kelsey Bartlett fell short in the singles semifinals but bounced back to place third on the final day of the Southwest Conference girls tennis district tournament at South Medford High Saturday.

Thanks to her efforts, South...

Pirates strong at Skyline district meet

GRANTS PASS — The Phoenix girls track and field team finished in second place at the Skyline Conference district meet on Friday at Grants Pass High.

Henley captured the boys and girls titles.

The top two individuals in each event...

Three South, North athletes earn state berths

SPRINGFIELD — South Medford advanced two athletes and North Medford one to the Class 6A track and field state meet as the Southwest Conference district meet opened at Springfield High Thursday.

South Medford’s Sara Miles won the...

St. Mary’s boys clinch regional golf title

BLUE RIVER — St. Mary’s pulled through with one of its best rounds of the season to again fend off Cascade Christian and earn the boys golf crown at the Class 3A/2A/1A Special District 4 regional tournament at Tokatee Golf Club on...

Crusaders edge Challengers on Day 1 of district

BLUE RIVER — After a season of coming up short against its cross-town rival, the St. Mary’s boys golf team put its best foot forward Monday to take the early lead over Cascade Christian at the Class 3A/2A/1A boys golf Special District 4...

Crater's Oshiro takes girls district lead

REDMOND — Kiana Oshiro came through for the Crater girls golf team in a big way in the first round of the Class 5A Special District 2 tournament at Eagle Crest Resort Thursday.

Oshiro, last season’s runner-up in the Class 6A state...

Pirates strong at North Valley meet

MERLIN — The Phoenix girls track and field team picked up five first-place finishes in a five-team meet at North Valley High on Wednesday.

Phoenix’s Danielle Jantzer won the 200-meter race (28.38 seconds) and 400 (1:03.73).

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Speed to burn

Tyren Wolfe said he felt pretty good heading into Saturday’s prestigious Oregon Relays at Hayward Field on the University of Oregon...