Phoenix placed players on the Skyline Conference girls and boys basketball all-league second teams in voting by the coaches.

Kaylene Ritter, a senior guard, made the girls team, and James Turnbull, a senior guard, made the boys team. Senior Thomas Skaff made the boys all-defensive team and received honorable mention.

Henley swept the boys player and coach of the year honors with Kyle Hadwick and Luke Hammond, respectively.

Mazama did likewise in the girls, with top player Landy Williams and coach Joy Lease.

All-Skyline Basketball

BOYS

Player of the year: Kyle Hadwick, Henley.

Coach of the year: Luke Hammond, Henley.

First Team: Trey Lopez, jr., Mazama; Mckade Allen, jr., Henley; Andrew Reynolds, so., Mazama; Gordie Meyers, sr., Mazama; Chris Case, sr., Klamath Union.

Second Team: Dale Fenters, so., Henley; Owen Hornbeck, sr., North Valley; Parker Dubowsky, sr., North Valley; Aidan Schram, jr., Mazama; James Turnbull, sr., Phoenix.

All-Defense: Trey Lopez, jr., Mazama; Mckade Allen, jr., Henley; Aidan Schram, jr., Mazama; Colton Lauby, jr., North Valley; Bryce Larman, sr., Henley; Mickey Luce, sr., Klamath Union; Thomas Skaff, sr., Phoenix.

Honorable Mention: Jake Overstreet, jr., Henley; Benny Pena, sr., Klamath Union; David Forrester, jr., Klamath Union; Kasey Copeland, jr., Hidden Valley; Riley Hinshaw, sr., Mazama; John O’Connor, jr., Henley; Bryce Larman, sr., Henley; Noah Huffman, jr., Klamath Union; Thomas Skaff, sr., Phoenix; Darrin Scott, sr., North Valley.

GIRLS

Player of the year: Landy Williams, Mazama.

Coach of the year: Joy Lease, Mazama.

First Team: J’Enai Hall, jr., Mazama; Arianna O’Connor, sr., Henley; Kaylee Krusemark, jr., Hidden Valley; McKenna Armantrout, sr., Henley; Amanda Stewart, sr., North Valley.

Second Team: Kaylene Ritter, sr., Phoenix; Annalise Greif, jr., Henley; Janelle Hurley, so., Hidden Valley; Baylee Touey, so., North Valley; Aspen Smith, jr., Mazama.

All-Defense: J’Enai Hall, jr., Mazama; Landy Williams, jr., Mazama; McKenna Armantrout, sr., Henley; Baylee Touey, so., North Valley; Jenelle Hurley, so., Hidden Valley.

Honorable Mention: Maddy Lease, so., Mazama; Anna Sheadel, sr., Mazama; Tanner Higgins, jr., Henley; Hallee Jessee, so., Hidden Valley; Clara Scott, so., Hidden Valley; Mikayla Najar, jr., Klamath Union; Zoe Haupt, jr., Klamath Union; Haley Kersten, jr., North Valley.