GLIDE — Cascade Christian cruised to a victory on the boys side with 127 points at the Glide/Maynard Mai Invitational but St. Mary’s kept the Challengers from a sweep as the Crusader girls edged out the Challengers, 111-100, at the 16-school track and field meet on Saturday.

Cascade Christian’s Ben McDonald took first place in the boys 1,500 meters with a time of 4 minutes, 43.31 seconds — edging teammate Wyatt Lewis who finished in 4:43.79 — and was second in the 3,000 (10:20.82) to help lead the charge for his team.

Lewis later placed first in the long jump (19 feet, 7½ inches) and Zach Booker was first in the triple jump (40-2½), while Challengers teammate Ben Dunn finished second in the high jump at 5-8 after losing a tiebreaker and Michael Quintero tied for second in the long jump (18-8).

In the girls 100 meters, Cascade Christian’s Amber Cave finished first in 13.79 to edge runner-up Aessa Catt of St. Mary’s (13.86). The 400 proved equally close, with the Challengers’ Emily Stephens taking first (1:01.69) ahead of St. Mary’s Emma Bennion (1:02.60), who went on to claim victories in the 800 (2:29.50) and 300 hurdles (49.24).

Stephens also won the high jump (4-10), teammate Grace Boisen won the 100 hurdles (18.04) and the Challengers swept the relay events.

St. Mary’s added first-place marks by Summer Keating (pole vault, 7-6) and Tess McGill (triple jump, 31-3).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Cascade Christian 127, Powers 97, Days Creek 85, Sutherlin 75.5, St. Mary’s 47, Crow 46, South Umpqua 39.5, Canyonville Christian 28, Oakridge 27, Yoncalla 25, Ione 21.5, Glide 20, Bonanza 11.5, Chiloquin 6, Umpqua Valley Christian 4, North Lake 1.

100 — 1, Jackson Stallard, Pow, 12.05; 200 — 1, Jed Hays, DC, 24.33; 400 — 1, Calob Reimer, CanChr, 53.42; 800 — 1, Kody Roberts, Crow, 2:10.47; 1,500 — 1, Ben McDonald, CC, 4:43.31; 3,000 — 1, Isaac Whitney, Oak, 10:09.72; 110 HURDLES — 1, Jackson Stallard, Pow, 16.41; 300 HURDLES — 1, Joshua Whetzel, DC, 45.50; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Days Creek (Jacob Holsclaw, Kameron Stever, Colton Fuller, Jed Hays), 45.87; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Powers (Kaleb Sadoff, Austin Stallard, Jackson Stallard, David Pedrick), 3:44.96.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tristan Needham, Sut, 46-8; DISCUS — 1, Dillon Towne, Gli, 135-05; JAVELIN — 1, Tristan Needham, Sut, 160-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sean Keenan, Yon, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Jackson Stallard, Pow, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Wyatt Lewis, CC, 19-7.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Zach Booker, CC, 40-2.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 111, Cascade Christian 100, Sutherlin 77, Crow 66, Oakridge 56.5, South Umpqua 52, Glide 34, Days Creek 33, Chiloquin 27, Bonanza 25, Powers 22, Ione 16.5 Elkton 15, Umpqua Valley Christian 8, Yoncalla 4, Butte Falls 3.

100 — 1, Amber Cave, CC, 13.79; 200 — 1, Moriah Michaels, DC, 28.78; 400 — 1, Emily Stephens, CC, 1:01.69; 800 — 1, Emily Bennion, St.M, 2:29.50; 1,500 — 1, Brittni Gibson, Oak, 5:32.49; 3,000 — 1,Savannah Slay, SU, 12:13.76; 100 HURDLES — 1, Grace Boisen, CC, 18:04; 300 HURDLES — 1, Emma Bennion, St.M, 49.24; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Haley Reed, Emily Stephens, Zoey Boisen, Amber Cave), 51.65; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Grace Boisen, Zoey Boisen, Amber Cave, Emily Stephens), 4:21.64.

SHOT PUT — 1, Sarah Johnston, CC, 36-11; DISCUS — 1, Kaylee Hendron, Gli, 117-3; JAVELIN — 1, Kiersten Porter, Sut, 95-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Emily Stephens, CC, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Summer Keating, St.M, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Moriah Michaels, DC, 15-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Tess McGill, St.M, 31-3.

JIM ROBINSON TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL: At Roseburg, Ashland freshman E.J. Holland was the lone winner in the 19-school meet, placing first in the boys 3,000 in a personal-best time of 8:53.9.

Ashland had a handful of other standout performances, with Jeremiah Sherrynewby placing third in the boys discus (140-11) and pole vault (13-6), Hazel Richards second in the girls 3,000 (10:57.2), Lilianne Smith second in the girls shot put (35-3.50), Myla Norvell second in the girls javelin (111-3), Alexis Osorio-Walls second in the girls high jump (5-1) and Anthony Smith fourth in the boys long jump (20-0.50).

For the South Medford boys team, Malik Polk was second in the boys 100 (11.61) and Kaleb Franklin placed fourth (11.75), while Austin Boster was second in the 400 (51.47) and Victor Mitchell third (51.96). Blaine Johnson also finished second in the 110 hurdles (15.83), Ty Boster placed third in the 800 (2:00.2), Peyton Shipley was third in the high jump (5-10) and both Panther boys relay teams finished third.

The Phoenix girls saw Shayla Potratz place fourth in the 3,000 (11:08.0) and Sienna Bauer took fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.99)