AUTO RACING

DRAG RACING

At Medford Dragstrip in White City

April 15

FIRST RACE

SUPER PRO: 1, Jeff Schulz, Molea Dragster; 2, Bob Britton, Brogie Dragster.

PRO: 1, John Ruff, '82 Chevy Camaro; 2, Brandon Bogart, '78 Ford Fairmont.

SPORTSMAN: 1, Tim McNamara, '95 Chevy Corsica; 2, Pepper Chateauneuf, '95 Mustang GT.

MOTORCYCLE: 1, Jeramy Reber, '98 Suzuki GSXR1100; 2, Russ Boat, '90 Suzuki GSXR1100.

HIGH SCHOOL: 1, Shantel Ulrey, '05 Ford Mustang.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER: 1, Evan Alfrey, '00 Mike Bos Junior Dragster.

SECOND RACE

SUPER PRO: 1, Shane Marsh, '91 Ford Mustang; 2, Jeff Schulz, Molea Dragster.

PRO: 1, Tom Melson, '65 Chevy Malibu; 2, Brandon Bogart, '78 Ford Fairmont.

SPORTSMAN: 1, Chuck Killian Jr., '90 Chevy Camaro; 2, Robert Ulrey, '05 Ford Mustang.

VOLKSWAGON: 1, John Morse, '67 VW Bug; 2, Debbie Morse, '05 VW Bug.

MOTORCYCLE: 1, Jeramy Reber, '98 Suzuki GSXR1100; 2, Russ Boat, '90 Suzuki GSXR1100.

HIGH SCHOOL: 1, Shantel Ulrey, '05 Ford Mustang.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER: 1, Evan Alfrey, '00 Mike Bos Junior Dragster.

BOWLING

LAVA LANES

April 15

MEN: Adam Southard 279-770, Rick Imhausen III 298-744, Zach Wyatt 278-742, Jeremy Kekacs 270-728, Jeff Pottruff 255-726, Dan Stinnett 279-722, Kevin Henley 257-717, Larry Leach 249-717, Todd Ruduski 258-713, Bruce Snook 248-706, Robert Scott 245-703, Dan Gibson 256-695, Randy Cochran 258-693, Don Woolard 248-693, Brian Tinsley 247-693, Casey Wold 290-692, Tyler Ellis 258-689, Rick Imhausen JR 299-686, Jason McCleary 256-684, Joe Dauenhauer 248-684, Brian Blackwell 233-684, Scott Anderson 252-681, Karl Blust 235-681, Tom Cook 247-675, Gary Severe 227-674, Neal Roberts 245-672, Mark Bell 248-670, Gary Raines 235-670, Richard Tobin 257-664, Jary Kapus 239-663, Leon Fogle 236-660, Robert Cooney 265-659, Derek Marshall 247-659, Larry Rux 231-649, Scott Helstowski 248-646, Mike Henderson 224-645, Jerome Lee 246-642, Gene Bell 235-641, Rob Scott 224-638, Ron Seymour 227-634, Jared Pruitt 224-634, Duane Patterson 235-629, Curtis Woolard 258-628, Anthony Wyatt 239-628, Frank Kula 234-621, Mike Kringelbach 238-619, Kris Kaufman 232-618, Dan Leedy 235-617, Tim Moser 224-615, Johnny Prestage JR 265-613, Jim Brockbank 245-612, Don Hill 242-611, Gary Hudnall 236-610, Jan Davies 234-610, Michael Bailey 233-610, Jeremy Milburn 236-609, Lee Evans 246-606, Les Nimmo 264-605, Mat Harris 232-604, Mark Johnston 244-602, Rod Ruthstrom 238-601, Phillip Moore 244, James Lucas 239, Jim Leavens 238, Reggie DeVore 237, Trevor Snyder 236, Jake Ellis 234, Jim Hoffman 233, Martin Shipley 230, Jason Schultz 226, Artie Mott 226, Gary Atchley 225, Rick Jones 225, Jared Imhausen 225Craig Skinner 224, Mike Bailey 222, Brett Hays 220, Nick Szpak 220.

WOMEN: April Rose 224-634, Barb Henderson 224-610, Whitney James 225-605, Karah Waldeyer 224-592, LeRae Milburn 200-590, Tracy Legler 236-588, Christy Helstowksi 203-585, Sam Blackwell 205-581, Crystal Imhausen 222-577, Heather McKenzie 214-577, Dina Boyd 220-562, Jodi Bell 214-562, Christina Baldwin 232, Betty Havira 211, SunFlower Folkins 202.

SENIORS

MEN: Chuck Bridge 267-742, Lee Speice 279-729, Bob Prest 258-687, Lynn Caughey 248-686, Artie Mott 257-677, Don Woolard 247-667, Art Ball 253-664, Chuck Eilenberger 243-661, Dennis Lindquist 244-661, Bob Christianson 247-655, Euel Rutledge 236-649, Bob Blackwell 224-638, Leighton Edge 247-633, DSteven Podesta 245-623, Mike Bailey 234-604, Darwin Moore 237-600, Clay Winkler 266, Larry Van Ausdall 233, Terry Nickerson 231, Art Ball 215, Dennis Warrender 214, Ken Adams 213, Al Hartwell 212, Darrell Blore 210, Jerry Hargrove 210, John Counts 208, Jim Guches 208, Larry Eastham 207, Jim Badger 204, Reese Walker 203, Lee Evans 202, Larry Millard 201.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 256-677, Betty Havira 244-626, Sam Blackwell 254-612, Pattie Cochran 193-545, Barbara Pace 209, Elizabeth Schryvers 188, Janet Prince 182.

ROXY ANN LANES

April 14

LANEMASTERS/ALL-STAR TAXI SCRATCH: Adam Southard 256-236-225-717, Jason McCleary 254-234-224-715, Mark Johnston 233-256-225-714, Cody Linthwaite 237-258-710, Bob Korth 220-226-247-693, Rick Sachen 265-679, Jeff Edwards 237-223-664, Zach Wyatt 227-222-653, Ken Wilkinson 233-647, Jim Buckley 226-237-645, Matt King 235-633, James Cox 225-620, Charlie Sanders 232-616, Jeff King 622. Games: Ryan Shook 226, Justin Gunn 221.

MEN: Gary Raines 278-259-759, Jan Davies 249-269-733, Eric Jackson 268-227-232-727, Cecil McNew 278-222-704, Nick Brickey 259-677, Kevin Odle 279-223-673, Justin James 248-658, Jason Schultz 249-235-646, Michael Bailey 249-242-644, Cody Linthwaite 269-642, Charlie Sanders 245-641, Eric Jackson 225-231-637, Patrick Clemence 277-629, Dan Endres 224-628, Jason Schultz 220-619, Chris Vanderhoff 246-603, Rod Evans 222-237-601, Justin James 231-600, Mike Bailey 663, Steve Siemers 653, Donald Follmer 604. Games: Billie Mitchell 243, Bill Weekley 235, Justin Gunn 226, Chris Tratz 225, Mark Fowler 222, Gene Bell 220.

WOMEN: Lonna Engle 233-218-644, Valerie Wilson 200-220-578, Judy Hanna-Bell 213-568, Peggy Marchant 200-567, Taylor Wilkinson 210-566, Shannon Armour 236-544, Crystal Armstead 217-543, Tami Singer 205-503, Linda Fait 537, Teri Taylor 522, Jeanne Hammer 520, Melissa Swinney 513, Cherie Boatwright 200-512, Jessica Cutteridge 511, Linda Augustin 509, Joan Keeney 502, Arleene McDonald 502, Corrisa Weekley 502.

SENIORS

MEN: Jeff Edwards 197-218-208-623, Scott Reslock 199-183-552, Harry Eberly 183-211-544, Johnny Prestage Jr. 205-542, Victor Wigginton 184-523, Joe Deaver 202-190-518, Don Culver 189-516, Randy Kane 171-192-513, Dana Travers 205-508, Bill Evans 189-508, Jerry Thompson 197-505, Jim Buckley 204-504, Jim Daniel 160-177-459, Johnny Prestage Sr. 506. Games: Brad Fish 201, Cliff Rasmussen 185, Don Servis 183, Rod Hammer 181, George Beldi 169, Al Erickson 169, George Beldi 166, Cliff White 165, David Shaver 163, Paul Robbins 158, Tom Ward 156, Dick Schlosser 141, Marvin Ferguson 118.

WOMEN: Linda Augustin 192-511, Deanne Thompson 177-478. Games: Viola Hartwell 172, Pauline Mulder 168, Ellie Christiansen 167, Barbara Lane 159, Diane Harper 155, Sharon Matlock 126.

ROXY JR/ADULT

JUNIORS: Brandon Quinn 222-583, Jeff Letendre Jr. 205-205-526,

Jeremiah Boatwright 517, Branden Boatwright 507, Wyatt Anderson 163, Kaden Boatwright 149, Zuy Zimmerman 144, Katie Peters 128.

ADULTS: Jason Schultz 237-288-683, Eric Strickland 246-209-615, Jake Donis 243-615, Nikole Bennett 172-216-195-583, Christine Peters 157-444, Angie Anderson 154-133-383, John Keafer 200, John Zimmerman 175.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Troy Miles 243-287-298-828, Joe Elo 251-278-762, Eric Jackson 278-242-721, Cecil McNew 241-695, Mike Knudsen 254-249-686, Brian Thies 268-251-685, Mitch Babcock 242-671, Justin James 678, Larry James 277, Mike Dulac 265, Daryn Armstead 242.

WOMEN: Vicki Purslow 240-629, Peggy Marchant 231-596, Amanda McNew 200.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Marlene Greeny, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, hole No. 7, 146 yards, 5-wood, April 12. It was a first ace for the Medford resident whose shot was witnessed by playing partners Carol Glud, Ree Ayres and Linda Smith.

STEWART MEADOWS

Stewart Meadows GC

LTGA Wednesday evening results

April 12

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Marlene Greeny, 51.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Cheryl Fox, 44; 2, Carol Glud, 52.

NET: 1, Gail Fischer, 27.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Linda Jarman, 55.

NET: 1, Sue Buda, 43.

LONG DRIVE: Marlene Greeny, Linda Smith, Laureen Patterson.

K.P.: Marlene Greeny.

FEWEST PUTTS: Marlene Greeny, Carol Glud, Sue Buda.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

April 13

NET: 1, Carol Bogedain, Sam Ballenger, Connie Howard.

K.P.: Carol Bogedain.

STONE RIDGE GC

Church League

Week 2

April 14

GROSS: 1, Eagle Point, 32; 2, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 34; 3, Butte Creek, 35; 4T, Community Bible No. 1, Medford Adventist No. 1, 36; 6T, First Presbyterian, Rogue Valley Christian, 37; 8, St. Peter, 38.

NET: 1, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 19.75; 2, Gloria Dei, 20.75; 3, Medford Adventist No. 2, 21.25; 4, Grace Lutheran (White), 23; 5, Hope Christian, 23.5; 6, Grace Lutheran (Red), 24.75; 7, Community Bible No. 2, 26.25.

K.P.: No. 12, Dale Bibee. No. 17, Dan McCulloch.

SOCCER

SOUTHERN OREGON CLASSIC LEAGUE

April 15

GIRLS CASCADE

BUSC Rage 4, ASC Crossfire 03G 0

BUSC Fury 4, GPYSC 04G Blue 0

BUSC Fury 4, GPYSC 04G White 0

SOSA SS Spirit 4, RVT 04G White 1

RVT 03G White 2, SOSA Spirit 0

BOYS CASCADE

ASC Shockwave II 1, UUSC 03B 1

AC United Ambush 4, GPYSC 04B Blue 1

AC United Ambush 1, GPYSC 04B White 0

BUSC Blaze 8, RVT 04B 0

RVT 03B White 6, GPYSC 03B Blue 3