South Medford senior Hannah Washington was the lone basketball player in southern Oregon to receive first-team all-state recognition in voting by the state’s coaches.

Washington, a 6-foot post, shared Southwest Conference girls player of the year honors with senior Lauren Orndoff after guiding South Medford to its seventh straight undefeated conference season.

The Panthers advanced to the Class 6A state tournament and finished 21-7, with Washington averaging 12 points, 11 rebounds and four steals per game.

Orndoff was named to the second team after averaging 16 points and four rebounds, while sophomore teammate Ula Chamberlin earned honorable mention recognition after leading the SWC in scoring at 19.1 points per game to go with four rebounds, four assists and three steals.

Former North Medford High standout Maggie Freeman, who transferred to Southridge last season, also was named to the 6A all-state honorable mention squad. The Skyhawks won the state championship and Freeman was the team’s leading scorer in the tournament at 15.3 points per game.

In Class 6A boys voting, North Medford junior Kaison Faust and senior Brad Allen earned honorable mention after leading the Black Tornado to the state tournament and to the school’s first conference title in 18 years.

Faust averaged 15.4 points, 6.4 rebounds, 2.2 assists and 1.8 steals for North Medford (21-7), while Allen averaged 13.9 points, 9.6 rebounds, 2.1 assists and 1.4 steals.

At the Class 5A level, Crater senior Mallory Heard and junior Kiefer Edwards were each honorable mention selections.

Heard led the Crater girls to sixth place at state and to a 22-6 record, averaging 7.6 points, 4.8 assists, 4.2 rebounds and 1.7 steals. Heard finished her career at Crater second in career assists (346) behind Sarah Pool and fifth in career steals (200).

Edwards was a central figure for the Crater boys (12-12), averaging 20.8 points, 9.5 rpg and 1.5 blocks.

All-State Basketball

CLASS 6A BOYS

Player of the Year: Elijah Gonzales, Sr., Clackamas.

Coach of the Year: Pat Strickland, Jefferson.

First Team: Elijah Gonzales, Sr., Clackamas; Kamaka Hepa, Jr., Jefferson; Geno West, Sr., Jefferson; Teagan Quitoriano, Jr., Sprague; Cameron Parker, Sr., Jesuit.

Second Team: Hunter Sweet, Sr., Beaverton; Braden Olsen, Sr., West Linn; Kyle Greeley, Jr., West Salem; Jake Estep, Jr., Beaverton; Alexis Angeles, Jr., Tualatin.

Honorable Mention: Marcus Tsohonis, So., Jefferson; Khalid Thomas, Sr., West Linn; Kelton Samore, Jr., Grant; Matt O’Brien, Sr., Clackamas; Jaden Nielsen-Skinner, So., South Salem; Thomas Miles, Sr., Jefferson; DeMonte Malloy, Sr., David Douglas; Matthew Ismay, Sr., McNary; Amari Hale, Sr., Central Catholic; Kaison Faust, Jr., North Medford; Bailey Evers, Sr., Forest Grove; Jay Elmore, Jr., South Eugene; Mason Elliott, Sr., Westview; Keishon Dawkins, Jr., West Linn; Teron Bradford, Jr., Oregon City; Immanuel Allen, Jr., Lakeridge; Brad Allen, Sr., North Medford; Said Ali, Sr., Westview.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Player of the Year: Evina Westbrook, Sr., South Salem.

Coach of the Year: Michael Bergmann, Southridge.

First Team: Evina Westbrook, Sr., South Salem; Bendu Yeaney, Sr., St. Mary’s Academy; Hannah Washington, Sr., South Medford; Nina Radford, Sr., Grant; N’Dea Flye, Sr., Oregon City.

Second Team: Rose Pflug, Sr., Sunset; Lauren Orndoff, Sr., South Medford; Kaelin Immel, Sr., Southridge; Cameron Brink, Fr., Southridge; Abby Anderson, Sr., Glencoe.

Honorable Mention: Khiarica Reed, Sr., Grant; Taylor Rarick, Sr., Newberg; Maddie Muhlheim, Sr., Sunset; Alyson Miura, So., Clackamas; Morgan McKinney, Sr., Lake Oswego; Tayler LyDay, So., Benson; Sydney Hunter, Sr., McNary; Delaney Henery, Sr., West Salem; Kalani Hayes, Sr., South Salem; Dani Harley, Sr., South Salem; Kennedy Fulcher, Sr., West Linn; Maggie Freeman, Jr., Southridge; Ula Chamberlin, So., South Medford.

CLASS 5A BOYS

Player of the Year: Zach Reichle, Sr., Wilsonville.

Coach of the Year: Chris Roche, Wilsonville.

First Team: Zach Reichle, Sr., Wilsonville; Lucas Wilson, Sr., Churchill; Caden Smith, Sr., Pendleton; Isaac Bonton, Sr., Parkrose; Nic Ah Sam, Sr., Springfield.

Second Team: Matt Van Tassel, Jr., Mountain View; Harrison Steiger, Sr., Wilsonville; Jonah Pemberton, Sr., La Salle Prep; Spencer Hoffman, Sr., Churchill; Tariq Harris, Jr., Crescent Valley.

Honorable Mention: Xavier Rambo, Sr., Hermiston; Dakota Murr, Jr., The Dalles; Andy Jones, Sr., Summit; Joe Jesse, Sr., Putnam; Talanoa Hufanga, Jr., Crescent Valley; Kiefer Edwards, Jr., Crater; Jake Costello, Jr., South Albany.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Player of the Year: Aleah Goodman, Sr., La Salle Prep.

Coach of the Year: Greg Garrison, Corvallis.

First Team: Aleah Goodman, Sr., La Salle Prep; Taycee Wedin, Jr., La Salle Prep; Alexandria Vallancy-Martinson, Sr., Corvallis; Cielo Gonzalez, Jr., Springfield; Grace Corbin, Sr., Corvallis.

Second Team: Tayla Wheeler, Sr., Bend; Hailey Smisek, Sr., Silverton; Maddy Juul, Jr., Hermiston; Sophia Jackson, Sr., Bend; Lauren Eagen, Jr., Marist.

Honorable Mention: Isis Smith, So., Churchill; Maggie Roth, Jr., Silverton; Emma McKenney, So., Marist; Kalan McGlothan, Jr., Pendleton; Katie Kayhue, Jr., South Albany; Mallory Heard, Sr., Crater; Makenna Gambee, Sr., Hillsboro; Sophie Bynum, Sr., Wilsonville; Haley Brandel, Sr., Putnam.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Player of the Year: Jackson Januik, Sr., Seaside.

Coach of the Year: Bill Westerholm, Seaside.

First Team: Jackson Januik, Sr., Seaside; Cal Stueve, Sr., Philomath; Blake Sentman, Sr., Cottage Grove; Daniel Hardy, Sr., Valley Catholic; Tyler Brown, Sr., North Bend.

Second Team: Tanner Scanlon, Sr., North Marion; Dalton Renne, Jr., Banks; Andrew Peasley, Jr., La Grande; Kyle Hadwick, Jr., Henley; Sam Blankenship, Sr., Estacada.

Honorable Mention: Tyler Walker, Sr., Cascade; Hunter Thompson, Sr., Seaside; Cody Gray, Sr., South Umpqua; Ian Collett, Jr., Tillamook.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Player of the Year: Taylor Stricklin, Sr., Sutherlin.

Coach of the Year: Josh Grotting, Sutherlin.

First Team: Taylor Stricklin, Sr., Sutherlin; Halle Wright, Jr., Cascade; Landy Williams, Jr., Mazama; Maddi Utti, Sr., Seaside; Darian Mitchell, Sr., Douglas.

Second Team: Noelle Mannen, Jr., Valley Catholic; Anna Klein, Sr., Banks; Gracie Huggins, Sr., Baker; Lynden Harry, Jr., Madras; Tess Garrett, So., Marshfield.

Honorable Mention: Ally Umbenhower, Jr., North Marion; Aspen Slifka, So., Banks; Arianna O’Conner, Sr., Henley; Lacey Miles, Sr., La Grande; Alex Locati, So., Marshfield; Miranda Jensen, Sr., Elmira; Tess Hendricks, Sr., Stayton; J’Enai Hall, Jr., Mazama; Abby Farmer, Jr., Brookings-Harbor; Grace Campbell, Jr., Gladstone; Harlee Baker, Jr., Sutherlin.

Reach reporter Kris Henry at 541-776-4488, khenry@mailtribune.com, www.facebook.com/krishenryMT or www.twitter.com/Kris_Henry