South Medford cruised to a 7-1 nonconference girls tennis victory over Ashland Tuesday at South Medford High, sweeping the singles matches.

The Panthers’ top singles player, Alex Moore, defeated Ashland’s Lauren Coyle, 6-4, 6-4.

In doubles, Ashland’s No. 1 duo, Soleil Heller and Sarah Kaufman, toppled South Medford’s Izy Marcus and Anna Johnson, 6-4, 6-4.

SINGLES: Alex Moore, SM, d. Lauren Croyle, 6-4, 6-4; Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Stella Bungay, 6-1, 6-1; Rina Miyashita, SM, d. Lara Rivera, 6-0, 6-0; Madi Clays, SM, won by default.

DOUBLES: Soleil Heller-Sarah Kaufman, A, d. Izy Marcus-Anna Johnson, 6-4, 6-4; Victoria Kelly-Corinne Thom, SM, d. JD Miller-Tia Miller; 6-3, 6-2; Chloe Martin-Ella Tayler, SM, d. Anna Wertheiser-Molly Bloom, 6-1, 6-0; Julie Fuentes-Maizy Kesterson, SM, d. Sienna Scoggin-Lindsey Annen, 4-6, 6-3, (10-8).

NORTH MEDFORD 5, WILLAMETTE 3: At Eugene, Krissy Ribeiro won at No. 1 singles to lead North Medford in the Southwest Conference match.

Ribeiro defeated Annika Rigel, 6-0, 6-0.

The Black Tornado’s top doubles team of Dhariane Pace and Brooke Costanzo won 6-2, 6-2 over Ayssa Kuipers and Mariana Rodriguez.

SINGLES: Krissy Ribeiro, NM, d. Annika Rigel, 6-0, 6-0; Sydney Brubaker, NM, d. Jessie Henderson, 6-1, 6-1; Sydney Reickenberger, W, d. Jahayra Ledesmo, 6-4, 6-4; Surigha Milano, NM, d. Cassie Cutler, 1-6, 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Dhariane Pace-Brooke Costanzo, NM, d. Alyssa Kuipers-Mariana Rodriguez, 6-2, 6-2; Yoslyn Ortiz-Karina Ward, NM, d. Fernanda Gomez-Kari Mara, 6-0, 6-1; Jerusalem Marris-Marybeth Vargus-Romero, W, d. Abbey Hageman-Kiana Berry, 6-1, 6-2; Julia Soares-Ella Hopkins, W, d. Clara Rodriguez-Kaitlin Panagos, 6-1, 6-0.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 8, ST. MARY’S 0: Cassidi Kammerzell, Caroline McMahon, Koral Rechberg and Amanda Morse combined to drop only two points in sweeping the singles matches for Cascade Christian at Rogue Valley Swim & Tennis Club.

SINGLES: Cassidi Kammerzell, CC, d. Alicia Lu, 8-1; Caroline McMahon, CC, d. Leah Sternenberg, 8-1; Koral Rechberg, CC, d. Ashley Hamilton, 8-0; Amanda Morse, CC, d. Lisa Li, 8-0.

DOUBLES: Cassidi Kammerzell-Caroline McMahon, CC, d. Megan Nelson-Taylor Tavares, 8-1; CiCi Yang-Caroline McMahon, CC, d. Susanna Schatz-Zoe Alftine, 8-1; Koral Rechberg-Amanda Morse, CC, d. Xueer Qi-Jenny Nguyen, 8-3; Amanda Morse-CiCi Yang, CC, d. Anais Fang-Rosemary Westin, 8-3.

Boys

ASHLAND 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 3: At Ashland, South Medford split four singles matches but Ashland won three of four in doubles to post the nonconference victory at Hunter Park.

Ashland’s Rox Rogers in No. 1 singles and Owen DiRienzo and Nur Shelton in No. 1 doubles posted impressive victories by losing just one game in straight-set victories.

SINGLES: Rox Rogers, A, d. Enoch Cunningham, 6-0, 6-1; Nolan Bartlett, SM, d. Matthew Montes, 6-3, 6-1; Joseph Von Strahl, SM, d. Gabe Dreyer, 6-1, 6-1; Yize Yuan, A, d. Kennon Pulsipher, 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Owen DiRienzo-Nur Shelton, A, d. Seth Parks-Gray Bastian, 6-1, 6-0; Henry Cook-Rob Stallman, A, d. Elliot Hikade-Blake Bennett, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Jacob Keller-Sam Lorenz, SM, d. Jackson McRae-Charlie Burr, 6-2, 6-2; Peter Sloan-Ilau Werblow, A, d. Caleb Buckman-Ben Cole, 6-2, 6-3.

WILLAMETTE 4, NORTH MEDFORD 3: North Medford won all three singles matches but Willamette swept four in doubles to capture the SWC dual at District Courts.

North’s singles winners were Nick White, Tyler Vistaunet and Mason Pagnini.

SINGLES: Nick White, NM, d. Alvaro San Emeterio, 7-5, 6-0; Tyler Vistaunet, NM, d. Cole Barnhardt, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6); Mason Pagnini, NM, d. Ho Jun Yoon, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Alex Ruiz Martinez-Xiocchi Lei, W, d. Sean Milligin-Andrew Burnett, 6-4, 7-5; Kobe Gale-Justin St. Saul, W, d. Brandon James Rhodes-James Harris, 6-0, 6-2; Kobe Gale-Justin St. Saul, W, d. Seo Jun Chung-Matt Hageman; Willamette won 6-2.

ST. MARY’S 6, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 2: St. Mary’s split the singles matches but swept Cascade Christian in doubles to earn the Southern Cascade League win at the Rogue Valley Swim & Tennis Club.

Pratheev Weerakoon scored an 8-1 win for St. Mary’s over Cascade Christian’s Michael Toombs in No. 1 singles to help pave the way for his team.

SINGLES: Pratheev Weerakoon, SM, d. Michael Toombs, 8-1; Haiden Schaan, CC, d. Parker Lam, 8-7 (5); Corin Elmore, SM, d. Ian Fralich, 8-0; Cristian Flores Alatorre, CC, d. David Zhang, 8-4.

DOUBLES: Ian Newton-Quinn Randall, SM, d. Michael Toombs-Haiden Schaan, 8-3; Kieran Rooney-Ken Guo, SM, d. Cristian Flores Alatorre-Ian Fralich, 8-1; Bob Gu-Peter Zhu, SM, d. Noah Stanfield-Elijah Smith, 8-1; Aidan Peard-Tomas Hernandez, SM, d. Landen Moir-Elijah Smith, 8-2.