SPRINGFIELD — The Ashland boys and girls track and field teams each had two winners and are among the leading teams after the first day of Midwestern League championships at Silke Field on Thursday.

The top two individuals and those who meet qualifying marks advance to state next week.

The second day of the meet is Saturday.

The Grizzlies’ Nicky Weinberg won the javelin by a foot with a throw of 154 feet, and Jeremiah Sherrynewby soared 14 feet to seize the victory in the pole vault. The Ashland boys are in first place with 37 points.

The Ashland girls, in second place, received a win in the javelin from Myra Norvell with a throw of 126-6, and Lilianne Smith won the shot put at 34-10½.

Crater, led by Andy Monroe, swept the top three spots in the 3,000 — and the first five placers met the state qualifying standard. Monroe won in 8:45.41, while Jantz Tostenson took second (8:49.56) and Griff Hokanson third (8:49.81). Ashland’s EJ Holland was fifth in 8:51.25, .19 under the standard.

Eagle Point’s Anthony Gray placed second in the long jump at 21-10.

For the girls, Crater’s Emily Thomason qualified for state by nabbing second place in the pole vault (10-6).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 37, Thurston 34.5, Crater 31, Churchill 30, Eagle Point 25, North Eugene 17, Marist 12.5, Springfield 8.

3,000 — 1, Andy Monroe, Cra, 8:45.41; 2, Jantz Tostenson, Cra, 8:49.56; 3, Griff Hokanson, Cra, 8:49.81.

SHOT PUT — 1, Hank Mailander, NE, 48-11.5; 2, Aaron Holden, T, 44-8; 3, Brian Gerke, EP, 42.0.

JAVELIN — 1, Nicky Weinberg, A, 154-0; 2, Jaydan Gray, T, 153-0; 3, James Kinyon, EP, 146-1.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jeremiah Sherrynewby, A, 14-0; 2, Nathan Wirth, T, 13-9; 3, Austin Freeman, Chu, 11-9.

LONG JUMP — 1, Samuel Jackson, Chu, 23-4; 2, Anthony Gray, EP, 21-10; 3, Pierce LaCoste, M, 21-8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Marist 40, Ashland 37, Springfield 32, Churchill 27, Crater 25, North Eugene 21, Thurston 12, Eagle Point 1.

3,000 — 1, Georgia Karam, M, 10:56.18; 2, Isabella Zachem, M, 10:56.29; 3, Alexa Hague, A, SHOT PUT — 1, Lilianne Smith, A, 34-10.5; 2, Kate Bakken, S, Brianna Scholer, NE, 31-2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Delaney Fields, Chu, 10-9; 2, Emily Thomason, Cra, 10-6; 3, Emmaleise Freeman, Chu, 10-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Viola Watts, M, 16-8.75; 2, Nina Richardson, NE, 16-8; 3, Megan Kimball, M, 16-5.

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE: At Roseburg, North Medford’s Kaison Faust set a school record in winning the long jump on the first day of the Southwest Conference championships to qualify for next week’s state meet.

Faust jumped 22 feet, 6¾ inches, beating his personal best by more than 2 feet. He broke the record of 22-1½ by Dan Arispe in 2008.

The top two finishers in each event and those who met qualifying standards advance to state.

Faust was the lone local athlete to advance on the first day, when fours finals were held for both boys and girls.

Day 2 of the meet is Saturday.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 12, North Medford 5, South Eugene 5, Roseburg 3 Sheldon 2.

3,000 — 1, Spencer Tsai, SE, 8:54.11; 2, Daniel Beckstead, GP, 8:58.24; 3, Vincent Huynh-Watkins, SE, 9:09.27.

DISCUS — 1, Calvin Claassen, GP, 166-0; 2, Tyler Sconce, R, 158-11; 3, Ryan Walk, S, 151-7.

POLE VAULT — 1, Simon Park, SE, 13-8; 2, Zack Williams, GP, 12-6; 3, Cameron Castle, GP, 12-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kaison Faust, NM, 22-6.75; 2, Tayler Phillips, GP, 21-10.5; 3, Jacob Williams, S, 21-4.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 11, Sheldon 6, South Eugene 5, North Medford 5.

3,000 — 1, Melissa Berry, S, 10:26.44; 2, Caramia Mestler, S, 10:30.95; 3, Lydia Scott, SM, 10:33.04.

DISCUS — 1, Molly Guerra, GP, 122-10; 2, Jaida Ross, NM, 117-6; 3, Jessica Foutz, S, 112-1.

POLE VAULT — 1, Amber Prevedello, S, 11-0; Fiona Keller, GP, 9-9; 3, Jane Ersepke, NM, 8-3.

LONG JUMP — 1, Taylor Chocek, SE, 17-3.25; 2, Lindsey Bonney, GP, 16-9; 3, Jane Ersepke, NM, 16-9.

SKYLINE CONFERENCE: At Grants Pass, Robby Vos and Shayla Potratz each captured Skyline titles in the 3,000 meters for Phoenix on the first day of the conference championships at Grants Pass High School.

The two-day event concludes Saturday.

Vos clocked 9 minutes, 30.7 seconds, while teammate Parker Cook was runner-up in 9:33.21.

The top two in each event, plus those who meet qualifying standards, advance to state next week.

Potratz pulled away with a time of 11:25.31 for a 19-second win over Henley’s Kira Morrow.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Mazama 51, Henley 39.5, Klamath Union 35.5, Phoenix 27, North Valley 24, Hidden Valley 18.

3,000 — 1, Robby Vos, P, 9:30.07; 2, Parker Cook, P, 9:33.21; 3, Mason Lindorf, HV, 9:33.57.

JAVELIN — 1, Michelangelo Luce, KU, 167-2; 2, Mario Segura, M, 147-2; 3, Vance Weaver, H, 142-04.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Boot Clark, H, 5-10; 2, Christian Wytcherley, NV, 5-8; 3, Manuel Montano, M, 5-6.

POLE VAULT — 1, Paul Jennings, KU, 11-0; 2, Stephen Sinclair, H, 10-6; 3, Tim Hole, KU, 10-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Elijah Castro, HV, 21-5.5; 2, Gavin Johnson, M, 20-1.5; 3, Trevor Arino, M, 19-10.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Henley 53.5, Klamath Union 39, North Valley 36, Hidden Valley 33, Phoenix 32.5, Mazama 1.

3,000 — 1, Shayla Potratz, P, 11:25.31; 2, Kira Morrow, H, 11:44.56; 3, Nicolette Coffman, KU, 11:57.0.

JAVELIN — 1, Kaylee Touey, NV, 107-8; 2, Mikayla Najar, KU, 103-0; 3, Kaelyn Sharp, NV, 94.8.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Lyndee McLauchlin, H, 5-3; 2, Megan Hoback, NV, 5-2; 3, Kaylee Krusemark, HV, 5-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Nishi Chase, KU, 10-0; 2, Sisalee Parrish, H, 8-6; 3, Abby Hardin, HV, 8-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kaylee Krusemark, HV, 16-6.25; 2, Lyndee McLauchlin, H, 16-2.75; 3, Anna Nash, P, 15-10.25.