Phoenix junior Brooke Kentner was a first-team selection by the Skyline Conference softball coaches recently in voting dominated by Class 4A state champion Henley.

Kentner was one of four outfielders named to the all-Skyline first team.

Henley senior McKenna Armantrout and sophomore Kaila Mick shared conference player of the year honors, while sophomore Lilly Poe was named pitcher of the year and the Hornets’ Bobby Mick named coach of the year.

All-Skyline Conference Softball

Co-Players of the Year: McKenna Armantrout, Sr., Henley, and Kaila Mick, So., Henley.

Pitcher of the Year: Lilly Poe, So., Henley.

Coach of the Year: Bobby Mick, Henley.

First Team

PITCHER: Lilly Poe, So., Henley; Caitlin Lotspeich, Jr., Mazama.

CATCHER: McKenna Armantrout, Sr., Henley.

FIRST BASE: Tanner Higgins, Jr., Henley.

INFIELD: Kaila Mick, So., Henley; Briea Baley, Sr., Henley; Brayanna Norberg, Jr., Hidden Valley; Sydney Grider, So., North Valley.

OUTFIELD: Jess Pettigrew, Sr., Henley; Brooke Kentner, Jr., Phoenix; Sofia Campbell, Sr., North Valley; Aspen Smith, Jr., Mazama.

UTILITY: Elayna Melville, Jr., Mazama.

Second Team

PITCHER: Kaeli Huff, Jr., North Valley; Megan Sheely, Sr., Hidden Valley.

CATCHER: Danlyn Delonge, Jr., Mazama; Kyrsten Smith, So., North Valley.

FIRST BASE: Anna Sheadel, Sr., Mazama.

INFIELD: Amanda Stewart, Sr., North Valley; Jessica Northcutt, So., Henley; Grace Spoon, Fr., Mazama; Jessica Herklotz, So., North Valley.

OUTFIELD: Elayna Melville, Jr., Mazama; Maddie Hamilton, Jr., Henley; Tiona Hurd, Sr., Phoenix.

UTILITY: Hannah Hayes, Jr., Hidden Valley.

Honorable Mention

PITCHER: Sofia Allred, Fr., Klamath Union; .

CATCHER: Hailie Bowman, So., Phoenix.

INFIELD: Nehani De La Rosa, Jr., Mazama; Ashley Nielsen, Fr., Klamath Union; Braydee Kaler, Jr., Henley; Makenna Page, So., Phoenix; Olivia Jackson, So., Hidden Valley; Treena Toth, So., Hidden Valley.

OUTFIELD: Isabelle Kirkland, So., North Valley; Courtney Baker, Sr., Phoenix; Grace Satterfield, So., HIdden Valley.

UTILITY: Brooke Yancey, Jr., Mazama; Mikala Johnson, Fr., North Valley; Jeydawn Coates, Sr., Hidden Valley.