BOWLING

LAVA LANES

July 14

MEN: Gary Hudnall 290-733, Adam Southard 267-692, Dan Stinnit 253-683, Dan Gibson 244-683, Mike Henderson 257-663, Nick Brickey 230-649, Don Woolard 257-641, Lee Speice 228-640, Phil Wall 227-638, Mark Bell 258-613, Shaun Whitehead 233-603.

WOMEN: Jodi Bell 236-639.

SENIORS

MEN: Lee Evans 234-666, Al Hartwell 244-611, Dave Deeson 215-605.

WOMEN: Darlene Lacey 204-557.

Lava Lanes Match Club

MEN: Neal Roberts 228-608, Bob Blackwell 230.

Phil Clouse 209, Bill Maxwell 199, Ernie Bechler 194.

WOMEN: Sam Blackwell 200-542, Becky Guches 178, Linda Patton 152.

ROXY ANN LANES

July 14

MEN: Steve Siemers 257-246-225-728, Joe Mitchell 223-225-268-716, Jared Imhausen 232-268-695, Leighton Edge 222-225-661, Bob Korth 222-257-656, Bo Bodenski 223-256-656, Brian Champion 234-220-655, Hunter Jones 233-640, Rick Imhausen III 246-634, Michael Bailey 267-634, Dustin Knight 225-633, Justin Gunn 226-630, Lance Thompson 234-626, Hunter Jones 256-623, Scott Anderson 238-622, Eric Jackson 247-615, David Bray 254-614, Kyle Thomson 236-606, Scott Fait 222-602, James Lucas 633, Don Gregg 614, Jason Schultz 608. Games: Joe Stuart 279, Jeremy Milburn 233, Doug Ainsworth 225, TJ Wiedrich 224, Kirkland Knouff 223.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 243-205-632, Peggy Marchant 218-225-616, Linda Fait 211-589, Jana Gunn 539, Crystal Imhausen 537, Corrisa Weekley 534, Heather McKenzie 519.

SENIORS

MEN: Darwin Moore 247-577, Bruce Dickens 214, Don Servis 175, Tom Elliott 173, Mike Servis 172, Dick Schlosser 141.

WOMEN: Mary Steward 179-178-530, Barbara Lane 157-147-436, Louise LaFoya 158-155-433, Lucille Miller 176, Cindy Doran 172, Boni Beldi 170, Gwen Jones 154, Dee Faurholt 136.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Kaden Boatwright 160-159-437, Jeremiah Boatwright 240, Angellica Krupicka 173, Cody Etchison 103.

ADULTS: Brandon Hunt 236-619, Charlie Sanders 223-603, Tony Korth 632, Marty Madsen 223, John Keafer 221.

ROXY JUNIORS: Matthew Algazy 158-145-148-451, Jeremiah Boatwright 504, Trevor Talbert 193, Wyatt Anderson 182, Kaden Boatwright 178, Andrew Dornbusch 172, Noah Letendre 155, Aari Benevento 139, Olivia Phillips 136, Theron Boatwright 132, Logan Priest 96, Kaden Weston 66.

NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Mark Johnston 290-276-268-834, Jeff Edwards 300-226-300-826, Kevin Odle 262-278-256-796, Justin Snyder 276-255-770, Zach Wyatt 300-257-768, Jeff Travis 255-253-243-751, William Travis 250-248-728, Larry James 253-246-706, Brian Theis 278-700, Eric Jackson 251-700, Mike Knudsen 264-697, Mike Dulac 252-682, Cecil McNew 250-672, Bill Weekley 300, Arlan Cempa 265, Shaun Ray 264, Joe Deaver 264, Johnny Prestage, SR 245, Dennis Warrender 244, Art Ball 242, Bo Bodenski 241.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 254-242-646, Erica Corona 229-601, Nina Lee 239-591, Linda Augustin 220-551, Toni Williams 560.

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Glen Clark, Rogue Valley Country Club, hole No. 4, 6-iron, July 7. Witnessed by Marty Morlan, Jimmy White and Thomas Cohen.

Steve Ballback, Rogue Valley Country Club, hole No. 11, 9-iron, July 14. Witnessed by Doug Larson and Dave Card.

 

QUAIL POINT GC

Ladies Golf Club

Thorns and Roses Tournament

July 13

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Patty Morris, 48

NET: 1, Kathy Nabozny, 22; 2T, Leslye Reynolds, Georgene Van Orsow, 24.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Judy Simpson, 50.

NET: 1, Barbara Sturtevant, 20; 2, Sharon Dillingham, 21; 3, Joan Vogel, 26.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, Judy Simpson, Kathy Nabozny, 15.

CHIP-INS: Donna Bailey, Kathy Nabozny.

Senior Men’s Golf Club

“Two Best Net Balls” Tournament

July 12

Two Best Balls of 4 (Fewest Putts) Format

RESULTS: 1, Bill Carhart, Jack Newins, Paul Turner, Jerry Todd, 57; 2, Ron Forsyth, Dan Anderson, Pete Funch, Jack Cooney, 59; 3, Damon Simpson, Dick Taggart, Jim Ellis, Karl Stone, 59.

FEWEST PUTTS

GOLD TEES: 1, Bill Carhart, Jim Ellis, Don Ogren, Earl Norgard, 16; (16 Putts)

WHITE TEES: 1, Carl Schneiderman, 15.

 

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Thorns and Roses

July 13

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carolyn Turner, 59; 2, Linda Johnson, 61.

NET: 1, Judy Laws, 52; 2, Laurel Kiichli, 54.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Connie Howard, 72; 2, Vicki Capp, 82.

NET: 1, Carol Bogedain, 53; 2, Karen Curtis, 54.

K.P.: Connie Howard, Casey Seltzer.

FEWEST PUTTS: Linda Johnson.

 

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Twilight League

Super Drive, Two-Man Scramble Format

July 11

GROSS: 1, Locked In (Eric Engelbach, Tom Leavens, Scott Helstowski, Tim Johns), 62.

NET: 1, Jahnke Heating (Ron Haskett, Jim Godin, Vinnie Mendolia, Glen Jahnke), 56; 2, Stewart Meadows Village (Josh Loy, Nick Terry, Scott Thomas, Brent Hackwell), 58.5; 3, KOGAP (Ed Istel, Vern Loy, Marv Hackwell, John Blackhurst), 58.5.

K.P.: No. 5, Nick Terry. No. 7, Ed Istel.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Locked In, 23.25; 2, KOGAP, 15.5; 3, Walter Nelson Co., 15.25; 4, Boomtown Saloon, 14.75; 5, Stewart Meadows Village, 11.75; 6, Allied Building Products, 11.5; 7, Bogey Brothers, 10; 8, Hack Attack, 9.25; 9T, Walkabout Brewing Co., Marble Concepts and Design, 7.5; 11, Jahnke Heating and Air, 7; 12, Superior Fencing, 6.25; 13, EZ Sleep Mattress, 5; 14, Bunker Boys, 3.5; 15, API Plumbing, 2.

Lady Niners

July 11

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Joan Peek; 2, Jan Cady.

NET: 1, Deanna St. Martin; 2, Lori Quiel.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Donna Clement; 2, Cecelia Rayburn.

NET: 1, Sue Havinear; 2, Jody Larson.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Sharon Dillingham; 2, Nancy Bishop.

NET: 1, Suzanne Rotz; 2, Marilyn Dunn.

LTGA

July 12

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Laura Pinkham; 2, Diane Plotts; 3, Barb Reed.

NET: 1, Colleen Holbert; 2, Marlene Greeny; 3, Lonna Engle.

LONG DRIVE: Becky Eilenberger.

K.P.: Sallie Simpson.

FEWEST PUTTS: Barb Reed 12.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Gail Fischer; 2, Carol Glud.

NET: 1, Kathy Kaufman; 2, Kim Wolfe.

LONG DRIVE: Kathy Kaufman

K.P.: Kim Wolfe.

FEWEST PUTTS: Dana Didericksen 15.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Peggy Jahnke; 2, Laureen Patterson.

NET: 1, Beth Capsey.

LONG DRIVE: Laureen Patterson.

K.P.: Beth Anderson

FEWEST PUTTS: Sue Buda.

 

STONE RIDGE GC

Church League

Week 15

July 13

GROSS: 1, Community Bible No. 1, 68; 2, Butte Creek, 74; 3, Medford Adventist No. 1, 74; 4, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 74; 5, Hope Christian, 77; 6, Eagle Point, 80; 7, Community Bible No. 2, 82; 8, Grace Lutheran Red, 98.

NET: 1, St. John, 56.1; 2, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 60.3; 3, First Presbyterian, 63.7; 4, Medford Adventist No. 2, 63.9; 5, Gloria Dei, 64.8; 6, St. Peter, 68.6; 7, Grace Lutheran White, 71.3.

K.P.: No. 2, Don Peterson. No. 7, Richard Robinson.

Leroy Invitational

RESULTS: 1, Rex Thomas, Chris Thomas, Gary Miller, Mike Miller, 62; 2, Gary Rosendaul, Shauna Rosendaul, Kirk Barney, Erick Hampton, 62; 3, Steve Ballew, Chris Baker, Russ Willetts, Pat Browning, 67.

LONG DRIVE: No. 5, Raul Meraz. No. 17, Jerry Butts.

K.P. (SECOND SHOT): No. 13, Oliver Valencia.

LONGEST PUTT MADE: No. 16, John Delpizzo.

Four-Man Team Format

July 12

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Ken Gentry, Brian Edwards, 137; 2, Tom McCraken, Mike Morrison, John Harpster, Tom Winmill, 140; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 144.

NET: 1, Don Wallace, Ed Olson, Tim Tolman, Mike Walsh, 116; 2, Bill Pierce, Jerry Carstene, Lonnie Carter, 129; 3, Randy Kane, Cliff Cowley, Gary Hopper, Randy Cochran, 118.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Dennis Gerke, Ken Parker, 157; 2, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, Don Gaeden, 162; 3, Bruce Irwin, Norm Renner, Jerry Hargrove, Greg Meyers, 164.

NET: 1, Don Graham, Jon Kell, Dale Bancroft, Clyde Brustol, 111; 2, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, Randy Moyer, Ken Bailey, 112; 3, Dave Schmidt, Glen Ringe, Steve Buttolph, Steve Ganong, 121.

K.P.: No. 2, Bob Beher, Ron Williams. No. 12, Gary Hopper, Ron Williams.

 

OAK KNOLL GC

Oak Knoll Women's Golf Association

18-Hole Women’s Group

Crier and Whiners Format

July 11

RESULTS: 1T, Helene Archer, Lois Shafer, 66; 2, Kathy Bates, 69; 3, Sydney Embry, 70.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Helene Archer, Kathy Rishel, 34; 2, Kathy Bates, Sydney Embry, 36.

Nine-Hole Women’s Group

Five of Clubs Format

July 11

NET: 1, Linden Crouch, Susie Powell, 39; 2, Judy Elvin, 40; 3, Helen Reinhold, 41.

PUTTING: 1, Susie Powell, 14; 2, Helen Reinhold, 16; 3, Amy Lepon, 18.

Oak Knoll Cup

Ryder Cup

July 15-16

WEEKEND TOTAL: Be The Ball 11, Sultans of Swing 9.

SATURDAY

BEST BALL

RESULTS: Be The Ball 3, Sultans of Swing 2. DeForest-Morris d. Fasnacht-Holt; Akins-Cronin d. Robinson-Nagareda; Johnson-Gordon d. Morrison-Harpster; Tokareff-Jaffee d. LaPierre-Parent; Hauck-Patterson d. Clark-Wurfl.

ALTERNATE SHOT

RESULTS: Be The Ball 3.5, Sultans of Swing 1.5. Holt-Fasnacht d. DeForest-Morris; Robinson-Nagareda d. Akins-Cronin; Johnson-Gordon d. Morrison-Harpster; LaPierre-Parent d. Tokareff-Jaffee; Clark-Wurfl halved with Hauck-Patterson.

LONG PUTT: Wurfl-Akins.

K.P.: Morrison-LaPierre.

SUNDAY

INDIVIDUAL MATCHES

RESULTS: Sultans of Swing 5.5, Be The Ball 4.5. Morrison d. Akins; DeForest d. Fasnacht; Patterson d. Cronin; Johnson d. Morris; Holt d. Harpster; LaPierre halved with Hauck; Robinson d. Wurfl; Parent d. Nagareda; Tokareff d. Gordon; Clark d. Jaffee.

LONG PUTT: Wurfl-Cronin.

K.P.: Hauck-Harpster.