BOWLING

ROXY ANN LANES

Senior No-Tap Blind Draw

Sept. 19

DOUBLES: 1, Darwin Moore-Ron Robinson,1,632; 2, Paul Jacobson-Evelyn Oden, 1,609; 3, Lin Register-Jim Buckley, 1,563; 4, Randy Kane-Bruce Dickens, 1,545; 5, Pauline Mulder-Walt Shontz, 1,532.

MEN

SINGLES: 1, Darwin Moore, 864; 2, Jim Buckley, 851; 3, Randy Kane, 821; 4, Walt Shontz, 819.

HIGH GAME: 1, Darwin Moore, 264.

WOMEN

SINGLES: 1, Evelyn Oden, 847; 2, Lin Regester, 758; 3, Barbara Glynn 751.

HIGH GAME: 1, Evelyn Oden, 284.

Sept. 22

ROXY ANN SCRATCH: Corrisa Weekley 279-223-717, Steve Shoemaker 258-246-710, Ken Wilkinson 268-676, Michael Bailey 265-666, Cody Linthwaite 258-657, Charlie Sanders 234-644, Greg Stanfield 247-640, Jeff Letendre Jr. 227-636, James Cox 258-629, Dakota Munier 225-610, Brett Hays 255-606, Brayton Bailey 221-605. Games: Bill Weekley 254, Jeff Travis 236, Jim Buckley 228.

MEN: Jason Schultz 232-300-730, Michael Bailey 222-232-244-698, Steve Siemers 248-234-682, Jason Schultz 245-654, Daniel Leedy 235-235-651, John Ryther 225-255-651, Cecil McNew 223-258-649, Charlie Sanders 256-238-649, Eric Jackson 230-226-646, Jan Davies 258-223-643, Eric Jackson 228-636, Chris Vanderhoff 236-628, John Dials 246-624, Bill Weekley 236-609, Alex Hershberger 237-606, Gary Raines 235-602, Bruce Harper 617, Tye Hamers 617, Jake Donis 608. Games: Dan Endres 264, Ken Frey 249, Hunter Jones 236, Alex Eilenberger 230, David Bromagem 225, Mike Clements 224, David Bray 221.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 244-218-655, Corrisa Weekley 22-237-609, Tonya Gardner 204-588, Peggy Marchant 218-584, Lonna Engle 216-212-565, Nikole Bennett 205-541, Nikole Bennett 207-527, Betty Siemers 205-521, Diana Walker 232-518, Yvonne Turpin 210-515, Corrisa Weekley 201-502, Shannon Armour 546, Linda Fait 520, Draya Cataldo 520, Jan Chambers 513, Toni Williams 508. Games: Connie Proehl 202, Linda Augustin 200.

SENIORS

MEN: Joe Deaver 195-194-214-603, Darwin Moore 220-191-563, Bruce Dickens 197-188-538, Johnny Prestage Sr. 216-184-536, Johnny Prestage Jr. 203-184-533, Tom Dallas 228-512, Lin Regester 175-193-510, Randy Kane 178-505. Games: Dale Pina 189, Ed Hanger 184, Walter Shontz 181, Bob Kokanour 174, Paul Jacobson 159-146, Lin Regester 157, Lin Regester 153, Cliff White 141, Jim Doran 139, David Shaver 138.

WOMEN: Pauline Mulder 170-498, Pauline Mulder 189-470. Games: Cleo Caswell 179, Joan Keeney 174, Linda Augustin 173, Cindy Doran 170, Pauline Mulder 166, Evelyn Oden 166, Helen Badger 164, Maxine Bartlett 160, Iris Curnow 148, Dianne Sanders 129-116.

JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 181-168-497, Matthew Algazy 150-180-456, Austin McFarland 116-120-340, Mat Madsen 538. Games: Shasta Hanna 155, Rayven Boatwright 119, Theron Boatwright 117.

LAVA LANES

Sept. 24

MEN: Neal Roberts 276-733, Ron Seymore 276-724, Rick Imhausen Jr. 258-723, Nick Brickey 249-723, Brian Blackwell 279-710, Jared Imhausen 299-707, Rick Imhausen III 250-707, Joe Stuart 256-699, Lee Speice 246-694, Scott Helstoski 234-693, Phil Wall 254-691, Jason Shultz 244-690, Damon Cochran 236-686, Jason Amussery231-682, Dan Gibson 259-678, Adam Southard 247678, Don Woolard 227-674, Scott Anderson 244-667, Jeff Pottruff 237-663, Zach Henley 227-661, Randy Cochran 234-660, Kevin Henley 234-657, Robert Gibson 222-656, Dan Stinnett 244-655, Jerome Lee 236-646, Larry Laurer 238-645, Bruce Snook 246-643, Rick Jones 223-645, Ronnie Olsen 225-643, Jason McCleary 246-642, Jim Brockbank 237-640, Jared Pruitt 280-637, Dennis Lindquist 257-636, Chance Tester 268-631, Gary Hudnall 226-630, Duane Patterson 252-625, Mike Henderson 234-623, Dennis Pool 222-622, Mark Bell 220-620, Zach Wyatt 223-619, Tom Cook 237-617, Q Nichols 247-617, Bob Christianson 217-612, Jorden Ellis 264-612, Gary Raines 243-607, Rod Ruthstrom 236-604, Garret Atchley 236-603, Randy Pace 255-600.

WOMEN: Whitney James 215-623, Heather Mckenzie 217-620, Niki Goff 234-549, April Rose 204-549, Money Bristow 206-534, Marilyn Wilson 188-527, Marlena Pruitt 193-524, Barb Pace 206-521.

SENIORS

MEN: Euel Rutledge 254-752, Lynn Caughy 242-695, Charles Eilenberger 236-679, Artie Mott 257-664, Tracy Ledger 235-644, Wayne Tait 248-617, Terry Nickerson 221-612, Rodger Vanbuskirk 215-610, Bill Tucker 216-604, Mark Holden 246-600, Dennis Ross 222-594, Darwin Moore 212-589, Charles Bridge 215-585.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 236-649, Gene Bell 226-616, June Podesta 190-559, Sam Blackwell 223-550, Pattie Cochran 214-541.

JUNIORS: Matthew King 216-564, Trevor Talbert 199-515, Andrew Dornbrusch 187-486, Frankie Rutiguilano II 166-378, Hannah McFarland 157-366, Tim Agee 125-278.

MATCH CLUB

MEN: Jim Gutches 224-605, Neal Roberts 226-603, Bob Blackwell 226, Clay Winkler 222, Doug Gutches 200.

 

FOOTBALL

ROGUE VALLEY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Team Standings

Week 5

6TH GRADE (JUNIOR MIDGET)

South Valley Wolfpack;4-0

Upper Rogue Eagles;3-1

Medford Panthers;3-1

Grants Pass North Cavemen;1-3

Grants Pass County Outlaws;1-3

Central Point Comets;0-4

5TH GRADE (PEE WEE)

Medford Panthers;4-0

Central Point Comets;2-1

Medford Tornado;2-1

Upper Rogue Eagles;2-2

Hidden Valley Mustangs;1-1

Grants Pass Warriors;0-3

South Valley Wolfpack;0-3

4TH GRADE (JUNIOR MIDGET)

Central Point Comets;3-0

Grants Pass Warriors;2-1

Medford Panthers;2-2

Upper Rogue Eagles;1-2

Medford Tornado;0-3

 

GOLF

OAK KNOLL GC

Women’s 9-Hole Club

Fall Handicap Tournament

Sept. 12 and 19

NET: 1, Helen Reinhold, 85; 2, Lois Jones, 98.

PUTTING: 1, Helen Reinhold, 40; 2, Lois Jones, 41.

 

EAGLE POINT GC

Beat the Pro

Sept. 19

PRO’S GROSS SCORE: 1, Z. Nallia, 63; 2, S. Brick, 68; 3, D. Lilly, 68; 4, J. Laws, 71.

K.P.: No. 3, T. Newlon, P. Peeters. No. 8, V. Beck. No. 13, B. Naef, S. Brick. No. 15, J. Laws, E. Weatherton.

Superdrive Best 1 of 4 Format

Sept. 25

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Rautenberg, Todd, Smail, Howard, 61; 2, Buehler, Lemmerman, Takemoto, Raymond, 64.

NET: 1, Brekke, Tossie, Lent, Schmaltz, 52; 2, Hartman, Emery, Lindley, Schuh, 52.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Carbone, Taylor, Drewien, 68; 2, Hughes, Addington, Parks, Oravec, 68.

NET: 1, Adams, Chenowith, Lefever, Thompson, 47; 2, Moore, Bebout, Stroup, Minder, 51.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Hoppe, Davidson, Watson, Simpson, 68; 2, Fauble, Ryerson, Dippel, Smith, 68.

NET: 1, Wolf, Winnen, Blaser, Farkas, 47; 2, Becker, Mayfield, Hagemann, Stupfel, 49.

K.P.: No. 3, Oravec, Kendrick. No. 8, Clayton, Lindley. No. 13, Todd, Reed. No. 15, Wieland, Robinson.

 

STONE RIDGE GC

Amigo Best Ball Format

Sept. 20

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, John Robinson, 146; 2, Larry Butler, George Berry, Ken Gentry, Dave Rush, 151.

NET: 1, Rod Rumrey, Mike Hickey, Jerry Carstens, 117; 2, Jim Hagemann, Mike Minder, Bob Mayfield, Randy Becker, 120.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Jerry Page, Don Simpson, John Watson, Larry Walker, 158; 2, Dave Schmidt, Dick Niedermeyer, Frank Medina, Glenn Ringe, 166.

NET: 1, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 120; 2, Gary Reed, Don Gaeden, Oliver Valencia, Fred Pearson, 124.

K.P.: No. 2, Ed Borgnino, Tim Tolman. No. 17, Ed Borgnino, Leland McShane.

 

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Lady Niners

Men and Women Scramble Format

Sept. 20

RESULTS: 1, Sue Havniear, Anne Maloney, Brian Champion, Bob Maro; 2, Sondra Thomas, Deanna St. Martin, Gary Riley, Gary Dedrick.

 

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Stroke Play Format

Sept. 15

GROSS: 1, Laurel Kiichli, 91; 2, Carol Bogedain, 101.

NET: 1, Anne Westerman, 74; 2, Connie Howard, 75.

Throw Three Holes Out Format

Sept. 21

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Linda Johnson, 63; 2, Judy Laws, 74.

NET: 1, Carolyn Turner, 56; 2, Vicki Maddox, 59.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Carol Bogedain, 81; 2, Georgia Vukovich, 87.

NET: 1, Suzanne Lang, 65; 2, Gwen Quimby, 66.

K.P.: Judy Laws, Linda Johnson, Carol Bogedain, Suzanne Lang.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1T, Carolyn Turner, Linda Johnson.