KLAMATH FALLS — Phoenix senior Robbie Vos outdueled Lakeview senior Kyle Deiter to win the 5,000-meter boys race with a time of 16 minutes, 38 seconds, on Wednesday at the Henley Invitational.

Vos ran his most aggressive race of the season — dealing with altitude, warm temperatures and dust from the dry track — largely due to the fact that Deiter (16:57) stayed right on his shoulder nearly from start to finish.

“They really duked it out the entire race,” Pirates coach John Cornet said. “It was just a really great duel up front. (Vos) battled out there and he put in a great race”

Vos and fourth-place finisher Noah Marshall (17:20) helped the Phoenix boys finish second in the team scores behind Lakeview, one of the few schools in the meet that is not a member of the Skyline Conference.

Meanwhile, Phoenix had the top team in the 5,000-meter girls race, followed by Lakeview.

The Pirates’ top-three finishers, Lupita Alegria (third, 22:05), Maricela Alvarado (fourth, 22:21) and Jasper Cortell (seventh, 23:03), “had really good packing,” Cornet said, and the three runners who finished 18th, 19th and 20th also ran smart, aggressive races, the coach added.

“Both teams did exactly what we wanted them to do, which was go out and compete and engage and get a realistic expectation in terms of where we are with our conference competition,” Cornet said. “I’m feeling very good about what I saw.”

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Lakeview 35, Phoenix 60, Hidden Valley 70, Mazama 75, Henley 120, Rogue Valley Adventist 152, Klamath Union 166.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Robby Vos, Phx, 16:38; 2, Kyle Deiter, Lake,16:57; 3, Kole Phair, Maz, 17:12; 4, Noah Marshall, Phx, 17:20; 5, Dylan Dunn, Lake,17:26; 6, David Prudell, HV, 17:38; 7, Cody Lomica, HV, 17:50; 8. Alex Turner, Lake, 18:02; 9, Rowdy Gerber, Lake, 18:19; 10, Asa Marwick, HV, 18:54;

11, Dawson Pointere, Lake, 18:55; 12, Bowen Browder, Maz, 19:14; 13, Jake Preston, Hen, 19:21; 14, Cameron Caldwell, Hen, 19:22; 15, Justin Vermillion, Phx, 19:24; 16, Dilan Mathieu, Phx, 19:42; 17, Zach Wallace, Maz, 19:49; 18, Josh Rabjohn, HV, 19:51; 19, Luke Homfeldt, Hen, 19:53; 20, Caleb Waits, Maz, 20:02.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Phoenix 36, Lakeview 49, Henley 60, Klamath Union 80.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Sally Berg, HV, 21:25; 2, Melanie Theall, Lake, 21:53; 3, Lupita Alegria, Phx, 22:05; 4, Maricela Alvarado, Phx, 22:21; 5, Audrey Lindgren, KU, 22:48; 6, Kaley Schneider, Lake, 23:00; 7, Jasper Cortell, Phx, 23:03; 8, J'enai Hall, Maz, 23:07; 9, Nicole Lane, Hen, 23:13; 10, Natalya Opsahl, Hen, 23:14;

11, Clara Scott, HV, 23:26; 12, Julia Ketcham, Lake, 24:26; 13, Ellie Mangan, Hen, 24:30; 14, Jessica Lee, Lake, 24:35; 15, Natanee Campbell, Maz, 24:44; 16, Jasmine Christian, Phx, 25:04; 17, Aislinn Browder, Maz, 25:31; 18. Vivian Tauer, Phx, 26:52; 19, Brooklyn Jenson, Phx, 27:06; 20, Shelby Platt, Phx, 27:07.

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE PREVIEW: Six schools competed in the meet at Medford National Little League Fields but several focused on competing in the younger divisions and others had several runners missing due to illness.

South Medford senior Luke Ramirez took first place in the 5000-meter boys race with a time of 16 minutes, 59 seconds, helping the Panthers finish first in the team scores.

In the 5000-meter girls race, South Medford swept the top three, with senior Jazmin Duncan (22:28) leading the way, followed by juniors Deanndria Shields (22:40) and Emily McAllister (22:42).

Boys

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 30, Roseburg 44, Grants Pass 54.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Luke Ramirez, SM, 16:59; 2, Daniel Beckstead, GP, 17:40; 3, Reed Hungerford, SM, 17:41; 4, Hunter Agsten, Rose, 18:00; 5, Elijah Hansen, Rose, 18:00; 6, Johan Jordaan, SM, 18:01; 7, Josiah Buster, Rose, 18:03; 8, Ty Boster, SM, 18:10; 9, Logan Thurman, Cra, 18:16; 10, Harrison Townsend, Rose, 18:27;

11, Dimitri Underwood, GP, 18:34; 12, Levi Dimmick, GP, 19:14; 13, Coi Holloway, SM, 19:16; 14, Brinson Scott, SM, 19:17; 15, Caden Munroe, SM, 19:18; 16, Marcus Loghry, GP, 19:39; 17, Cedar Davis, GP, 19:52; 18, James Baertschiger, GP, 20:00; 19, Nathan Wolford, GP, 20:07; 20, Josue Centeno, SM, 20:13.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 21, Roseburg 38.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Jazmin Duncan, SM, 22:28; Deanndria Shields, SM, 22:40; 3, Emily McAllister, SM, 22:42; 4, Calista VanDelden, GP, 23:00; 5, Maria Robelo, Rose, 23:31; 6, Adrienne Powell, Rose, 23:42; 7, Eden Childers, Rose, 23:46; 8, Abby Burton, SM, 23:55; 9, Anna McAllister, SM, 24:03; 10, Halyn Gwaltney, SM, 24:50;

11, Halle Gebhardt, SM, 25:29; 12, Nina Willhoft, Rose, 25:30; 13, Emily Bath, GP, 25:40; 14, Jaysie Fox, Rose, 26:41; 15, Arreanna Polk, GP, 26:44; 16, Natashia Mathus, GP, 26:46; 17, Michelle Mai, Rose, 27:07; 18, Paris Coleman, Rose, 27:19; 19, Grace Backen, Rose, 27:25; 20, Madison Severson, Rose, 27:48.

Boys Soccer

SOUTH MEDFORD 2, SHELDON 0: Senior midfield Justice Evans netted a pair of goals within a span of seven minutes in the second half, leading South Medford to a Southwest Conference victory over visiting Sheldon.

After piling up 10 shots in the first half and coming away empty, the Panthers (2-5, 2-4 SWC) continued their onslaught with nine more shots on goal in the second half.

Ruben Rodriguez, a sophomore forward, assisted on Evans’ first goal by creating a play outside the goalie box and finding Evans for a right-footed shot in the 65th minute.

Evans’ second goal came in the 72nd minute, converting a header on a ball that crossed in front of the net following a free kick by senior defender Enrique Tovar.

Calvin Whitley, Kennon Pulsipher, Seth Parks and Tovar led the defensive effort for South, which held Sheldon to five shots on goal.

The Irish (0-6, 0-4) have scored just three goals all season and were shut out for the fourth time.

ST. MARY’S 5, PACIFIC/BANDON 0: At Bandon, Max Lewis found the back of the net twice and Preston Jernigan had a goal and two assists as St. Mary’s blanked Pacific in a District 5 match.

Weston Grant and Andrew Rietman added one goal apiece, while Justin Silsbee and Spencer Grebosky both had an assist for the Crusaders (4-1, 4-0), who racked up all of their five goals in the first half against the Pirates (1-7, 0-5).

ROGUE RIVER 3, LAKEVIEW 2: At Lakeview, Zyles Perryman scored a header in the 62nd minute off a corner kick by Garren Decker, lifting Rogue River past Lakeview in a District 5 match.

Decker scored the lone goal of the first half, then converted a free kick in the 50th minute to put the Chieftains (4-2-1, 2-2-1) ahead 2-0.

The Honkers (0-7, 0-5) rallied to tie it with consecutive goals in the 55th minute and 60th minute.

Keeper Tristen Spaeth made eight saves to lead Rogue River’s defense.

Girls Soccer

ST. MARY’S 7, ILLINOIS VALLEY 0: St. Mary’s scored early and often against visiting Illinois Valley to win the District 5 match.

Junior Gabi Castillo opened the scoring with an assist by senior Sara Klott in the 10th minute. Junior Ibixica Alvarez scored the second goal four minutes later on a perfectly placed volley over the Illinois Valley goalkeeper. Alvarez assisted on the next goal, scored by freshman Sophia Dobry in the 20th minute.

Opening the second half, Klott picked up her second assist of the match when she hit a hard shot that was blocked out to an alert Meghan Michels, who knocked it home in the 43rd minute. Four minutes later, Castillo picked up a loose ball outside the penalty area and fired in a shot to get her second goal of the match. Four minutes later, Michels earned her second goal with an assist by junior Maddie Wheelock. The final tally was claimed by sophomore Paige Birmingham in the 64th minute, when freshman Ainsley Gibbs slipped her a nice pass behind two defenders and Birmingham sent it to the back of the net.

Combining on the shutout for the Crusaders (3-3, 2-1) were senior Adrien Birmingham, sophomore Zoe Alftine and sophomore Rylee Baglee.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 12, ROGUE RIVER 0: Saiah Merrihew pulled off a hat trick and Hannah Krug netted a pair of goals, leading host Cascade Christian past Rogue River in a District 5 match.

Emily Stevens and Brighton Plankenhorn had two assists apiece for the Challengers (4-2-1, 2-1 SCL), who led 9-0 at halftime over the Chieftains (0-6, 0-3).