BOWLING

ROXY ANN LANES

Sept. 29

ROXY ANN SCRATCH: Steve Shoemaker 224-267-683, Ken Wilkinson 279-684, Cody Linthwaite 245-661, Tony Korth 248-644, Matt King 238-643, James Cox 238-640, Joe Mitchell 236-635, Mark Johnston 237-630, Jeff Letendre Jr. 246-628, Charlie Sanders 614. Games: Jim Buckley 246, Dakota Munier 241.

MEN: Greg Hafner 256-221-236-713, TJ Wiedrich 233-267-709, Gene Bell 283-698, Chris Tratz 237-236-221-694, Eric Jackson 225-266-691, Jason Schultz 243-234-684, Michael Bailey 220-246-680, Jeff Letendre Jr. 223-225-224-672, Charlie Sanders 246-650, Daniel Leedy 222-254-649, Dustin Knight 227-228-646, Jason Schultz 246-633, Don Gregg 223-256-628, Jan Davies 235-627, Paul McClay 244-624, Hunter Jones 222-617, Eric Jackson 255-616, Justin James 246-616, Cecil McNew 252-615, Bill Weekley 223-614, Jason Fauble 225-245-609, Joe Melton 290-608, Justin Snyder 223-605, Rod Evans 623, Kevin Odle 608,Lee Evans 607, Tye Hamers 601. Games: Jake Donis 246, Shaun Ray 231, David Bray 229, David Bromagem 227.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 205-245-642, Corrisa Weekley 223-592, Shannon Armour 207-214-592, Corrisa Weekley 217-584, Linda Faut 232-558, Peggy Marchant 203-563, Bev Slaughter 200-528, Bobbie LeBlanc 200-519, Linda Augustin 202-508, Nikole Bennet 530, Lonna Engle 524, Lucille Miller 507, Judy Hanna-Bell 503, Patricia Ferguson 501. Games: Chris Johnson 203, Bev De Leonardis 203, Shelley Bennett 202.

SENIORS

MEN: Darwin Moore 215-551, Hal Crockford 201-537, Bill Evans 221-186-531, Jerry Thompson 190-527, Ron Roberson 189-509, Cliff Rasmussen 178-167-477, Bruce Dickens 525, Don Culver 518, Ron Roberson 510, Jim Buckley 507. Games: Walter Shontz 213, Steve Miller 195, Johnny Prestage Sr. 184, Chet Faurholt 181, Russell Matzkanin 180, Bruce Dickens 177, Bob Kokanour 170, Mike Sercis 168, Ernie Barre 168, Ed Hanger 153.

WOMEN: Cindy Doran 201-185-507, Deanne Thompson 189-497, Cleo Caswell 166-168-470, Lin Regester 160-161-457, Ginny Crockford 151-160-425. Games: Maxine Bartlett 179, Helen Badger 176, Joan Keeney 171, Scarlett Jensen 148, June Timberman 111.

JUNIORS: Jacob Melton 215-589, Jeremiah Boatwright 214-584, Branden Boatwright 227-563, Mat Madsen 232-555, Jeremiah Boatwright 191-188-535, Adriana Hays 185-171-502, Shasta Hanna 146-158-415, Aari Benevento 148-139-370, Theron Boatwright 122-134-354, Liam Serean 532. Games: Carter Cempa 111.

LAVA LANES

Oct. 1

MEN: Don Woolard 277-762, Brian Blackwell 274-754, Mark Bell 276-753, Adam Southard 269-750, Jary Kapus 248-736Rick Imhausen Jr. 238-732, Matt Eilenberger 245-722, Scott Helstoski 257-717, Tom Cook 248-709, Mike Henderson 257-709, Neal Roberts 233-708, Dan Gibson 264-707, Jason Beighlor 248-706, Tanner Geyer 264-692, Jeff Pottruff 246-691, Rob Scott 247-684, Kevin Henley 258-683, Jason McCleary 223-680, Jared Pruitt 225-678, Randy Cochran 248-678, Robert Gibson 226-672, Joe Daunenhauer 247-669, Frank Kula 235-667, Scott Anderson 225-665, Rick Imhausen III 238-665, Mike Kringelbach 231-661, Lee Spiece 277-659, Bruce Snook 267-657, Jared Imhausen 253-656, Ron Seymore 257-650, Larry Rux 246-641, Joe Alvord 233-636, Larry Leach 224-635, Doug Townsend 230-634, Brayton Bailey 237-631, Reggie Devore 298-630, Dan Stinnit 266-617, Ron Saggenborg 247-609, Jerome Lee 224-608, Phil Wall 225-603, Bob Peterson 244-601, Zach Henley 257-600.

WOMEN: Heather McKenzie 240-671, Marlena Pruitt 235-651, Lerea Milburn 220-564, Sam Blackwell 201-523.

SENIORS

MEN: Bob Christianson 266-736, Bill Irwin 259-702, Charles Eilenberger 256-699, Bill Tucker 253-668, Dennis Lindquist 245-650, Roger VanBursick 232-646, Mark Holden 228-638, Neal Roberts 231-633, Ken Myers 235, Gil Allen 236-625, Larry Van Ausdall 22-615, Artie Mott 236-607, Steven Podesta 215-607, Mike Bailey 255-605, Tracy Ledger 223-604, Charles Bridge 221-598, Euel Rutledge 226-580.

WOMEN: Ginger Allen 196-550, Barbra Pace 212-542, Billie Christianson 189-540.

MATCH CLUB

Sept. 23

MEN: Lee Spiece 225-634, Bob Blackwell 232-613, Doug Guches 233, Lee Evans 207, Phil Clouse 203.

WOMEN: Alberta Rankin 173.

Sept. 24

MEN: Phil Clouse 210-574, Lee Evans 204, Bob Blackwell 200.

WOMEN: Rita Hildreth 182, Nina Mulry 159.

 

GOLF

DOUBLE EAGLE

Kim Wood, Eagle Point Golf Club, par 5, 9-iron (second shot), Sept. 26. Witnessed by playing partners Tricia Jones and Tricia Hoffman.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Lady Niners

Sept. 26

FLIGHT A: 1, Joan Peek; 2, Sandy Hills; 3, Jan Cady; 4, Leslye Reynolds; 5, Joani Bristol; 6, Wanda Jones.

FLIGHT B: 1, Linda Forrette; 2, Bonnie Chamberlain; 3, Peggy Peffley; 4, Jody Larson; 5, Sharon Dillingham; 6, Kim Wolfe.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Gladys Daugherty, 15.

LTGA Club Championship

Sept. 16

CLUB CHAMPIONS

GROSS: 1, Barb Ree, 83.

NET: 1, Laureen Patterson, 65.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Barb Reed, 83; 2, Belinda Robbins, 89.

NET: 1, Colleen Holbert, 65; 2, Vicki Maddox, 70.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Ree Ayres, 108; 2, Toby MacLauchlan, 108.

NET: 1, Sue Charley, 70; 2, Kim Wolfe, 75.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Laureen Patterson, 109; 2, De Rider, 115.

NET: 1, Sue Buda, 70; 2, Linda Dunlevy, 77.

K.P.: No. 5, Kim Wolfe. No. 7, Tamara Cottongim, Carol Glud, Sue Buda.

LONG DRIVE: No. 4, Belinda Robbins, Toby MacLauchlan, Sue Buda.

CLOSEST TO THE LINE: Ree Ayres.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Barb Reed, 29; 2, Dana Didericksen, 31; 3, Mona Bernard, 36.

STONE RIDGE GC

Amigo Best Ball Format

Sept. 27

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Dave Rush, Ken Gentry, Rick Tree, John Robinson, 134; 2, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, George Berry, Roger Courtney, 138; 3, Troy Reynolds, Mike Morrison, Ted Bibler, Marty Balzarini, 145.

NET: 1, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, Mike Young, 109; 2, Rod Rumrey, Mike Hickey, Bob Kendrick, Jerry Carstens, 111; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Bob Lima, Mike Robinson, 113.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Eric Fox, Norm Renner, Dave Adams, 144; 2, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 148; 3, Dave Schmidt, John Blanchard, Glen Ringe, Ken Parker, 149.

NET: 1, Dennis Bolsinga, Peter DeGroot, Bill Pierce, 105; 2, Gary Reed, Don Gaeden, Oliver Valencia, Fred Pearson, 106; 3, Clyde Brustol, Don Graham, John Kell, James Zekas, 117.

K.P.: No. 7, Mike Minder, Leland McShane. No. 17, Larry Butler, Leland McShane.

Veterans Golf Club/Elks Club of Southern Oregon

Oct. 1

RESULTS: 1, Dave Freeman, Tom Freeman, Shawn Quall, Pete Stiles, 46; 2, Ron Baldwin, Fred Powers, Howard Magill, Jim Scroggins, 47; 3, Jim Marston, Jack Smith, Clyde Brustol, 47.25.

LONG DRIVE: Paul Kometz, Jim Marston.

K.P.: No. 2, Rich Muriset.

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Person Star Scramble Format

Sept. 26

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, S. Day, P. Peeters, S. Fierke, K. Breithaupt, 161.

NET: 1, L. Gainey, V. Vukovich, E. Payne, M. Baldwin, 144.4.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, C. Bogedain, C. Hartman, V. Beck, Z. Nallia, 177.

NET: 1, S. Brick, S. Murry, B. Harrison, V. Ruebsam, 157.8.

K.P.: No. 3, P. Peeters, M. Resler. No. 8, S. Fierke, V. Ruebsam. No. 13, S. Fierke. No. 15, S. Fierke, K. Nabozny.

Four-Man 1-2-3 Waltz Format

Sept. 25

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Doss, Overmyer, Poncia, Tree, 128; 2, Donnally, Wieland, Hussell, Simpson, 131; 2, Reiter, Wood, Berry, Oas, 141.

NET: 1, Hartman, Lindley, Schuh, 116; 2, Buehler, Takemoto, Lemmerman, Raymond, 122; 3, Liston, Collins, Wolfe, Kane, 126.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Smith, Thompson, Lefever, Dixon, 146; 2, Collier, Evans, Chance, Green, 150; 3, Vairetta, Robinson, Nallia, Farkas, 153.

NET: 1, Moore, Sprout, Minder, 118; 2, Betts, Fitzsimmons, Halme, Schmaltz, 121; 3, Carbone, Taylor, Drewien, Shipley, 124.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Plume, Bennett, Trautman, 156; 2, Brick, Hamilton, Nabozny, Harrison, 160; 3, Kalamaha, Lehey, Dewitz, Kitchen, 161.

NET: 1, Hines, Lakely, McElmurry, Davies, 114; 2, Hoppe, Davidson, Yanez, 122; 3, Reed, Pearson, Gaeden, 123.

K.P.: No. 3, Green, Medaris. No. 8, Poncia, A. Wright. No. 13, Donnally, A. Wright. No. 15, Hartman, Brekke.

OAK KNOLL GC

Men’s Club

Three Strikes Tournament

Sept. 25

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Claude Akins, 55; 2, JD Holt, 64.

NET: 1, Mike Morrison, 53.3; 2, Tom Cronin, 56.8.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Jim Hatton, 66; 2, Mark Holiday, 73.

NET: 1, Troy Brown, 52.7; 2, John Kell, 54.5.

K.P.: No. 13, Claude Akins, Troy Brown.

LONGEST PUTT: No. 12, Mike Morrison, Troy Brown.

Women’s Golf Association

18-Hole Group

Fall Eclectic Handicap Tournament

RESULTS: 1, Diana Fairbanks; 2, Suzanne Lang; 3T, Pam Erwin, Kathy Bates.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Sept. 28

GROSS: 1, Linda Johnson-Lorraine Zentgraf, 75; 2, Judy Wallace-Laurel Kiichli, 89.

NET: 1, Anne Westerman-Mindy Ferris, 65; 2, Linda Wade-Judy Laws, 66.

K.P.: Linda Johnson 2, Linda Wade, Karen Curtis.

FEWEST PUTTS: Linda Johnson.