AUTO RACING

SISKIYOU SPORTS CAR CLUB OF SOUTHERN OREGON

Enduro-Cross: Final Race

At Jackson County Sports Park in White City

Oct. 8

AUTOCROSS (Top 10): 1, David Winterburn, Redding, Calif., '11 Sports Racer, 3:42.551; 2, Danny Ide, Anderson, Calif., '48 Willy's Jeep, 3:52.079; 3, Randy Grubb, Grants Pass, '02 Birkin 7, 3:53.292; 4, Larry Nelson, Grants Pass, '10 Bruner Stalker, 3:55.093; 5, William Cosby, McKinleyville, Calif., '07 Corvette Z06, 3:55.618; 6, Dick Calhoun, Jacksonville, '65 Factory 5 Cobra, 3:57.402; 7, Blake DeWit, Redding, Calif., '99 Toyota WSR, 3:59.052; 8, Randy Grubb, Grants Pass, '02 Berkin Lotus 7, 3:59.372; 9, Jim Cox, Medford, '00 Downs CSR, 3:59.559; 10, Rick Dunbar, Lafayette, Factory 5 Racing 818, 3:59.626.

 

BOWLING

LAVA LANES

Oct. 8

MEN: Don Woolard 279-824, Kevin Henley 299-773, Nick Brickey 265-763, Dan Gibson 290-742, Jeff Pottruff 279-732, Scott Helstoski 268-727, Rick Imhausen Jr. 258-709, Rick Imhausen III 242-700, Jeff Harder 258-697, Brian Sendlebach 269-689, Mitch Rowan 264-688, Joe Dauenhuer 278-684, Adam Southard 243-681, Gary Severe 256-678, Mike Kringelbach 233-678, Mark Bell 244-675, Steve Rennick 246-674, Ron Seymour 236-673, Joe Stuart 229-672, Tracy Legler 240-671, Cody Scoggins 265-668, Jason McCleary 237-668, Scott Anderson 256-666, Joe Dauenhauer 246-665, Fred Estabrook 235-663, Joe Alvord 278-659, Jary Kapus 246-658, Ron Seymour 245-652, Dan Baylees 238-646, Art Ball 279-640, Damon Cochran 258-639, Dave Harder 243-639, Jerome Lee 240-639, Jason Amussen 236-637, Lary Rux 246-633, Frank Kula 266-631, Artie Mott 258-627, Larry Lauer 238-626, Les Nimmo 223-625, Jeremy Kekacs 253-624, Randy Pace 234-623, Gary Hudnall 220-616, Mike Henderson 236-613, Jason Bieghlor 245-612, Mitchell Paintner 256-606, Q Nichols 226-603.

WOMEN: Whitney James 255-620, Sam Blackwell 230-556, Heathery McKenzie 201-545.

SENIORS

MEN: Charles Eilenberger 300-768, Ed Lee 237-708, Chuck Eilenberger 247-705, Dennis Lindquist 245-683, Euel Rutledge 224-628, Charels Bridge 222-613, Mark Holden 225-627, John Counts 213-608, Neal Roberts 215-606, Lynn Caughy 225-598, Rodger van Bursik 218-589, Bob Blackwell 209-565.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 225-622, Cassie Warren 201-586, Shannon Fisher 216-584, Pattie Cochran 211-557, Janet Prince 213-545, Darlene Lacey 196-522.

MATCH CLUB

Sept. 30

MEN: Bob Blackwell 220, Clay Winkler 214, Phil Clause 194.

WOMEN: Linda Patton 160.

Oct. 1

MEN: Neal Roberts 220-611, Clay Winkler 229, Doug Guches 204, Jim Guches 200.

 

ROXY ANN LANES

Oct. 6

ROXY ANN SCRATCH: Jeff Letendre Jr. 289-246-223-758, Charlie Sanders 269-226-698, Jeff King 257-256-694, Ken Wilkinson 259-658, Greg Stanfield 278-654, Brett Hays 246-646, Mark Johnston 236-645, Cody Linthwaite 224-636, Bob Korth 220-624, Bill Weekley 225-620, Hunter Jones 608, James Cox 606, Corrisa Weekley 602.

MEN: Greg Hafner 233-267-265-765, Steve Siemers 245-269-227-741, Dustin Knight 256-236-706, Chris Tratz 234-247-695, Daniel Leedy 236-230-680, Jeff Letendre Jr 245-655, Robert Gibson 236-651, Jan Davies 278-639, Bill Weekley 245-639, Joe Melton 228-234-657, Bo Bodenski 253-638, Hunter Jones 227-631, Jason Fauble 235-627, Alex Hershberger 266-625, Jake Donis 223-619, Justin James 243-615, Bruce Harper 234-613, Don Gregg 237-611, Ryan Lamanna 221-606, Cecil McNew 627, Charlie Sanders 614. Games: Kirkland Knouff 242, Daniel Jones 236, Mike Hodge 233, Michael Bailey 225, Eric Jackson 220.

WOMEN: Corrisa Weekley 244-200-611, Betty Siemers 231-567, Linda Fait 204-561, Peggy Marchant 204-214-545, Nikole Bennett 214-518, Nikole Bennett 527, Peggy Marchant 526, Lonna Engle 518, Nikole Bennett 511, Shelley Bennett 511, Draya Cataldo 511, Joan Keeney 506, Arleene McDonald 504.

SENIORS

MEN: Jim Buckley 212-223-601, Ron Roberson 248-580, Walter Shontz 233-570, Harry Eberly 190-207-565, Johnny Prestage Sr. 192-182-545, Randy Kane 200-181-521, Ron Roberson 181-184-512, Paul Jacobson 169-162-179-510, Victor Wigginton 192-510, Bruce Dickens 184-186-508, Bill Evans 199-502, Bruce Dickens 181-501, Ron Roberson 500. Games: Hal Crockford 180, Dale Pina 177-160, Bob Kokanour 164-171, Ed Cavasso 169, Rod Hammer 168, Brad Fish 164, Paul Jacobson 159-151, Ed Hanger 142, Jim Doran 135, Larry Rosenberg 135-133, Ernie Barre 133, Don Servis 133-127.

WOMEN: Barbara Glynn 165-179-170-514, Lucille Miller 173-175-508, Dana Travers 187-500, Pauline Mulder 195-477, Lin Regester 178-179-473. Games: Joan Keeney 177, Helen Badger 161, Barbara Lane 156, Viola Hartwell 150, Diane Harper 137-133, Barbara Lane 133-135, Dee Faurholt 130, Betty McMillan 129, June Timberman 113.

JUNIORS: Jacob Melton 246-222-632, Adriana Hays 243-222-625, Jeremiah Boatwright 221-227-594, Liam Serean 232-589, Branden Boatwright 219-534, Kaden Boatwright 170-188-517, Marissa Merida 194-511, Conner Greager 148-159-147-454, Wyatt Anderson 145-150-415, Theron Boatwright 143-131-360, Ryan Merida 156-112-354, Jeremiah Boatwright 530, Mat Madsen 507, Brandon Boatwright 502. Games: Preston Dixon 157, Marissa Davies 144, Kaden Weston 95.

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Sandy Hills, Running Y Ranch, hole No. 6, 104 yards, 8-iron, Oct. 4. The ace was witnessed by playing partners Leslye Reynolds, Joan Vogel and Kim Wolfe.

Dar Wolber, Rogue Valley Country Club, hole No. 8 on Oaks Carouse, 4-rescue, Oct. 6. Playing partners Dale Bancroft, Kurt Heater and Mike Sparklin were present for the ace.

 

QUAIL POINT GC

Ladies Golf Club

Club Championship

2017 CLUB CHAMPION: Barbara Field.

NET: 1, Kathy Nabozny; 2, Joan Vogel.

SUMMER MATCH PLAY CHAMPION: Bobbie Middaugh.

October Ace of the Month

NET: 1, Val Rhodes, 33; 2T, Kathy Nabozny, Sharon Dillingham, 35; 4, Barbara Sturtevant, 36.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Carol Jacobs, 15.

CHIP-IN: Polly Holland.

Senior Men’s Golf Club

Club Championship

CLUB CHAMPION: 1, Earl Norgard .

NET CHAMPION: 1, John Bjorkholm.

PUTTING COMPETITION: 1, Derek Davis; 2, Jim Quan; 3, Jack Newins.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Jerry Todd.

NET: 1, Jack Newins; 2, Derek Davis.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Don Bolles; 2, Harlan Barry

NET: 1, Jim Quan.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Uli Hegel; 2, Larry Shirk.

NET: 1, Damon Simpson; 2, Pete Funch.

Summer Match Play Championship

WINNER: 1, Bill Meers.

 

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Lady Niners

Par 4s Only Format

Oct. 3

FLIGHT A

NET: 1, Ann Maro; 2, Nancy Dicus; 3, Delma Kortt; 4, Georgene Van Orsow.

FLIGHT B

NET: 1, Kim Wolfe; 2, Jody Larson; 3, Sharon Dillingham; 4, Anne Maloney.

K.P.: No. 7, Nancy Dicus.

 

OAK KNOLL GC

Women’s Golf Association

Yellow Ball Team Format

Oct. 3

RESULTS: 1, Diana Fairbanks, Linden Crouch, Pam Erwin, Helen Reinhold; 2, Helene Archer, Suzanne Lang, Sydney Embry, Judy Elvin; 3, Lois Shafer, Lois Jones, Carol Engle, Karen Tyler.

Lonesome Grizzly

4-Man Scramble Format

Oct. 7

GROSS: 1, Bret DeForest/Mike Morrison/Claude Akins/Tom Cronin, 136; 2, JD Holt/Ken Fasnacht/Mitch Barats/Mark Holiday, 142.

NET: Tom Winmill/Nick Krohn/Rick Stinchcomb/Doug Green, 128.2; 2, Chris Stark/Kyle Wright/Mike Cook/Jim Clark, 130.9.

K.P.: No. 13, Mike Morrison, Pete LaPierre.

LONG PUTT: No. 11, Tom Winmill.

 

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man Best 2 of 4 Format

Oct. 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Drewien, Reiter, Berry, S. Wood, 145; 2, Rautenberg, Howard, Smail, B. Wood, 147.

NET: 1, D. Freeman, Endicott, Nallia, 121; 2, Shipley, Collins, Kane, Wolfe, 126.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Tossie, E. Wood, Lent, Brekke, 153; 2, Vairetta, Robinson, Tolar, Peeters, 159.

NET: 1, Huffman, Dinwiddie, Fountain, Delk, 123; 2, Betts, Halme, Schmaltz, 125.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Hagemann, Stupfel, B. Allen 160; 2, Hines, McElmurry, Rudey, Davies, 167.

NET: 1, Plume, DeGroot, Bennett, Trautman, 125; 2, Nabozny, Brick, Hamilton, Harrison, 128.

K.P.: No. 3, Reiter, Figueria. No. 8, Wieland, Lindley. No. 13, McGavran, Schmaltz. No. 15, McGavran, Addington.

ACES of the Month

Oct. 3

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, L. Johnson, 72; 2, T. Newlon, 98.

NET: 1, E. Payne, 76; 2, M. Baldwin, 80.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, C. Hartman, 102; 2, C. Bogedain, 111.

NET: 1, J. Kimmel, 74; 2, Z. Nallia, 76.

K.P.: No. 3, T. Newlon, C. Hart. No. 8, T. Newlon, K. Nabozny. No. 13, J. Laws. No. 15, E. Payne, C. Hartman.

 

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

Tee to Green Format

Oct. 5

GROSS: 1, Carolyn Turner, 49; 2, Anne Westerman, 57; 3, Mike Sandifur, 61.

NET: 1, Vicki Capp, 25; 2, Linda Wade, 35; 3, Gwen Quimby, 38.

K.P.: Pamela Faurote, Linda Wade, Carolyn Turner, Sheila Anderson.

 

STONE RIDGE GC

Two-Man Best Ball Format

Oct. 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Dave Potter-George Berry, 67; 2, Dave Rush-John Robinson, 69; 3, Larry Butler-Cliff Haas, 70.

NET: 1, Roger Courtney-Roger Schnoes, 60; 2, Rod Rumrey-Bob Kendrick, 60; 3, Jerry Carstens-Dave Gerow, 60.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Troy Reynolds-Mike Morrison, 76; 2, Bill Jordan-Mike Robinson, 79; 3, Paul Bostic-Dennis Gerke, 82.

NET: 1, Dick Niedermeyer-Leland McShane, 59; 2, Earl Sloan-Jack Seybold, 60; 3, Norm Renner-Bruce Irwin, 61.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Don Gaeden-Oliver Valencia, 80; 2, Ron Williams-Don Tompkins, 84; 3, Bob Waldo-Paul Larson, 86.

NET: 1, Frank Medina-Glen Ringe, 60; 2, Wayne Bennett-Jerry Krueger, 62; 3, Bill Morse-Don Graham, 63.

K.P.: No. 2, George Berry, Oliver Valencia. No. 12, Rod Rumrey, Fred Pearson.