BOWLING

Oct. 27

ROXY SCRATCH: Joe Mitchell 244-279-736, Steve Shoemaker 236-244-692, Matt King 257-226-684, James Cox 247-670, Hunter Jones 259-649, Jeff King 233-647, Greg Stanfield 236-625, Bob Korth 234-610, Jeff Travis 626, Mark Johnston 621, Cody Linthwaite 236, Charlie Sanders 232, Jeff Letendre 230, Corrisa Weekley 228, Rich Sachen 223, Michael Bailey 222.

MEN: Lee Evans 221-254-226-701, Daniel Leedy 258-234-684, Alex Eilenberger 256-675, Jeff Letendre Jr. 253-673, Jason Fauble 277-663, Eric Jackson 225-221-661, Steve Siemers 225-658, Jan Davies 221-654, Jake Donis 248-641, Greg Hafner 257-637, David Bromagem 245-631, Charlie Sanders 231-226-620, Ken Frey 248-617, Don McDonald 225-617, Tye Hamers 221-614, Bill Weekley 247-614, Kirkland Knouff 224-611, Eric Jackson 224-603, Don Gregg 618. Games: Jason Schultz 258, David Wilson 244, John Ryther 232, Bo Bodenski 227, Chris Vanderhoff 226, Mitch Babcock 220.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 268-238-206-712, Peggy Marchant 201-209-603, Lonna Engle 225-581, Corrisa Weekley 203-508, Dani Hunt 208-500, Linda Fait 547, Dolores Angeli 507, Toni Williams 500.

SENIORS

MEN: Jim Buckley 197-205-191-593, Johnny Prestage, SR 186-201-204-591, Harry Eberly 199-192-565, Johnny Prestage Jr. 184-184-182-550, Bruce Dickens 204-184-549, Chet Faurholt 181-181-517, Hal Crockford 187-514, Bill Evans 178-193-508, Ron Roberson 193-506, George Beldi 172-167-477. Games: Dale Pina 199, Steve Berntsen 192, Bill Evans 189, Darwin Moore 188, Steve Miller 185, Joe Deaver 184, Victor Wigginton 183, Tom Dallas 180, John Wright 167, Al Erickson 167, Jim Westensee 161, David Shaver 157, Tom Ward 156, Paul Jacobson 155, David Shaver 150, Ernie Barre 141-146, Tom Ward 143, Walter Shontz 139, Marvin Ferguson 102.

WOMEN: Deanne Thompson 171-178-496, Betty McMillian 159-141-173-473, Lin Regester 159-157-458. Games: Evelyn Oden 203, Ginny Crockford 165, Viola Hartwell 162, Mary Cooper 157, Boni Beldi 156, Pat Ross 155, Dee Faurholt 153, Bernice Charley 152.

ROXY JR/ADULT

JUNIORS: Jeremiah Boatwright 195-222-607, Kaden Boatwright 192-505, Zuy Zimmerman 167.

ADULTS: Joe Melton 246-233-226-710, Jake Donis 246-246-676, Darren Dixon 221, Marty Madsen 211, Kayela Zimmerman 159-156.

ROXY JUNIORS: Branden Boatwright 209-200-593, Jeremiah Boatwright 207-557, Wyatt Anderson 205-164-518, Austin McFarland 148, Noah Letendre 145, Marissa Davies 124, Thomas Strate 99, Blake Strupe 63-59.

UNIVERSITY ROLLERS

MEN: Robert Gibson 234-235-223-692, Ryan Lamana 233-193-604, Art Ball 194-208-564, Aaron Santi 200-181-550, Larry Sprague 181-531, Chris Stanek 190-198-515, Bobby Heiken 212-511, Ty Ridout 172, Geoff Mills 171, Ryan Schnobrich 138.

WOMEN: Treasa Sprague 211-545, Paige Jensen 150-177-442, Mary Ann Neely 158-166-430, Sarah Heiken 136, Faith Mitchell 131, Wendy Russell 126.

 

LAVA LANES

Oct. 29

MEN: Dennis Lindquist 254-742, Don Woolard 247-727, Jason Beighlor 279-723, Damon Cochran 265-717, Larry Rux 256-705, Fred Estabrook 300-699, Jared Imhausen 256-696, Rick Imhausen Jr. 246-696, Jeremy Milburn 235-692, Dan Gibson 252-688, Gary Atchley 257-684, Mike Kringlebach 258-682, Adam Southard 240-680, Joe Alvord 259-675, Rob Staggenborg 247-674, Matt Eilenberger 237-670, Dirk Collins 257-667, Scott Anderson 258-664, Jan Davies 238-661, Kevin Henley 258-656, Scott Helstoski 224-655, Jared Inlow 257-654, Rob Scott 238-651, Mark Bell 234-650, Tyler Hewitt 264-650, Jerome Lee 222-648, Jared Pruitt 232-647, Joe Slayton 235-641, Ronnie Olsen 243-634, Doug Townsend 224-634, Scott Garrett 257-629, Les Nimmo 246-627, Jim Brockbank 235-626, Randy Pace 227-626, Mitch Rowan 234-624, Robert Gibson 224-624, Tanner Geyer 236-619, Terry Christianson 231-614, Joe Stuart 224-610, Randy Cochran 224-610, Rick Imhausen III 235-608, Todd Murray 222-605.

SENIORS

MEN: Charles Eilenberger 247-722, Neal Roberts 258-655, Lee Speice 276-649, Chuck Eilenberger 218-636, Bob Christianson 237-625, Clay Winkler 225-624, Bob Prest 223-614, Bob Blackwell 232-604.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 237-693, Rita Hildreth 190-537.

MATCH CLUB

Oct. 22

MEN: Lee Speice 245-699, Jim Guches 204.

WOMEN: Sam Blackwell 215, Becky Guches 196.

 

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bruce Robinson, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, hole No. 7, 160 yards, 5-wood, Oct. 24. Witnessed by playing partners John Hettinga and Bill Martinez.

Pete LaPierre, Oak Knoll Golf Course, hole No. 16, 216 yards, driver, Oct. 28. LaPierre’s first ace was witnessed by playing partners Doug Green, Jim Hatton and Ray Tokareff.

 

AGE SHOOTER

Fred Pearson matched his age by shooting an 83 during senior tour play at Stone Ridge Golf Course on Oct. 25.

 

QUAIL POINT

Ladies Golf Club

Four-Woman Scramble Format

Oct. 26

RESULTS: 1, Sue Silfvast, Elsie Williams, Jackie Guthrie, 29.1; 2, Barbara Field, Carl Jacobs, Kathy Nabozny, 31.2; 3, Barbara Sturtevant, Georgene Van Orsow, Sharon Dillingham, Val Rhodes, 32.2; 4, Joan Vogel, Leslye Reynolds, Maria Wahl, Polly Holland, 33.5.

Senior Men’s Golf Club

Four-Man Scramble Format

Oct. 25

RESULTS: 1, Derek Davis, John Bjorkholm, Bill Silfvast, 27.3; 2, Jack Hafner, Carl Schneiderman, David Gent, Will Van Ert, 28.2; 3, Paul Turner, Jack Cooney, Jerry Todd, Bill Carhart, 30.6.

K.P.: No. 4, Earl Norgard. No. 9, Dan Anderson.

 

OAK KNOLL GC

Women's Golf Association

Blind Draw Holes Format

Oct. 24

RESULTS: 1, Kathy Bates; 2, Diana Fairbanks; 3T, Lois Shafer, Suzanne Lane.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Suzanne Lang; 2T, Sonja Dedrick, Kathy Bates, Diana Fairbanks.

 

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Lady Niners

Guess Your Scores Format

Oct. 24

RIGHT ON: 1, Joani Bristol, Gladys Daugherty.

ONE OFF: 1, Joan Peek, Wanda Jones, Susan Havinear, Jackie McDaniel, Sondra Thomas.

TWO OFF: 1, Sandy Hills; 2, Jody Larson.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Delma Krott, 15.

 

STONE RIDGE GC

Halloween Scramble

GROSS: 1, Tristin Webb-Andrew Wilson, 63; 2, Bob Lima-John Robinson, 64; 3, George Berry-Stan Reiter, 64.

NET: 1, Dave Welt-Eric Smith, 50.5; 2, Chris Avgeris-Ed Crippen, 50; 3, Pat Patterson-Don Schmanek, 52.5.

K.P.: No. 17, Ray Keasler, Eric Smith.

LONG DRIVE: No. 15, Tristin Webb, John Robinson.

LONGEST PUTT MADE: Jim Butler.

CLOSEST TO THE PUMPKIN: Bob Lima.

PUTTING CONTEST: Rex Crist.

Four-Man Team Format

Oct. 25

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Lilze, Harry Uhles, Chris Tooley, Eric Fox, 139; 2, Dave Rush, Ken Gentry, Brian Edwards, John Robinson, 141; 3, Roger Courtney, George Berry, Dave Potter, 62.

NET: 1, Don Wallace, Ed Olson, Tim Tolman, Don Mitchell, 119; 2, Troy Reynolds, Ted Bibler, Mike Morrison, Marty Balzarini, 122; 3, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 126.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Larry Walker, John Watson, Leland McShane, Dick Niedermeyer, 150; 2, Jim Hagemann, Mike Minder, Bob Mooer, Rich Stroup, 158; 3, Dave Schmidt, John Blanchard, Frank Medina, Glen Ringe, 160.

NET: 1, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Carl Loar, Dennis Gerke, 115; 2, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, Don Gaeden, 115; 3, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, Dave Adams, Greg Meyer, 122.

K.P.: No. 7, Randy Kane, Bill Jordan. No. 17, Rod Rumrey, Ruben Davalos.