The soccer coaches of the Southern Cascade League named Luka Cvijanovic, a junior defender from St. Mary’s, the league’s boys Golden Ball award winner, while Audrey Quast, a junior goalkeeper from Cascade Christian, was voted girls Golden Net award winner and Eisa Tia Tutu of St. Mary’s was given boys coach of the year honors.

Lakeview senior defender Macey Hargis was the girls Golden Ball winner, while Illinois Valley senior goalkeeper Isaiah McLanahan won the boys Golden Net award.

Cvijanovic, from his center back position, keyed the Crusaders’ attack-from-the-back strategy, recording 10 goals and seven assists while playing every minute of every game this season.

Quast, selected the league’s top keeper for the third straight year, recorded 97 saves and posted seven shutouts.

Tia Tutu led the Crusaders to an undefeated league season (12-0) in which they outscored their league opponents by a combined total of 60-3.

All-SCL Soccer

Boys

GOLDEN BALL AWARD: Luka Cvijanovic, St. Mary’s.

GOLDEN NET AWARD: Isaiah McLanahan, Illinois Valley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Eisa Tia Tutu, St. Mary's.

First Team

Luka Cvijanovic, Jr., St. Mary's; Parker Lam, Jr., St. Mary's; Preston Jernigan, Jr., St. Mary's; Westin Grant, Sr., St. Mary's; Andrew Michels. Sr., St. Mary's; Huver Rodriguez, Sr., Illinois Valley; Cody Box, Sr., Illinois Valley; Luis Sanchez, Sr., Illinois Valley; Isaiah McLanahan, Sr., Illinois Valley; Kevin Wayda, Sr., Cascade Christian; Jeffrey Fairbanks, Sr., Cascade Christian; Nick Erno, Sr., Cascade Christian; Zach Booker, Sr., Cascade Christian; Pascal Hegenimana, Sr., Canyonville Christian; Axel Ndagijimana, Sr., Canyonville Christian; Juan Moreno, So., Lakeview; Mikayla Mache, Sr., Pacific/Bandon; Simeon Poston, So., Rogue River.

Honorable Mention

Action Phokaeo, Jr., Illinois Valley; Jonathon McCoy, Fr., Cascade Christian; Josh Engdahl, Sr., Pacific/Bandon; Garren Decker, So., Rogue River; Carlos Soto, Jr., Lakeview; Shawn Kitagawa, Jr., Canyonville Christian; Max Lewis, Sr., St. Mary's.

Girls

GOLDEN BALL AWARD: Macey Hargis, Lakeview.

NET AWARD WINNER: Audrey Quast, Cascade Christian.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Five-way tie.

First Team

Meghan Michels, Jr., St. Mary's; Sara Klott, Sr., St. Mary's; Ibixica Alvarez, So., St. Mary's; Maddie Wheelock, Jr., St. Mary's; Gabi Castillo, Jr., St. Mary's; Emily Stephens, Jr., Cascade Christian; Baylee Plankenhorn, Sr., Cascade Christian; Bryton Plankenhorn, So., Cascade Christian; Audrey Quast, Jr., Cascade Christian; Alex Conley, Sr., Lakeview; Brette Graham, Jr., Lakeview ; Macey Hargis, Sr., Lakeview; Dani Dunn, Sr., Lakeview; Aarika Brooks, Jr., Illinois Valley; Raina Fuson, So., Illinois Valley; Jesse Langfield, Jr., Rogue River.

Honorable Mention

Grace Weber, Jr., St. Mary's; Isabella Idoine, So., Illinois Valley; Samantha Nicholl, Jr., Lakeview; Alisa Whitney, Sr., Cascade Christian; Shayla Billings, So., Rogue River.