BOWLING

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING TOURNAMENT

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Dec. 3

VARSITY

BOYS: 1, Crater; 2, South Medford; 3, North Medford; 4, Grants Pass.

GIRLS: 1, Grants Pass/North Valley; 2, Cascade Christian; 3, South Medford; 4, Roseburg.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BOYS: 1, Crater; 2, Grants Pass; 3, Cascade Christian.

GIRLS: 1, Hidden Valley.

 

ROXY ANN LANES

Dec. 2

ROXY SCRATCH: James Cox 237-286-706, Joe Mitchell 245-247-705, Charlie Sanders 280-677, Robert Cutteridge 290-666, Mark Johnston 238-224-645, Cody Linthwaite 240-628, Steve Shoemaker 243-624, Bob Korth 232-624, Jeff Letendre Jr. 226-609, Matt King 239-605, Brayton Bailey 235.

MEN: Charlie Sanders 241-257-234-732, Bo Bodenski 246-269-730, Anthony Wyatt 258-244-221-723, TJ Wiedrich 296-226-722, Michael Bailey 276-229-709, Gary Raines 255-243-702, Steve Siemers 235-238-682, Bruce Harper 233-224-670, Don Gregg 244-230-669, Jason Fauble 224-636, Jeff Letendre, JR 233-627, Jake Donis 233-624, Dustin Knight 226-622, Jake Donis 234-223-619, Ron Rothrock 279-617, Alex Eilenberger 236-617, Cody Linthwaite 248-613, Hunter Jones 229-612, David Bromagem 258-609, Bo Bodenski 237-608, Dustin Knight 226-602, David Bromagem 617, Bill Weekley 606, Steve Siemers 600. Games: Jason Schultz 236, Tye Hamers 233, Bill Weekley 232, Andrew Watkins 225, Eric Jackson 224, Rob Tiger 223, Micah Watkins 221.

WOMEN: Nikole Bennett 228-602, Nikole Bennett 211-539, Peggy Marchant 212-524, Shelley Bennett 516. Games: Michelle Lundsford 233, Liane Siemers 203, Lisa Doty 201.

SENIORS

MEN: Jim Buckley 232-209-616, Steve Miller 199-194-177-570, Bill Evans 190-198-560, Hal Crockford 204-538, Chet Faurholt 183-533, Jerry Thompson 199-523, Bruce Dickens 179-520, Dana Travers 204-520, Johnny Prestage Sr. 188-515, Ed Cavasso 168-174-172-514, Rod Hammer 168-168-481, Ron Roberson 503. Games: Victor Wigginton 192, Cliff Rasmussen 184, David Shaver 177, John Wright 160, Tim Andrews 159, Larry Rosenberg 156, Jim Doran 139.

WOMEN: Patricia Ferguson 189-503, Lucille Miller 176-491, Pauline Mulder 176-485, Deanne Thompson 182-483, Evelyn Oden 182-481, Mary Cooper 178-471. Games: Diane Harper 181, Charlene Brown 171, Bernice Charley 169, Maxine Bartlett 168, Laurie Dallas 164, Ginny Crockford 163, Lin Regester 160, Brad Fish 158, Sandra Eddy 130.

ROXY JR/ADULT

JUNIORS: Joe Melton 220-618, Jake Donis 228-615, Liam Serean 211-546,

Jacob Melton 535, Jeremiah Boatwright 515, Branden Boatwright 200, Marissa Merida 192, Wyatt Anderson 180.

ADULTS: Nikole Bennett 224-197-183-604, John Zimmerman 160-171-464, Marty Madsen 214, Wayne Podeswik 177, Jonathan Carraway 149.

UNIVERSITY ROLLERS

MEN: Bobby Heiken 200-243-635, Art Ball 196-226-194-616, Ryan Lamanna 188-188-213-589, Aaron Santi 211-222-582, Robert Gibson 182-213-560, Harry Purslow 178-192-513, Dan DeNeui 182-502, Ryan Schnobrich 170-158-449, Larry Sprague 511, Cameron Williams 174.

WOMEN: Paige Jensen 168-147-421, Mary Ann Neely 189, Vicki Purslow 174, Jessica Wanderscheid 121.

 

LAVA LANES

Dec. 3

MEN: Scott Helstoski 279-780, Damon Cochran 279-767, Nick Brickey 257-756, Kevin Henley 259-733, Adam Southard 253-716, Matt Eilenberger 279-714, Zach Henley 255-710, Randy Cochran 248-708, Mitch Rowan 256-707, Don Woolard 258-692, Jason Schultz 258-691, Joe Dauenhauer 258-689, Ronnie Olsen 276-682, Rick Imhausen Jr. 226-666, Brad Wyncoop 231-665, Brayton Bailey 239-662, Jim Brockbank 235-661, Reggie Devore 242-660, Mark Bell 245-655, Bob Peterson 235-653, Scott Anderson 245-628, Joe Stuart 220-649, Frank Kula 246-648, Larry Rux 238-646, Neal Roberts 277-644, Justin Edwards 245-643, Dan Gibson 235-641, Ron Seymour 247-640, Bruce Snook 218-639, Tony White 245-639, Mike Champion 242-635, Larry Scarbro 221-633, Tanner Geyer 242-633, Jeff Pottruff 225-632, Jason Beighlor 263-629, Jared Pruitt 232-629, Gary Hudnall 235-627, Rod Ruthstorm 256-626, Mark Foster 266-626, Jerome Lee 243-622, Ron Norris 255-621, Jason Hopple 218-620, Dan Baylees 244-618, Jeremy Milburn 245-618, Rick Sanchez 230-617, Phillip Moore 212-617, Mike Kringlebach 215-614, Steve Benson 225-609, Rob Staggenborg 233-608, Dirk Collins 219-607, Dan Stinnet 247-606, Jan Davies 223-602, Brian Blackwell 234-602.

WOMEN: Val Wilson 245-640, Heather McKenzie 215-576, Whitney James 201-568, Nikki Goff 190-541, April Rose 216-538.

SENIORS

MEN: Chuck Eilenberger 258-710, Lynn Cauphy 266-695, Charles Bridge 278-691, Neal Roberts 288-685, Euel Rutledge 256-670, Bob Christianson 246-669, Lee Spiece 238-655, Larry Millard 237-654, Bob Prest 225-644, Art Ball 223-627, Bill Irwin 218-626, Les Nimmo 214-611, Steven Podesta 217-610, Artie Mott 222-608, David Deason 236-607, Lee Evans 222-605, Jim Irwin 215-605, Jerome Lee 207-597.

WOMEN: Pattie Cochran 245-631, Joan Grimes 248-623, Billie Christianson 210-576, Cassie Warren 200-586, June Podesta 199-554, Darlene Lacey 220-526, Barbara Pace 183-521, Sam Blackwell 193-521, Gene Bell 181-520.

MATCH CLUB

Nov. 26

MEN: Neal Roberts 279-726, Lee Spiece 257-640, Lee Evans 210, Ernie Bechler 190.

WOMEN: Linda Patton 179.

 

GOLF

STONE RIDGE GC

Senior Tour

Orange Ball Scramble Format

Nov. 29

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, Jim Butler, Dave Potter, George Berry, 141; 2, Gary Highland, Larry Lilze, Chris Tooley, Gary Hopper, 147; 3, Dave Rush, Ken Gentry, Roger Courtney, John Robinson, 149.

NET: 1, Rod Rumrey, Mike Hickey, Gene Squires, 121; 2, Randy Kane, John Demario, Rick Drake, Jim Day, 123.5; 3, Rick Tree, Jamie Balbier, Eric Fox, 128.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, John Kell, Clyde Brustol, Leland McShane, Joe Manning, 155; 2, Steve Hills, Larry Walker, Jerry Page, Don Simpson, 166; 3, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Marty Balzarini, 173.

NET: 1, Dave Schmidt, John Blanchard, Frank Medina, Glen Ringe, 119; 2, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Oliver Valencia, Don Gaeden, 120.5; 3, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 127.

K.P.: No. 2, Jim Butler, Eric Fox. No. 12, George Berry, Oliver Valencia.

 

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Men’s Club

Four-Man Scramble Format

Dec. 2

GROSS: 1, Bill Harmon, Steve Lehnhardt, Josh Pean, Steve Pean, 63; 2, Steve Bruno, Franklin Corbin, Frank Lucas, Frank DeSpain, 65; 3, Herb Burrow, Brad McBee, Ed Olson, Larry Spotanski, 67.

NET: 1, Bruce Irwin, George Kerth, Norm Renner, Kirk Soderlund, 48.4; 2T, Ed Angeletti, Ed Colin, John Devos, Bill Martinez tied Chris Livingston, Wayne Rohde, Mike Serrano, Dennis Withrow, 51.6.

K.P.: No. 3, Mike Serrano. No. 5, George Kerth. No. 7, Steve Lehnhardt.

 

EAGLE POINT GC

Four-Man Super Drive Format

Dec. 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Doss, Tree, Overmyer, Poncia, 59; 2, Takemoto, Lemmerman, Hyer, Buehler, 64.

NET: 1, Donnally, Hussell, Berry, Kane, 53; 2, Hutchinson, Gifford, Milligan, Sato, 54.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, McGavran, Kulesza, Lesher, Sierra, 68; 2, B. Wood, E. Wood, Carstens, Felciano, 70.

NET: 1, Fauble, Ritchey, Ryerson, 49; 2, Endicott, Nallia, Farkas, Freeman, 51.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Cash, Gerke, Figueira, Sayler, 68; 2, Spillman, Blaser, Wolf, Meyer, 71.

NET: 1, McElmurry, Hines, Gottinger, Davies, 71; 2, Delk, Fountain, Huffman, Wagner, 51.

K.P.: No. 3, Nallia, Schmaltz. No. 8, Doss, Carbone. No. 13, Drewien, Hoppe. No. 15, Robinson, Ryerson.

 

OAK KNOLL GC

Men’s Club

Tombstone Tournament

Dec. 2

RESULTS: 1, Mike Morrison; 2, Duane Bogle; 3, Nick Krohn; 4, Bob Clark; 5, Bret DeForest; 6, John Harpster; 7, Bob Decker; 8, Jim Hatton; 9, Tom Cronin.

K.P.: No. 4, Mike Morrison.

LONG PUTT: No. 6, Tom Cronin, Bob Clark.