ANDERSON, Calif. — South Medford senior Ryan Beck won a championship title and two Panthers finished runner-up as South Medford used a steady showing to claim the team title at the Nor-Cal Beast in the North wrestling tournament Saturday.

Beck won his championship at 182 pounds after topping Big Valley’s Reagan Dahle 9-6 in the 182-pound final. Buoyed in part by that effort, the Panthers scored 187 team points to edge California squads West Valley (174) and Casa Grande (132.5) for the team championship.

South Medford seniors Cole Schumack and Michael Cormier each narrowly missed out on their title hopes. Schumack, at 170, and Cormier, at 220, each dropped 1-0 matches in their championship finals. Schumack came up short against Rodney Kincaid of host Anderson, while Cormier fell to Chester’s Tony Rogers.

Third-place honors went to South Medford freshman Killian Cosgrove (126) and senior Nate Eli (285), while senior Josh Beachler placed fifth at 152 and junior Andrew Hall (138) and Caleb Belden (145) each finished eighth.

Cosgrove scored a pin in 3 minutes, 39 seconds in the third-place match over Casa Grande’s Dominic Green, and Eli earned a 1-0 tiebreaker in overtime against Fortuna’s Jacob Bernstein.

For Phoenix, senior heavyweight Ishmael DeLaTorre advanced to the championship match but lost 4-2 to Luis Penick of Anderson.

The Pirates also got a boost from junior Elijah Santana, who placed fourth at 152, and saw junior Ezra De Luca take fifth at 113 and junior Elijah Galatioto finish sixth at 170.

Phoenix was sixth overall in the team standings with 116 points.

DOC BUCHANAN INVITATIONAL: At Clovis, Calif., North Medford’s Julian Stone fell short of the placing rounds after losing 3-2 to Erich O’Steen of Chaminade Prep in his only match at 220 pounds on Day 2 of the 104-team event.

The Black Tornado finished 36th in the team standings.

A double-leg takedown near the edge of the mat allowed inside the final 30 seconds of the first round proved pivotal in Stone’s match and the Black Tornado standout could not answer.

SCREAMIN’ EAGLE: At Adair Village, senior Ryan Vidlak and sophomore Gabe Vidlak of Cascade Christian shared the lower weights outstanding wrestler honor by winning titles at 106 pounds and 120 pounds, respectively, at Santiam Christian High.

In their respective championship matches, Ryan Vidlak (9-3) pinned Matthew Marrow of Kennedy in 1:15 and Gabe Vidlak (16-0) won by major decision, 12-4, over Colby Hemmert of Sprague.

Scio had four individual champions and won the 15-team tournament. Scio's Brandon Zeiher won the outstanding wrestler award for the upper weights behind a 6-4 win over two-time state champion Titus Rice of Creswell at 152.


SOUTHERN OREGON INVITATIONAL: At Grants Pass, North Medford freshman Zoey Dodson earned a pair of individual victories to highlight a strong day in the pool for the Black Tornado boys and girls in the 15-school event at the Grants Pass YMCA.

Dodson placed first in the 200 freestyle in 1 minute, 58.65 seconds to finish just off the meet record established by Breanna Sapienza in 2012 (1:58.61), and was also first in the 100 fly in 1:00.18 ahead of teammate Gabby Parks (1:07.17).

Dodson also swam on the winning 200 free relay with Claire Ebert, Shai Russell-Tyler and Parks. That same foursome placed second in the 200 medley relay in 1:59.39. Russell-Tyler also placed second in the 100 breast in 1:12.38.

With 241 points, the Black Tornado girls placed third in the team race to Grants Pass (375) and Sheldon (319).

In another solid showing in girls action, St. Mary’s sophomore Maryn Ringger won the 50 free in 26.00 — just off the meet record of 25.32 set in 2009 by Kelsey Hoeper — and was third in the 200 free (2:12.48). Teammate Ivy Frisbee was second in the 100 back in 1:06.08.

North Medford finished second in the boys standings to Grants Pass, 336 to 289, thanks to a pair of first-place relay efforts. Parker Perez, William Anderson, Levi Buker and Daniel Olson combined to win the 200 medley relay in 1:47.87, falling just shy of the meet record set in 2009 by a South Medford foursome.

In the 200 free relay, Anderson and Olson were joined by Isaiah Ward and J.D. Madsen to place first in 1:36.53.

Ashland sophomore Chris Frownfelter won the 100 back in 57.67, while North Medford’s Anderson later took second in the 200 I.M. in 2:14.18 and third in the 100 breast (1:08.39). Buker was second in the 100 fly in 59.11 to edge North teammate Olson (59.81).


TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 336, North Medford 289, Sheldon 288, Roseburg 263, Ashland 236, Klamath Union 153, Henley 130, Mazama 81, South Medford 77, Crater 63, St. Mary’s 58, Phoenix 46, Cascade Christian 27, North Valley 8, Hidden Valley 6.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Parker Perez, William Anderson, Levi Buker, Daniel Olson), 1:47.87; 200 FREE — 1, Chris Lessenich, GP, 1:51.95; 200 IM — 1, Spencer Stutz, GP, 2:13.02; 50 FREE — 1, T.J. Morgan, Hen, 22.20; 100 FLY — 1, Seth Mullikin, She, 54.93; 100 FREE — 1, T.J. Morgan, Hen, 49.67; 500 FREE — 1, Hunter Agsten, Ros, 5:16.10; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (William Anderson, Isaiah Ward, J.D. Madsen, Daniel Olson), 1:36.53; 100 BACK — 1, Chris Frownfelter, Ash, 57.67; 100 BREAST — 1, Jacob Schlottmann-McGonigle, KU, 1:07.56; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Hunter Agsten, Zachary Traul, Tanner Todd, Robert Gosman), 3:29.62.


TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 375, Sheldon 319, North Medford 241, Roseburg 240, South Medford 173, Ashland 143, St. Mary’s 128, Henley 125, North Valley 75, Crater 55, Phoenix 53, Mazama 52, Klamath Union 44, Hidden Valley 38, Lost River 2.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Hannah Crocker, Hallie Kolb, Audrey LeMoss, Emalee Adams), 1:58.63; 200 FREE — 1, Zoey Dodson, NM, 1:58.65; 200 IM — 1, Hope Duhaime, She, 2:22.27; 50 FREE — 1, Maryn Ringger, StM, 26.00; 100 FLY — 1, Zoey Dodson, NM, 1:00.18; 100 FREE — 1, Brighid Rickman, Ros, 56.93; 500 FREE — 1, Audrey LeMoss, GP, 5:44.93; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Claire Ebert, Shai Russell-Tyler, Gabby Parks, Zoey Dodson), 1:50.59; 100 BACK — 1, Sarah Brown, She, 1:04.52; 100 BREAST — 1, Hallie Kolb, GP, 1:09.65; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Emalee Adams, Audrey LeMoss, Hannah Crocker, Hallie Kolb), 4:02.09.